12-Plex
1229 S 4th St · Louisville, KY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $839 – $1,559
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +24.8/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +8.0/10.0
- 1% rule +6.4/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$795,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 12 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Positioned in the heart of historic Old Louisville, this 12-unit multifamily property offers an attractive combination of location, character, and established ownership history. The property is conveniently located just minutes from Downtown Louisville and the University of Louisville, providing access to employment, education, entertainment, and neighborhood amenities. The property features a mix of studios, 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units, offering flexibility to serve a range of renter needs. Long-term ownership and experienced self-management provide an established operating history. Units have a separate furnace and central air.
Key facts
- Hardwood flooring
- Off-street parking
- Separate furnace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2×2bd/1ba + 7×1bd/1ba + 3×?bd/1ba units multifamily listed at $795k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($20k/yr) — positive. Per door: $141/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($9k rent vs $795k).
- Recommended offer: $771k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.8% vs local median 4.8% in Louisville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#333 in KY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, health & safety D+, crime F.
- Jefferson County (urban): math 19% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #121 of 165 in KY (top 73%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Engelhard Elementary (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #648 of 676 statewide, top 98%, 276 students, 76% FRL); Meyzeek Middle (math 50% / reading 61%, grade B-, #7 of 217 statewide, top 3%, 930 students, 42% FRL); Jeffersontown High (math 17% / reading 17%, grade F, #222 of 254 statewide, top 89%, 943 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 209 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 2,836 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (1,558 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $24k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Jefferson County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 41 days — a 3% lower offer ($771k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $44k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 41 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.84%
- Cash-on-cash
- 9.09%
- DSCR
- 1.40
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,054,476
- List price
- $795,000
- Delta
- -24.61%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 W Ormsby Ave | 0.26mi | 6/2.0 | 10,819 (-4%) | 11mo | $525,000 | $49 | 64 |
| 1453 S 3rd St | 0.48mi | —/— | 14,282 (+26%) | 3mo | $1,030,000 | $72 | 50 |
| 1381 S 3rd St | 0.31mi | 14/14.0 | 11,438 (+1%) | 36mo | $1,200,000 | $105 | 43 |
| 1355 S 3rd St | 0.25mi | 6/8.0 | 8,640 (-24%) | 9mo | $1,900,000 | $220 | 36 |
| 1238 S 3rd St | 0.06mi | 10/5.0 | 8,311 (-26%) | 26mo | $425,000 | $51 | 32 |
| 1456 S 4th St | 0.50mi | —/— | 9,488 (-16%) | 24mo | $618,000 | $65 | 32 |
| 1416 S 3rd St | 0.39mi | 7/5.5 | 9,980 (-12%) | 36mo | $445,000 | $45 | 22 |
| 1701 Hale Ave | 1.32mi | —/— | 8,538 (-24%) | 30mo | $299,500 | $35 | 20 |
| 1521 S 4th St | 0.62mi | 18/12.0 | 10,296 (-9%) | 44mo | $935,000 | $91 | 17 |
| 1155 S 28th St | 2.19mi | 15/10.0 | 7,959 (-30%) | 46mo | $300,000 | $38 | 0 |
| 222 E Witherspoon St #2000 | 1.74mi | 6/6.5 | 8,571 (-24%) | 57mo | $3,062,500 | $357 | 0 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -2.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.90×
- Total profit
- $-21,239
- Equity at exit
- $118,537
- IRR
- 7.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.54×
- Total profit
- $120,419
- Equity at exit
- $68,737
Cash invested: $222,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Kentucky
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+16
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active
- Median asking
- $1,000,000 ($87/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 172 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 40203
- Home prices YoY
- -13.8%
- Active inventory
- 209
- Price-to-rent
- 80.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $9,090 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$4,169
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$994 /mo · $11,925/yr
- Insurance
- −$331
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,909
- Net cashflow
- $1,687
12-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $1,640 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $820 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $820 |
| 7× units | 1 | 1 | $5,425 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $775 |
| #4 | 1 | 1 | $775 |
| #5 | 1 | 1 | $775 |
| #6 | 1 | 1 | $775 |
| #7 | 1 | 1 | $775 |
| #8 | 1 | 1 | $775 |
| #9 | 1 | 1 | $775 |
| 3× units | 0 | 1 | $2,025 |
| #10 | 0 | 1 | $675 |
| #11 | 0 | 1 | $675 |
| #12 | 0 | 1 | $675 |
| Total (12 units) | $9,090 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $2,236 | -5% $1,962 | +0% $1,687 | +5% $1,412 | +10% $1,138 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $969 | -5% $1,328 | +0% $1,687 | +5% $2,046 | +10% $2,405 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $2,087 | -0.5pp $1,889 | base $1,687 | +0.5pp $1,481 | +1.0pp $1,271 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $198,750
- Closing costs
- $23,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231 S 4th St Unit 1 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $925 | $1.42 | 162d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 1231 S 4th St Unit 1 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $925 | $1.42 | 164d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 1215 S 4th St Apt 2 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 600 | $675 | $1.12 | 5d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1221 S 3rd St Unit 8 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 375 | $575 | $1.53 | 7d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1221 S 3rd St Unit 5 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 375 | $595 | $1.59 | 7d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1221 S 3rd St Unit 10 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 375 | $625 | $1.67 | 103d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1221 S 3rd St Unit 5 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 375 | $625 | $1.67 | 55d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 410 W Ormsby Ave Unit 8 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $850 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1242 S 2nd St Unit 3 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 500 | $800 | $1.60 | 144d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 418 W Ormsby Ave Apt 301 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 563 | $749 | $1.33 | 22d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 418 W Ormsby Ave Unit 203 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 563 | $749 | $1.33 | 55d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 418 W Ormsby Ave Apt 301 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 563 | $749 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 208 W Ormsby Ave Unit 8 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 700 | $850 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 208 W Ormsby Ave Unit 4 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $850 | $1.21 | 164d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 208 W Ormsby Ave Unit 7 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $850 | $1.21 | 138d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1121 Garvin Pl Apt 4 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $725 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1121 Garvin Pl Unit 1121 Garvin Place-1 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $900 | $1.36 | 155d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1121 Garvin Pl Apt 2 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 475 | $725 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 427 Park Ave Unit 6 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,195 | $1.71 | 164d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1337 S 4th St Unit 9 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 523 | $795 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 512 W Ormsby Ave Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 423 | $870 | $2.06 | 55d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 512 W Ormsby Ave Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 423 | $825 | $1.95 | 1d | 6 | 0.19mi |
| 118 W Ormsby Ave Unit A3 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $795 | $1.22 | 138d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1319 S 2nd St Unit 3 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $895 | $1.49 | 164d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1234 S 1st St Unit 4 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,550 | $2.07 | 103d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1345 S 3rd St Unit 5 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $700 | $1.23 | 37d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 510 Saint Catherine St Apt C Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 439 | $750 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 510 Saint Catherine St Apt B Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 552 | $895 | $1.62 | 112d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1146 S 6th St Unit 2B Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,300 | $1.86 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1310 S 6th St Apt 2 Louisville, KY | — | 1.0 | 411 | $695 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1310 S 6th St Apt 3 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 679 | $750 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1245 S 1st St Unit 4 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $795 | $1.22 | 112d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1312 S 6th St Unit 1312 S 6th-2F Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 510 | $850 | $1.67 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1312 S 6th St Unit 609 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $750 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1312 S 6th St Apt 1 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $795 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1153 S 1st St Unit 3 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $795 | $1.32 | 108d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 120 E Oak St Unit B Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,395 | $1.86 | 107d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1228 S Brook St Unit 2 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $799 | $1.14 | 117d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1321 S 1st St Apt 3 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 570 | $825 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1378 S 2nd St Apt 2 Louisville, KY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $875 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building area reported as 11,288Living area reported as 11,288
- HOA & community
- No association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- No covered parking
- Utilities
- Electricity connected
- Home design
- Traditional-style apartmentNot in a flood plain
- Construction
- Brick constructionShingle roofBuilt in 1910
- Exterior features
- No exterior features listed
Interior
- Bedrooms
- No bedrooms listed
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating
- Interior features
- Separate meters for multi-unit property
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $795,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $795,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $795,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-11-06price $795,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $839,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $839,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $839,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $839,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $839,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $839,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $839,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $839,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $839,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $839,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $839,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $839,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $839,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $839,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $839,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $839,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $839,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $839,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $839,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $839,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $839,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $839,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $839,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $839,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $839,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $839,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $839,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $839,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $839,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $839,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $839,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $839,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $839,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $839,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $839,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $839,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-28pricedays on market $839,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $895,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $895,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $895,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $895,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $895,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $895,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $895,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $895,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $895,000 Active 84 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $109,080
- − Mortgage interest
- −$44,532
- − Property taxes
- −$11,925
- − Insurance
- −$3,975
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$8,726
- − Management
- −$8,726
- − Depreciation
- −$23,127
- Taxable income
- $8,068
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,936
- After-tax cash flow
- $18,308/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained 12-unit property in Old Louisville offers a strong unit mix and classic architectural charm. With refinished hardwood floors and a 45-year dimensional shingle roof, it's ready for a fresh update to the kitchen and bathrooms to maximize its value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — slight wear
- Minor bathroom fixtures — dated design
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets and appliances — modernizing kitchen will appeal to buyers and renters ↑
- Both update bathroom fixtures — modernizing bathroom will appeal to buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson County
- NCES district ID
- 2102990
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,885
- Composite
- 23.45/100
- National rank
- #7884
- State rank
- #121 of 165 in KY
Livability — Louisville
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #333
- US rank
- #15887
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Louisville, KY
- County
- Jefferson County · 823,112 people
- City population
- 769,292
- Metro
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,742
- Household income
- $30,794
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 823,112 people
- By 2030
- 849,343 · +3.2%
- By 2040
- 895,696 · +8.8%
- By 2050
- 933,630 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 1,028,262 · +24.9%
- By 2100
- 1,072,675 · +30.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 49% White 44% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- D (+16.6) · D 57.4% · R 40.9% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.5pp toward D · 2008: 12.0pp · 2024: 16.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+16.6 2020: D+20.1 2016: D+13.3 2012: D+11.1 2008: D+12.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -64.74%
- Current HPI
- 405.1872
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.81%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in KY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $118B |
|
||
| Food / Beverage | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-6.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-28 Listed $839,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2026-08-18 Listing Removed — Metro Search MLS
- 2026-05-18 Listed $895,000 Metro Search MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…