CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1740 Loralin Dr
A- Composite 81.25
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$175,000

1740 Loralin Dr · Englewood, FL 34223
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,406 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 1 Days on market
Built 1973 Fair condition $124/sqft · 33% below area Est $262k · 33% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Att Investors! Opportunities await in this partially rehabbed spacious home in a prime location in Englewood. Nice neighborhood and close to everything! Sold as is!

Key facts

  • Partially rehabbed
  • Nice neighborhood
  • Prime location

Tags

PARTIALLY REHABBEDPRIME LOCATIONNICE NEIGHBORHOOD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $175k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $608 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $175k).
  • Cap rate 13.4% vs local median 3.6% in Englewood — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#321 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A, health & safety A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Charlotte (suburban): math 54% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #22 of 73 in FL (top 30%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: L. A. Ainger Middle School (math 65% / reading 53%, grade B, #144 of 571 statewide, top 26%, 720 students, 40% FRL); Lemon Bay High School (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #148 of 667 statewide, top 23%, 1,360 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools average 34% FRL vs 54% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.0%/yr); 901 active listings in the ZIP; 35 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 4,585 units permitted in Charlotte County in 2024 (703 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Charlotte County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $49k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • Current owner paid $62k; list at $175k implies a 184% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→30/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $175,000

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.55% ✓
Cap rate
13.38%
Cash-on-cash
25.33%
DSCR
2.13
GRM
5.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$261,670
List price
$175,000
Delta
-33.12%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1780 Elinor Pl 0.08mi 3/2.0 1,330 (-5%) 0mo $215,000 $162 87
1795 Elinor Pl 0.11mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,371 (-2%) 1mo $337,500 $246 84
1239 Punta Nova Ter 0.17mi 3/3.0 1,366 (-3%) 6mo $355,000 $260 78
1625 Loralin Dr 0.10mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,303 (-7%) 2mo $228,000 $175 76
1447 Lemon Bay Dr 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,425 (+1%) 1mo $535,000 $375 69
893 E 4th St 0.51mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,376 (-2%) 6mo $232,000 $169 62
1455 Lemon Bay Dr 0.61mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,432 (+2%) 4mo $550,000 $384 60
1410 Deer Creek Dr 0.53mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,363 (-3%) 4mo $266,000 $195 58
886 E 4th St 0.50mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,518 (+8%) 4mo $350,000 $231 55
829 E 7th St 0.35mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,599 (+14%) 4mo $310,000 $194 53
1429 Lemon Bay Dr 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,592 (+13%) 0mo $742,500 $466 51
1082 Haste Ln 0.61mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,261 (-10%) 7mo $388,000 $308 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
12.0%
Equity multiple
1.51×
Total profit
$24,903
Equity at exit
$26,093
10-year hold
IRR
25.1%
Equity multiple
3.81×
Total profit
$137,670
Equity at exit
$15,131

Cash invested: $49,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
29 active · 28 under contract
Months of supply
9.2 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$369,990 ($263/sqft)
Median days on market
160 d
This list price
3% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-29.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34223

Home prices YoY
-34.2%
Rents YoY
9.0%
Active inventory
901
Price-to-rent
5.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,710 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$918
Tax from tax record
−$116 /mo · $1,391/yr
Insurance
−$73
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$569
Net cashflow
$608

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,941
Max offer price $175,000
Occupancy floor 73%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $707 -5% $657 +0% $608 +5% $558 +10% $509
Rent -10% $394 -5% $501 +0% $608 +5% $715 +10% $822
Rate -1.0pp $696 -0.5pp $652 base $608 +0.5pp $562 +1.0pp $516

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$43,750
Closing costs
$5,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 35 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1575 Loralin Dr Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1322 $5,000 $3.78 162d 1 0.16mi
1575 Loralin Dr Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1322 $5,000 $3.78 10d 1 0.16mi
1501 Helene Ave Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1608 $3,200 $1.99 10d 1 0.25mi
1210 S Maryknoll Rd Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1063 $2,600 $2.45 162d 1 0.32mi
1531 Placida Rd #204 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1056 $3,500 $3.31 162d 1 0.42mi
1531 Placida Rd #203 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1056 $3,900 $3.69 162d 1 0.42mi
1531 Placida Rd #203 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1056 $3,900 $3.69 10d 1 0.42mi
1401 S McCall Rd Unit 301A Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1093 $3,300 $3.02 162d 1 0.43mi
1401 S McCall Rd Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1093 $3,150 $2.88 51d 2 0.47mi
1120 Lampp Dr Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1212 $4,000 $3.30 162d 1 0.60mi
1081 Humboldt St Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1838 $2,200 $1.20 10d 1 0.74mi
797 Michigan Ave Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 900 $1,450 $1.61 10d 1 0.78mi
797 Michigan Ave Unit A Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1300 $2,200 $1.69 10d 1 0.78mi
1375 Beach Rd #311 Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1686 $4,950 $2.94 10d 1 0.82mi
1177 South Ln Englewood, FL 3.0 1.0 910 $1,600 $1.76 51d 1 0.83mi
1177 South Ln Englewood, FL 3.0 1.0 910 $1,600 $1.76 1d 1 0.83mi
787 Liberty St Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 957 $2,900 $3.03 10d 1 0.84mi
655 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 982 $1,600 $1.63 10d 1 0.88mi
653 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 982 $1,600 $1.63 10d 1 0.89mi
635 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,650 $1.50 10d 1 0.92mi
640 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1059 $1,450 $1.37 10d 1 0.94mi
2275 S McCall Rd #201 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1050 $2,000 $1.90 10d 1 1.19mi
12 Quails Run Blvd #12 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 925 $2,400 $2.59 2d 1 1.28mi
428 Court St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1584 $1,845 $1.16 43d 1 1.31mi
60 French Ave Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 1102 $1,600 $1.45 10d 1 1.38mi
60 French Ave Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 1102 $1,600 $1.45 31d 1 1.38mi
307 Pine Hollow Cir #307 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1112 $3,900 $3.51 10d 1 1.43mi
307 Pine Hollow Cir Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1112 $3,750 $3.37 10d 1 1.43mi
1960 Oregon Trl Unit 2A Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1360 $3,750 $2.76 10d 1 1.45mi
130 Virginia Ct Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1064 $1,900 $1.79 23d 1 1.47mi
245 E Green St Unit Na Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,650 $1.32 29d 1 1.47mi
511 Pine Hollow Cir #511 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1112 $1,950 $1.75 43d 1 1.47mi
235 E Green St Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,650 $1.51 10d 1 1.48mi
235 E Green St Unit Na Englewood, FL 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,450 $1.40 2d 1 1.48mi
225 E Green St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1750 $2,950 $1.69 2d 1 1.48mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-05-26
    listed $175,000 Active
  2. 1995-05-30
    soldstatus $61,600

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,391 · $116/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,452 · $121/mo
Expected delta
+$62/yr (+$5/mo · 4.4%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 30 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,517
− Mortgage interest
−$9,803
− Property taxes
−$1,391
− Insurance
−$5,994
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,601
− Management
−$2,601
− Depreciation
−$5,091
Taxable income
$5,036
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,209
After-tax cash flow
$6,083/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $35,150–$63,270 screening

This home requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. A fresh coat of paint, new roof, landscaping, and fencing repairs are recommended.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of significant wear
  • Major exterior siding — Weathered and peeling
  • Major landscaping — Sparse and unkempt
  • Major fencing — Old and in need of repair

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both repair roof — A new roof improves the home's value and longevity ↑
  • Both landscape — A well-maintained yard enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both repair fencing — A repaired fence improves the home's curb appeal and safety ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Middle L. A. Ainger Middle School B FL #144/571 Nat'l #1,951/14,009 High Lemon Bay High School C- FL #148/667 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Charlotte
NCES district ID
1200240
Math proficiency
54% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,864
Composite
45.62/100
National rank
#2586
State rank
#22 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Englewood

Score
73/100
State rank
#321
US rank
#5655

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Englewood, FL
County
Sarasota County · 198,646 people
City population
35,420
Metro
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
Population (ZIP)
19,884
Household income
$76,016
Rent vs Own
12.5% rent · 87.5% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Charlotte County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
198,646 people
By 2030
210,507 · +6.0%
By 2040
230,857 · +16.2%
By 2050
247,148 · +24.4%
By 2075
281,777 · +41.8%
By 2100
293,609 · +47.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · German/W. Germanic 2% Spanish 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Charlotte

2024 margin
Solid R (+34.0) · D 32.7% · R 66.7%
2008→2024 swing
-26.7pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -34.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+34.0 2020: R+26.6 2016: R+27.8 2012: R+14.3 2008: R+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 1995-05-30 Sold (Public Records) $61,600 Public Records

Property tax history

+1.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,391 · +73.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…