5829 Texas Spur · Geronimo, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +12.8/30.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- 1% rule +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$185,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
INCREDIBLE BUYER INCENTIVES: $3500 MORTGAGE CONCESSION. Seller's preferred lender will pay $3500 at closing towards your interest rate buydown if you finance with Seller's preferred lender. Discover 5829 Texas Spur, a well-arranged residence crafted for everyday comfort and practical living with thoughtful design. The kitchen is equipped with all stainless steel appliances, providing efficient functionality. The primary bedroom has a walk in closet, ensuring ample and organized storage. Outside, the property includes a fenced in backyard, which provides dedicated outdoor usability. A must-see property where modern amenities meet everyday comfort.
Key facts
- Fenced in backyard
- Walk in closet
- 4,791 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $185k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-17 ($-201/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $182k (1.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $170k (8.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $163k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.6% in Geronimo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 51/100 on livability (#1,471 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Navarro ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #166 of 826 in TX (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Navarro El (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,006 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 702 students, 45% FRL); Navarro Int (math 50% / reading 44%, grade D+, #424 of 1,662 statewide, top 27%, 485 students, 40% FRL); Navarro H S (math 47% / reading 57%, grade D+, #447 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 648 students, 33% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 2022 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,064 units permitted in Guadalupe County in 2024 (133 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Guadalupe County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($163k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.92% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.39%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 9.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $289,210
- List price
- $185,000
- Delta
- -36.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8945 San Carlos | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 2,070 (+2%) | 1mo | $262,000 | $127 | 79 |
| 8924 Gila Rdg | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,024 (-0%) | 1mo | $250,999 | $124 | 68 |
| 8920 San Carlos | 0.41mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,141 (+6%) | 0mo | $267,999 | $125 | 66 |
| 8971 Turkey Crk | 0.33mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,142 (+6%) | 1mo | $270,999 | $127 | 65 |
| 5514 Alope Way | 0.37mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,867 (-8%) | 2mo | $221,999 | $119 | 60 |
| 8901 San Carlos | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,174 (+7%) | 1mo | $307,999 | $142 | 57 |
| 9014 Colonel Trl | 0.52mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,149 (+6%) | 0mo | $268,999 | $125 | 54 |
| 8959 Turkey Crk | 0.36mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,279 (+12%) | 0mo | $288,999 | $127 | 53 |
| 8925 San Carlos | 0.38mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,279 (+12%) | 0mo | $285,999 | $125 | 52 |
| 8963 Turkey Crk | 0.35mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,302 (+14%) | 0mo | $258,999 | $113 | 52 |
| 5735 Musquiz Rdg | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,210 (+9%) | 2mo | $249,999 | $113 | 51 |
| 8904 San Carlos | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,279 (+12%) | 0mo | $288,999 | $127 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.37×
- Total profit
- $-32,597
- Equity at exit
- $27,584
- IRR
- -12.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.31×
- Total profit
- $-35,998
- Equity at exit
- $15,995
Cash invested: $51,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 57 active · 62 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $271,899 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 182 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78155
- Rents YoY
- 2.0%
- Active inventory
- 2022
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,698 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$970
- Tax from tax record
- −$205 /mo · $2,464/yr
- Insurance
- −$77
- HOA
- −$106
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$357
- Net cashflow
- $-17
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $88 | -5% $36 | +0% $-17 | +5% $-69 | +10% $-122 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-151 | -5% $-84 | +0% $-17 | +5% $50 | +10% $117 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $76 | -0.5pp $30 | base $-17 | +0.5pp $-65 | +1.0pp $-113 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $46,250
- Closing costs
- $5,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5912 Texas Spur Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,700 | $1.18 | 85d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 5909 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $1,545 | $1.07 | 101d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 5909 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1466 | $1,545 | $1.05 | 88d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 5929 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,550 | $0.95 | 46d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 5918 San Geronimo Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,400 | $0.97 | 3d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 5824 San Geronimo Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,850 | $1.28 | 1d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 5824 San Geronimo Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,850 | $1.28 | 43d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 5938 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,875 | $1.15 | 50d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5938 Antonio Pl Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1627 | $1,675 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5863 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,675 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5812 San Geronimo Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,650 | $1.01 | 43d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5812 San Geronimo Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,625 | $1.00 | 85d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5929 San Geronimo Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,450 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 5929 San Geronimo Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,450 | $1.01 | 13d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 9211 Navarro Vis Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,650 | $1.01 | 43d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 5911 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,600 | $0.98 | 41d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 5911 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,600 | $0.98 | 43d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 5911 Coahulia Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,650 | $1.01 | 47d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 9129 Navarro Vis Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,800 | $1.11 | 101d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 9105 Navarro Vis Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1904 | $1,725 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 9066 Bowie Rdg Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1675 | $1,795 | $1.07 | 43d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9269 James Bowie Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,595 | $0.98 | 43d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 9269 James Bowie Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,595 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 9256 James Bowie Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,450 | $1.01 | 85d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 245 Pastar Fls Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,675 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 9268 James Bowie Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,575 | $0.97 | 143d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 9272 James Bowie Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,450 | $1.01 | 43d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 9263 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $1,780 | $0.91 | 87d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 233 Pastar Fls Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,680 | $0.99 | 38d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9230 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $1,795 | $0.92 | 157d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9218 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,595 | $0.98 | 29d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9218 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,595 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9218 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $1,595 | $0.98 | 3d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9258 Honey Mesquite Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,425 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 9201 Luciano Pl Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,580 | $1.10 | 69d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 207 Pastar Fls Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,599 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 207 Pastar Fls Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,599 | $0.95 | 17d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 202 Pastar Fls Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,600 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 9144 Luciano Pl Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1667 | $1,625 | $0.97 | 7d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 9144 Luciano Pl Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1667 | $1,625 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Possession at closing/fundingFor sale
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAQuarterly HOA fee of $317.88
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Owned security system
- Utilities
- Sewer service
- Home design
- Pre-owned propertyApprox. 4 years oldOther building exterior noted (see remarks)
- Construction
- Slab foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Subdivision: NAVARRO RANCHNeighborhood amenities: other (see remarks)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen (14 x 9)
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom (14 x 12) — other features noted in remarksSecond bedroom (10 x 10)Third bedroom (10 x 10)
- Flooring
- CarpetingVinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Owned security system
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08statusdays on market $185,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $185,000 Price Change 176 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $185,000 Price Change 175 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $185,000 Price Change 174 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $185,000 Price Change 173 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $185,000 Price Change 171 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $185,000 Price Change 170 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $185,000 Price Change 169 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $185,000 Price Change 168 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricestatusdays on market $185,000 Price Change 167 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $191,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $191,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $191,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $191,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $191,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $191,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $191,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $191,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $191,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $191,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $191,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $191,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $191,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $191,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $191,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $191,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $191,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $191,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $191,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $191,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $191,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $191,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $191,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $191,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $191,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $191,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $191,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $191,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $191,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $191,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $191,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-27statusdays on market $191,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $191,000 Price Change 133 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $191,000 Price Change 132 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $191,000 Price Change 131 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $191,000 Price Change 130 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $191,000 Price Change 129 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $191,000 Price Change 128 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $191,000 Price Change 127 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $191,000 Price Change 126 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,464 · $205/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,386 · $282/mo
- Expected delta
- +$922/yr (+$77/mo · 37.4%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,381
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,363
- − Property taxes
- −$2,464
- − Insurance
- −$925
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,631
- − Management
- −$1,631
- − HOA
- −$1,272
- − Depreciation
- −$5,382
- Taxable loss
- −$3,285
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$788
- After-tax cash flow
- $587/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It has potential for minor cosmetic upgrades to enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping backyard — Improves curb appeal and outdoor usability ↑
- Resale Replace countertops with quartz or granite — More durable and aesthetically pleasing ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Navarro ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4832160
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,008
- Composite
- 43.49/100
- National rank
- #2996
- State rank
- #166 of 826 in TX
Livability — Geronimo
- Score
- 51/100
- State rank
- #1471
- US rank
- #25174
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Geronimo, TX
- County
- Guadalupe County · 196,854 people
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 55,600
- Household income
- $71,039
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Guadalupe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 196,854 people
- By 2030
- 220,210 · +11.9%
- By 2040
- 268,004 · +36.1%
- By 2050
- 316,333 · +60.7%
- By 2075
- 434,747 · +120.8%
- By 2100
- 520,447 · +164.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 43% Two or more races 26% Black 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 41%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Guadalupe
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.5pp toward D · 2008: -31.0pp · 2024: -29.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.5 2020: R+24.2 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+35.1 2008: R+31.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -147.43%
- Current HPI
- 160.5435
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.04%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-3.3% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-09 Price Changed $205,000 LERA
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $210,000 LERA
- 2026-05-15 Listed $212,000 LERA
- 2026-05-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+65.6%/yrLatest (2026): $2,464 · -8.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…