🏗️ New Construction
Dowing Plan · Seguin, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$237,224
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new four-bedroom home offers convenient single-story living. A bedroom is secluded near the front of the home, leading to an inviting and spacious open-concept layout shared between the kitchen, dining room and family room. Three additional bedrooms are tucked away to the side for improved comfort and privacy, including the lavish owner's suite at the back of the home with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 183 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $237k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-358 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $214k (9.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $188k (21.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $188k (21.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 3.6% in Seguin — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#592 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Seguin ISD (town): math 26% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #663 of 826 in TX (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Oralia R Rodriguez El (math 28% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,668 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 475 students, 83% FRL); Briesemeister Middle (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,662 statewide, top 88%, 725 students, 77% FRL); Seguin H S (math 24% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,101 students, 71% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 2022 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,064 units permitted in Guadalupe County in 2024 (133 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Guadalupe County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.76%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 11.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $266,134
- List price
- $237,224
- Delta
- -11.02%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3424 Sky Pl | 0.15mi | 4/2.0 | 1,840 (-0%) | 1mo | $224,900 | $122 | 91 |
| 3553 Sky Pl | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 | 1,850 (0%) | 3mo | $219,999 | $119 | 83 |
| 3577 Sky Pl | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 | 1,850 (0%) | 4mo | $223,999 | $121 | 79 |
| 3557 Canyon Rdg | 0.33mi | 4/2.5 | 1,885 (+2%) | 5mo | $213,999 | $114 | 75 |
| 3613 Canyon Rdg | 0.43mi | 4/2.5 | 1,891 (+2%) | 0mo | $221,299 | $117 | 74 |
| 3565 Sky Pl | 0.35mi | 4/2.5 | 1,922 (+4%) | 4mo | $214,999 | $112 | 72 |
| 3552 Sky Pl | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 | 1,667 (-10%) | 3mo | $198,999 | $119 | 66 |
| 3561 Sky Pl | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 | 1,676 (-9%) | 3mo | $197,999 | $118 | 66 |
| 3556 Canyon Rdg | 0.33mi | 4/2.0 | 1,676 (-9%) | 5mo | $200,999 | $120 | 65 |
| 3569 Sky Pl | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 | 1,676 (-9%) | 4mo | $196,999 | $118 | 64 |
| 3609 Canyon Rdg | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 1,667 (-10%) | 1mo | $204,999 | $123 | 63 |
| 3601 Canyon Rdg | 0.41mi | 4/2.0 | 1,667 (-10%) | 2mo | $198,999 | $119 | 63 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-67,683
- Equity at exit
- $39,681
- IRR
- -28.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.28×
- Total profit
- $-95,392
- Equity at exit
- $23,010
Cash invested: $74,517 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 27 active · 28 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.0 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $226,224 ($124/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- 63% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78155
- Rents YoY
- 2.0%
- Active inventory
- 2022
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,875 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,396
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$333 /mo · $3,992/yr
- Insurance
- −$111
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$394
- Net cashflow
- $-358
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-174 | -5% $-266 | +0% $-358 | +5% $-450 | +10% $-542 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-506 | -5% $-432 | +0% $-358 | +5% $-284 | +10% $-210 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-224 | -0.5pp $-290 | base $-358 | +0.5pp $-427 | +1.0pp $-497 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,533
- Closing costs
- $7,984
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3209 Ridge Pl Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $1,700 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 3205 Ridge Rover New Berlin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1473 | $1,700 | $1.15 | 9d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3205 Ridge Rover New Berlin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $1,575 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3452 Canyon Rdg New Berlin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1676 | $1,800 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3473 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1459 | $1,795 | $1.23 | 74d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3449 Sky Pl Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1269 | $1,450 | $1.14 | 35d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3548 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1922 | $1,790 | $0.93 | 22d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3557 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1885 | $1,775 | $0.94 | 3d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 3564 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2162 | $1,799 | $0.83 | 3d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3564 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2162 | $1,799 | $0.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3572 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1676 | $1,700 | $1.01 | 138d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1015 Reiley Rd Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1638 | $2,500 | $1.53 | 0d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1015 Reiley Rd Seguin, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1638 | $2,495 | $1.52 | 115d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 358 Lake Placid Dr Seguin, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1803 | $2,800 | $1.55 | 1d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 1850Located at 3400 Canyon Rdg, Seguin TX 78155List price available (active listing)
- Financial info
- HOA & community
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces2 total parking spaces
- Security
- Utilities
- Home design
- New construction plan named DowingSingle-family property (plan)
- Construction
- Exterior features
Interior
- Kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms (full)
- Heating & cooling
- Interior features
- Open living area
- Laundry & utility
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $237,224 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-08price $237,224 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $236,799 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $236,799 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $236,799 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $236,799 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $236,799 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $236,299 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $236,299 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $236,124 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $236,124 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $236,124 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $235,849 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $235,849 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $235,849 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $235,849 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $235,849 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $235,849 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $235,849 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $235,299 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $235,299 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $235,299 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $235,299 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $235,299 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $235,299 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $235,299 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $235,299 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $235,299 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $235,299 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $235,299 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $235,299 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $235,299 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $235,299 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $235,299 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $235,299 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $235,299 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $235,299 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $235,299 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $235,299 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $235,299 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $235,299 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $235,299 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $235,299 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $235,299 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $235,299 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $235,299 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $235,299 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $235,299 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $235,299 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $235,299 Active 137 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,501
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,908
- − Property taxes
- −$3,992
- − Insurance
- −$1,331
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,800
- − Management
- −$1,800
- − Depreciation
- −$7,742
- Taxable loss
- −$9,071
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,177
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,117/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-story home is in good condition with a modern and inviting interior. It offers a spacious open-concept layout and is move-in ready with minor cosmetic improvements that can significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Freshens up the interior and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Updating bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the bathroom and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Seguin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4839690
- Math proficiency
- 26% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,210
- Composite
- 24.17/100
- National rank
- #7738
- State rank
- #663 of 826 in TX
Livability — Seguin
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #592
- US rank
- #11298
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Seguin, TX
- County
- Guadalupe County · 196,854 people
- City population
- 55,600
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 55,600
- Household income
- $71,039
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Guadalupe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 196,854 people
- By 2030
- 220,210 · +11.9%
- By 2040
- 268,004 · +36.1%
- By 2050
- 316,333 · +60.7%
- By 2075
- 434,747 · +120.8%
- By 2100
- 520,447 · +164.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 43% Two or more races 26% Black 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 41%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Guadalupe
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.5pp toward D · 2008: -31.0pp · 2024: -29.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.5 2020: R+24.2 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+35.1 2008: R+31.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -147.43%
- Current HPI
- 160.5435
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.04%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…