CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
330 Gilbert St Duplex
A Composite 88.43
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$153,000

330 Gilbert St · Utica, NY 13501
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,592 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 70 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition $96/sqft · 38% below area Est $249k · 38% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

East Utica Two-Family Home recently updated and ready for its next owner or investor. Each apartment offers comfortable living space with updated kitchens and bathrooms, laminate flooring throughout, fresh paint, and some newly installed sheetrock walls. Property features separate utilities and a nice-size parking area. Great opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor looking for a well-maintained two-family property in East Utica.

Key facts

  • Laminate flooring
  • Separate utilities
  • Fresh paint

Tags

UPDATED KITCHENSUPDATED BATHROOMSLAMINATE FLOORINGFRESH PAINTSEPARATE UTILITIESNICE-SIZE PARKING AREA

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $153k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive. Per door: $528/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $153k).
  • Recommended offer: $144k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 14.6% vs local median 7.8% in Utica — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#104 in NY, #1,589 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
  • Utica City School District (urban): math 33% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #562 of 590 in NY (top 95%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: General Herkimer Elementary School (math 29% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,566 of 2,108 statewide, top 74%, 597 students, 76% FRL); John F Kennedy Middle School (math 27% / reading 35%, grade F, #534 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 695 students, 77% FRL); Thomas R Proctor High School (math 86% / reading 62%, grade B+, #659 of 1,100 statewide, top 60%, 2,675 students, 76% FRL) — zoned schools at 76% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 300 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 204 units permitted in Oneida County in 2024 (68 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $16k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $15k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Oneida County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $43k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$41k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 70 days — a 6% lower offer ($144k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 7 sale attempts since 22y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $37k; list at $153k implies a 309% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $143,820 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 70 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.66% ✓
Cap rate
14.58%
Cash-on-cash
29.58%
DSCR
2.32
GRM
5.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$248,692
List price
$153,000
Delta
-38.48%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
914 Arthur St 1.47mi 3/1.5 1,592 (0%) 3mo $221,001 $139 61
528 Jefferson Ave 0.56mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,510 (-5%) 8mo $100,000 $66 54
405 Richmond Rd 1.45mi 3/2.0 1,649 (+4%) 7mo $67,000 $41 53
411 Linda View Ln 1.40mi 3/2.0 1,456 (-8%) 7mo $400,100 $275 45
1242 Hilton Ave 1.29mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,704 (+7%) 8mo $210,000 $123 42
733 Deerfield Dr E 1.39mi 3/2.0 1,430 (-10%) 9mo $255,000 $178 40
512 Herkimer Rd 1.34mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,751 (+10%) 4mo $190,000 $109 40
1227 Hillview Dr 1.24mi 3/1.5 1,410 (-11%) 5mo $210,000 $149 40
936 Lansing St 0.74mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,430 (-10%) 8mo $140,000 $98 37
1606 Crouse St 0.89mi 3/2.5 1,928 (+21%) 3mo $285,000 $148 35
1123 Columbus Ave 1.01mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,279 (-20%) 1mo $200,000 $156 34
924 Eagle St 1.18mi 3/1.0 1,196 (-25%) 9mo $170,000 $142 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
46.7%
Equity multiple
4.51×
Total profit
$150,558
Equity at exit
$137,835
10-year hold
IRR
40.6%
Equity multiple
10.11×
Total profit
$390,421
Equity at exit
$297,245

Cash invested: $42,840 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$169,900 ($98/sqft)
Median days on market
92 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+59.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13501

Home prices YoY
5.6%
Active inventory
300
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,539 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$802
Tax from tax record
−$84 /mo · $1,004/yr
Insurance
−$64
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$533
Net cashflow
$1,056

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,539

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,202
Max offer price $153,000
Occupancy floor 53%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,143 -5% $1,099 +0% $1,056 +5% $1,013 +10% $969
Rent -10% $855 -5% $956 +0% $1,056 +5% $1,156 +10% $1,257
Rate -1.0pp $1,133 -0.5pp $1,095 base $1,056 +0.5pp $1,016 +1.0pp $976

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$38,250
Closing costs
$4,590
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 20 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1415 Bleecker St Apt 4 Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 600 $1,250 $2.08 0d 1 0.30mi
1415 Bleecker St Apt 4 Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 600 $1,300 $2.17 12d 1 0.30mi
1415 Bleecker St Apt 4 Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 600 $1,300 $2.17 15d 1 0.30mi
1324 Blandina St Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,150 — 184d 1 0.48mi
1004 Jay St Utica, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 184d 1 0.52mi
401 Nichols St #403 Utica, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,300 — 0d 1 0.54mi
850 Bleecker St Unit 3 Utica, NY 4.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 184d 1 0.81mi
508 Albany St Unit 2 Utica, NY 3.0 1.5 1300 $1,400 $1.08 0d 1 1.05mi
1015 White Pl Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,700 — 184d 1 1.05mi
1017 White Pl Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,700 — 184d 1 1.06mi
710 Blandina St Apt 2 Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,000 $1.25 10d 1 1.09mi
744 South St Unit 1 Utica, NY 4.0 1.0 1600 $1,650 $1.03 10d 1 1.12mi
1017 Morris St Unit 2 Utica, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 10d 1 1.25mi
1019 Morris St #2 Utica, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,500 $1.25 6d 1 1.25mi
1019 Morris St #2 Utica, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,550 $1.29 2d 1 1.25mi
641 South St Unit 2nd Fl Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,100 — 185d 1 1.26mi
807 Eagle St Utica, NY 3.0 1.0 1526 $1,300 $0.85 184d 1 1.27mi
421 Broad St Unit 18 Utica, NY 2.0 2.0 1750 $2,395 $1.37 51d 1 1.35mi
1121 Saint Vincent St #2 Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 17d 1 1.41mi
1121 Saint Vincent St #2 Utica, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 10d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Owner pays: other (see remarks)Operating expense details: see remarks

Exterior

Parking
Paved parking with two or more spaces
Utilities
Cable availableElectricity connected (circuit breakers)Public water connectedSewer available and connected
Home design
2-story buildingExisting condition
Construction
Vinyl sidingAsphalt roofStone foundationCopper and PEX plumbing
Exterior features
Flag lotNear public transit

Interior

Flooring
Laminate and varying flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Full basementGas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $153,000 Active 70 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $153,000 Active 69 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $153,000 Active 68 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $153,000 Active 67 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $153,000 Active 66 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $153,000 Active 64 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $153,000 Active 63 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $153,000 Active 62 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $153,000 Active 61 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $153,000 Active 60 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $153,000 Active 59 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $153,000 Active 58 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $153,000 Active 57 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $153,000 Active 56 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $153,000 Active 55 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $153,000 Active 54 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $153,000 Active 53 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $153,000 Active 52 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $153,000 Active 51 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $153,000 Active 50 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $153,000 Active 49 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $153,000 Active 48 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $153,000 Active 47 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $153,000 Active 46 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $153,000 Active 45 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $153,000 Active 44 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $153,000 Active 43 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $153,000 Active 42 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $153,000 Active 41 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $153,000 Active 40 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $153,000 Active 39 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $153,000 Active 38 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $153,000 Active 37 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $153,000 Active 36 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $153,000 Active 35 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $153,000 Active 34 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $153,000 Active 33 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $153,000 Active 32 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $153,000 Active 31 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $153,000 Active 30 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $153,000 Active 29 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $153,000 Active 28 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $153,000 Active 27 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $153,000 Active 26 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $153,000 Active 25 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $153,000 Active 24 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $153,000 Active 23 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $153,000 Active 21 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $153,000 Active 19 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $153,000 Active 18 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$1,004 · $84/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,795 · $150/mo
Expected delta
+$791/yr (+$66/mo · 78.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,468
− Mortgage interest
−$8,570
− Property taxes
−$1,004
− Insurance
−$765
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,437
− Management
−$2,437
− Depreciation
−$4,451
Taxable income
$10,802
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,593
After-tax cash flow
$10,079/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $39,800–$71,640 screening

This multi-family property requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value.

Deferred maintenance Est. $30,000–$90,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows show signs of wear and potential damage, indicating a need for replacement.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The siding is peeling and damaged, requiring repair or replacement.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of significant wear
  • Major siding — Weathered and peeling
  • Major landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt

Value-add opportunities

  • Both repair roof — Critical to safety and appearance ↑
  • Both repair siding — Improves curb appeal and structural integrity ↑
  • Both landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary General Herkimer Elementary School F NY #1,566/2,108 Nat'l #22,764/41,679 Middle John F Kennedy Middle School F NY #534/729 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Thomas R Proctor High School B+ NY #659/1,100 Nat'l #1,751/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Utica City School District
NCES district ID
3629370
Math proficiency
33% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$31,834
Composite
29.01/100
National rank
#6613
State rank
#562 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Utica

Score
80/100
State rank
#104
US rank
#1589

Category grades

Amenities A Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Utica, NY
County
Oneida County · 225,223 people
City population
72,968
Metro
Utica-Rome, NY
Population (ZIP)
38,931
Household income
$52,548
Rent vs Own
49.2% rent · 50.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Oneida County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
225,223 people
By 2030
220,384 · -2.1%
By 2040
209,071 · -7.2%
By 2050
197,920 · -12.1%
By 2075
175,541 · -22.1%
By 2100
148,491 · -34.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Two or more races 15% Hispanic / Latino 14% Black 14% Asian 14%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 4%
Languages at home
62% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 11% Russian/Polish/Slavic 10% Spanish 9%

Political lean MEDSL · Oneida

2024 margin
Strong R (+21.3) · D 39.4% · R 60.6%
2008→2024 swing
-15.2pp toward R · 2008: -6.1pp · 2024: -21.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+21.3 2020: R+15.5 2016: R+21.1 2012: R+5.3 2008: R+6.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+410.0% since first listed
21 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-30 Listed $153,000 CNYIS
  • 2026-05-08 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2025-12-14 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2025-12-12 Listed $159,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-12-08 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2025-10-15 Price Changed $179,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-09-07 Listed $189,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-05-22 Sold (Public Records) $37,400 Public Records
  • 2025-05-09 Sold (MLS) $37,400 WNYREIS
  • 2025-04-07 Pending — WNYREIS
  • 2025-03-10 Price Changed $60,000 WNYREIS
  • 2025-02-25 Listed $65,000 WNYREIS
  • 2024-12-04 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
  • 2024-12-02 Listed $65,000 WNYREIS
  • 2019-01-10 Sold (Public Records) $45,900 Public Records
  • 2019-01-07 Sold (MLS) $45,900 CNYIS
  • 2018-06-21 Listed $49,900 CNYIS
  • 2005-07-08 Sold (MLS) $15,000 CNYIS
  • 2005-07-01 Sold (Public Records) $15,100 Public Records
  • 2004-12-21 Listed $18,000 CNYIS
  • 2000-01-27 Sold (Public Records) $30,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+0.4%/yr

Latest (2026): $1,004 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…