2010-2 Lawrence Crossley · Palm Springs, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.0/15.0
- Cash flow +5.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- DSCR +0.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$349,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Thoughtfully updated and move-in ready, this three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath townhome-style condominium in gated Mountain Shadows offers effortless Palm Springs living on fee-simple land you own outright, with unobstructed western views of the San Jacinto Mountains and Tahquitz Creek public golf course just across the street. The vaulted living room features authentic hardwood flooring and a new ceiling fan, flowing into the open-concept tiled dining area and fully transformed kitchen — complete with new cabinetry, quartz countertops, a fixed peninsula prep area, premium appliances, and a glass and stone mosaic backsplash.
Key facts
- $400 HOA
- Parking
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $350k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-700 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $249k (28.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $268k (23.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $249k (28.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.9% vs local median 2.5% in Palm Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#348 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cathedral City Elementary (math 12% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,322 of 1,571 statewide, top 85%, 653 students, 98% FRL); Nellie N. Coffman Middle (953 students, 98% FRL); Cathedral City High (math 25% / reading 61%, grade F, #460 of 1,170 statewide, top 40%, 1,395 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 73% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.4%/yr); 782 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 185 days — a 12% lower offer ($308k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 185 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.89%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.57%
- DSCR
- 0.62
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $379,500
- List price
- $349,999
- Delta
- -7.77%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 Lawrence Crossley Rd #1 | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,434 (-2%) | 5mo | $343,000 | $239 | 93 |
| 6025 Arroyo Rd #8 | 0.03mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,434 (-2%) | 2mo | $390,000 | $272 | 89 |
| 5951 Montecito Dr #5 | 0.05mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,551 (+6%) | 1mo | $345,000 | $222 | 81 |
| 5834 Los Coyotes Dr | 0.13mi | 3/3.0 | 1,380 (-6%) | 5mo | $395,000 | $286 | 79 |
| 6023 E Driver Rd | 0.30mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,480 (+1%) | 1mo | $549,000 | $371 | 76 |
| 6054 Montecito #5 | 0.10mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,551 (+6%) | 5mo | $350,000 | $226 | 76 |
| 6110 Saint Andrews Plz | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,535 (+5%) | 0mo | $421,000 | $274 | 71 |
| 6117 Arroyo Rd #4 | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,327 (-9%) | 4mo | $350,000 | $264 | 70 |
| 2423 Los Patos | 0.30mi | 2/3.0 (-1) | 1,564 (+7%) | 4mo | $505,000 | $323 | 64 |
| 6724 Greenwood Cir | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,486 (+2%) | 2mo | $383,000 | $258 | 59 |
| 2821 Calle Arandas | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,452 (-0%) | 3mo | $479,500 | $330 | 58 |
| 6250 N Paseo De La Palma | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,652 (+13%) | 6mo | $659,000 | $399 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-108,846
- Equity at exit
- $52,186
- IRR
- -75.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.85×
- Total profit
- $-181,373
- Equity at exit
- $30,262
Cash invested: $98,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 59 active · 37 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.2 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $429,000 ($301/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- 27% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -13.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92264
- Rents YoY
- -0.4%
- Active inventory
- 782
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,683 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,835
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$437 /mo · $5,250/yr
- Insurance
- −$146
- HOA
- −$400
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$563
- Net cashflow
- $-700
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-458 | -5% $-579 | +0% $-700 | +5% $-821 | +10% $-941 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-911 | -5% $-806 | +0% $-700 | +5% $-594 | +10% $-488 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-523 | -0.5pp $-611 | base $-700 | +0.5pp $-790 | +1.0pp $-883 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $87,500
- Closing costs
- $10,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 Lawrence Crossley Rd Unit 8 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 993 | $1,895 | $1.91 | 155d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 5951 Montecito Dr #5 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1551 | $2,300 | $1.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6049 Arroyo Rd #3 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,500 | $1.92 | 6d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6065 Montecito Dr #4 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1327 | $2,400 | $1.81 | 94d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6134 Arroyo Rd #6 Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1551 | $3,500 | $2.26 | 91d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6134 Arroyo Rd #1 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1434 | $2,650 | $1.85 | 94d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6175 Montecito Dr #8 Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1434 | $2,500 | $1.74 | 2d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 5834 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1380 | $2,700 | $1.96 | 14d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2420 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1608 | $2,600 | $1.62 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1995 Lawrence St Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $3,699 | $2.89 | 1d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1995 Lawrence St Palm Springs, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $3,699 | $2.89 | 41d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 26 Pueblo Vista Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1487 | $3,200 | $2.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 24 Pueblo Vista Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $2,100 | $1.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2273 Los Patos Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,095 | $2.10 | 90d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1675 Fairway Cir Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1168 | $1,995 | $1.71 | 87d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 6071 Hazeltine Plz Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1168 | $3,200 | $2.74 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 5314 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1550 | $2,600 | $1.68 | 6d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 5547 Los Coyotes Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1066 | $2,195 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd #18 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,050 | $2.32 | 159d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 35327 Rush Ln Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1775 | $3,495 | $1.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 5300 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 911 | $4,700 | $5.16 | 17d | 4 | 0.55mi |
| 5300 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 911 | $4,700 | $5.16 | 14d | 4 | 0.55mi |
| 5300 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 911 | $4,700 | $5.16 | 15d | 3 | 0.55mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,245 | $2.54 | 15d | 2 | 0.56mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,245 | $2.54 | 2d | 2 | 0.56mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,295 | $2.59 | 3d | 2 | 0.56mi |
| 2700 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,120 | $2.40 | 31d | 2 | 0.56mi |
| 181 Club Circle Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,450 | $1.70 | 1d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,850 | $3.50 | 91d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $3,850 | $3.85 | 0d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2800 Lawrence Crossley Rd Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 905 | $2,045 | $2.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 2.0 | 933 | $2,300 | $2.47 | 31d | 2 | 0.60mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 2.0 | 933 | $2,300 | $2.47 | 23d | 3 | 0.60mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 2.0 | 933 | $2,300 | $2.47 | 159d | 2 | 0.60mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 2.0 | 933 | $2,300 | $2.47 | 55d | 4 | 0.60mi |
| 381 Club Circle Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,750 | $1.91 | 53d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr #192 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 979 | $2,300 | $2.35 | 7d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 5301 E Waverly Dr #140 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 979 | $2,195 | $2.24 | 83d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 112 Aliso Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,295 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 33387 Shifting Sands Trl Unit 2 Cathedral City, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,999 | $1.54 | 94d | 1 | 0.67mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Suburban neighborhood with sidewalks and street lightingDirections: Enter 2000 Golf Club Drive to access through front gate (Mountain Shadows community)
- Financial info
- Community of 186 units
- HOA & community
- Part of HOA (MS HOA)Monthly association feeOnsite property managementCommunity pool and spaTennis courtsRecreational/multipurpose roomPicnic areaTrash service included
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned carport/parking spaceOne carport space
- Security
- Gated communityCarbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector
- Utilities
- Public sewerWater availableCable availableTelephone in streetElectricity available
- Home design
- Attached condominiumTwo storiesHouse structure typeSpanish tile roofNo accessory dwelling unitHas a view
- Construction
- Spanish tile roofStucco fencing/wallsPublic records used for year built
- Exterior features
- Front porchEnclosed patioConcrete and brick patio/porchStucco wall fencingCommunity heated in-ground poolPatio
Interior
- Kitchen
- Remodeled kitchen with islandGranite countersElectric ovenElectric rangeRange/stove hoodMicrowaveDishwasherGarbage disposalRefrigeratorFreezerIce makerBreakfast counter/barFormal dining room
- Bedrooms
- Primary suite (main floor bedroom)Converted bedroomOffice / living room areas (additional flexible rooms)One main-level bedroom
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroomOne three-quarter bathroomOne half bathroomWalk-in showerShower in tubBathtubVanity areaExhaust fan(s)Privacy toilet door
- Heating & cooling
- Central coolingCentral furnace heating
- Interior features
- Beamed ceilingsHigh ceilings (9 feet+)Storage spaceGranite countersInsulated windowsGated communityCarbon monoxide and smoke detectorsCommunity spa
- Laundry & utility
- Washer includedDryer includedWasher hookupElectric dryer hookupLaundry inside (in closet)
HOA detail $400/mo · $4,800/yr
- Likely covers
- security
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $349,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $349,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $349,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $349,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $349,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $349,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $349,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $349,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $349,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $349,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $349,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $349,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $349,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $349,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $349,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $349,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $349,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $349,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $349,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $349,999 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $349,999 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $349,999 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $349,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $349,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $349,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $349,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $349,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $349,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $349,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $349,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $349,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $349,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $349,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $349,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $349,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $349,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $349,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $349,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $349,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $349,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $349,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $349,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $349,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $349,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $349,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $349,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $349,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $349,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $349,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $349,999 Active 134 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,190
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,605
- − Property taxes
- −$5,250
- − Insurance
- −$1,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,575
- − Management
- −$2,575
- − HOA
- −$4,800
- − Depreciation
- −$10,182
- Taxable loss
- −$14,547
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,491
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,904/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready townhouse in Palm Springs offers a great location with unobstructed views and a well-maintained interior.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace sliding glass doors — Improves energy efficiency and safety ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Springs
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #348
- US rank
- #11850
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Springs, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 46,786
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,899
- Household income
- $77,688
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 6% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -489.04%
- Current HPI
- 357.0969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.43%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-07 Relisted — CRMLS
- 2026-05-01 Listed $375,000 CRMLS
- 2026-05-01 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-04-21 Coming Soon $375,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…