28 Malvern Dr · Elkton, MD
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$88,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* * * Back on the market due to buyers financing falling through. No Fault of the seller. * * * Affordable living in desirable Town & Country Mobile Home Park! This spacious 14x72 single wide offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths with a comfortable layout. Enjoy one of the lowest lot rents in the area, making this a great opportunity for affordable homeownership. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major routes for commuting. Additional cabinets (hickory wood) were custom installed after purchase. The lot rent includes water, sewer and trash removal. Motivated seller, all offers will be reviewed. Don’t miss your chance to make this property your own!
Key facts
- Built 2021
- Listed 124 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $88k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $977 ($12k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $88k).
- Recommended offer: $77k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.6% vs local median 4.5% in Elkton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#261 in MD) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime F, commute F.
- Cecil County Public Schools (rural): math 15% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #15 of 24 in MD (top 62%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Leeds Elementary (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #614 of 860 statewide, top 75%, 334 students, 56% FRL); North East Middle (math 8% / reading 29%, grade F, #159 of 225 statewide, top 73%, 791 students, 54% FRL); North East High (math 32% / reading 78%, grade C, #88 of 222 statewide, top 40%, 1,069 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 37% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 435 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 563 units permitted in Cecil County in 2024 (330 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $608 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.3% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 125 days — a 12% lower offer ($77k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 125 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.28% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.59%
- DSCR
- 3.12
- GRM
- 3.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $182,980
- List price
- $88,000
- Delta
- -51.91%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Woods Way | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (+11%) | 1mo | $100,000 | $89 | 68 |
| 73 Woods Way | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,176 (+17%) | 3mo | $125,000 | $106 | 58 |
| 28 Chestnut Hill Ln | 0.86mi | 3/1.0 | 1,170 (+16%) | 1mo | $265,000 | $226 | 35 |
| 692 E Old Philadelphia Rd | 0.85mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 884 (-12%) | 9mo | $300,000 | $339 | 28 |
| 896 E Old Philadelphia Rd Unit 896 AND 894 | 0.84mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (+11%) | 24mo | $245,000 | $219 | 27 |
| 592 Mechanics Valley Rd | 0.76mi | 3/1.0 | 1,152 (+14%) | 18mo | $280,000 | $243 | 22 |
| 10 Saddler Ave | 0.87mi | 4/1.0 (+1) | 832 (-18%) | 11mo | $30,000 | $36 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.32% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 44.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.89×
- Total profit
- $46,645
- Equity at exit
- $13,121
- IRR
- 49.9%
- Equity multiple
- 5.68×
- Total profit
- $115,362
- Equity at exit
- $7,609
Cash invested: $24,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 27 Tenant-Leaning
- State Maryland
- 27 Tenant-Leaning · D+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $219,500 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 139 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 21921
- Rents YoY
- 2.3%
- Active inventory
- 435
- Price-to-rent
- 3.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,007 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$461
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$110 /mo · $1,320/yr
- Insurance
- −$37
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$421
- Net cashflow
- $977
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,038 | -5% $1,008 | +0% $977 | +5% $947 | +10% $916 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $819 | -5% $898 | +0% $977 | +5% $1,056 | +10% $1,136 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,022 | -0.5pp $1,000 | base $977 | +0.5pp $954 | +1.0pp $931 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,000
- Closing costs
- $2,640
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 Marley Rd Elkton, MD | 2.0 | 1.0 | 877 | $1,850 | $2.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets allowed with breed, number and size/weight restrictions
- Financial info
- Ownership subject to ground rent (ground rent exists)
- HOA & community
- Ground rent of $550 per month
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parkingOther parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service
- Home design
- Manufactured single-wide homeEstimated year builtAbove grade living space only (no basement)
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingDouble-pane windowsOther foundation details
- Exterior features
- Located in the Town & Country parkGround rent applies (paid monthly)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRefrigeratorGas oven/rangeRange hood
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the main level (including master bedroom)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (both on the main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingPropane (leased) fuel for heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fansElectric hot water
- Interior features
- Walk-in shower and tub/shower combinationCeiling fan(s)Combination kitchen/dining areaEat-in kitchen with table spaceMaster bath and walk-in closet(s)Storm door(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer in unit on the main floor
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $88,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $88,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $88,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $88,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $88,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $88,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $88,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $88,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $88,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $88,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $88,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $88,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $88,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $88,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $88,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $88,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-23remarks 674-char remark
-
2026-10-23status $88,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-27statusdays on market $88,000 Pending 108 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $88,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $88,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $88,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $88,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $88,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $88,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $88,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $88,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $88,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $88,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $88,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $88,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $88,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $88,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $88,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $88,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $88,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $88,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $88,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $88,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $88,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-28price $88,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $89,500 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-27remarks 573-char remark
-
2026-08-27days on market $89,500 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $89,500 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $89,500 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $89,500 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $89,500 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $89,500 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $89,500 Active 70 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,081
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,929
- − Property taxes
- −$1,320
- − Insurance
- −$440
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,926
- − Management
- −$1,926
- − Depreciation
- −$2,560
- Taxable income
- $10,979
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,635
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,091/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This single-wide mobile home in Town & Country Mobile Home Park requires moderate repairs and maintenance, particularly in landscaping and exterior painting, to improve its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Landscaping — Overgrown vegetation needs trimming
- Minor Exterior siding — Light wear on siding
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Interior painting — Fresh paint can make the home more appealing ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — Ensures comfort and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cecil County Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2400240
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -21.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -15.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,544
- Composite
- 21.51/100
- National rank
- #8322
- State rank
- #15 of 24 in MD
Livability — Elkton
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #261
- US rank
- #13293
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Cecil County · 105,877 people
- City population
- 45,527
- Metro
- Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- Population (ZIP)
- 45,527
- Household income
- $85,775
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Cecil County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 105,877 people
- By 2030
- 106,905 · +1.0%
- By 2040
- 107,156 · +1.2%
- By 2050
- 104,170 · -1.6%
- By 2075
- 95,771 · -9.5%
- By 2100
- 82,381 · -22.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Cecil
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+30.9) · D 33.5% · R 64.4% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.3pp toward R · 2008: -14.6pp · 2024: -30.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+30.9 2020: R+26.6 2016: R+35.3 2012: R+20.4 2008: R+14.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -192.67%
- Current HPI
- 253.7641
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.32%
- Metro
- Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.97%
- F500 in state
- 12
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MD)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace / Defense | 1 | $71B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
| Hotels | 1 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $7B |
|
||
| Real Estate | 1 | $6B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-3.6% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-09 Price Changed $94,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-06-11 Listed $97,500 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-22 Coming Soon $97,500 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…