CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Graysen Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 25.97
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$350,614

The Graysen Plan · Spring Hill, KS 66083
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,676 sqft · SingleFamily · 184 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Graysen is a single-level home that delivers everyday ease with an open, elegant layout. Starting at 1,635 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2- or 3-car garage option, the Graysen offers thoughtful features for a wide variety of buyers, all on a slab foundation for simpler maintenance and accessibility. At the heart of the home, a spacious living room connects to the kitchen and dining area in a bright, open-concept design that's perfect for entertaining or cozy nights in. The kitchen island is ideal for prep, dining, and gathering, while the adjacent covered patio invites you outdoors with ease. The private primary suite features a large walk-in closet and an en suite bath.

Key facts

  • Slab foundation
  • Open layout
  • Covered patio

Tags

OPEN LAYOUTSLAB FOUNDATIONSPACIOUS LIVING ROOMKITCHEN ISLANDCOVERED PATIOPRIVATE PRIMARY SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $350,614 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $512,962.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $351k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $309k (11.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $271k (22.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $271k (22.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 4.1% in Spring Hill — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#93 in KS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Spring Hill (rural): math 40% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #11 of 169 in KS (top 6%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 16% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Wolf Creek Elementary School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #131 of 684 statewide, top 23%, 303 students, 11% FRL); Spring Hill Middle School (math 24% / reading 33%, grade F, #89 of 219 statewide, top 40%, 471 students, 24% FRL); Spring Hill High School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #26 of 327 statewide, top 8%, 983 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools at 17% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 638 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 2,969 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (1,066 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($309k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $270,574 (22.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.53% ✗
Cap rate
3.00%
Cash-on-cash
-11.76%
DSCR
0.48
GRM
15.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$512,962
List price
$350,614
Delta
-31.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
20515 Millview Rd 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,666 (-1%) 3mo $376,826 $226 81
19006 Millview St 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,725 (+3%) 1mo $465,000 $270 80
18370 W 205th St 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,441 (-14%) 1mo $449,950 $312 76
20523 Newcastle St 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,634 (-2%) 3mo $375,493 $230 71
18615 W 193rd St 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,779 (+6%) 3mo $589,950 $332 70
20566 Newcastle St 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,600 (-4%) 2mo $409,946 $256 70
19002 Millview St 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,496 (-11%) 3mo $415,000 $277 64
17980 W 191st St 0.70mi 3/2.5 1,718 (+2%) 1mo $350,000 $204 60
19715 W 196th St 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,572 (-6%) 2mo $365,900 $233 58
20518 Newcastle St 0.46mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,823 (+9%) 1mo $388,802 $213 56
19623 W 195th Pl 0.63mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,584 (-6%) 0mo $390,000 $246 56
20320 W 195th St 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,446 (-14%) 0mo $343,490 $238 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.9%
Equity multiple
-0.20×
Total profit
$-172,721
Equity at exit
$76,484
10-year hold
IRR
-56.1%
Equity multiple
-0.85×
Total profit
$-265,663
Equity at exit
$44,352

Cash invested: $143,629 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Kansas
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; moderate court pace.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
69 active · 36 under contract
Months of supply
13.4 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$432,446 ($256/sqft)
Median days on market
42 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+19.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 66083

Home prices YoY
-32.9%
Active inventory
638
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,706 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,690
Tax est. 1.5%
−$641 /mo · $7,694/yr
Insurance
−$214
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$568
Net cashflow
$-1,407

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,487
Max offer price $309,305
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,053 -5% $-1,230 +0% $-1,407 +5% $-1,585 +10% $-1,762
Rent -10% $-1,621 -5% $-1,514 +0% $-1,407 +5% $-1,301 +10% $-1,194
Rate -1.0pp $-1,149 -0.5pp $-1,277 base $-1,407 +0.5pp $-1,540 +1.0pp $-1,676

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$128,241
Closing costs
$15,389
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
20313 W 195th St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1216 $2,100 $1.73 7d 1 0.44mi
19427 Lincoln St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1260 $2,195 $1.74 43d 1 0.68mi
20368 W 194th Ter Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1050 $2,295 $2.19 164d 1 0.88mi
19939 Cornice St Spring Hill, KS 3.0 2.0 1541 $2,595 $1.68 0d 1 0.91mi
19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $2,800 $1.39 7d 1 0.92mi
19604 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $2,800 $1.39 9d 1 0.92mi
19615 199th Ter Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $2,995 $1.48 10d 1 0.94mi
19601 200th St Spring Hill, KS 4.0 3.5 2019 $3,045 $1.51 10d 1 1.00mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $350,614

Exterior

Parking
Detached or attached 2-car garage (2 parking spaces total)
Home design
The Graysen planNew construction plan
Construction
Built as The Graysen plan (new construction)
Exterior features
Plan home located at W 205th St, Spring Hill

Interior

Bedrooms
Three bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (plan)3 bedrooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $350,614 Active 184 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $350,614 Active 183 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $350,614 Active 182 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $350,614 Active 181 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $350,614 Active 180 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $350,614 Active 178 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $350,614 Active 177 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $350,614 Active 176 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $350,614 Active 175 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $350,614 Active 174 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $350,614 Active 173 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $350,614 Active 172 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $350,614 Active 171 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $350,614 Active 170 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $350,614 Active 169 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $350,614 Active 168 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $350,614 Active 167 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $350,614 Active 166 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $350,614 Active 165 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $350,614 Active 164 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $350,614 Active 163 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $350,614 Active 162 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $350,614 Active 161 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $350,614 Active 160 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $350,614 Active 159 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $350,614 Active 158 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $350,614 Active 157 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $350,614 Active 156 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $350,614 Active 155 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $350,614 Active 154 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $350,614 Active 153 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $350,614 Active 152 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $350,614 Active 151 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $350,614 Active 150 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $350,614 Active 149 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $350,614 Active 148 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $350,614 Active 147 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $350,614 Active 146 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $350,614 Active 145 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $350,614 Active 144 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $350,614 Active 143 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $350,614 Active 142 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $350,614 Active 140 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $350,614 Active 139 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $350,614 Active 138 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $350,614 Active 137 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $350,614 Active 136 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $350,614 Active 135 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $350,614 Active 134 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $350,614 Active 133 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,469
− Mortgage interest
−$28,734
− Property taxes
−$7,694
− Insurance
−$2,565
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,598
− Management
−$2,598
− Depreciation
−$14,923
Taxable loss
−$26,642
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,394
After-tax cash flow
$-10,495/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

The Graysen Plan is a well-maintained single-level home with good condition and curb appeal. Minor updates to exterior paint and landscaping, along with kitchen and bathroom upgrades, can significantly enhance its value for resale or rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgraded appliances can attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can increase appeal and value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Wolf Creek Elementary School C- KS #131/684 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Spring Hill Middle School F KS #89/219 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Spring Hill High School F KS #26/327 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Spring Hill
NCES district ID
2011850
Math proficiency
40% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 5.00%
Median HH income
$80,172
Composite
40.26/100
National rank
#3767
State rank
#11 of 169 in KS
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Spring Hill

Score
73/100
State rank
#93
US rank
#5370

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety C- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Spring Hill, KS
County
Johnson County · 663,396 people
City population
13,011
Metro
Kansas City, MO-KS
Population (ZIP)
13,011
Household income
$116,791
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
663,396 people
By 2030
702,585 · +5.9%
By 2040
775,386 · +16.9%
By 2050
841,772 · +26.9%
By 2075
994,137 · +49.9%
By 2100
1,073,036 · +61.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Lean D (+8.5) · D 53.4% · R 44.9% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+17.5pp toward D · 2008: -9.0pp · 2024: 8.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+8.5 2020: D+8.2 2016: R+2.7 2012: R+17.8 2008: R+9.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…