CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
259 Sunset Dr Duplex
A- Composite 80.01
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.9/10.0
  • Livability +4.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$120,000

259 Sunset Dr · Corning, NY 14830
5 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,743 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 92 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition 3,570 sqft lot $44/sqft · 50% below area Est $240k · 50% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

This is 3 parcels one is 21x90 main with house is 42x85 and the last one is 21x7 Great income potential with this 2 unit upper and lower. Upper unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, lower unit has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Both units have laundry hookups. This is 3 separate parcels/tax map numbers giving you a nice yard on both sides of your house. One side is fenced in and the other side is partially fenced in. 2 storage sheds, one with a deck for outside activities or gatherings. Close to downtown Corning. Did I mention that it has off Street parking?

Key facts

  • Income potential
  • Off street parking
  • Fenced yard

Tags

INCOME POTENTIALLAUNDRY HOOKUPSFENCED YARDSTORAGE SHEDSOFF STREET PARKINGCLOSE TO DOWNTOWN

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1×2bd/1.5ba + 1×3bd/2ba units multifamily listed at $120k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($17k/yr) — positive. Per door: $701/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $120k).
  • Recommended offer: $109k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 20.3% vs local median 5.9% in Corning — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 87/100 on livability (#14 in NY, #334 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D.
  • Corning City School District (town): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #406 of 590 in NY (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Frederick Carder Elementary School (math 44% / reading 50%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 406 students, 39% FRL); Corning-Painted Post Middle School (math 22% / reading 48%, grade F, #480 of 729 statewide, top 66%, 962 students, 46% FRL); Corning-Painted Post High School (math 93% / reading 98%, grade A+, #82 of 1,100 statewide, top 7%, 1,463 students, 36% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 196 active listings in the ZIP; 196 units permitted in Steuben County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $830 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Steuben County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $34k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 92 days — a 9% lower offer ($109k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $50k; list at $120k implies a 140% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price; built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $109,200 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 92 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  7. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  8. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  9. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.49% ✓
Cap rate
20.31%
Cash-on-cash
50.05%
DSCR
3.23
GRM
3.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$239,741
List price
$120,000
Delta
-49.95%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
148 W 3rd St 0.37mi 5/3.0 2,740 (-0%) 5mo $149,485 $55 74
252 W 2nd St 0.19mi 5/2.0 2,446 (-11%) 1mo $190,000 $78 73
86 W Second St 0.43mi 5/2.0 2,374 (-14%) 4mo $256,000 $108 54
225 W First St 0.11mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,250 (-18%) 13mo $153,608 $68 54
123 Bridge St 0.54mi 6/3.0 (+1) 2,720 (-1%) 22mo $200,000 $74 47
263 Sly Ave 0.89mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,216 (-19%) 12mo $185,000 $83 25

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
47.8%
Equity multiple
3.08×
Total profit
$69,937
Equity at exit
$17,892
10-year hold
IRR
53.5%
Equity multiple
6.25×
Total profit
$176,342
Equity at exit
$10,375

Cash invested: $33,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
2.0 mo (50%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$205,000 ($79/sqft)
Median days on market
54 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+10.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 14830

Active inventory
196
Price-to-rent
6.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,989 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$629
Tax from tax record
−$281 /mo · $3,367/yr
Insurance
−$50
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$628
Net cashflow
$1,401

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
1× unit 2 1.5 $1,453
1× unit 3 2 $1,536
Total (2 units) $2,989

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,215
Max offer price $120,000
Occupancy floor 48%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,469 -5% $1,435 +0% $1,401 +5% $1,367 +10% $1,333
Rent -10% $1,165 -5% $1,283 +0% $1,401 +5% $1,519 +10% $1,638
Rate -1.0pp $1,462 -0.5pp $1,432 base $1,401 +0.5pp $1,370 +1.0pp $1,339

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$30,000
Closing costs
$3,600
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 32 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
291 Sunset Dr Unit 101 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 853 $1,150 $1.35 51d 1 0.07mi
211 W 2nd St Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 792 $950 $1.20 10d 1 0.20mi
237 W 3rd St Unit 201 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 2076 $1,550 $0.75 10d 1 0.26mi
237 W 3rd St Unit 201 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 2076 $1,550 $0.75 51d 1 0.26mi
231 W 3rd St Corning, NY 3.0 2.0 2187 $3,500 $1.60 10d 1 0.26mi
125 W Market St Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 1026 $1,600 $1.56 184d 1 0.28mi
148 W 3rd St Apt 201 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,395 $1.16 26d 1 0.37mi
125 W 3rd St Unit 101 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 6d 1 0.37mi
137 Field St Corning, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,420 — 0d 2 0.38mi
137 Field St Corning, NY 2.0–3.0 1.0 1125 $1,295 $1.15 184d 3 0.38mi
107 W Pulteney St Apt 203 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 500 $945 $1.89 184d 1 0.45mi
262 Washington St Unit Upper Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 1930 $950 $0.49 184d 1 0.47mi
29 E Pulteney St Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 — $875 — 184d 1 0.52mi
147 Pine St Corning, NY 3.0 1.0–3.0 — $2,750 — 0d 1 0.55mi
8 E 1st St Unit 102 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,400 $1.40 10d 1 0.58mi
201 Pine St Unit 102 Corning, NY 2.0 2.0 11558 $2,000 $0.17 51d 1 0.60mi
316 W William St Corning, NY 3.0 1.5 1314 $1,250 $0.95 12d 1 0.62mi
84 Gorton St Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 1909 $975 $0.51 0d 1 0.66mi
209 Oneida Pl Corning, NY 3.0 1.5 1200 $2,000 $1.67 184d 1 0.70mi
17 E 5th St Corning, NY 3.0 2.0 1027 $1,600 $1.56 10d 1 0.73mi
90 E Market St Unit 2 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 1044 $2,000 $1.92 10d 1 0.74mi
66 Griffith St Apt 101 Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,125 — 0d 1 0.74mi
197 Fuller Ave Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $900 $1.50 36d 1 0.88mi
151 E 2nd St Unit 151 Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $1,049 $1.23 10d 1 0.90mi
168 Chemung St Apt 102 Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,325 — 2d 1 0.90mi
247 Princeton Ave Corning, NY 3.0 1.0 1504 $1,500 $1.00 184d 1 0.90mi
265 Denison Pkwy E Corning, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0 910 $1,495 $1.64 0d 1 1.13mi
311 Denison Pkwy E Unit 201 Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 920 $1,350 $1.47 184d 1 1.23mi
311 E Market Street Ext #201 Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 1458 $1,100 $0.75 10d 1 1.23mi
327 Diatreta Ln #101 Corning, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $895 $1.49 184d 1 1.27mi
318 Bronson St Painted Post, NY 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,700 $1.70 0d 1 1.32mi
215 Conhocton St Corning, NY 2.0 1.0 1248 $1,550 $1.24 51d 1 1.33mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Operating expenses include water/sewerOwner pays grounds care and water; tenants pay all utilities; some rents include gardener and water

Exterior

Parking
Concrete parkingOn-street parkingTwo or more parking spaces
Utilities
Electricity connectedHigh-speed internet availablePublic water connectedSewer connected
Home design
Two-story buildingExisting construction
Construction
Vinyl sidingAsphalt shingle roofStone foundationBelow-grade finished area (basement) approximately 795
Exterior features
DeckEnclosed porchPorchPartial fencingRectangular lot (42 x 85)Main thoroughfare frontage

Interior

Kitchen
Gas water heater (appliance listed)
Bedrooms
2-unit property (number of bedrooms per unit not provided)
Flooring
CarpetVinylVaries
Bathrooms
Three full bathrooms (total)
Heating & cooling
Gas heatingMultiple heating unitsRadiant heatWall furnace
Interior features
Cathedral ceilingsFinished walk-out basementOne fireplace
Laundry & utility
Two separate gas metersTwo separate electric meters

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-29
    days on market $120,000 Active 92 DOM
  2. 2026-10-28
    days on market $120,000 Active 91 DOM
  3. 2026-10-27
    days on market $120,000 Active 90 DOM
  4. 2026-10-26
    days on market $120,000 Active 89 DOM
  5. 2026-10-25
    days on market $120,000 Active 88 DOM
  6. 2026-10-24
    days on market $120,000 Active 87 DOM
  7. 2026-10-23
    days on market $120,000 Active 86 DOM
  8. 2026-10-22
    days on market $120,000 Active 85 DOM
  9. 2026-10-21
    days on market $120,000 Active 84 DOM
  10. 2026-10-20
    days on market $120,000 Active 83 DOM
  11. 2026-10-19
    days on market $120,000 Active 82 DOM
  12. 2026-10-18
    days on market $120,000 Active 81 DOM
  13. 2026-10-17
    days on market $120,000 Active 80 DOM
  14. 2026-10-16
    days on market $120,000 Active 79 DOM
  15. 2026-10-15
    days on market $120,000 Active 78 DOM
  16. 2026-10-14
    days on market $120,000 Active 77 DOM
  17. 2026-10-13
    days on market $120,000 Active 76 DOM
  18. 2026-10-12
    days on market $120,000 Active 75 DOM
  19. 2026-10-11
    days on market $120,000 Active 74 DOM
  20. 2026-10-10
    days on market $120,000 Active 73 DOM
  21. 2026-10-09
    days on market $120,000 Active 72 DOM
  22. 2026-10-08
    days on market $120,000 Active 71 DOM
  23. 2026-10-07
    days on market $120,000 Active 70 DOM
  24. 2026-10-06
    days on market $120,000 Active 69 DOM
  25. 2026-10-05
    days on market $120,000 Active 68 DOM
  26. 2026-10-04
    days on market $120,000 Active 67 DOM
  27. 2026-10-03
    days on market $120,000 Active 66 DOM
  28. 2026-10-02
    days on market $120,000 Active 65 DOM
  29. 2026-10-01
    days on market $120,000 Active 64 DOM
  30. 2026-09-30
    days on market $120,000 Active 63 DOM
  31. 2026-09-29
    days on market $120,000 Active 62 DOM
  32. 2026-09-28
    days on market $120,000 Active 61 DOM
  33. 2026-09-27
    days on market $120,000 Active 60 DOM
  34. 2026-09-26
    days on market $120,000 Active 59 DOM
  35. 2026-09-25
    days on market $120,000 Active 58 DOM
  36. 2026-09-24
    days on market $120,000 Active 57 DOM
  37. 2026-09-23
    days on market $120,000 Active 56 DOM
  38. 2026-09-20
    days on market $120,000 Active 53 DOM
  39. 2026-09-18
    days on market $120,000 Active 51 DOM
  40. 2026-09-17
    days on market $120,000 Active 50 DOM
  41. 2026-09-16
    days on market $120,000 Active 49 DOM
  42. 2026-09-15
    days on market $120,000 Active 48 DOM
  43. 2026-09-14
    days on market $120,000 Active 47 DOM
  44. 2026-09-13
    days on market $120,000 Active 46 DOM
  45. 2026-09-12
    days on market $120,000 Active 45 DOM
  46. 2026-09-11
    days on market $120,000 Active 44 DOM
  47. 2026-09-05
    days on market $120,000 Active 38 DOM
  48. 2026-09-04
    days on market $120,000 Active 37 DOM
  49. 2026-09-03
    days on market $120,000 Active 36 DOM
  50. 2026-09-02
    days on market $120,000 Active 35 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$3,367 · $281/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,367 · $281/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$35,868
− Mortgage interest
−$6,722
− Property taxes
−$3,367
− Insurance
−$600
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,869
− Management
−$2,869
− Depreciation
−$3,491
Taxable income
$15,949
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,828
After-tax cash flow
$12,989/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $68,575–$123,435 screening

This multi-family property requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance, including roof replacement and siding repair, to improve its condition and value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $20,500–$62,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Some windows appear to be broken or missing.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The siding is peeling and there are visible signs of wear.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of significant wear
  • Major siding — Weathered and peeling
  • Major fencing — Old and in need of repair

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and fencing repairs — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Roof replacement — Critical to the structural integrity and safety of the property ↑
  • Both Siding repair or replacement — Improves the home's appearance and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 59/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Frederick Carder Elementary School D- NY #1,195/2,108 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Corning-Painted Post Middle School F NY #480/729 Nat'l #7,460/14,009 High Corning-Painted Post High School A+ NY #82/1,100 Nat'l #115/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Corning City School District
NCES district ID
3608400
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$53,042
Composite
41.8/100
National rank
#3392
State rank
#406 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 87/100

Livability — Corning

Score
87/100
State rank
#14
US rank
#334

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A- Cost of living A Crime B- Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Corning, NY
County
Steuben County · 93,062 people
City population
19,015
Metro
Corning, NY
Population (ZIP)
19,015
Household income
$73,263
Rent vs Own
34.0% rent · 66.0% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Steuben County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
93,062 people
By 2030
89,793 · -3.5%
By 2040
82,353 · -11.5%
By 2050
74,286 · -20.2%
By 2075
55,589 · -40.3%
By 2100
37,587 · -59.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (91%)
Race & ethnicity
White 91% Two or more races 3% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 2%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Spanish 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Steuben

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.8) · D 34.1% · R 65.9%
2008→2024 swing
-15.0pp toward R · 2008: -16.8pp · 2024: -31.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.8 2020: R+29.6 2016: R+36.2 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+16.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+140.0% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-29 Listed $120,000 UNYREIS
  • 2026-07-28 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2026-04-28 Listed $150,000 UNYREIS
  • 2010-08-12 Sold (Public Records) $50,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+3.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $3,367 · -1.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…