2292 N Ironwood Dr #105 · Apache Junction, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +1.6/5.0
- Schools +1.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.2
$45,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to your new home in the all ages community of Windsong! Enjoy beautiful vinyl plank flooring throughout, a spacious kitchen with ample counter and cabinet space! Take a dip in the community pool during the hot summer months, or head out to a nearby hike!
Key facts
- Nearby hike
- Community pool
- Spacious kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath manufactured listed at $45k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $621 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $45k).
- Recommended offer: $40k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 22.9% vs local median 3.0% in Apache Junction — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#70 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443) (suburban): math 15% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #195 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Four Peaks Elementary School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #898 of 1,109 statewide, top 83%, 498 students, 73% FRL); Cactus Canyon Junior High (math 14% / reading 19%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 702 students, 50% FRL); Apache Junction High School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #267 of 381 statewide, top 72%, 999 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 57% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.5%/yr); 939 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 48d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $311 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 200 days — a 12% lower offer ($40k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (25%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 200 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.62% ✓
- Cap rate
- 22.86%
- Cash-on-cash
- 59.17%
- DSCR
- 3.63
- GRM
- 3.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $60,000
- List price
- $45,000
- Delta
- -25.00%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #55 | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (+7%) | 8mo | $57,000 | $59 | 74 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #26 | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 960 (+7%) | 3mo | $66,000 | $69 | 73 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #110 | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 960 (+7%) | 5mo | $67,000 | $70 | 72 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #56 | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 960 (+7%) | 7mo | $59,000 | $61 | 70 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #103 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,008 (+12%) | 10mo | $18,000 | $18 | 69 |
| 1770 N Valley Dr #19 | 0.32mi | 2/1.0 | 840 (-6%) | 4mo | $45,000 | $54 | 69 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #78 | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 960 (+7%) | 8mo | $60,000 | $63 | 69 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #84 | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 | 1,024 (+14%) | 7mo | $25,000 | $24 | 62 |
| 1784 N Main Dr | 0.38mi | 2/1.0 | 833 (-7%) | 9mo | $249,995 | $300 | 61 |
| 2292 N Ironwood Dr #34 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,024 (+14%) | 10mo | $60,000 | $59 | 61 |
| 1770 N Valley Dr #41 | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,024 (+14%) | 2mo | $56,000 | $55 | 52 |
| 1644 N Desert View Dr N | 0.73mi | 2/2.0 | 846 (-6%) | 12mo | $271,500 | $321 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 54.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.29×
- Total profit
- $28,839
- Equity at exit
- $6,710
- IRR
- 58.4%
- Equity multiple
- 5.98×
- Total profit
- $62,775
- Equity at exit
- $3,891
Cash invested: $12,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.9 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $45,000 ($52/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 91 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +28.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85120
- Home prices YoY
- -29.0%
- Rents YoY
- -3.5%
- Active inventory
- 939
- Price-to-rent
- 3.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,180 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$236
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$56 /mo · $675/yr
- Insurance
- −$19
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$248
- Net cashflow
- $621
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $652 | -5% $637 | +0% $621 | +5% $606 | +10% $590 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $528 | -5% $575 | +0% $621 | +5% $668 | +10% $715 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $644 | -0.5pp $633 | base $621 | +0.5pp $610 | +1.0pp $598 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,250
- Closing costs
- $1,350
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2875 W Foothill St Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $1,600 | $1.63 | 15d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 853 N Main Dr Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 829 | $1,800 | $2.17 | 10d | 6 | 0.91mi |
| 1030 N Delaware Dr Unit 30 Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 624 | $995 | $1.59 | 113d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2185 W Ohio St Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 145d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1440 N Idaho Rd Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1015 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 47d | 3 | 1.14mi |
| 1440 N Idaho Rd Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1010 | $1,800 | $1.78 | 9d | 3 | 1.14mi |
| 1440 N Idaho Rd Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1015 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 65d | 4 | 1.14mi |
| 1440 N Idaho Rd Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1015 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 38d | 3 | 1.14mi |
| 925 N Plaza Dr #92 Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 672 | $1,399 | $2.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 455 N Delaware Dr Unit 7 Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,900 | $1.79 | 165d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 925 N Plaza Dr #22 Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 540 | $1,309 | $2.42 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 135 N Palo Verde Dr Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $915 | $1.22 | 161d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 135 N Palo Verde Dr Unit 8 Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $925 | $1.23 | 164d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 800 W Apache Trl Lot 38 Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 560 | $1,129 | $2.02 | 3d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 800 W Apache Trl Lot 94 Apache Junction, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,269 | $1.76 | 3d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 800 W Apache Trl Lot 38 Apache Junction, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 560 | $1,129 | $2.02 | 118d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- No association feesLand lease: $715 monthly
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 covered parking space1 open parking space1 carport space
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured / mobile housingLeasehold ownership
- Construction
- Wood frame constructionPainted exteriorComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Gravel/stone frontGravel/stone backNo fencingCommunity pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes refrigeratorEat-in kitchen layout
- Bedrooms
- 2 possible bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenRefrigerator
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $45,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $45,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $45,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $45,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $45,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $45,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $45,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $45,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $45,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $45,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $45,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $45,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $45,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $45,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $45,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $45,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $45,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $45,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $45,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $45,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $45,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $45,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $45,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $45,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $45,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $45,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $45,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $45,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $45,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $49,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $49,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $49,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $49,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $49,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $49,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $49,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-04price $49,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $55,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $55,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $55,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $55,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $55,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $55,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $55,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $55,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $55,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $55,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $55,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $55,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $55,000 Active 152 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,162
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,521
- − Property taxes
- −$675
- − Insurance
- −$225
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,133
- − Management
- −$1,133
- − Depreciation
- −$1,309
- Taxable income
- $7,166
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,720
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,736/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with modern updates and a fresh paint job, making it a good investment for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both furniture — improves living space and appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Apache Junction Unified District (4443)
- NCES district ID
- 0400790
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 20% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,930
- Composite
- 15.34/100
- National rank
- #9325
- State rank
- #195 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Apache Junction
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #70
- US rank
- #11242
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Apache Junction, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 56,611
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,191
- Household income
- $57,786
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 10% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 8% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -128.31%
- Current HPI
- 313.4666
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.50%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-7.7% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-22 Listed $60,000 ARMLS
- 2025-03-09 Rental Removed $1,350 SHOWMOJO
- 2025-02-20 Price Changed $1,350 SHOWMOJO
- 2025-02-12 Listed for Rent $1,400 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-12-17 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2024-12-16 Relisted — ARMLS
- 2024-11-22 Rental Removed $1,400 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-11-19 Contingent — ARMLS
- 2024-11-16 Listed for Rent $1,400 SHOWMOJO
- 2024-08-29 Price Changed $54,900 ARMLS
- 2024-06-26 Listed $65,000 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…