🏗️ New Construction
Terrell Plan · Hinesville, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- DSCR +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$250,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Terrell is a 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath patio home with 1455 square feet. Entering through the foyer, the family room welcomes you with an optional corner fireplace and attached dining area. A kitchen bar overlooks the dining area and behind it is a functional space perfect for preparing fabulous meals. Upstairs, two bedrooms, one of which features a walk-in closet, share a hall bath with the laundry room located conveniently across the hall. The master bedroom features an impressive en-suite with a spacious walk-in closet, water closet plus a separate shower and garden tub. Artistic rendering(s) are for informational purposes only. Actual floor plans and inclusions may vary.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 159 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $251k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-308 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $231k (7.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $206k (17.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $206k (17.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#51 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D+, commute D+, crime F.
- Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 37 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($221k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.95%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.79%
- DSCR
- 0.79
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $275,667
- List price
- $250,900
- Delta
- -8.98%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 Brightleaf Cir | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 | 1,455 (0%) | 2mo | $262,000 | $180 | 82 |
| 76 Brightleaf Cir | 0.29mi | 3/2.5 | 1,455 (0%) | 18mo | $267,000 | $184 | 71 |
| 93 Brightleaf Cir | 0.32mi | 3/2.5 | 1,603 (+10%) | 5mo | $272,900 | $170 | 64 |
| 168 Alcove Ct | 0.58mi | 3/2.5 | 1,533 (+5%) | 6mo | $265,000 | $173 | 59 |
| 592 Brightleaf Cir | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 1,560 (+7%) | 14mo | $279,000 | $179 | 57 |
| 254 Brightleaf Cir | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,311 (-10%) | 4mo | $250,000 | $191 | 57 |
| 307 Lumpkin Ln | 0.48mi | 3/2.5 | 1,608 (+10%) | 10mo | $222,000 | $138 | 52 |
| 217 Brightleaf Cir | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,643 (+13%) | 8mo | $284,998 | $173 | 50 |
| 230 Renwick Loop | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,565 (+8%) | 19mo | $275,000 | $176 | 44 |
| 22 Governors Blvd | 0.44mi | 3/2.5 | 1,264 (-13%) | 18mo | $239,900 | $190 | 43 |
| 254 Grayson Ave | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,581 (+9%) | 15mo | $255,000 | $161 | 38 |
| 202 Cowart Rd | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,659 (+14%) | 18mo | $258,000 | $156 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.23×
- Total profit
- $-59,125
- Equity at exit
- $41,103
- IRR
- -10.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-54,497
- Equity at exit
- $23,835
Cash invested: $77,187 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 57 active · 39 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.7 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $270,000 ($159/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 115 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31313
- Home prices YoY
- -27.1%
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,060 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,446
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$345 /mo · $4,135/yr
- Insurance
- −$115
- HOA
- −$30
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$433
- Net cashflow
- $-308
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-118 | -5% $-213 | +0% $-308 | +5% $-403 | +10% $-499 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-471 | -5% $-389 | +0% $-308 | +5% $-227 | +10% $-145 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-169 | -0.5pp $-238 | base $-308 | +0.5pp $-379 | +1.0pp $-452 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,917
- Closing costs
- $8,270
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 37 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1791 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 86 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1791 | $2,300 | $1.28 | 23d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 85 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1560 | $1,895 | $1.21 | 5d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1300 Independence Place Dr Hinesville, GA | 1.0–4.0 | 1.0–4.0 | 983 | $1,738 | $1.77 | 0d | 16 | 0.35mi |
| 133 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1455 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 51d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 133 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1455 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 600 Brightleaf Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1603 | $2,000 | $1.25 | 7d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 227 Rendell Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1440 | $2,050 | $1.42 | 1d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 410 Conley Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1742 | $1,900 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 254 Glendale Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,950 | $1.20 | 37d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 254 Glendale Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,950 | $1.20 | 33d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 924 Sanford Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1801 | $1,995 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 30 Renwick Loop Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1577 | $2,250 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 706 Tattnall Dr Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1638 | $1,800 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 200 Alcove Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1672 | $2,175 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 649 Piedmont Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1646 | $2,400 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 203 Guyett Ave Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1593 | $2,000 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 235 Augusta Way Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1449 | $2,150 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 221 Guyett Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1365 | $2,250 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 188 Grandview Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1764 | $2,000 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 1257 Grayson Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1753 | $2,000 | $1.14 | 25d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2550 Parkland Blvd Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1142 | $2,050 | $1.80 | 44d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 2538 Cove St Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1133 | $1,650 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1110 Creekside Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1356 | $2,000 | $1.47 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2544 Parkland Blvd Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $1,750 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2544 Parkland Blvd Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $1,750 | $1.52 | 12d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2549 Parkland Blvd Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1181 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 7d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2549 Parkland Blvd Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1181 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 1d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 501 Burke Dr Hinesville, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $2,013 | $1.52 | 1d | 6 | 1.16mi |
| 606 Amhearst Row Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1492 | $2,200 | $1.47 | 1d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 615 Amhearst Row Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1492 | $1,900 | $1.27 | 8d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 116 Brasher Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1341 | $1,850 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 403 Valdez Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,000 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 409 Valdez Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1587 | $1,700 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 141 Davila St Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1693 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 241 Whipple Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1339 | $2,000 | $1.49 | 49d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 248 Bender St Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1633 | $1,995 | $1.22 | 8d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 1,455 (listed)
- HOA & community
- Association fee approximately $30
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Has heatingHas cooling
- Home design
- Single-family plan (Terrell)
- Construction
- New construction plan
- Exterior features
- Asphalt roof
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Plan named TerrellActive new construction plan
HOA detail $30/mo · $360/yr
- Likely covers
- water
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $250,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $250,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $250,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $250,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $250,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $250,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $250,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $250,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $250,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $250,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $250,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $250,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $250,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $250,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $250,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $250,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $250,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $250,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $250,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $250,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $250,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $250,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $250,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $250,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $250,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $250,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $250,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $250,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $250,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $250,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $250,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $250,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $250,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $250,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $250,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $250,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $250,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $250,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $250,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $250,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $250,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $250,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $250,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $250,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $250,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $250,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $250,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $250,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $250,900 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,715
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,442
- − Property taxes
- −$4,135
- − Insurance
- −$1,378
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,977
- − Management
- −$1,977
- − HOA
- −$360
- − Depreciation
- −$8,019
- Taxable loss
- −$8,574
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,058
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,639/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good balance of updates and maintenance, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen backsplash — A modern backsplash can add value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Updated flooring can enhance the overall look and feel of the bathrooms, making them more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty County
- NCES district ID
- 1303300
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,911
- Composite
- 20.2/100
- National rank
- #8630
- State rank
- #133 of 174 in GA
Livability — Hinesville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #51
- US rank
- #5200
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hinesville, GA
- County
- Liberty County · 58,689 people
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,838
- Household income
- $60,233
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 58,689 people
- By 2030
- 57,670 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 55,750 · -5.0%
- By 2050
- 54,155 · -7.7%
- By 2075
- 58,947 · +0.4%
- By 2100
- 66,919 · +14.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.50%
- Current HPI
- 208.0927
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.41%
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…