CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
11959 Noble Chase Path
C- Composite 50.31
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.7/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.9/30.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • DSCR +3.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$296,000

11959 Noble Chase Path · Dade City, FL 33525
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,326 sqft · SingleFamily · 2 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $127/sqft · 16% below area Est $353k · 16% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This two-story home highlights a modern open layout, seamlessly integrating a first-floor kitchen with a central island, a dining room and a welcoming family room with patio access. On the same level is a private owner's suite with an attached bathroom. Situated upstairs is a versatile loft for additional shared living space and four secondary bedrooms to provide restful retreats to family members and guests alike.

Key facts

  • Central island
  • First-floor kitchen
  • Attached bathroom

Tags

FIRST-FLOOR KITCHENCENTRAL ISLANDPRIVATE OWNER'S SUITEATTACHED BATHROOMVERSATILE LOFTPATIO ACCESS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $296k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-20 ($-245/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $293k (1.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (13.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $256k (13.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.6% in Dade City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#307 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Centennial Elementary School (math 45% / reading 48%, grade D-, #1,223 of 2,144 statewide, top 57%, 611 students, 70% FRL); Centennial Middle School (math 39% / reading 41%, grade F, #368 of 571 statewide, top 65%, 648 students, 72% FRL); Pasco High School (math 40% / reading 40%, grade F, #296 of 667 statewide, top 45%, 1,639 students, 66% FRL) — zoned schools average 69% FRL vs 48% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.0%/yr); 1219 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 78d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 45% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 2 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $256,348 (13.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
6.21%
Cash-on-cash
-0.30%
DSCR
0.99
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$352,661
List price
$296,000
Delta
-16.07%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11974 Noble Chase Path 0.03mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,305 (-1%) 3mo $330,990 $144 90
11990 Noble Chase Path 0.04mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,260 (-3%) 2mo $325,000 $144 87
12030 Noble Chase Path 0.08mi 5/3.0 2,435 (+5%) 1mo $306,000 $126 86
12022 Noble Chase Path 0.07mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,260 (-3%) 4mo $329,990 $146 84
12058 Noble Chase Path 0.11mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,260 (-3%) 3mo $324,990 $144 83
11994 Fallow Down Dr 0.10mi 5/3.0 2,077 (-11%) 1mo $330,000 $159 74
11987 Fallow Down Dr 0.07mi 5/3.0 2,605 (+12%) 1mo $350,000 $134 73
12013 Fallow Down Dr 0.09mi 5/3.0 2,077 (-11%) 3mo $327,990 $158 73
12041 Fallow Down Dr 0.12mi 5/3.0 2,605 (+12%) 4mo $354,990 $136 70
12014 Fallow Down Dr 0.11mi 5/3.0 2,605 (+12%) 4mo $369,990 $142 69
11691 Adam Lee Way 0.40mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,260 (-3%) 3mo $339,000 $150 68
11996 Hilltop Farms Dr 0.35mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,095 (-10%) 20mo $365,638 $175 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.02% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-16.8%
Equity multiple
0.41×
Total profit
$-49,176
Equity at exit
$44,135
10-year hold
IRR
-8.5%
Equity multiple
0.47×
Total profit
$-44,129
Equity at exit
$25,593

Cash invested: $82,880 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
115 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
38.3 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$308,900 ($142/sqft)
Median days on market
39 d
This list price
34% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33525

Home prices YoY
-15.4%
Rents YoY
3.0%
Active inventory
1219
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,563 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,552
Tax est. 1.5%
−$370 /mo · $4,440/yr
Insurance
−$123
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$538
Net cashflow
$-20

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,589
Max offer price $293,042
Occupancy floor 96%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $184 -5% $82 +0% $-20 +5% $-123 +10% $-225
Rent -10% $-223 -5% $-122 +0% $-20 +5% $81 +10% $182
Rate -1.0pp $129 -0.5pp $55 base $-20 +0.5pp $-97 +1.0pp $-175

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$74,000
Closing costs
$8,880
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11921 Noble Chase Path Dade City, FL 6.0 3.0 2463 $2,500 $1.02 77d 1 0.02mi
11913 Noble Chase Path Dade City, FL 5.0 2.5 2326 $2,250 $0.97 3d 1 0.03mi
11893 Noble Chase Path Dade City, FL 6.0 3.0 2463 $2,500 $1.02 77d 1 0.05mi
11877 Noble Chase Path Dade City, FL 4.0 2.5 1874 $2,100 $1.12 109d 1 0.06mi
11851 Noble Chase Path Dade City, FL 5.0 2.5 2326 $2,400 $1.03 112d 1 0.09mi
11996 Hilltop Farms Dr Dade City, FL 4.0 3.0 2095 $2,700 $1.29 140d 1 0.35mi
11708 Judicial Ct Dade City, FL 5.0 3.5 2609 $2,750 $1.05 3d 1 0.45mi
38396 Pindos Dr Dade City, FL 4.0 2.0 1824 $2,250 $1.23 3d 1 0.45mi
38459 Colwell Ct Dade City, FL 3.0–5.0 2.0–4.0 1988 $2,388 $1.20 0d 10 0.51mi
12195 Stirrup Dr Dade City, FL 4.0 3.0 2711 $2,700 $1.00 165d 1 0.51mi

Listing history 4 events

  1. 2026-06-03
    days on market $296,000 Active 2 DOM
  2. 2026-06-02
    price $296,000 Active 1 DOM
  3. 2026-06-02
    remarks 418-char remark
  4. 2026-06-02
    listed $330,290 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,762
− Mortgage interest
−$16,581
− Property taxes
−$4,440
− Insurance
−$1,480
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,461
− Management
−$2,461
− Depreciation
−$8,611
Taxable loss
−$5,272
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,265
After-tax cash flow
$1,020/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $11,630–$34,890 screening

This two-story home features a modern open layout with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It is in good condition with minimal repairs needed, making it a solid investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
  • Rental Replace window blinds — Modern blinds can improve the home's rental appeal and reduce maintenance costs. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Centennial Elementary School D- FL #1,223/2,144 Nat'l #15,452/41,679 Middle Centennial Middle School F FL #368/571 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Pasco High School F FL #296/667 Nat'l #8,112/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pasco
NCES district ID
1201530
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$45,039
Composite
43.14/100
National rank
#3074
State rank
#32 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Dade City

Score
73/100
State rank
#307
US rank
#5215

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Dade City, FL
County
Pasco County · 570,045 people
City population
21,077
Metro
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
Population (ZIP)
21,077
Household income
$69,068
Rent vs Own
26.0% rent · 74.0% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
570,045 people
By 2030
605,844 · +6.3%
By 2040
674,806 · +18.4%
By 2050
736,022 · +29.1%
By 2075
862,900 · +51.4%
By 2100
906,364 · +59.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 7% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pasco

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…