CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
144 Azalea Dr Unit B
D+ Composite 46.08
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +6.7/10.0
  • DSCR +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$117,000

144 Azalea Dr Unit B · Manchester, NJ 08759
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,100 sqft · SingleFamily · 227 Days on market
55+ age-restricted Good condition $106/sqft · 53% below area $388/mo HOA · 25% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to Crestwood 1- 55+ Community Move right into this beautifully updated gem- nothing to do but pack your bags. Enjoy all the benefits of CW1, including 9 hole golf course, dog park, shuttle bus, clubhouse featuring gym, bocce, and a variety of clubs and activities. This home features newly renovated eat-in kitchen with quartz countertop, stainless steel appliances. Enjoy numerous upgrades throughout including, New electrical panel, new thermostats, Faux wood blinds, designer ceiling fans in every room, wainscoting and new molding. Updated bathroom with new vanity, fixtures and so much more to see. Your future home is waiting. Don't miss your chance to see this home and make it yours.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertop
  • Updated kitchen
  • New electrical panel

Tags

UPDATED KITCHENQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESNEW ELECTRICAL PANELNEW THERMOSTATSFAUX WOOD BLINDS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $117k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $37 ($441/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $117k).
  • Recommended offer: $103k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 4.3% in Manchester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Manchester Township School District (suburban): math 25% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #320 of 472 in NJ (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Whiting Elementary School (math 22% / reading 47%, grade F, #582 of 1,303 statewide, top 49%, 301 students, 25% FRL); Manchester Township Middle School (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 582 students, 41% FRL); Manchester Township High School (math 21% / reading 38%, grade F, #290 of 399 statewide, top 74%, 959 students, 38% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 130d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($55k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $809 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 227 days — a 12% lower offer ($103k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 25% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 64% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→14/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $102,960 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 227 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.33% ✓
Cap rate
6.67%
Cash-on-cash
1.35%
DSCR
1.06
GRM
6.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$250,794
List price
$117,000
Delta
-53.35%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
514 Petunia Ln N 0.33mi 2/2.0 1,140 (+4%) 1mo $319,900 $281 74
23 Snowberry Ln Unit A 0.14mi 2/1.0 1,216 (+10%) 4mo $115,000 $95 72
701 Orchid St 0.31mi 2/2.0 1,140 (+4%) 6mo $300,000 $263 70
7 Crocus Ln Unit B 0.22mi 2/1.0 1,220 (+11%) 4mo $128,125 $105 68
7-B Crocus 0.22mi 2/1.0 1,220 (+11%) 4mo $128,125 $105 68
1B Myrtle Pl 0.16mi 2/1.5 1,220 (+11%) 9mo $140,000 $115 64
519 Petunia Ln N 0.38mi 2/2.0 1,140 (+4%) 10mo $275,000 $241 64
553 Petunia Ln N 0.39mi 2/2.0 1,140 (+4%) 11mo $311,500 $273 63
73 B Bellhaven Ct 0.18mi 1/1.0 (-1) 1,001 (-9%) 11mo $120,000 $120 62
5 A Verbina Ct 0.29mi 2/1.0 1,216 (+10%) 12mo $89,000 $73 59
27 Crocus Ln Unit B 0.42mi 2/1.5 1,220 (+11%) 12mo $140,000 $115 51
15 B Wintergreen Ln 0.42mi 2/1.5 1,216 (+10%) 14mo $145,000 $119 49

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.9%
Equity multiple
0.50×
Total profit
$-16,356
Equity at exit
$17,445
10-year hold
IRR
-4.7%
Equity multiple
0.69×
Total profit
$-10,163
Equity at exit
$10,116

Cash invested: $32,760 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
21 Tenant-Leaning
State New Jersey
21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Anti-eviction Act requires just-cause statewide; rent control in 100+ municipalities; one of the most tenant-friendly states.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$136,250 ($121/sqft)
Median days on market
45 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+88.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 08759

Active inventory
1273
Price-to-rent
6.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,561 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$614
Tax est. 1.5%
−$146 /mo · $1,755/yr
Insurance
−$49
HOA
−$388
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$328
Net cashflow
$37

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,515
Max offer price $117,000
Occupancy floor 93%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $118 -5% $77 +0% $37 +5% $-4 +10% $-44
Rent -10% $-87 -5% $-25 +0% $37 +5% $98 +10% $160
Rate -1.0pp $96 -0.5pp $67 base $37 +0.5pp $6 +1.0pp $-24

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$29,250
Closing costs
$3,510
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1 Morning Glory Ln Whiting, NJ 2.0 2.5 1312 $1,200 $0.91 144d 1 0.23mi
27A Stonybrook Rd Unit 61 Whiting, NJ 1.0 1.0 814 $1,750 $2.15 55d 1 1.12mi
5B Graystone Pl Unit B Whiting, NJ 1.0 1.0 1113 $1,700 $1.53 0d 1 1.15mi
49 Westport Dr #71 Whiting, NJ 2.0 1.5 1192 $1,995 $1.67 184d 1 1.27mi
50 Westport Dr #71 Whiting, NJ 2.0 1.0 1120 $2,200 $1.96 130d 1 1.30mi
48B Milford Ave #53 Whiting, NJ 1.0 1.0 1009 $1,750 $1.73 25d 1 1.44mi
57D Milford Ave Unit 53 Whiting, NJ 2.0 1.0 880 $1,800 $2.05 165d 1 1.44mi

HOA detail $388/mo · $4,656/yr

Likely covers
electricgym

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $117,000 Active 227 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $117,000 Active 226 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $117,000 Active 225 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $117,000 Active 224 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $117,000 Active 223 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $117,000 Active 221 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $117,000 Active 220 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $117,000 Active 219 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $117,000 Active 218 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $117,000 Active 217 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $117,000 Active 216 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $117,000 Active 215 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    pricedays on market $117,000 Active 214 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    statusdays on market $120,000 Active 213 DOM
  15. 2026-10-10
    status $120,000 Pending 212 DOM
  16. 2026-10-09
    days on market $120,000 Active 212 DOM
  17. 2026-10-08
    days on market $120,000 Active 211 DOM
  18. 2026-10-07
    days on market $120,000 Active 210 DOM
  19. 2026-10-06
    days on market $120,000 Active 209 DOM
  20. 2026-10-05
    days on market $120,000 Active 208 DOM
  21. 2026-10-04
    days on market $120,000 Active 207 DOM
  22. 2026-10-03
    days on market $120,000 Active 206 DOM
  23. 2026-10-02
    days on market $120,000 Active 205 DOM
  24. 2026-10-01
    days on market $120,000 Active 204 DOM
  25. 2026-09-30
    days on market $120,000 Active 203 DOM
  26. 2026-09-29
    days on market $120,000 Active 202 DOM
  27. 2026-09-28
    days on market $120,000 Active 201 DOM
  28. 2026-09-27
    days on market $120,000 Active 200 DOM
  29. 2026-09-26
    days on market $120,000 Active 199 DOM
  30. 2026-09-25
    days on market $120,000 Active 198 DOM
  31. 2026-09-24
    days on market $120,000 Active 197 DOM
  32. 2026-09-23
    days on market $120,000 Active 196 DOM
  33. 2026-09-22
    days on market $120,000 Active 195 DOM
  34. 2026-09-21
    days on market $120,000 Active 194 DOM
  35. 2026-09-20
    days on market $120,000 Active 193 DOM
  36. 2026-09-19
    days on market $120,000 Active 192 DOM
  37. 2026-09-18
    days on market $120,000 Active 191 DOM
  38. 2026-09-17
    days on market $120,000 Active 190 DOM
  39. 2026-09-16
    days on market $120,000 Active 189 DOM
  40. 2026-09-15
    days on market $120,000 Active 188 DOM
  41. 2026-09-14
    days on market $120,000 Active 187 DOM
  42. 2026-09-13
    days on market $120,000 Active 186 DOM
  43. 2026-09-12
    days on market $120,000 Active 185 DOM
  44. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $120,000 Active 184 DOM
  45. 2026-09-05
    days on market $124,000 Active 178 DOM
  46. 2026-09-04
    days on market $124,000 Active 177 DOM
  47. 2026-09-02
    days on market $124,000 Active 175 DOM
  48. 2026-08-31
    days on market $124,000 Active 173 DOM
  49. 2026-08-29
    days on market $124,000 Active 171 DOM
  50. 2026-08-28
    price $124,000 Active 170 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 64% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,734
− Mortgage interest
−$6,554
− Property taxes
−$1,755
− Insurance
−$585
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,499
− Management
−$1,499
− HOA
−$4,656
− Depreciation
−$3,404
Taxable loss
−$1,217
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$292
After-tax cash flow
$733/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,500–$16,500 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with recent updates, including a newly renovated kitchen and bathroom. It is move-in ready with a good curb appeal and is located in a community with various amenities.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace front door — Improves entryway and security ↑
  • Both Upgrade landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Whiting Elementary School F NJ #582/1,303 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 Middle Manchester Township Middle School F NJ #226/431 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Manchester Township High School F NJ #290/399 Nat'l #11,215/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Manchester Township School District
NCES district ID
3409450
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$38,905
Composite
28.8/100
National rank
#6662
State rank
#320 of 472 in NJ

Livability — Manchester

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Crestwood Village, NJ
County
Ocean · 586,991 people
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Population (ZIP)
34,290
Household income
$55,000
Rent vs Own
12.1% rent · 87.9% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
586,991 people
By 2030
581,403 · -1.0%
By 2040
564,913 · -3.8%
By 2050
538,149 · -8.3%
By 2075
468,845 · -20.1%
By 2100
350,297 · -40.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (87%)
Race & ethnicity
White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Ocean

2024 margin
Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-11 Listed $165,000 MOMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…