CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1301 Jeremy Way
D+ Composite 49.31
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +18.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.2/15.0
  • DSCR +5.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +0.4/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.3

$210,000

1301 Jeremy Way · Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance), TN 37207
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,706 sqft · Manufactured · 25 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2026 Good condition $123/sqft · 10% below area Est $234k · 10% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Holiday Village in Nashville, Tennessee is a peaceful, yet vibrant community, ideal for people dreaming of owning a home in a thriving area of Tennessee. Our 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom homes feature spacious open-concept floor plans, Energy-Star Certified appliances, and wood kitchen cabinets. Holiday Village, owned and operated by UMH Properties, is a gated community offering a wide variety of amenities, including bus shelters, and playgrounds. Additionally, this Nashville community offers exciting events such as resident appreciation nights, raffles, and seed and fertilizer handouts to jumpstart your landscaping.

Key facts

  • Built 2026
  • Listed 25 days

Tags

WOOD KITCHEN CABINETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $198 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $209k (0.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $207k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.4% vs local median 3.0% in Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance) — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Davidson County (urban): math 12% / reading 19% proficiency, ranked #126 of 139 in TN (top 91%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Tom Joy Elementary (math 2% / reading 2%, grade F, #926 of 952 statewide, top 100%, 456 students, 0% FRL); Jere Baxter Middle (math 2% / reading 3%, grade F, #329 of 333 statewide, top 99%, 440 students, 0% FRL); Maplewood High (math 2% / reading 12%, grade F, #294 of 332 statewide, top 91%, 691 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 66% district-wide (66 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 884 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 6,873 units permitted in Davidson County in 2024 (4,138 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Davidson County population projected at +42% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 25 days — a 2% lower offer ($207k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $206,850 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  2. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  3. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  4. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  5. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.99% ✗
Cap rate
7.43%
Cash-on-cash
4.05%
DSCR
1.18
GRM
8.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$234,214
List price
$210,000
Delta
-10.34%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
324B Queen Ave 0.74mi 3/2.5 1,700 (-0%) 1mo $519,000 $305 62
120 Riva Rdg #2 1.35mi 3/3.5 1,776 (+4%) 0mo $475,000 $267 52
2525 Flamingo Dr 0.98mi 3/2.0 1,488 (-13%) 0mo $555,000 $373 44
3214 Conviser Dr 1.08mi 3/3.5 1,874 (+10%) 0mo $439,550 $235 42
504 Edwin St #41 1.08mi 4/3.5 (+1) 1,843 (+8%) 0mo $583,000 $316 40
1211 Stainback Ave 1.45mi 3/2.0 1,368 (-20%) 0mo $460,000 $336 40
1220 Meridian St 1.35mi 3/3.0 1,334 (-22%) 0mo $497,500 $373 36
102 Melody Aly 1.09mi 3/3.5 1,985 (+16%) 0mo $574,990 $290 34
1309 Jones Ave 1.44mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,960 (+15%) 0mo $450,000 $230 31
207 Harmony Aly 1.07mi 4/3.5 (+1) 1,985 (+16%) 0mo $500,000 $252 29
105 Lucile St 1.13mi 4/3.5 (+1) 2,090 (+22%) 0mo $950,000 $455 29
209 Harmony Aly 1.07mi 4/3.5 (+1) 1,985 (+16%) 1mo $574,990 $290 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.33% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-11.9%
Equity multiple
0.58×
Total profit
$-24,825
Equity at exit
$31,312
10-year hold
IRR
-5.3%
Equity multiple
0.68×
Total profit
$-18,927
Equity at exit
$18,157

Cash invested: $58,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active
Median asking
$210,000 ($114/sqft)
Median days on market
25 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+20.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 37207

Home prices YoY
-27.8%
Rents YoY
1.3%
Active inventory
884
Price-to-rent
8.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,088 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,101
Tax est. 1.5%
−$262 /mo · $3,150/yr
Insurance
−$88
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$438
Net cashflow
$198

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,837
Max offer price $210,000
Occupancy floor 86%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $343 -5% $271 +0% $198 +5% $126 +10% $53
Rent -10% $33 -5% $116 +0% $198 +5% $281 +10% $363
Rate -1.0pp $304 -0.5pp $252 base $198 +0.5pp $144 +1.0pp $88

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$52,500
Closing costs
$6,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
106 Grizzard Ave #3 Nashville, TN 4.0 4.0 1922 $3,852 $2.00 20d 1 0.38mi
106 Grizzard Ave #1 Nashville, TN 4.0 4.0 1938 $3,985 $2.06 5d 1 0.38mi
106 Grizzard Ave #3 Nashville, TN 4.0 4.0 1922 $3,852 $2.00 5d 1 0.38mi
106 Grizzard Ave Nashville, TN 4.0 4.0 1938 $3,985 $2.06 21d 1 0.38mi
106 Grizzard Ave #1 Nashville, TN 4.0 4.0 1938 $3,985 $2.06 11d 1 0.38mi
106 Grizzard Ave #3 Nashville, TN 4.0 4.0 1922 $3,852 $2.00 11d 1 0.38mi
105 Duke St #6 Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1536 $2,195 $1.43 10d 1 0.48mi
105 Duke St #9 Nashville, TN 3.0 2.5 1631 $3,300 $2.02 164d 1 0.48mi
105 Duke St #6 Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1536 $2,195 $1.43 11d 1 0.48mi
109 W Trinity Ln Nashville, TN 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,597 $1.33 109d 1 0.48mi
109 Duke St Unit E Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1400 $2,200 $1.57 164d 1 0.50mi
109 Duke St Unit B Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1400 $2,000 $1.43 164d 1 0.50mi
109 Duke St Unit D Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1400 $2,000 $1.43 120d 1 0.50mi
109 Duke St Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1400 $2,100 $1.50 10d 1 0.50mi
110 Duke St Nashville, TN 1.0–2.0 1.0 1030 $1,895 $1.84 35d 2 0.50mi
1206 Avondale Cir Nashville, TN 4.0 1.5 1199 $3,000 $2.50 1d 1 0.54mi
1206 Avondale Cir Nashville, TN 4.0 1.5 1199 $3,000 $2.50 55d 1 0.54mi
1207 N Avondale Cir Nashville, TN 2.0–3.0 1.5–2.5 1122 $2,213 $1.97 2d 2 0.56mi
1241 N Avondale Cir Nashville, TN 4.0 4.0 2244 $2,999 $1.34 145d 1 0.58mi
128 Gordon Ter Nashville, TN 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,600 $1.86 151d 1 0.59mi
229 Duke St Nashville, TN 3.0 3.0 1751 $3,150 $1.80 164d 1 0.62mi
617 Merrylodge Ct Nashville, TN 3.0 2.5 1700 $2,225 $1.31 21d 1 0.63mi
1901 Meridian St Unit H Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1400 $1,995 $1.43 28d 1 0.66mi
106 Timberline Ct Nashville, TN 3.0 2.0 1182 $1,795 $1.52 10d 1 0.67mi
106 Timberline Ct Nashville, TN 3.0 2.0 1182 $1,795 $1.52 11d 1 0.67mi
314B Duke St Nashville, TN 3.0 3.5 1897 $2,850 $1.50 20d 1 0.71mi
314B Duke St Nashville, TN 3.0 3.5 1897 $2,850 $1.50 11d 1 0.71mi
349 Queen Ave Nashville, TN 3.0 2.5 1496 $2,895 $1.94 55d 1 0.71mi
749 Cottage Park Dr Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1592 $2,200 $1.38 5d 1 0.72mi
149 Dellway Dr Nashville, TN 3.0 1.5 1152 $2,388 $2.07 126d 1 0.73mi
729 Cottage Park Dr Nashville, TN 3.0 3.5 2147 $2,850 $1.33 7d 1 0.74mi
729 Cottage Park Dr Nashville, TN 3.0 3.5 2147 $2,795 $1.30 10d 1 0.74mi
143 Donald St Nashville, TN 3.0 2.0 1279 $2,500 $1.95 23d 1 0.75mi
143 Donald St Nashville, TN 3.0 2.0 1279 $2,500 $1.95 7d 1 0.75mi
752 Cottage Park Dr Nashville, TN 2.0 2.5 1464 $2,200 $1.50 103d 1 0.75mi
336 Queen Ave Nashville, TN 3.0 3.0 1610 $2,873 $1.78 119d 1 0.77mi
1801 Meridian St Nashville, TN 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.5 1050 $2,507 $2.39 2d 11 0.78mi
338 Duke St Nashville, TN 3.0 2.5 1613 $2,575 $1.60 2d 1 0.81mi
5515 Scruggs Ln Nashville, TN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1017 $1,706 $1.68 2d 45 0.81mi
463 Monticello St Nashville, TN 3.0 2.0 1296 $1,700 $1.31 55d 1 0.82mi

Listing history 16 events

  1. 2026-06-22
    days on market $210,000 Active 25 DOM
  2. 2026-06-21
    days on market $210,000 Active 24 DOM
  3. 2026-06-18
    days on market $210,000 Active 21 DOM
  4. 2026-06-17
    days on market $210,000 Active 20 DOM
  5. 2026-06-16
    days on market $210,000 Active 19 DOM
  6. 2026-06-15
    days on market $210,000 Active 18 DOM
  7. 2026-06-13
    days on market $210,000 Active 16 DOM
  8. 2026-06-13
    days on market $210,000 Active 15 DOM
  9. 2026-06-09
    days on market $210,000 Active 12 DOM
  10. 2026-06-08
    days on market $210,000 Active 11 DOM
  11. 2026-06-07
    days on market $210,000 Active 10 DOM
  12. 2026-06-05
    days on market $210,000 Active 7 DOM
  13. 2026-06-03
    days on market $210,000 Active 6 DOM
  14. 2026-06-02
    days on market $210,000 Active 5 DOM
  15. 2026-06-01
    days on market $210,000 Active 4 DOM
  16. 2026-05-31
    days on market $210,000 Active 3 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,055
− Mortgage interest
−$11,763
− Property taxes
−$3,150
− Insurance
−$1,050
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,004
− Management
−$2,004
− Depreciation
−$6,109
Taxable loss
−$1,026
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$246
After-tax cash flow
$2,625/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,530–$25,590 screening

This home is in good condition with a modern and spacious floor plan. It has a good condition score and requires minimal repairs and maintenance. The highest-ROI updates would be to enhance the exterior and windows for better curb appeal and energy efficiency.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior and replace any damaged siding — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the home. ↑
  • Both Replace any damaged windows — Improves energy efficiency and adds to the home's aesthetic appeal. ↑
  • Both Install a smart thermostat — Saves on energy costs and enhances home automation features. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 4/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Tom Joy Elementary F TN #926/952 Nat'l #41,309/41,679 Middle Jere Baxter Middle F TN #329/333 Nat'l #13,969/14,009 High Maplewood High F TN #294/332 Nat'l #16,721/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Davidson County
NCES district ID
4703180
Math proficiency
12% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
19% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$48,667
Composite
14.03/100
National rank
#9472
State rank
#126 of 139 in TN

Livability — Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance)

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Nashville-Davidson metropolitan government (balance), TN
County
Davidson County · 808,568 people
City population
677,595
Metro
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
Population (ZIP)
41,366
Household income
$61,744
Rent vs Own
44.3% rent · 55.7% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Davidson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
808,568 people
By 2030
874,489 · +8.2%
By 2040
1,009,046 · +24.8%
By 2050
1,147,294 · +41.9%
By 2075
1,475,439 · +82.5%
By 2100
1,714,101 · +112.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
Black 57% White 24% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Davidson

2024 margin
Strong D (+27.4) · D 62.7% · R 35.3% · Other 2.0%
2008→2024 swing
+6.5pp toward D · 2008: 21.0pp · 2024: 27.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+27.4 2020: D+32.1 2016: D+26.0 2012: D+18.7 2008: D+21.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…