145 Starboard Dr #106 · Kimberling City, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +4.2/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$169,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Embrace a serene lifestyle from this inviting and newly updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo, perfectly situated within a desirable lakeside community. Step inside to a thoughtfully designed layout featuring a cozy fireplace, ideal for chilly evenings, and fully equipped with all new kitchen appliances, plus a washer/dryer are included, ensuring a move-in ready experience. As an end unit, it boasts additional windows that flood the bedrooms with natural light, creating a bright and airy atmosphere. Outside, a spacious back deck provides the perfect setting for relaxation, offering picturesque winter Table Rock lakeviews that add a touch of tranquility to your daily life.
Key facts
- Spacious back deck
- Refreshing pool
- Cozy fireplace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $169k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-459 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $103k (39.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $141k (16.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $103k (39.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 2.3% in Kimberling City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#162 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, employment D, amenities F.
- Reeds Spring R-IV (rural): math 34% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #182 of 324 in MO (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Reeds Spring Elem. (math 33% / reading 33%, grade F, #744 of 1,115 statewide, top 67%, 358 students, 62% FRL); Reeds Spring Middle (math 31% / reading 46%, grade F, #202 of 391 statewide, top 54%, 286 students, 56% FRL); Reeds Spring High (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #247 of 521 statewide, top 55%, 602 students, 47% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 428 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 47d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 191 units permitted in Stone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Stone County population projected at -30% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 198 days — a 12% lower offer ($149k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 29% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 198 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.65%
- DSCR
- 0.48
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $216,941
- List price
- $169,000
- Delta
- -22.10%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 165 Keel Ln #4 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,179 (-0%) | 2mo | $159,900 | $136 | 98 |
| 130 Starboard Dr Unit 1 | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,144 (-3%) | 1mo | $150,000 | $131 | 92 |
| 91 Port Dr #1 | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+10%) | 1mo | $255,000 | $196 | 80 |
| 67 Port Dr #7 | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,300 (+10%) | 2mo | $289,900 | $223 | 78 |
| 9 Turner Dr | 0.88mi | 2/2.0 | 1,186 (+0%) | 0mo | $179,000 | $151 | 64 |
| 19 Golden Dr | 0.28mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,440 (+22%) | 1mo | $299,900 | $208 | 55 |
| 361 Anchors Point Ln #318 | 1.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,085 (-8%) | 0mo | $239,900 | $221 | 51 |
| 393 Anchors Point Ln #470 | 1.39mi | 2/2.0 | 940 (-20%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $346 | 39 |
| 3 Port Holiday Dr Unit G | 1.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,435 (+21%) | 3mo | $225,000 | $157 | 38 |
| 7 Port Holiday Dr Unit B | 1.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,433 (+21%) | 3mo | $399,900 | $279 | 38 |
| 74 Bridgewater Loop #2 | 1.29mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,458 (+23%) | 1mo | $369,900 | $254 | 32 |
| 114 Bridgewater Loop #3 | 1.37mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,458 (+23%) | 2mo | $449,900 | $309 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -37.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.19×
- Total profit
- $-56,363
- Equity at exit
- $25,198
- IRR
- -52.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.81×
- Total profit
- $-85,642
- Equity at exit
- $14,612
Cash invested: $47,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 65686
- Home prices YoY
- -31.2%
- Active inventory
- 428
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,411 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$886
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$211 /mo · $2,535/yr
- Insurance
- −$70
- HOA
- −$406
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$296
- Net cashflow
- $-459
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-342 | -5% $-401 | +0% $-459 | +5% $-518 | +10% $-576 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-571 | -5% $-515 | +0% $-459 | +5% $-403 | +10% $-348 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-374 | -0.5pp $-416 | base $-459 | +0.5pp $-503 | +1.0pp $-548 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $42,250
- Closing costs
- $5,070
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Woodland Ave Unit 3 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $900 | $1.20 | 31d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1 Woodland Ave Unit 2 Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,100 | $1.47 | 6d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 10 Cove St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8 Cove St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 8 Cove St Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 9 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,650 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 12056 Missouri 13 Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,250 | $0.86 | 184d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 5 Kimberling Blvd Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,550 | $1.36 | 43d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 2 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,550 | $1.36 | 47d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 4 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 6 C St Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 3 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,750 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions: From Branson West; Hwy 13S, left on Oak, right on Starboard, go past stop sign to Bldg145 on your left. Upper left end unit.Subdivision: Schooner Bay LandingCross street: Oak Street
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $406 covering insurance
Exterior
- Parking
- Covered garage1 garage space
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Condominium (residential)1,182 above-grade finished area
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt with vinyl siding and composition roof
- Exterior features
- DeckHas viewAsphalt road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenFree-standing electric ovenDishwasherIce makerRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Upper left end unit (location noted in directions)
- Flooring
- CarpetTileLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpElectric heatingCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Granite countersInsulated, double-pane windowsFireplace in the living room
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerElectric water heater
HOA detail $406/mo · $4,872/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $169,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $169,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $169,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $169,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $169,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $169,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $169,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $169,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $169,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $169,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $169,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $169,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $169,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $169,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $169,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $169,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricedays on market $169,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $174,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $174,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $174,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $174,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $174,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $174,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $174,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $174,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $174,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $174,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $174,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $174,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $174,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $174,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $174,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $174,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $174,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $174,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $174,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $174,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $174,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $174,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $174,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $174,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $174,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $174,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $174,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $174,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $174,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $174,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $174,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $174,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $174,900 Active 145 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,932
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,467
- − Property taxes
- −$2,535
- − Insurance
- −$845
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,355
- − Management
- −$1,355
- − HOA
- −$4,872
- − Depreciation
- −$4,916
- Taxable loss
- −$8,412
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,019
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,492/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This newly updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo is move-in ready with fresh paint, new appliances, and a spacious deck with lake views.
Value-add opportunities
- Both new carpet in living room — improves comfort and appearance ↑
- Both new lighting fixtures — enhances ambiance and energy efficiency ↑
- Both landscaping and curb appeal — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Reeds Spring R-IV
- NCES district ID
- 2926160
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,158
- Composite
- 32.06/100
- National rank
- #5819
- State rank
- #182 of 324 in MO
Livability — Kimberling City
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #162
- US rank
- #8879
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Kimberling City, MO
- County
- Stone · 28,147 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,487
- Household income
- $56,644
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Stone County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 28,147 people
- By 2030
- 26,405 · -6.2%
- By 2040
- 22,762 · -19.1%
- By 2050
- 19,706 · -30.0%
- By 2075
- 14,742 · -47.6%
- By 2100
- 10,832 · -61.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (96%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 96% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Stone
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+61.4) · D 18.9% · R 80.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -24.1pp toward R · 2008: -37.3pp · 2024: -61.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+61.4 2020: R+61.1 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+49.2 2008: R+37.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -90.17%
- Current HPI
- 198.5699
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-23 Listed $179,900 SOMO
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…