CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6275 Cherokee Ln 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.79
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$99,500

6275 Cherokee Ln · Orient, OH 43146
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,153 sqft · SingleFamily · 183 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition $475/mo HOA · 23% of rent ↓ 40% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Absolutely--there's a lot more to love about TRU homes beyond those already impressive features. For starters, these homes are designed with durability and long-term value in mind. High-quality construction materials and thoughtful engineering mean you're getting a home that's built to last, not just look good on move-in day. From sturdy framing to energy-efficient insulation, every detail is chosen to support comfortable, reliable living. Another standout benefit is flexibility. TRU homes come in a variety of layouts and sizes, making it easier to find a model that fits your lifestyle--whether you're a first-time buyer, a growing family, or someone looking to downsize without sacrificing comfort. Many floor plans include spacious primary suites, walk-in closets, and well-separated bedrooms for added privacy. Storage is also a big plus. Beyond generous kitchen cabinetry, you'll find smart storage solutions throughout the home, helping you stay organized without feeling cramped. Combined with open-concept living areas, this creates a space that feels both functional and inviting. Energy efficiency continues throughout the home as well. From modern windows that help regulate indoor temperatures to appliances designed to reduce energy use, TRU homes are built to help keep utility costs manageable--something that matters more than ever today. And finally, there's the overall livability factor. These homes are designed for real life: easy-to-clean surfaces, practical layouts, and features that support everyday routines. Whether you're hosting friends, relaxing after work, or managing a busy household, TRU homes make it all feel a little easier. Come check out Fox Lair Farms and the quiet peaceful setting only minutes from I-71.

Key facts

  • Park like setting
  • Great yard
  • Brand new model

Tags

BRAND NEW MODELGREAT YARDPATIOPARK LIKE SETTING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $99,500 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $270,414.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-746 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $88k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 52/100 on livability (#1,166 in OH) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A, employment B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, housing F.
  • Westfall Local (rural): math 49% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #304 of 656 in OH (top 46%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Westfall Elementary School (math 48% / reading 67%, grade C+, #721 of 1,584 statewide, top 46%, 648 students, 46% FRL); Westfall Middle School (math 55% / reading 63%, grade B, #280 of 654 statewide, top 44%, 340 students, 43% FRL); Westfall High School (math 37% / reading 67%, grade D+, #343 of 781 statewide, top 47%, 424 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 44 active listings in the ZIP; 312 units permitted in Pickaway County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pickaway County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 183 days — a 12% lower offer ($88k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $6k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 4.1% of price; HOA is 23% of rent.
Recommended offer $87,560 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 183 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
2.98%
Cash-on-cash
-11.83%
DSCR
0.47
GRM
11.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$270,414
List price
$99,500
Delta
-63.20%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8660 Kanawha Dr 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,152 (-0%) 22mo $119,900 $104 78
5474 Fairfield Rd 1.30mi 3/1.0 1,172 (+2%) 17mo $239,900 $205 44
1080 Maple St 1.34mi 3/1.0 1,175 (+2%) 23mo $230,000 $196 39
5514 Fairfield Rd 1.26mi 3/1.0 1,312 (+14%) 6mo $235,000 $179 33
12639 Graham Dr 0.90mi 3/2.0 1,417 (+23%) 11mo $280,000 $198 31
7863 Railroad St 1.39mi 3/2.0 1,344 (+17%) 11mo $260,000 $193 31
1024 Springlawn Ave 1.28mi 3/1.5 1,352 (+17%) 9mo $175,000 $129 31
12475 Oak Dr 1.40mi 3/2.0 1,358 (+18%) 16mo $300,000 $221 27
1063 Columbus St 1.21mi 3/1.0 1,019 (-12%) 21mo $177,000 $174 24
1096 Hillside Ave 1.35mi 3/1.0 988 (-14%) 19mo $222,000 $225 21
1060 Sycamore St 1.40mi 3/2.0 966 (-16%) 26mo $232,000 $240 20
7916 3rd St 1.34mi 4/1.0 (+1) 1,336 (+16%) 18mo $235,000 $176 16

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.8%
Equity multiple
-0.20×
Total profit
$-91,024
Equity at exit
$40,320
10-year hold
IRR
-54.4%
Equity multiple
-0.84×
Total profit
$-139,153
Equity at exit
$23,380

Cash invested: $75,716 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
73 Landlord-Friendly
State Ohio
73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; Cleveland / Columbus have some habitability code enforcement; otherwise landlord-leaning.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$105,000 ($91/sqft)
Median days on market
150 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+157.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 43146

Home prices YoY
-26.8%
Active inventory
44
Price-to-rent
4.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,022 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,418
Tax est. 1.5%
−$338 /mo · $4,056/yr
Insurance
−$113
HOA
−$475
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$425
Net cashflow
$-746

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,967
Max offer price $162,433
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-559 -5% $-653 +0% $-746 +5% $-840 +10% $-933
Rent -10% $-906 -5% $-826 +0% $-746 +5% $-666 +10% $-586
Rate -1.0pp $-610 -0.5pp $-677 base $-746 +0.5pp $-816 +1.0pp $-888

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$67,604
Closing costs
$8,112
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: Fox Lair FarmsTownship: Darby
HOA & community
Homeowners association with a $475 monthly feeHOA covers sewer, trash, and snow removal

Exterior

Utilities
Public waterPrivate sewer
Home design
New construction (to be built)Other residential without deeded landOne storyNo common wallsBuilt in 2024
Construction
Built in 2024
Exterior features
Other foundation details

Interior

Bedrooms
3 main-level bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
1153 total building area (floor plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-27
    days on market $99,500 Active 183 DOM
  2. 2026-10-26
    days on market $99,500 Active 182 DOM
  3. 2026-10-25
    days on market $99,500 Active 181 DOM
  4. 2026-10-24
    days on market $99,500 Active 180 DOM
  5. 2026-10-23
    days on market $99,500 Active 179 DOM
  6. 2026-10-22
    days on market $99,500 Active 178 DOM
  7. 2026-10-21
    days on market $99,500 Active 177 DOM
  8. 2026-10-20
    days on market $99,500 Active 176 DOM
  9. 2026-10-19
    days on market $99,500 Active 175 DOM
  10. 2026-10-18
    days on market $99,500 Active 174 DOM
  11. 2026-10-17
    days on market $99,500 Active 173 DOM
  12. 2026-10-16
    days on market $99,500 Active 172 DOM
  13. 2026-10-15
    days on market $99,500 Active 171 DOM
  14. 2026-10-14
    days on market $99,500 Active 170 DOM
  15. 2026-10-13
    days on market $99,500 Active 169 DOM
  16. 2026-10-12
    days on market $99,500 Active 168 DOM
  17. 2026-10-11
    days on market $99,500 Active 167 DOM
  18. 2026-10-10
    days on market $99,500 Active 166 DOM
  19. 2026-10-09
    days on market $99,500 Active 165 DOM
  20. 2026-10-08
    days on market $99,500 Active 164 DOM
  21. 2026-10-07
    days on market $99,500 Active 163 DOM
  22. 2026-10-06
    days on market $99,500 Active 162 DOM
  23. 2026-10-05
    days on market $99,500 Active 161 DOM
  24. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,500 Active 160 DOM
  25. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,500 Active 159 DOM
  26. 2026-10-02
    days on market $99,500 Active 158 DOM
  27. 2026-10-01
    days on market $99,500 Active 157 DOM
  28. 2026-09-30
    days on market $99,500 Active 156 DOM
  29. 2026-09-29
    days on market $99,500 Active 155 DOM
  30. 2026-09-28
    days on market $99,500 Active 154 DOM
  31. 2026-09-27
    days on market $99,500 Active 153 DOM
  32. 2026-09-26
    days on market $99,500 Active 152 DOM
  33. 2026-09-25
    days on market $99,500 Active 151 DOM
  34. 2026-09-24
    days on market $99,500 Active 150 DOM
  35. 2026-09-23
    days on market $99,500 Active 149 DOM
  36. 2026-09-20
    days on market $99,500 Active 146 DOM
  37. 2026-09-19
    days on market $99,500 Active 145 DOM
  38. 2026-09-19
    days on market $99,500 Active 144 DOM
  39. 2026-09-17
    days on market $99,500 Active 143 DOM
  40. 2026-09-17
    days on market $99,500 Active 142 DOM
  41. 2026-09-16
    days on market $99,500 Active 141 DOM
  42. 2026-09-14
    days on market $99,500 Active 140 DOM
  43. 2026-09-13
    days on market $99,500 Active 139 DOM
  44. 2026-09-12
    days on market $99,500 Active 138 DOM
  45. 2026-09-11
    days on market $99,500 Active 137 DOM
  46. 2026-09-05
    days on market $99,500 Active 131 DOM
  47. 2026-09-04
    days on market $99,500 Active 130 DOM
  48. 2026-09-03
    days on market $99,500 Active 129 DOM
  49. 2026-09-02
    days on market $99,500 Active 128 DOM
  50. 2026-08-29
    days on market $99,500 Active 124 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,266
− Mortgage interest
−$15,147
− Property taxes
−$4,056
− Insurance
−$1,352
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,941
− Management
−$1,941
− HOA
−$5,700
− Depreciation
−$7,867
Taxable loss
−$13,739
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,297
After-tax cash flow
$-5,658/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,765–$17,295 screening

This home is in good condition with a cosmetic rehab level, featuring a well-maintained exterior, interior, and landscaping. Potential buyers can expect a fresh paint job and some minor updates to the kitchen and living room to further enhance the home's value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding a small outdoor patio — An outdoor patio can increase the home's livability and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring in the living room — Upgrading the flooring can make the living room more comfortable and visually appealing to potential buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Westfall Elementary School C+ OH #721/1,584 Nat'l #8,415/41,679 Middle Westfall Middle School B OH #280/654 Nat'l #1,951/14,009 High Westfall High School D+ OH #343/781 Nat'l #5,016/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Westfall Local
NCES district ID
3904910
Math proficiency
49% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
66% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$63,733
Composite
50.25/100
National rank
#1891
State rank
#304 of 656 in OH
D Composite livability gradescore 52/100

Livability — Orient

Score
52/100
State rank
#1166
US rank
#24956

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment B Housing F Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Pickaway · 59,488 people
Metro
Columbus, OH
Population (ZIP)
13,325
Household income
$73,904
Rent vs Own
13.1% rent · 86.9% own

Population outlook (Pickaway County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
59,488 people
By 2030
60,400 · +1.5%
By 2040
61,498 · +3.4%
By 2050
61,478 · +3.3%
By 2075
59,696 · +0.3%
By 2100
51,458 · -13.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (80%)
Race & ethnicity
White 80% Black 11% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 3%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pickaway

2024 margin
Solid R (+48.5) · D 25.3% · R 73.8%
2008→2024 swing
-26.8pp toward R · 2008: -21.7pp · 2024: -48.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+48.5 2020: R+47.0 2016: R+42.6 2012: R+18.7 2008: R+21.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-40.4% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-03 Price Changed $74,500 CBRMLS
  • 2026-06-03 Price Changed $99,500 CBRMLS
  • 2026-04-27 Listed $105,000 CBRMLS
  • 2026-03-26 Listing Removed — CBRMLS
  • 2026-03-26 Listed $79,900 CBRMLS
  • 2026-03-19 Listing Removed — CBRMLS
  • 2026-02-09 Price Changed $107,000 CBRMLS
  • 2026-01-15 Price Changed $97,900 CBRMLS
  • 2025-09-25 Listed $98,309 CBRMLS
  • 2025-09-25 Listed $108,000 CBRMLS
  • 2025-07-05 Listing Removed — CBRMLS
  • 2025-04-10 Price Changed $121,900 CBRMLS
  • 2025-01-04 Listed $124,900 CBRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…