CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4519 S Salina St
A Composite 86.17
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$115,000

4519 S Salina St · Syracuse, NY 13205
3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,968 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 48 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition 7,318 sqft lot Garage $58/sqft · 40% below area Est $192k · 40% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

3-bedroom, 1.5 bath two story home in the valley. House has a spacious entrance foyer, one half bath, living room, formal dining room and dine-in kitchen. There are three large bedrooms upstairs, one full bath. Attic has a lot of potential can be finished with additional living space. House needs some TLC but motivated sellers would like to see an offer. There are 2-car garage in the back. It is sold "AS IS" & looking for an offer. Walking distance to the valley, playground and highway.

Key facts

  • Dine-in kitchen
  • Attic has potential
  • 7,318 sq ft lot

Tags

SPACIOUS ENTRANCE FOYERDINE-IN KITCHENATTIC HAS POTENTIALWALKING DISTANCE TO PLAYGROUND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $115k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $915 ($11k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $115k).
  • Recommended offer: $112k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#187 in NY, #2,869 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
  • Syracuse City School District (urban): math 18% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #590 of 590 in NY (top 100%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Syracuse Latin School (math 31% / reading 62%, grade D-, #1,262 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 642 students, 42% FRL); Clary Middle School (math 2% / reading 14%, grade F, #724 of 729 statewide, top 99%, 275 students, 89% FRL); Corcoran High School (math 61% / reading 62%, grade B-, #842 of 1,100 statewide, top 77%, 1,252 students, 87% FRL) — zoned schools at 73% FRL track the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 22% district-wide (+17 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Syracuse City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 140 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 616 units permitted in Onondaga County in 2024 (256 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $12k of equity ($795 loan paydown + $12k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Onondaga County population projected to shrink 9% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $32k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($112k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 9 sale attempts since 11y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $60k; list at $115k implies a 92% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $111,550 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.81% ✓
Cap rate
15.84%
Cash-on-cash
34.10%
DSCR
2.52
GRM
4.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$192,229
List price
$115,000
Delta
-40.18%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
318 Milburn Dr 0.41mi 4/1.5 (+1) 2,000 (+2%) 11mo $42,500 $21 64
4953 S Salina St 0.48mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,970 (+0%) 14mo $222,000 $113 57
127 W Ostrander Ave 0.75mi 4/1.0 (+1) 2,002 (+2%) 3mo $52,000 $26 53
121 Roney Rd 0.05mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,672 (-15%) 16mo $160,000 $96 52
126 W Florence Ave 0.29mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,744 (-11%) 11mo $180,000 $103 51
203 E Cheltenham Rd 0.55mi 3/1.0 1,742 (-12%) 3mo $123,000 $71 51
1648 Valley Dr 0.58mi 3/1.5 2,113 (+7%) 14mo $120,000 $57 49
5117 S Salina St 0.59mi 3/1.5 2,054 (+4%) 23mo $224,900 $109 46
2725 Midland Ave 0.74mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,794 (-9%) 6mo $119,000 $66 40
3628 S Salina St 0.65mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,813 (-8%) 13mo $85,000 $47 39
524 W Seneca 0.69mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,776 (-10%) 8mo $137,113 $77 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
50.4%
Equity multiple
4.75×
Total profit
$120,901
Equity at exit
$103,601
10-year hold
IRR
44.1%
Equity multiple
10.63×
Total profit
$310,195
Equity at exit
$223,420

Cash invested: $32,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
1.7 mo (58%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$234,450 ($151/sqft)
Median days on market
40 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-35.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13205

Home prices YoY
3.0%
Active inventory
140
Price-to-rent
4.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,087 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$603
Tax from tax record
−$83 /mo · $992/yr
Insurance
−$48
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$438
Net cashflow
$915

Break-even live

Break-even rent $929
Max offer price $115,000
Occupancy floor 51%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $980 -5% $948 +0% $915 +5% $882 +10% $850
Rent -10% $750 -5% $833 +0% $915 +5% $997 +10% $1,080
Rate -1.0pp $973 -0.5pp $944 base $915 +0.5pp $885 +1.0pp $855

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$28,750
Closing costs
$3,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
154 Seeley Ave Syracuse, NY 4.0 1.0 1312 $2,100 $1.60 154d 1 0.11mi
147 E Matson Ave Syracuse, NY 3.0 2.5 1421 $2,000 $1.41 162d 1 0.75mi
101 Lafayette Rd Syracuse, NY 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1014 $1,880 $1.85 0d 39 0.75mi
155 W Ostrander Ave Unit 2 Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 1333 $1,625 $1.22 0d 1 0.76mi
102 Newbury Hollow Ln Syracuse, NY 3.0 2.0 2000 $2,300 $1.15 184d 1 0.82mi
2331 Midland Ave Syracuse, NY 4.0 1.5 1664 $2,100 $1.26 10d 1 0.98mi
2331 Midland Ave Syracuse, NY 4.0 1.5 1664 $2,300 $1.38 162d 1 0.98mi
184 Remington Ave Syracuse, NY 3.0 1.0 875 $1,850 $2.11 0d 1 1.08mi
322 Hatch St Syracuse, NY 4.0 2.0 1656 $2,400 $1.45 10d 1 1.28mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Detached garageTwo garage spaces
Utilities
Public water connectedSewer connectedCable availableCircuit breaker electrical
Home design
Two-story existing homePoured foundationAsphalt shingle roofShake and wood siding
Construction
Copper plumbing
Exterior features
Gravel drivewayIrregular residential lotCity street frontageLot dimensions approximately 44 x 165

Interior

Kitchen
Electric cooktopElectric ovenElectric rangeRange hoodExhaust fanRefrigeratorPantry (kitchen storage)
Bedrooms
Total rooms: 8
Flooring
CarpetHardwoodVaried flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 half bathroomOne main-level bathroom
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Breakfast areaEntrance foyerSeparate/formal living roomCombined living/dining roomPantryFull basementOne fireplace
Laundry & utility
Electric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 48 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 47 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 46 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 45 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 44 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 42 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 41 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $115,000 Active 40 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 39 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 38 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 37 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 36 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 35 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 34 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 33 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 32 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 31 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 30 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $115,000 Active 29 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $115,000 Active 28 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $115,000 Active 27 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $115,000 Active 26 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $115,000 Active 25 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $115,000 Active 24 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $115,000 Active 23 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 22 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $115,000 Active 21 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $115,000 Active 20 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $115,000 Active 19 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $115,000 Active 18 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 17 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 16 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 15 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 14 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 13 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 12 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 11 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 10 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 9 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 8 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 7 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 6 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 5 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 4 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 3 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 2 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    remarks 493-char remark
  48. 2026-09-21
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $115,000 Active 1 DOM
  49. 2026-05-18
    status Pending
  50. 2026-05-11
    price $109,900

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$992 · $83/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,468 · $122/mo
Expected delta
+$476/yr (+$40/mo · 48.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,042
− Mortgage interest
−$6,442
− Property taxes
−$992
− Insurance
−$575
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,003
− Management
−$2,003
− Depreciation
−$3,345
Taxable income
$9,681
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,324
After-tax cash flow
$8,656/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $49,200–$88,560 screening

This home requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance, including roof, siding, and landscaping. Immediate updates can significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of significant wear
  • Major exterior siding — Weathered and peeling
  • Major landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both landscaping — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both roof repair — Essential for structural integrity and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Van Duyn Elementary School F NY #2,087/2,108 Nat'l #40,092/41,679 Middle Clary Middle School F NY #724/729 Nat'l #13,578/14,009 High Corcoran High School B- NY #842/1,100 Nat'l #3,404/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Syracuse City School District
NCES district ID
3628590
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$32,097
Composite
17.83/100
National rank
#9007
State rank
#590 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Syracuse

Score
77/100
State rank
#187
US rank
#2869

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Syracuse, NY
County
Onondaga · 467,894 people
City population
152,627
Metro
Syracuse, NY
Population (ZIP)
18,562
Household income
$39,171
Rent vs Own
53.4% rent · 46.6% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Onondaga County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
467,894 people
By 2030
463,381 · -1.0%
By 2040
447,697 · -4.3%
By 2050
426,399 · -8.9%
By 2075
373,661 · -20.1%
By 2100
307,967 · -34.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
Race & ethnicity
Black 44% White 37% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 5% Arabic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Onondaga

2024 margin
D (+17.3) · D 58.6% · R 41.4%
2008→2024 swing
-3.0pp toward R · 2008: 20.3pp · 2024: 17.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+17.3 2020: D+20.6 2016: D+12.8 2012: D+21.1 2008: D+20.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+77.2% since first listed
24 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-21 Listed $115,000 CNYIS
  • 2026-05-11 Price Changed $109,900 CNYIS
  • 2026-04-29 Price Changed $118,900 CNYIS
  • 2026-04-22 Listed $99,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-11-08 Price Changed $112,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-09-18 Listed $119,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-03-31 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2024-12-18 Price Changed $130,000 CNYIS
  • 2024-07-31 Listed $145,000 CNYIS
  • 2022-06-29 Sold (Public Records) $60,000 Public Records
  • 2022-06-24 Sold (MLS) $60,000 CNYIS
  • 2022-05-27 Pending — CNYIS
  • 2022-05-23 Contingent — CNYIS
  • 2022-05-16 Listed $65,000 CNYIS
  • 2020-02-17 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2019-07-01 Contingent — CNYIS
  • 2019-06-21 Listed $39,900 CNYIS
  • 2018-01-01 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2017-12-01 Listed $39,900 CNYIS
  • 2017-11-22 Listing Removed — CNYIS
  • 2017-09-27 Contingent — CNYIS
  • 2017-09-19 Price Changed $39,900 CNYIS
  • 2017-08-29 Listed $54,900 CNYIS
  • 2015-02-20 Listed $64,900 CNYIS

Property tax history

-1.7%/yr

Latest (2026): $992 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…