84136 Avenue 44, #321 #321 · Indio, CA
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.14%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 115°F)
- 5 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +10.9/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Livability +2.7/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.5
$79,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Nice Park Model with partially enclosed Deck, Morning Sun & Sunset Views, Kenmore Oven & Range, Hardwood Laminate Floring, rare 2 car covered Carport, Granite Counters in Bathroom with Tiled Backsplash, Recling Chair, Very Cute, Lots of sun, Outdoor Furniture, Golf Cart Included. Rancho Casa Blanca (RCB) features a beautifully landscaped 80-acre property with 801 individual Park Model homes/or RV sites, Two large clubhouses that function as social hubs & 4 satellite buildings with laundry facilities, mailboxes, heated pools & relaxing spas. As an owner you will enjoy FREE GOLF on your 18-hole par 3 golf course, a 9-hole putting course, 2 practice chipping/putting greens, 6 heated pools/spas, 2 tennis courts, 8 pickleball courts, shuffleboard courts, horseshoe pitch, fitness center & over 60 Clubs & Classes.
Key facts
- 2,061 sq ft lot
- 4 parking spots
- Built 1991
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $80k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-35 ($-419/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $73k (7.8% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $80k).
- Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.2% in Indio — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 53/100 on livability (#927 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing B+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
- Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Desert Ridge Academy (math 24% / reading 75%, grade C, #98 of 498 statewide, top 21%, 1,030 students, 81% FRL); Shadow Hills High (math 30% / reading 53%, grade F, #498 of 1,170 statewide, top 43%, 1,751 students, 77% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 56% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.6%/yr); 785 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $550 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 206 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $58k; 37% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 44% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 5→12/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 206 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.64% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.88%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 5.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $147,500
- List price
- $79,500
- Delta
- -46.10%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84136 Avenue 44, #627 #627 | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 2mo | $115,000 | $288 | 95 |
| 84136 Ave 44, #466 #466 | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 2mo | $170,000 | $425 | 94 |
| 84136 84136 Avenue 44, #325 #325 | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $79,000 | $198 | 93 |
| 84136 Avenue 44 #477 | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 6mo | $95,000 | $238 | 92 |
| 84136 Ave 44, #567 #567 | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 6mo | $90,000 | $225 | 91 |
| 84136 Ave 44, #262 #262 | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 5mo | $192,500 | $481 | 89 |
| 84136 Ave 44, #385 #385 | 0.13mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $178,000 | $445 | 88 |
| 84136 Ave 44, #29 #29 | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 6mo | $90,000 | $225 | 86 |
| 84136 Avenue 44, #449 #449 | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $230,000 | $575 | 86 |
| 84136 Ave 44 #122 | 0.22mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $125,000 | $313 | 84 |
| 84136 Ave 44, #744 #744 | 0.27mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $176,000 | $440 | 82 |
| 84136 Ave 44, 675 #675 | 0.27mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $205,000 | $513 | 82 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -8.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.65×
- Total profit
- $-7,864
- Equity at exit
- $11,854
- IRR
- 9.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.04×
- Total profit
- $23,089
- Equity at exit
- $6,874
Cash invested: $22,260 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 80 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 96.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $129,000 ($322/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 184 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92203
- Home prices YoY
- -25.0%
- Rents YoY
- 11.6%
- Active inventory
- 785
- Price-to-rent
- 5.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,307 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$417
- Tax from tax record
- −$47 /mo · $566/yr
- Insurance
- −$33
- HOA
- −$570
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$274
- Net cashflow
- $-35
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $10 | -5% $-12 | +0% $-35 | +5% $-57 | +10% $-80 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-138 | -5% $-87 | +0% $-35 | +5% $17 | +10% $68 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $5 | -0.5pp $-15 | base $-35 | +0.5pp $-56 | +1.0pp $-77 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $19,875
- Closing costs
- $2,385
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83051 Emerald Ave Indio, CA | — | 1.0 | 200 | $1,100 | $5.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- PUD: YesDisclosures include CC&R, pet restrictions, planned development, property sold as-is, HOA disclosuresDirections: I-10 to Golf Center Parkway, north to Ave 44, right to community on the leftCommunity features include golf course within development, pickleball courts, lake/pond, and various recreational facilities
- Financial info
- Sale terms: CashTurnkey included in sale
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA with numerous amenities (clubhouse, fitness center, courts, maintenance, security, water, trash, sewer, cable TV)Association fee $570 monthlyAssoc pet rules with size/breed limits and approval requiredSenior communityGated community with community mailbox and on-site management
Exterior
- Parking
- Total parking for 4 vehicles2 covered spaces (carport)2 uncovered/driveway spaces
- Security
- Controlled access24-hour securityGated communityCard/code access
- Utilities
- Mutual water sourceSewer connected and paidCable TV available
- Home design
- Attached propertyOne-level / single storySingle-wide mobile home
- Construction
- Siding exteriorSlab foundation with quake bracing and pier jacksMobile home manufactured in 1991 by FleetwoodSingle-wide model CCHSkirted with siding
- Exterior features
- Covered patioCorners markedUtilities undergroundSingle lotLandscapedState road frontage24-hour securityGated communityCommunity access with card/code
Interior
- Kitchen
- Formica countersRefrigeratorMicrowaveGas rangeExhaust fan
- Bedrooms
- Main floor bedroom
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Bathrooms
- One full bath with shower and tub
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingAir conditioningElectric heating fuel
- Interior features
- Blinds on windowsTurnkey / furnishedLiving room entryDining areaLiving room
- Laundry & utility
- Community laundryElectric water heater
HOA detail $570/mo · $6,840/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $79,500 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $79,500 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $79,500 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $79,500 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $79,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $79,500 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $79,500 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $79,500 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $79,500 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $79,500 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $79,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $79,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $79,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $79,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $79,500 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $79,500 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $79,500 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $79,500 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $79,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $79,500 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $79,500 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $79,500 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $79,500 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $79,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $79,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $79,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $79,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $79,500 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $79,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $79,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $79,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $79,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $79,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $79,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $79,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $79,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $79,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $79,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $79,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $79,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $79,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $79,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $79,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $79,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $79,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $79,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $79,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $79,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $79,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $79,500 Active 156 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $566 · $47/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $604 · $50/mo
- Expected delta
- +$38/yr (+$3/mo · 6.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 14% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 5 d/yr ≥115°F today · 12 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,680
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,453
- − Property taxes
- −$566
- − Insurance
- −$398
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,254
- − Management
- −$1,254
- − HOA
- −$6,840
- − Depreciation
- −$2,313
- Taxable loss
- −$1,398
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$336
- After-tax cash flow
- $-84/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home is in fair condition with cosmetic repairs needed to the exterior siding and paint. Landscaping and HVAC maintenance are also recommended to improve its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major Exterior siding and paint — The siding and paint are faded and in need of touch-up.
- Minor Landscaping — Some plants and trees need trimming and maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint touch-up and exterior siding repair — Fresh paint and repairs to the siding will improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Landscaping maintenance — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants and add to the home's rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Desert Sands Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0611110
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,957
- Composite
- 37.77/100
- National rank
- #4346
- State rank
- #199 of 517 in CA
Livability — Indio
- Score
- 53/100
- State rank
- #927
- US rank
- #24244
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Indio, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 100,560
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,735
- Household income
- $97,311
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 51% White 41% Two or more races 29% Asian 3% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 48%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 33% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -98.51%
- Current HPI
- 295.6456
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.64%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+8.9% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $79,500 GPSMLS
- 2026-03-17 Listed $84,500 GPSMLS
- 2025-08-30 Listed — TheMLS
- 2020-07-10 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2020-07-09 Sold (MLS) $58,000 GPSMLS
- 2020-07-08 Sold (Public Records) $35,000 Public Records
- 2020-06-11 Pending — GPSMLS
- 2020-02-17 Price Changed $59,999 GPSMLS
- 2020-01-21 Price Changed $64,999 GPSMLS
- 2019-12-26 Price Changed $72,999 GPSMLS
- 2019-12-26 Price Changed $58,999 GPSMLS
- 2019-12-12 Price Changed $49,999 GPSMLS
- 2019-12-02 Listed $72,999 GPSMLS
Property tax history
+0.3%/yrLatest (2013): $566 · -3.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…