6600 BLVD E Unit 15F · West New York, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.5/15.0
- 1% rule +5.5/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.4/10.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$250,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Newly renovated with a modern touch, this unit features an enlarged luxury bathroom, Stunning sunset views from every window, and a large terrace boasting Hudson River and Jersey shoreline views. Safe, quiet and clean high-rise currently wrapping up major capital improvements! This beautiful, spacious and bright home offers the perfect blend of peace, convenience, and style. Inquire today!This prime location ensures an easy and quick commute to NYC, and is surrounded by a vibrant neighborhood full of upscale restaurants, cafes, health spas and botiques, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, Mitsuwa and so much more! Short distance to parks, lake, pickleball, basketball and tennis courts.
Key facts
- Large terrace
- Sunset views
- Hudson river views
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $77k (69.2% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $250k).
- Recommended offer: $77k (69.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 0.6% vs local median 2.2% in West New York — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#119 in NJ, #3,034 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: cost of living F.
- West New York Board Of Education (suburban): math 10% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #420 of 472 in NJ (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Albio Sires Elementary School (math 7% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,081 of 1,303 statewide, top 84%, 560 students, 86% FRL); West New York Middle School (math 8% / reading 41%, grade F, #365 of 431 statewide, top 86%, 1,096 students, 87% FRL); Memorial High School (math 15% / reading 43%, grade F, #298 of 399 statewide, top 75%, 2,251 students, 80% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.7%/yr); 447 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,310 units permitted in Hudson County in 2024 (4,154 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hudson County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 5 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 59% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.05% ✓
- Cap rate
- 0.55%
- Cash-on-cash
- -20.50%
- DSCR
- 0.09
- GRM
- 8.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $288,567
- List price
- $250,000
- Delta
- -13.37%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7002 BLVD E Unit 4H | 0.10mi | 1/1.5 | 839 (-1%) | 1mo | $285,000 | $340 | 90 |
| 124 68TH St #102 | 0.27mi | 1/1.0 | 807 (-5%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $434 | 78 |
| 20 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #536 | 0.51mi | 1/1.0 | 849 (-0%) | 0mo | $628,000 | $740 | 76 |
| 27 66TH St #8 | 0.11mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 650 (-24%) | 1mo | $219,000 | $337 | 64 |
| 7855 BLVD E Unit 19G | 0.58mi | 1/1.0 | 894 (+5%) | 1mo | $445,000 | $498 | 64 |
| 416 68TH St #2 | 0.59mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 806 (-5%) | 0mo | $315,000 | $391 | 59 |
| 24 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #126 | 0.70mi | 1/1.0 | 753 (-11%) | 1mo | $480,000 | $637 | 48 |
| 7855 BLVD E Unit 19L | 0.58mi | 1/1.5 | 1,060 (+25%) | 1mo | $447,500 | $422 | 45 |
| 8450 BLVD E Unit 1F | 0.85mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (-12%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $320 | 44 |
| 331 79TH St #54 | 0.75mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (-21%) | 0mo | $220,000 | $327 | 40 |
| 9249 JOHN F KENNEDY Blvd #420 | 1.45mi | 1/1.0 | 977 (+15%) | 1mo | $320,000 | $328 | 39 |
| 8811 BERGENLINE Ave #55 | 1.24mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 700 (-18%) | 1mo | $210,000 | $300 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.71% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -58.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.66×
- Total profit
- $-116,465
- Equity at exit
- $37,276
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.84×
- Total profit
- $-198,614
- Equity at exit
- $21,615
Cash invested: $70,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 7 under contract
- Median asking
- $439,500 ($568/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 56 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -40.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 07093
- Home prices YoY
- -7.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.7%
- Active inventory
- 447
- Price-to-rent
- 8.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,620 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,311
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$312 /mo · $3,750/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$1,538
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$550
- Net cashflow
- $-1,196
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,023 | -5% $-1,110 | +0% $-1,196 | +5% $-1,282 | +10% $-1,369 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,403 | -5% $-1,300 | +0% $-1,196 | +5% $-1,093 | +10% $-989 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,070 | -0.5pp $-1,132 | base $-1,196 | +0.5pp $-1,261 | +1.0pp $-1,327 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,500
- Closing costs
- $7,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6600 JFK Blvd E Unit 19HA West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 890 | $2,500 | $2.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 6600 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 6d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 6600 Boulevard E Unit 23C West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $3,000 | $3.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 6515 JFK Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,595 | $2.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6515 JFK Blvd E Unit 2J West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,300 | $3.07 | 165d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6515 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,225 | $3.56 | 14d | 3 | 0.06mi |
| 6515 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 325 | $2,400 | $7.38 | 0d | 3 | 0.06mi |
| 6515 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,375 | $3.80 | 49d | 3 | 0.06mi |
| 6515 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,138 | $3.56 | 105d | 3 | 0.06mi |
| 6515 JFK Blvd E Unit G-O West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1017 | $3,000 | $2.95 | 35d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 14 65th St #12 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,350 | $3.92 | 148d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 42H West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 970 | $2,950 | $3.04 | 158d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Apt 26E Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 970 | $3,375 | $3.48 | 53d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 24 68th St Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 580 | $1,725 | $2.97 | 96d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 7000 E Boulevard Unit 42J West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 850 | $2,900 | $3.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 6405 JFK Blvd E Apt C2 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 862 | $3,000 | $3.48 | 135d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 26K West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 979 | $2,900 | $2.96 | 106d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 26K West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 979 | $3,100 | $3.17 | 130d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 22C Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,198 | $3.43 | 163d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 22C Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,198 | $3.43 | 154d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 23F West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $2,850 | $3.26 | 165d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7000 JFK Blvd E Unit 22A West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 875 | $2,900 | $3.31 | 96d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 56 68th St Unit 3 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 716 | $1,975 | $2.76 | 91d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 6H West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $2,850 | $3.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 42I West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 941 | $3,000 | $3.19 | 119d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 6H West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,200 | $3.43 | 91d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 26A West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 766 | $2,650 | $3.46 | 158d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 8C West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,000 | $3.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Apt 42I West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 941 | $3,000 | $3.19 | 151d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 60 68th St Unit 406 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,600 | $3.71 | 154d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 60 68th St Unit 505 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $2,550 | $3.81 | 154d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 60 68th St Unit 408 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,400 | $4.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 60 68th St Unit 304 Guttenberg, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1066 | $3,500 | $3.28 | 25d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 60 68th St Unit 207 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,500 | $3.57 | 96d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 56 68th St #7 Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,200 | $4.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 33 65th St Unit 1 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,850 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 33 65th St Unit 1 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $2,850 | $3.00 | 33d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 6C Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $2,700 | $2.90 | 95d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 14B Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $3,150 | $3.32 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 7002 JFK Blvd E Unit 15B Guttenberg, NJ | 1.0 | 1.5 | 932 | $3,100 | $3.33 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $1,538Gated communityPoolPets allowedVersailles
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeWest-facing
- Exterior features
- Riverfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRangeOvenRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Hot water heatingHeat pump
- Interior features
- ElevatorBasement
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundry
HOA detail $1,538/mo · $18,456/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $250,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $250,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $250,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $250,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $250,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $250,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $250,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $250,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $250,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $250,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $250,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $249,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $249,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $249,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $249,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $249,000 Active 105 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,438
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,004
- − Property taxes
- −$3,750
- − Insurance
- −$1,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,515
- − Management
- −$2,515
- − HOA
- −$18,456
- − Depreciation
- −$7,273
- Taxable loss
- −$18,325
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,398
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,955/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This newly renovated condo offers stunning views and is move-in ready, with minor updates to the kitchen and interior walls to maximize its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Staging the unit with furniture and decor — Enhances the home's appeal and readiness for showings ↑
- Both Ensuring all utilities are up to date — Ensures the home is ready for occupancy ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can significantly boost the home's value ↑
- Resale Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home more inviting and appealing ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- West New York Board Of Education
- NCES district ID
- 3417580
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,745
- Composite
- 19.16/100
- National rank
- #8824
- State rank
- #420 of 472 in NJ
Livability — West New York
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #119
- US rank
- #3034
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- West New York, NJ
- County
- Hudson County · 771,834 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 63,758
- Household income
- $73,174
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Hudson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 771,834 people
- By 2030
- 818,028 · +6.0%
- By 2040
- 907,866 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 994,480 · +28.8%
- By 2075
- 1,163,301 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,254,703 · +62.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 75% Two or more races 27% White 15% Asian 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 12% Dominican 15%
- Languages at home
- 22% English-only · Spanish 67% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hudson
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.1) · D 62.6% · R 34.6% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.7pp toward R · 2008: 46.7pp · 2024: 28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.1 2020: D+46.2 2016: D+51.8 2012: D+55.7 2008: D+46.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.80%
- Current HPI
- 364.4128
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.71%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
+51.5% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-27 Listed $250,000 NJMLS
- 2026-10-23 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-07-28 Price Changed $249,000 HCMLS
- 2026-07-28 Price Changed $249,000 NJMLS
- 2026-06-03 Listed $256,000 HCMLS
- 2026-06-02 Listed $256,000 NJMLS
- 2026-04-01 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2025-12-19 Listed $268,000 HCMLS
- 2023-08-07 Price Changed $130,000 NJMLS
- 2023-05-22 Contingent — NJMLS
- 2023-04-07 Listed $165,000 NJMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…