2603 Dr Martin Luther King Dr · Little Rock, AR
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,499 – $2,785
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 11.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- Schools +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$104,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 2603 Dr. Martin Luther King Dr in Little Rock — a spacious and updated home offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and approximately 1,930 sq ft of living space. This property has seen numerous recent upgrades, including a new roof (2020), laminate flooring installed in 2021, and a new deck added in 2021—perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Both bathrooms have been remodeled (2022 & 2024), and blown-in insulation was added throughout the home in 2022 for improved energy efficiency. A new HVAC system was installed in 2023, providing added comfort and peace of mind.
Key facts
- 6,969 sq ft lot
- Built 1930
- Listed 180 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $104k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $635 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $104k).
- Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.6% vs local median 4.4% in Little Rock — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#22 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Little Rock School District (urban): math 23% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #183 of 238 in AR (top 77%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Washington Elementary School (math 12% / reading 8%, grade F, #429 of 454 statewide, top 96%, 319 students, 97% FRL); Dunbar Magnet Middle School (math 6% / reading 13%, grade F, #196 of 201 statewide, top 98%, 320 students, 90% FRL) — zoned schools average 93% FRL vs 69% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 10% at this address vs 24% district-wide (-15 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Little Rock School District average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 230 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,006 units permitted in Pulaski County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $719 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pulaski County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.4% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $11k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.57% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.16%
- DSCR
- 2.16
- GRM
- 5.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $162,161
- List price
- $104,000
- Delta
- -35.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2909 S Izard St | 0.41mi | 3/1.0 | 1,934 (+0%) | 5mo | $70,000 | $36 | 72 |
| 1911 S Cross St | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,984 (+3%) | 2mo | $30,000 | $15 | 70 |
| 2124 Wolfe St | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 2,004 (+4%) | 6mo | $60,000 | $30 | 68 |
| 1517 W 21st St | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,811 (-6%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $130 | 65 |
| 2110 Wolfe St | 0.42mi | 3/1.5 | 2,056 (+6%) | 9mo | $50,000 | $24 | 60 |
| 1105 W 24th St | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 | 2,216 (+15%) | 5mo | $288,500 | $130 | 58 |
| 2312 S Summit St | 0.41mi | 3/3.0 | 2,149 (+11%) | 2mo | $230,000 | $107 | 56 |
| 1515 W 19th St | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,675 (-13%) | 6mo | $44,000 | $26 | 49 |
| 2023 S Izard St | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,665 (-14%) | 5mo | $193,000 | $116 | 48 |
| 2815 Broadway St St | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,779 (-8%) | 12mo | $85,000 | $48 | 46 |
| 2403 S Arch St | 0.57mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,664 (-14%) | 2mo | $249,500 | $150 | 41 |
| 321 W 22nd St | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 2,216 (+15%) | 2mo | $305,000 | $138 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.36% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 20.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.83×
- Total profit
- $24,156
- Equity at exit
- $15,507
- IRR
- 28.7%
- Equity multiple
- 3.59×
- Total profit
- $75,496
- Equity at exit
- $8,992
Cash invested: $29,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arkansas
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 39 active · 14 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $205,000 ($124/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- 26% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -32.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 72206
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 230
- Price-to-rent
- 5.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,636 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$545
- Tax from tax record
- −$69 /mo · $825/yr
- Insurance
- −$43
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$344
- Net cashflow
- $635
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $694 | -5% $664 | +0% $635 | +5% $605 | +10% $576 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $506 | -5% $570 | +0% $635 | +5% $699 | +10% $764 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $687 | -0.5pp $661 | base $635 | +0.5pp $608 | +1.0pp $580 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,000
- Closing costs
- $3,120
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2300 S Pulaski St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1340 | $1,195 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1105 W 24th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2250 | $2,200 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1105 W 24th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2250 | $2,200 | $0.98 | 108d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1504 W 22nd St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1876 | $2,995 | $1.60 | 51d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 926 W 29th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1229 | $1,050 | $0.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 926 W 29th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1229 | $1,050 | $0.85 | 108d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 3015 S Battery St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2315 | $2,000 | $0.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 615 W 23rd St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1264 | $1,695 | $1.34 | 29d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 717 W 32nd St Unit A and B Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1300 | $1,550 | $1.19 | 155d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2712 Broadway St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2021 | $1,695 | $0.84 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 2113 W 19th St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1703 | $1,300 | $0.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1201 W 35th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2400 | $2,300 | $0.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2900 Center St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1456 | $1,050 | $0.72 | 184d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2423 Center St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1247 | $995 | $0.80 | 108d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2313 Center St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,700 | $1.35 | 21d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 2313 Center St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,650 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1516 S Ringo St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $2,200 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1514 S Ringo St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $2,400 | $1.73 | 51d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1515 Wolfe St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $850 | $0.61 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 2301 W 17th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1732 | $1,100 | $0.64 | 2d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2311 W 17th St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1251 | $1,400 | $1.12 | 11d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 3015 Main St Little Rock, AR | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1658 | $2,350 | $1.42 | 184d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 611 W Daisy L Gatson Bates Dr Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,295 | $0.93 | 2d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 611 W Daisy L Gatson Bates Dr Unit A Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,295 | $0.93 | 29d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2318 Rock St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1358 | $2,200 | $1.62 | 108d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1414 W 11th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1356 | $1,050 | $0.77 | 0d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1804 Cumberland St Unit 1804 Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 2d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1006 S Cross St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $1,900 | $1.23 | 29d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 1006 S Cross St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1550 | $1,900 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 2900 W 15th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1337 | $950 | $0.71 | 184d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1401 Cumberland St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1566 | $1,295 | $0.83 | 155d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 1401 Cumberland St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1566 | $1,250 | $0.80 | 184d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 606 E 21st St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1652 | $1,600 | $0.97 | 160d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 3501 W 25th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1338 | $1,349 | $1.01 | 7d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 3501 W 25th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1338 | $1,399 | $1.05 | 35d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 519 E 17th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1515 | $2,500 | $1.65 | 51d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 1626 S Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $995 | $0.72 | 108d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1626 S Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $995 | $0.72 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1626 Brown St Unit B Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $950 | $0.69 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1510 Park Ln Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1284 | $1,595 | $1.24 | 9d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking pads
- Utilities
- Public sewerPublic waterMunicipal electric service (Entergy)
- Home design
- Frame exteriorInside city limits
- Construction
- Architectural shingle roofCrawl space foundation
- Exterior features
- Front porchPaved road accessLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Free-standing stoveElectric rangeMicrowave
- Flooring
- Wood flooringTile flooringLaminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning (electric)Central heating
- Interior features
- Wood, tile, and laminate floorsDen / family room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $104,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $104,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $104,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $104,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $104,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $104,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $104,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $104,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $104,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $104,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $104,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $104,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $104,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $104,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $104,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $104,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $104,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $104,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $104,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $104,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $104,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $104,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $104,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $104,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $104,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $104,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $104,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $104,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $104,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $104,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $104,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $104,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $104,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $104,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $104,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $104,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $104,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $104,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $104,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $104,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $104,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $104,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $104,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $104,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $104,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $104,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $104,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $104,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $104,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $104,000 Active 131 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast AR · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $825 · $69/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $825 · $69/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 11% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,629
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,826
- − Property taxes
- −$825
- − Insurance
- −$520
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,570
- − Management
- −$1,570
- − Depreciation
- −$3,025
- Taxable income
- $6,292
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,510
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,107/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This well-maintained single-family home features updated interiors and exteriors, with a new roof and HVAC system. It is move-in ready and offers a good return on investment.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — roof appears damaged and missing shingles
- Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — windows appear old and possibly not sealed properly
- Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — electrical panel appears old and possibly not up to code
- Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — plumbing fixtures appear old and possibly not up to code
- Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — exterior siding appears old and possibly not up to code
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Reorganizing interior spaces — Can improve functionality and increase appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Little Rock School District
- NCES district ID
- 0509000
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,346
- Composite
- 21.0/100
- National rank
- #8457
- State rank
- #183 of 238 in AR
Livability — Little Rock
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #22
- US rank
- #5295
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Little Rock, AR
- County
- Pulaski County · 415,378 people
- City population
- 218,896
- Metro
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,667
- Household income
- $52,132
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Pulaski County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 415,378 people
- By 2030
- 423,720 · +2.0%
- By 2040
- 435,182 · +4.8%
- By 2050
- 440,904 · +6.1%
- By 2075
- 445,521 · +7.3%
- By 2100
- 419,173 · +0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 48% White 43% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Pulaski
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.1) · D 59.8% · R 37.7% · Other 2.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: 11.6pp · 2024: 22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.1 2020: D+22.5 2016: D+17.9 2012: D+11.4 2008: D+11.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.64%
- Current HPI
- 158.3601
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.36%
- Metro
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.80%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AR)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1 | $681B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $53B |
|
||
| Retail / Energy | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-6.1% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-13 Relisted — CARMLS
- 2026-05-23 Contingent — CARMLS
- 2026-05-15 Relisted — CARMLS
- 2026-05-14 Contingent — CARMLS
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $108,000 CARMLS
- 2026-05-05 Listed $115,000 CARMLS
Property tax history
+5.6%/yrLatest (2025): $825 · +7.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…