1146 King Eider Way · Leland, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.7/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Appreciation +5.6/10.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.6/10.0
- DSCR +1.5/10.0
$339,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Your Dream Home in Mallory Creek, Magnolia! Located in the beautiful and sought-after community of Mallory Creek in Magnolia, this stunning area-style home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience. The one-level open floor plan is thoughtfully designed for modern family living and effortless entertaining. The showstopper kitchen features an oversized island, spacious walk-in pantry, and sleek finishes--ideal for home chefs and gatherings alike. The owner's suite is a true retreat, complete with a luxurious bathroom with a walk-in shower and a generous walk-in closet. This home also includes a smart home package for added convenience and peace of mind.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Walk-in shower
- Showstopper kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $340k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-445 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $261k (23.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $224k (34.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $224k (34.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 3.2% in Leland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#177 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Town Creek Elementary (math 50% / reading 53%, grade C-, #392 of 1,410 statewide, top 28%, 654 students, 100% FRL); Leland Middle (math 26% / reading 36%, grade F, #326 of 475 statewide, top 69%, 780 students, 100% FRL); North Brunswick High (math 57% / reading 49%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,450 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 288 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $7k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $4k appreciation (1.2% local appreciation)).
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 6, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 234 days — a 12% lower offer ($299k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 234 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.66% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.61%
- DSCR
- 0.75
- GRM
- 12.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $357,382
- List price
- $339,900
- Delta
- -4.89%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131 King Eider Way Lot 106 | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (-9%) | 1mo | $335,000 | $227 | 83 |
| 3635 Wigeon Way Lot 211 | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (-9%) | 0mo | $361,400 | $245 | 75 |
| 1168 Lillibridge Dr | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,729 (+7%) | 5mo | $442,500 | $256 | 75 |
| 4181 Yellow Flag Iris St | 0.41mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,581 (-2%) | 0mo | $397,000 | $251 | 72 |
| 3514 Wigeon Way | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,791 (+11%) | 5mo | $360,000 | $201 | 70 |
| 4157 Yellow Flag Iris St | 0.41mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,492 (-8%) | 0mo | $405,000 | $271 | 63 |
| 4177 Yellow Flag Iris St | 0.42mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,492 (-8%) | 0mo | $393,990 | $264 | 62 |
| 483 St Kitts Way | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,756 (+9%) | 2mo | $345,000 | $196 | 56 |
| 4165 Yellow Flag Iris St | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,403 (-13%) | 3mo | $402,000 | $287 | 55 |
| 5015 Meadow Buttercup Ct | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,403 (-13%) | 4mo | $399,990 | $285 | 49 |
| 9634 Large Oak Ct | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,416 (-12%) | 6mo | $335,000 | $237 | 46 |
| 1319 Star Grass Way | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,404 (-13%) | 5mo | $445,000 | $317 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
1.23% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -3.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.81×
- Total profit
- $-18,133
- Equity at exit
- $120,180
- IRR
- 1.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.17×
- Total profit
- $16,195
- Equity at exit
- $162,962
Cash invested: $95,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 45 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.5 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $406,990 ($260/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -14.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28479
- Home prices YoY
- 0.8%
- Active inventory
- 288
- Price-to-rent
- 12.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,239 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,782
- Tax from tax record
- −$199 /mo · $2,393/yr
- Insurance
- −$142
- HOA
- −$90
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$470
- Net cashflow
- $-445
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-252 | -5% $-349 | +0% $-445 | +5% $-541 | +10% $-637 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-622 | -5% $-533 | +0% $-445 | +5% $-356 | +10% $-268 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-274 | -0.5pp $-358 | base $-445 | +0.5pp $-533 | +1.0pp $-623 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $84,975
- Closing costs
- $10,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2330 Gadwall Ln Unit Na Winnabow, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $1,995 | $1.69 | 7d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1167 King Eider Way Winnabow, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $1,995 | $1.35 | 51d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4756 Scaup Way Winnabow, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1618 | $3,500 | $2.16 | 154d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 4784 Scaup Way Leland, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1774 | $2,350 | $1.32 | 7d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4784 Scaup Way Leland, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1774 | $2,395 | $1.35 | 40d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2822 Southern Magnolia Dr Leland, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $1,995 | $1.33 | 17d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 8381 Paramount Pt Unit P8381 Winnabow, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1652 | $1,800 | $1.09 | 51d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 828 Beachwalk Dr Winnabow, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,000 | $1.25 | 2d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 1001 Hunterstone Dr Leland, NC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 850 | $1,482 | $1.74 | 154d | 29 | 1.39mi |
| 136 N Palm Dr Winnabow, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $1,850 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 136 N Palm Dr Winnabow, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $1,850 | $1.50 | 154d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 1036 Tideline Dr Leland, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1400 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 51d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 1036 Tideline Dr Leland, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1400 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 37d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 2108 Silty Soil Ct Leland, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1442 | $2,124 | $1.47 | 0d | 23 | 1.41mi |
| 2516 Centerway Ln Leland, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $2,050 | $1.39 | 7d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual fee of $1,080 (about $90/month)HOA maintains grounds and provides managementCommunity amenities include a pool, playground, picnic area, sidewalks, and street lights
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached front-facing garage2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)Paved driveway
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableWater availableElectric service
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyResidential propertyHas a viewSubdivision: Mallory Creek Plantation
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and frame constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt on one level
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioBack yard wood fencingLevel lotCity street and state road frontagePaved roads
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenMicrowaveDishwasherGarbage disposalRefrigeratorKitchen islandPantry
- Bedrooms
- Total rooms: 6
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heat pumpCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet(s)Entrance foyerKitchen islandPantryAccessible full bathSmoke detector(s)Energy-efficient lighting and thermostat
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerLaundry roomElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $339,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $339,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $339,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $339,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $339,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $339,900 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $339,900 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $339,900 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $339,900 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $339,900 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $339,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $339,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $339,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $339,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $339,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $339,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $339,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $339,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $339,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $339,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $339,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $339,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $339,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $339,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $339,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $339,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $339,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $339,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $339,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $339,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $339,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $339,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $339,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $339,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $339,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $339,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $339,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $339,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $339,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $339,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $339,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $339,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $339,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $339,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $339,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $339,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $339,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $339,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $339,900 Active 183 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,393 · $199/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,787 · $232/mo
- Expected delta
- +$394/yr (+$33/mo · 16.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,865
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,040
- − Property taxes
- −$2,393
- − Insurance
- −$1,700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,149
- − Management
- −$2,149
- − HOA
- −$1,080
- − Depreciation
- −$9,888
- Taxable loss
- −$11,533
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,768
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,571/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This single-family home in Mallory Creek, Magnolia, is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a modern open floor plan, two bathrooms, and well-maintained exterior. The home is ready for a new owner and would benefit from fresh paint and updated light fixtures to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
- Resale Replace light fixtures — Modern light fixtures can improve the home's aesthetic and energy efficiency. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Leland
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #177
- US rank
- #9158
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Leland, NC
- County
- Brunswick · 152,111 people
- City population
- 46,933
- Metro
- Wilmington, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,971
- Household income
- $77,708
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Black 13% Two or more races 13% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 1.23%
- Current HPI
- 159.4516
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+12726.4% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $339,900 Hive MLS
- 2026-04-10 Price Changed $349,500 Hive MLS
- 2026-03-19 Listed $355,000 Hive MLS
- 2025-09-05 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2025-08-09 Listed $355,000 Hive MLS
- 2025-08-06 Rental Removed $2,650 Avail
- 2025-07-05 Listed for Rent $2,650 Avail
Property tax history
+0.0%/yrLatest (2025): $2,393 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…