1150 S Meadow Ln #6 · Colton, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 101°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 9/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 22 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.8/15.0
- Cash flow +3.9/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- 1% rule +1.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$238,888
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this beautifully maintained upper-level end unit condo located in the desirable Meadow Lane community. This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence offers privacy, natural light, and comfortable living in a secure gated setting. Step inside to a bright and airy layout featuring floor-to-ceiling windows in the dining area that flood the space with natural light. The inviting living room opens to a private balcony through a sliding glass door — perfect for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee — plus an additional exterior storage closet for added convenience. Down the hallway, you’ll find a full bathroom and an indoor laundry closet designed for a stackable washer and dryer. The spacious primary bedroom features a large walk-in closet, providing ample storage and functionality. Residents of Meadow Lane enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool and spa, beautifully maintained grounds, and secure gated access. Ideally situated near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers quick access to the 215, 10, and 91 freeways. Just minutes from Loma Linda University Medical Center and the VA Hospital, the location is both convenient and highly desirable. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this is an exceptional value you won’t want to miss.
Key facts
- Private balcony
- Spa
- Large walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $239k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-674 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $141k (40.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $163k (31.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $141k (40.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#817 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D, amenities F.
- Colton Joint Unified (suburban): math 16% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #373 of 517 in CA (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cooley Ranch Elementary (498 students, 84% FRL); Terrace Hills Middle (math 18% / reading 33%, grade F, #260 of 498 statewide, top 54%, 838 students, 74% FRL); Grand Terrace High Sch At The Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex (math 20% / reading 58%, grade F, #558 of 1,170 statewide, top 48%, 1,726 students, 68% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.5%/yr); 155 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 5,458 units permitted in San Bernardino County in 2024 (1,500 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Bernardino County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 122 days — a 12% lower offer ($210k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 10 sale attempts since 26y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 122 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 41% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.68% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.91%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.10%
- DSCR
- 0.46
- GRM
- 12.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $245,977
- List price
- $238,888
- Delta
- -2.88%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1150 S Meadow Ln #6 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 695 (0%) | 3mo | $238,888 | $344 | 97 |
| 1800 E Old Rnch #148 | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 | 616 (-11%) | 6mo | $230,000 | $373 | 73 |
| 1800 E Old Rnch #146 | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 | 616 (-11%) | 8mo | $234,000 | $380 | 71 |
| 1800 E Old Rnch #174 | 0.13mi | 1/1.0 | 616 (-11%) | 5mo | $239,000 | $388 | 71 |
| 1735 E Washington Unit G11 | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 850 (+22%) | 6mo | $205,000 | $241 | 55 |
| 1251 S Meadow #116 | 0.17mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 864 (+24%) | 10mo | $270,000 | $313 | 50 |
| 841 E H St | 1.39mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 720 (+4%) | 7mo | $450,000 | $625 | 48 |
| 1954 Union | 0.57mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 792 (+14%) | 2mo | $450,000 | $568 | 43 |
| 2255 Cahuilla St #90 | 0.63mi | 1/1.0 | 792 (+14%) | 7mo | $225,000 | $284 | 42 |
| 2255 Cahuilla St #122 | 0.67mi | 1/1.5 | 792 (+14%) | 5mo | $250,000 | $316 | 39 |
| 820 E G St | 1.48mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 611 (-12%) | 11mo | $420,000 | $687 | 31 |
| 845 E H | 1.39mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 858 (+24%) | 5mo | $430,000 | $501 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.5% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -39.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-82,260
- Equity at exit
- $35,619
- IRR
- -64.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.93×
- Total profit
- $-129,374
- Equity at exit
- $20,655
Cash invested: $66,889 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92324
- Rents YoY
- 2.5%
- Active inventory
- 155
- Price-to-rent
- 12.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,634 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,253
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$299 /mo · $3,583/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$314
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$343
- Net cashflow
- $-674
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-509 | -5% $-592 | +0% $-674 | +5% $-757 | +10% $-839 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-803 | -5% $-739 | +0% $-674 | +5% $-610 | +10% $-545 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-554 | -0.5pp $-614 | base $-674 | +0.5pp $-736 | +1.0pp $-799 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,722
- Closing costs
- $7,167
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1150 S Meadow Ln #8 Colton, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 695 | $1,750 | $2.52 | 6d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1150 S Meadow Ln Unit 49 Colton, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 695 | $1,750 | $2.52 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1150 S Meadow Ln Colton, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 400 | $700 | $1.75 | 129d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1699 E Washington St Colton, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 845 | $1,750 | $2.07 | 2d | 9 | 0.13mi |
| 1735 E Washington St Colton, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 765 | $1,655 | $2.16 | 74d | 2 | 0.14mi |
| 1735 E Washington St Colton, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 765 | $1,550 | $2.03 | 127d | 2 | 0.14mi |
| 1401 E Santo Antonio Dr Colton, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 373 | $1,637 | $4.39 | 0d | 3 | 0.40mi |
| 836 Cisco St Colton, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 676 | $2,095 | $3.10 | 99d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 1867 Topeka Way Colton, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 676 | $2,222 | $3.29 | 24d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2270 Cahuilla St Colton, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 820 | $1,799 | $2.19 | 7d | 4 | 0.65mi |
| 23097 Barton Rd Grand Terrace, CA | 1.0 | 2.0 | 400 | $1,595 | $3.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 1043 Santo Antonio Dr Grand Terrace, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 783 | $1,960 | $2.50 | 38d | 15 | 0.77mi |
| 800 E Washington St Colton, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 728 | $1,383 | $1.90 | 3d | 18 | 0.97mi |
| 11750 Mount Vernon Ave Grand Terrace, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 776 | $1,826 | $2.35 | 0d | 29 | 1.23mi |
| 11750 Mount Vernon Ave Grand Terrace, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 776 | $1,850 | $2.38 | 34d | 15 | 1.23mi |
| 422 Wier Rd San Bernardino, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $1,415 | $2.05 | 1d | 9 | 1.38mi |
| 2618 Flint Way San Bernardino, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 681 | $1,600 | $2.35 | 10d | 2 | 1.39mi |
| 505 E Wier Rd Unit 505-34 San Bernardino, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 475 | $1,550 | $3.26 | 127d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 11171 Oakwood Dr Loma Linda, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 813 | $1,770 | $2.18 | 2d | 8 | 1.49mi |
HOA detail $314/mo · $3,768/yr condo
- Likely covers
- landscapingpoolsecurity
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-06days on market $238,888 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $238,888 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $238,888 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $238,888 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $238,888 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-07-30status $238,888 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-07-18status $238,888 Pending Sale 115 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $238,888 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $238,888 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $238,888 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $238,888 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $238,888 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $238,888 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $238,888 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $238,888 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $238,888 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $238,888 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $238,888 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $238,888 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $238,888 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $238,888 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $238,888 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $238,888 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $238,888 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $238,888 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $238,888 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $238,888 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $238,888 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $238,888 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $238,888 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $238,888 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $238,888 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $238,888 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $238,888 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $238,888 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $238,888 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $238,888 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $238,888 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $238,888 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $238,888 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $238,888 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $238,888 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $238,888 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $238,888 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-05-15price $238,888 1370-char remark
Show marketing remark (1370 chars)
Welcome to this beautifully maintained upper-level end unit condo located in the desirable Meadow Lane community. This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence offers privacy, natural light, and comfortable living in a secure gated setting. Step inside to a bright and airy layout featuring floor-to-ceiling windows in the dining area that flood the space with natural light. The inviting living room opens to a private balcony through a sliding glass door — perfect for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee — plus an additional exterior storage closet for added convenience. Down the hallway, you’ll find a full bathroom and an indoor laundry closet designed for a stackable washer and dryer. The spacious primary bedroom features a large walk-in closet, providing ample storage and functionality. Residents of Meadow Lane enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool and spa, beautifully maintained grounds, and secure gated access. Ideally situated near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers quick access to the 215, 10, and 91 freeways. Just minutes from Loma Linda University Medical Center and the VA Hospital, the location is both convenient and highly desirable. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this is an exceptional value you won’t want to miss.
-
2026-04-15status Active 1370-char remark
Show marketing remark (1370 chars)
Welcome to this beautifully maintained upper-level end unit condo located in the desirable Meadow Lane community. This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence offers privacy, natural light, and comfortable living in a secure gated setting. Step inside to a bright and airy layout featuring floor-to-ceiling windows in the dining area that flood the space with natural light. The inviting living room opens to a private balcony through a sliding glass door — perfect for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee — plus an additional exterior storage closet for added convenience. Down the hallway, you’ll find a full bathroom and an indoor laundry closet designed for a stackable washer and dryer. The spacious primary bedroom features a large walk-in closet, providing ample storage and functionality. Residents of Meadow Lane enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool and spa, beautifully maintained grounds, and secure gated access. Ideally situated near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers quick access to the 215, 10, and 91 freeways. Just minutes from Loma Linda University Medical Center and the VA Hospital, the location is both convenient and highly desirable. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this is an exceptional value you won’t want to miss.
-
2026-04-14historical Active Under Contract 1370-char remark
Show marketing remark (1370 chars)
Welcome to this beautifully maintained upper-level end unit condo located in the desirable Meadow Lane community. This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence offers privacy, natural light, and comfortable living in a secure gated setting. Step inside to a bright and airy layout featuring floor-to-ceiling windows in the dining area that flood the space with natural light. The inviting living room opens to a private balcony through a sliding glass door — perfect for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee — plus an additional exterior storage closet for added convenience. Down the hallway, you’ll find a full bathroom and an indoor laundry closet designed for a stackable washer and dryer. The spacious primary bedroom features a large walk-in closet, providing ample storage and functionality. Residents of Meadow Lane enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool and spa, beautifully maintained grounds, and secure gated access. Ideally situated near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers quick access to the 215, 10, and 91 freeways. Just minutes from Loma Linda University Medical Center and the VA Hospital, the location is both convenient and highly desirable. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this is an exceptional value you won’t want to miss.
-
2026-03-12status Pending Sale 1370-char remark
Show marketing remark (1370 chars)
Welcome to this beautifully maintained upper-level end unit condo located in the desirable Meadow Lane community. This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence offers privacy, natural light, and comfortable living in a secure gated setting. Step inside to a bright and airy layout featuring floor-to-ceiling windows in the dining area that flood the space with natural light. The inviting living room opens to a private balcony through a sliding glass door — perfect for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee — plus an additional exterior storage closet for added convenience. Down the hallway, you’ll find a full bathroom and an indoor laundry closet designed for a stackable washer and dryer. The spacious primary bedroom features a large walk-in closet, providing ample storage and functionality. Residents of Meadow Lane enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool and spa, beautifully maintained grounds, and secure gated access. Ideally situated near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers quick access to the 215, 10, and 91 freeways. Just minutes from Loma Linda University Medical Center and the VA Hospital, the location is both convenient and highly desirable. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this is an exceptional value you won’t want to miss.
-
2026-02-17$248,888 Active 1370-char remark
Show marketing remark (1370 chars)
Welcome to this beautifully maintained upper-level end unit condo located in the desirable Meadow Lane community. This charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence offers privacy, natural light, and comfortable living in a secure gated setting. Step inside to a bright and airy layout featuring floor-to-ceiling windows in the dining area that flood the space with natural light. The inviting living room opens to a private balcony through a sliding glass door — perfect for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee — plus an additional exterior storage closet for added convenience. Down the hallway, you’ll find a full bathroom and an indoor laundry closet designed for a stackable washer and dryer. The spacious primary bedroom features a large walk-in closet, providing ample storage and functionality. Residents of Meadow Lane enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool and spa, beautifully maintained grounds, and secure gated access. Ideally situated near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers quick access to the 215, 10, and 91 freeways. Just minutes from Loma Linda University Medical Center and the VA Hospital, the location is both convenient and highly desirable. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this is an exceptional value you won’t want to miss.
-
2023-06-13soldstatus $245,000 Closed Sale 1031-char remark
Show marketing remark (1031 chars)
STOP LOOKING, THIS IS THE BEST PRICE IN THE CITY… Experience the comfort of living in a private GATED COMMUNITY with this beautiful 1 bedroom, 1 bath upper level end unit condo in Meadow Lane. Bask in the abundance of natural light pouring in through the floor-to-ceiling windows from the dining area. Step into the inviting living room that opens up to a relaxing patio, featuring a glass sliding door and an additional storage closet for your convenience. Down the hallway you will find a full bathroom and washer dryer closet, ideal for your stackable unit. The master bedroom boasts its own spacious walk-in closet. Indulge in the refreshing swimming pool and spa offered within the complex. This exceptional home is situated in a prime location, near schools, parks, shopping, and dining options. Enjoy easy access to the 215, 10, and 91 freeways, and find yourself just minutes away from Loma Linda University Medical Center and the VA Hospital. DON'T MISS OUT ON THIS REMARKABLE OPPORTUNITY - SUBMIT YOUR OFFER TODAY!
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 9/10 Extreme 22 unhealthy d/yr today · 27 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,603
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,381
- − Property taxes
- −$3,583
- − Insurance
- −$1,194
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,568
- − Management
- −$1,568
- − HOA
- −$3,768
- − Depreciation
- −$6,949
- Taxable loss
- −$12,410
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,978
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,114/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This upper-level end unit condo in Meadow Lane is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good balance of privacy and natural light, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers ↑
- Rental Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Updated flooring can attract renters looking for modern amenities ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Colton Joint Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0609390
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,178
- Composite
- 23.74/100
- National rank
- #7820
- State rank
- #373 of 517 in CA
Livability — Colton
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #817
- US rank
- #23005
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Colton, CA
- County
- San Bernardino County · 2,300,329 people
- City population
- 57,365
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 57,365
- Household income
- $71,078
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (San Bernardino County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,300,329 people
- By 2030
- 2,378,907 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 2,523,137 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 2,642,388 · +14.9%
- By 2075
- 2,880,769 · +25.2%
- By 2100
- 2,909,436 · +26.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 74% Two or more races 24% White 11% Black 8% Asian 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 69%
- Languages at home
- 47% English-only · Spanish 49% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · San Bernardino
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.5% · R 49.7% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.5pp toward R · 2008: 6.3pp · 2024: -2.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.1 2020: D+10.7 2016: D+9.8 2012: D+5.4 2008: D+6.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -270.99%
- Current HPI
- 451.2973
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.50%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+363.9% since first listed28 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $238,888 CRMLS
- 2026-04-15 Relisted — CRMLS
- 2026-04-14 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2026-03-12 Pending — CRMLS
- 2026-02-17 Listed $248,888 CRMLS
- 2023-06-13 Sold (MLS) $245,000 CRMLS
- 2023-06-07 Pending — CRMLS
- 2023-05-13 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2023-05-11 Listed $239,999 CRMLS
- 2023-04-18 Pending — CRMLS
- 2023-04-12 Listed $220,000 CRMLS
- 2018-09-15 Sold (MLS) $125,000 CRMLS
- 2018-08-17 Contingent — CRMLS
- 2018-08-08 Listed $124,900 CRMLS
- 2013-01-15 Sold (MLS) $42,000 CRMLS
- 2013-01-03 Pending — CRMLS
- 2013-01-02 Listed $42,000 CRMLS
- 2010-05-28 Sold (MLS) $41,000 CRMLS
- 2010-05-04 Pending — CRMLS
- 2010-04-16 Price Changed $41,000 CRMLS
- 2010-03-05 Listed $39,900 CRMLS
- 2007-03-05 Sold (MLS) $149,900 CRMLS
- 2007-02-01 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2007-01-27 Listed $149,900 CRMLS
- 2003-07-31 Sold (MLS) $84,000 CRMLS
- 2003-06-08 Listed $84,500 CRMLS
- 2001-05-08 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2000-11-07 Listed $51,500 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…