CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
834 Palm Frond Way #35
C- Composite 53.74
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.8/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.4/10.0
  • DSCR +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,990

834 Palm Frond Way #35 · Calabash, NC 28467
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,734 sqft · Condo · 227 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition Garage $124/sqft · 12% below area Est $244k · 12% under $180/mo HOA · 8% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

New Open Floorplan at Calabash Palms. Interior unit, this Filmore model is a spacious townhome that has 3 Bedrooms with 2.5 baths. Primary suite is on first level with walk in closet, double vanities and a shower. A powder room and laundry are also on the first level. The living room is open to the loft upstairs. The two secondary bedrooms upstairs are both 12x14 with a full bathroom to accomadate both. Beautiful White Kitchen Cabinets with Artic White Quartz countertops. LED lighting above the kitchen island, chrome hardware and LVP floors. Quiet community that is Pet friendly. Community incudes a dog park. Ask agent when you come to visit us for our current promotions.

Key facts

  • $180 HOA
  • Garage
  • Built 2026

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $215k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $96 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $215k).
  • Recommended offer: $189k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.8% vs local median 4.0% in Calabash — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#487 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary (math 43% / reading 41%, grade F, #633 of 1,410 statewide, top 48%, 394 students, 99% FRL); Shallotte Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 674 students, 100% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1083 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 227 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $189,191 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 227 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.04% ✓
Cap rate
6.83%
Cash-on-cash
1.92%
DSCR
1.09
GRM
8.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$243,637
List price
$214,990
Delta
-11.76%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
618 Tullimore Ln 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,654 (-5%) 1mo $338,000 $204 71
506 Wampee St NW 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,544 (-11%) 1mo $290,000 $188 70
1119 Forest Bend Dr NW 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,814 (+5%) 0mo $317,000 $175 64
1119 Lot 108 NW Forest Bend Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,814 (+5%) 0mo $317,000 $175 64
478 Wampee St NW 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,484 (-14%) 1mo $279,900 $189 64
1128 Lot 103 NW Forest Bend Dr NW 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,654 (-5%) 1mo $308,000 $186 62
1128 Forest Bend Dr NW 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,654 (-5%) 1mo $308,000 $186 62
208 Pilothouse Pl 1.35mi 3/2.5 1,776 (+2%) 0mo $254,000 $143 61
1081 Rosefield Way NW 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,814 (+5%) 0mo $399,845 $220 59
442 Sandlewood Dr NW 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,591 (-8%) 0mo $409,400 $257 52
601 Boundaryline Dr NW 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,941 (+12%) 1mo $458,000 $236 52
115 Boundary Loop Rd NW 1.19mi 3/2.0 2,038 (+18%) 1mo $549,900 $270 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.2%
Equity multiple
0.53×
Total profit
$-28,548
Equity at exit
$32,056
10-year hold
IRR
-4.1%
Equity multiple
0.73×
Total profit
$-16,361
Equity at exit
$18,588

Cash invested: $60,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28467

Home prices YoY
-33.7%
Active inventory
1083
Price-to-rent
8.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,231 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,127
Tax est. 1.5%
−$269 /mo · $3,225/yr
Insurance
−$90
HOA
−$180
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$468
Net cashflow
$96

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,109
Max offer price $214,990
Occupancy floor 91%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $245 -5% $171 +0% $96 +5% $22 +10% $-52
Rent -10% $-80 -5% $8 +0% $96 +5% $185 +10% $273
Rate -1.0pp $205 -0.5pp $151 base $96 +0.5pp $41 +1.0pp $-16

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,748
Closing costs
$6,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
495 Forthlin Dr NW Carolina Shores, NC 3.0 2.0 1818 $2,400 $1.32 51d 1 0.40mi
692 Pickering Dr NW Calabash, NC 3.0 2.0 1326 $1,800 $1.36 41d 1 0.45mi
3021 Siskin Dr NW Ocean Isl Bch, NC 2.0–3.0 2.0–2.5 1557 $2,455 $1.58 0d 15 0.52mi
1204 Calabash Station Blvd NW Ocean Isle Beach, NC 3.0 2.0 1811 $2,200 $1.21 164d 1 0.54mi
2042 Parow Ln NW Calabash, NC 3.0 2.5 1680 $1,800 $1.07 154d 1 1.12mi
2033 Wild Indigo CIR NW Calabash, NC 3.0 3.0 1457 $1,775 $1.22 164d 1 1.12mi
2084 Northwest Dr Unit E Carolina Shores, NC 3.0 2.5 1634 $1,795 $1.10 21d 1 1.16mi
31 Quaker Ridge Dr Calabash, NC 2.0–3.0 2.0 1411 $2,292 $1.62 36d 41 1.46mi
31 Quaker Ridge Dr Calabash, NC 2.0–3.0 2.0 1411 $2,109 $1.49 0d 10 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
For saleOwner-only pets allowed
HOA & community
Homeowners association with a monthly fee of $180HOA covers association management, common areas, legal/accounting, maintenance of grounds, recycling and trashAssociation allows owner motorcycles; has pet restrictionsCommunity allows long-term and short-term rentals

Exterior

Parking
Private one-car garage with garage door opener
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterSewer availableElectricity availableUnderground utilitiesTrash collection
Home design
Entry level: 1Under construction
Construction
Vinyl sidingSlab foundationHas home warranty
Exterior features
Front porchSprinkler/irrigation systemCorner lotRectangular lotOutside city limits

Interior

Kitchen
Breakfast barKitchen islandPantryStainless steel appliances (including range and microwave)DisposalSolid surface countersDishwasher
Bedrooms
Primary/bedroom on main levelTwo additional bedrooms on second level (each approx. 12x14)Additional bedroom/loft space
Flooring
CarpetLuxury vinyl / luxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomSeparate shower(s)
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Attic with pull-down and permanent stairsDual sinksLinen closetSplit bedroom planSeparate showerWalk-in closet(s)Main level primaryLoftInsulated doorsUnfurnished
Laundry & utility
Washer hookup

HOA detail $180/mo · $2,160/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,990 Active 227 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,990 Active 226 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,990 Active 225 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,990 Active 224 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,990 Active 223 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,990 Active 221 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,990 Active 220 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,990 Active 219 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $214,990 Active 218 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $214,990 Active 217 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $214,990 Active 216 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $214,990 Active 215 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,990 Active 214 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    pricedays on market $214,990 Active 213 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $224,990 Active 212 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $224,990 Active 211 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $224,990 Active 210 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $224,990 Active 209 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $224,990 Active 208 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $224,990 Active 207 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $224,990 Active 206 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $224,990 Active 205 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $224,990 Active 204 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $224,990 Active 203 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $224,990 Active 202 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $224,990 Active 201 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $224,990 Active 200 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $224,990 Active 199 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $224,990 Active 198 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $224,990 Active 197 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $224,990 Active 196 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $224,990 Active 195 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $224,990 Active 194 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $224,990 Active 193 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $224,990 Active 192 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $224,990 Active 191 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $224,990 Active 190 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    price $224,990 Active 189 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $234,990 Active 189 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $234,990 Active 188 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $234,990 Active 187 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $234,990 Active 186 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $234,990 Active 185 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $234,990 Active 183 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $234,990 Active 182 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $234,990 Active 181 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $234,990 Active 180 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $234,990 Active 179 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $234,990 Active 178 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $234,990 Active 177 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,768
− Mortgage interest
−$12,043
− Property taxes
−$3,225
− Insurance
−$1,075
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,141
− Management
−$2,141
− HOA
−$2,160
− Depreciation
−$6,254
Taxable loss
−$2,272
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$545
After-tax cash flow
$1,703/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious floorplan, modern finishes, and a well-maintained exterior. Potential improvements include painting the exterior and landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and marketability ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary F NC #633/1,410 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Shallotte Middle D NC #160/475 Nat'l #4,622/14,009 High West Brunswick High C- NC #281/535 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brunswick County Schools
NCES district ID
3700420
Math proficiency
45% ▲ 4.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$47,494
Composite
39.23/100
National rank
#4011
State rank
#82 of 178 in NC
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Calabash

Score
61/100
State rank
#487
US rank
#17866

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety D User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brunswick County · 152,111 people
Metro
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
Population (ZIP)
13,313
Household income
$75,341
Rent vs Own
10.4% rent · 89.6% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
152,111 people
By 2030
165,705 · +8.9%
By 2040
188,494 · +23.9%
By 2050
206,228 · +35.6%
By 2075
237,876 · +56.4%
By 2100
251,451 · +65.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
98% English-only · Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
2008→2024 swing
-6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-26 Listed $254,990 CCAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…