CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1793 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.71
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.1/10.0
  • Cash flow +6.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.6/10.0

$205,995

Plan 1793 Plan · Beasley, TX 77417
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,792 sqft · SingleFamily · 352 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 15% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Walk-in kitchen pantry * Open floor plan * Front porch * Extra storage space * 5-panel interior doors * Stainless steel appliances * Kitchen USB charging port * Granite kitchen countertops * Smart thermostat * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Low-E windows * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Near local schools * Great shopping nearby * Near entertainment and leisure * Pond * Pickleball court * Community park

Key facts

  • Extra storage space
  • Open floor plan
  • Front porch

Tags

WALK-IN KITCHEN PANTRYOPEN FLOOR PLANFRONT PORCHEXTRA STORAGE SPACESTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESKITCHEN USB CHARGING PORT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $205,995 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $304,009.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $206k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-539 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (4.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $181k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 5.5% in Beasley — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); George J H (math 27% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,173 students, 81% FRL); B F Terry H S (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #888 of 1,632 statewide, top 55%, 1,739 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 43% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 33% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($61k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $15k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $13k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 352 days — a 12% lower offer ($181k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $56k (21%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $181,275 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 352 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.17%
Cash-on-cash
-7.60%
DSCR
0.66
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$304,009
List price
$205,995
Delta
-32.24%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2235 Hawthorn Grove St 0.06mi 3/2.5 1,772 (-1%) 4mo $229,995 $130 90
2507 Spruce Hill Rd 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,793 (+0%) 3mo $240,582 $134 87
7211 Saddle Crest Way 0.10mi 3/2.0 2,004 (+12%) 6mo $263,028 $131 71
7214 Brooklea Rd 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,549 (-14%) 6mo $223,882 $145 69
1811 Beasley West End Rd 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,991 (+11%) 11mo $378,500 $190 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
4.1%
Equity multiple
1.25×
Total profit
$21,296
Equity at exit
$156,868
10-year hold
IRR
6.9%
Equity multiple
2.19×
Total profit
$101,716
Equity at exit
$258,773

Cash invested: $85,123 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$220,995 ($129/sqft)
Median days on market
351 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+31.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77417

Home prices YoY
1.2%
Active inventory
316
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,977 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,594
Tax est. 1.5%
−$380 /mo · $4,560/yr
Insurance
−$127
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$415
Net cashflow
$-539

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,659
Max offer price $226,040
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-329 -5% $-434 +0% $-539 +5% $-644 +10% $-749
Rent -10% $-695 -5% $-617 +0% $-539 +5% $-461 +10% $-383
Rate -1.0pp $-386 -0.5pp $-462 base $-539 +0.5pp $-618 +1.0pp $-698

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$76,002
Closing costs
$9,120
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $205,995 Active 352 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $205,995 Active 351 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $205,995 Active 350 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $205,995 Active 349 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $205,995 Active 348 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $205,995 Active 346 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $205,995 Active 345 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $205,995 Active 344 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $205,995 Active 343 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $205,995 Active 342 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $205,995 Active 341 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $205,995 Active 340 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $205,995 Active 339 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $205,995 Active 338 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $205,995 Active 337 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $205,995 Active 336 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $205,995 Active 335 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $205,995 Active 334 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $205,995 Active 333 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $205,995 Active 332 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $205,995 Active 331 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $205,995 Active 330 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $205,995 Active 329 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $205,995 Active 328 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $205,995 Active 327 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $205,995 Active 326 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $205,995 Active 325 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $205,995 Active 324 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $205,995 Active 323 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $205,995 Active 322 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $205,995 Active 321 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $205,995 Active 320 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $205,995 Active 319 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $205,995 Active 318 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $205,995 Active 317 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $205,995 Active 316 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $205,995 Active 315 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    pricedays on market $205,995 Active 314 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $215,995 Active 313 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $215,995 Active 312 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $215,995 Active 311 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $215,995 Active 310 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $215,995 Active 309 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $215,995 Active 308 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $215,995 Active 307 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $215,995 Active 306 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $215,995 Active 305 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $215,995 Active 304 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $215,995 Active 303 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $215,995 Active 301 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,728
− Mortgage interest
−$17,029
− Property taxes
−$4,560
− Insurance
−$1,520
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,898
− Management
−$1,898
− Depreciation
−$8,844
Taxable loss
−$12,022
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,885
After-tax cash flow
$-3,581/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,960–$26,880 screening

This single-family home in Rosenberg, TX is in good condition with recent updates and a good condition score. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Smart home security system — Improves safety and adds modern appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Beasley El F TX #1,995/4,322 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 High B F Terry H S F TX #888/1,632 Nat'l #8,937/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Beasley

Score
57/100
State rank
#1273
US rank
#22130

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing F Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,232
Household income
$60,809
Rent vs Own
32.2% rent · 67.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 54%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 24%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.9% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-09 Price Changed $222,995 Zillow
  • 2026-04-01 Price Changed $221,995 Zillow
  • 2026-02-06 Price Changed $231,995 Zillow
  • 2025-12-12 Price Changed $241,995 Zillow
  • 2025-11-22 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-11-22 Price Changed $251,995 Zillow
  • 2025-11-05 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-11-04 Listed $261,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…