CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1019 5th St
C+ Composite 61.08
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$125,000

1019 5th St · Harlingen, TX 78552
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,000 sqft · SingleFamily · 293 Days on market
Built 1960 Fair condition 7,000 sqft lot $125/sqft · 28% below area Est $175k · 28% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Recently remodeled Home in Harlingen. Has 2 Bedrooms, and 1 Bathroom. Move in ready in the Harlingen area.

Key facts

  • 7,000 sq ft lot
  • Built 1960
  • Listed 292 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $125k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $209 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $125k).
  • Recommended offer: $110k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.3% vs local median 4.1% in Harlingen — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#217 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, commute F, employment F.
  • Harlingen CISD (urban): math 25% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #647 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Lamar El (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,583 of 4,322 statewide, top 86%, 426 students, 92% FRL); Moises Vela Middle (math 27% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,122 of 1,662 statewide, top 69%, 742 students, 67% FRL); Harlingen H S - South (math 47% / reading 17%, grade F, #1,044 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 1,571 students, 75% FRL) — zoned schools at 78% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 843 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 293 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $110,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 293 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1960 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.09% ✓
Cap rate
8.30%
Cash-on-cash
7.16%
DSCR
1.32
GRM
7.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$174,691
List price
$125,000
Delta
-28.45%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4403 Botts Ave 1.40mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,060 (+6%) 11mo $149,900 $141 37
26300 Paloma Ln 0.59mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,056 (+6%) 31mo $151,000 $143 36
4346 Casamigos St 0.52mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,238 (+24%) 6mo $231,900 $187 36
156 Chippewa Cir 0.90mi 2/2.0 950 (-5%) 34mo $70,000 $74 33
1802 W Arbor St 1.35mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,136 (+14%) 4mo $205,000 $180 30
517 S L St 1.49mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,043 (+4%) 26mo $125,000 $120 29
2125 Tucker Rd 0.90mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,178 (+18%) 5mo $115,000 $98 27
3017 S Vista Verde Cir S 1.48mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,197 (+20%) 6mo $112,800 $94 26
180 Chippewa Cir 0.90mi 2/2.0 1,098 (+10%) 24mo $169,900 $155 25
918 N T St 1.48mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,113 (+11%) 19mo $179,000 $161 23
2101 W Ann Arbor St 1.32mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,219 (+22%) 11mo $205,000 $168 22
1606 Sundown Dr 0.81mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,238 (+24%) 26mo $189,900 $153 11

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-8.8%
Equity multiple
0.69×
Total profit
$-10,914
Equity at exit
$18,638
10-year hold
IRR
-3.8%
Equity multiple
0.78×
Total profit
$-7,673
Equity at exit
$10,808

Cash invested: $35,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$375,000 ($311/sqft)
Median days on market
94 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-43.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78552

Home prices YoY
-13.8%
Rents YoY
-1.9%
Active inventory
843
Price-to-rent
7.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,358 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$656
Tax est. 1.5%
−$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
Insurance
−$52
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$285
Net cashflow
$209

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,093
Max offer price $125,000
Occupancy floor 80%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $295 -5% $252 +0% $209 +5% $166 +10% $122
Rent -10% $102 -5% $155 +0% $209 +5% $262 +10% $316
Rate -1.0pp $272 -0.5pp $241 base $209 +0.5pp $176 +1.0pp $143

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$31,250
Closing costs
$3,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
902 S Palm Court Dr Harlingen, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 873 $1,320 $1.51 0d 9 0.25mi
3713 Sun Chase Dr Harlingen, TX 3.0 2.0 1339 $1,600 $1.19 27d 1 0.85mi
5401 U.S. 83 Business Unit 27 Harlingen, TX 2.0 1.5 780 $1,000 $1.28 2d 1 0.90mi
2418 Ailani Cir Harlingen, TX 3.0 2.5 1415 $1,700 $1.20 51d 1 0.92mi
2617 Ailani Cir Harlingen, TX 3.0 2.5 1434 $1,700 $1.19 10d 1 0.96mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $125,000 Active 293 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $125,000 Active 292 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $125,000 Active 291 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $125,000 Active 290 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $125,000 Active 289 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $125,000 Active 287 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $125,000 Active 286 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $125,000 Active 285 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $125,000 Active 284 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $125,000 Active 283 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $125,000 Active 282 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $125,000 Active 281 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $125,000 Active 280 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $125,000 Active 279 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $125,000 Active 278 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $125,000 Active 277 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $125,000 Active 276 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $125,000 Active 275 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $125,000 Active 274 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $125,000 Active 273 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $125,000 Active 272 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $125,000 Active 271 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $125,000 Active 270 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $125,000 Active 269 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $125,000 Active 268 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $125,000 Active 267 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $125,000 Active 266 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $125,000 Active 265 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $125,000 Active 264 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $125,000 Active 263 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $125,000 Active 262 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $125,000 Active 261 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $125,000 Active 260 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $125,000 Active 259 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $125,000 Active 258 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $125,000 Active 257 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $125,000 Active 256 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $125,000 Active 255 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $125,000 Active 254 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $125,000 Active 253 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $125,000 Active 252 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $125,000 Active 251 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $125,000 Active 250 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $125,000 Active 249 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $125,000 Active 248 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $125,000 Active 247 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $125,000 Active 246 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $125,000 Active 245 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $125,000 Active 244 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $125,000 Active 242 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 66% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,294
− Mortgage interest
−$7,002
− Property taxes
−$1,875
− Insurance
−$625
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,303
− Management
−$1,303
− Depreciation
−$3,636
Taxable income
$548
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$132
After-tax cash flow
$2,374/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $25,000–$45,000 screening

This home requires moderate repairs to its exterior and paint, but is move-in ready with a good layout and location.

Repairs flagged

  • Major siding — Severe weathering
  • Major paint — Peeling paint

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace front door — Improves entryway and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lamar El F TX #3,583/4,322 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Moises Vela Middle F TX #1,122/1,662 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Harlingen H S - South F TX #1,044/1,632 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Harlingen CISD
NCES district ID
4822530
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -28.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$37,182
Composite
24.94/100
National rank
#7566
State rank
#647 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Harlingen

Score
73/100
State rank
#217
US rank
#5347

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Harlingen, TX
County
Cameron County · 441,603 people
City population
95,667
Metro
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
Population (ZIP)
42,332
Household income
$69,811
Rent vs Own
24.7% rent · 75.3% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
441,603 people
By 2030
448,113 · +1.5%
By 2040
456,385 · +3.3%
By 2050
456,294 · +3.3%
By 2075
423,851 · -4.0%
By 2100
342,787 · -22.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (80%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 80% Two or more races 31% White 16% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 75%
Languages at home
49% English-only · Spanish 49% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Cameron

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
2008→2024 swing
-34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-12 Listed $125,000 RGVMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…