🏗️ New Construction
Concept 3141 Plan · Gunter, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.3/10.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.9/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$696,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
If you're looking for a home that offers it all, you will admire the features and options of this home. Choose from six elevation styles, three including gorgeous stone details. Walk through the foyer to the study, separated by French doors, or continue to the open-concept common areas. This home is centered around a large family room with a wall of windows that draws in an abundance of natural light. With a fireplace, create a cozy and welcoming atmosphere to welcome friends and family. Whether you love to cook or simply cook for routine, you will enjoy this designer kitchen. It features gorgeous granite countertops, a sizeable walk-in pantry, ample cabinet space, a large island with room for seating, and stainless-steel appliances. Step out to the optional rear covered patio for the ultimate outdoor living experience. For more possibilities, the large flex room with a walk-in closet can be transformed into a space that fits your life. Ensuring privacy, the master bedroom is separated from the secondary bedrooms and boasts a huge walk-in closet. The master bath includes a dual sink vanity, a walk-in shower with a seat, and a garden tub. If you crave an extra touch of elegance, you can select the luxury bath option and enjoy an oversized walk-in shower, dual vanities, and a free-standing tub. Three additional bedrooms have easy access to two full baths and offer generous walk-in closets.
Key facts
- 3 garage spots
- Listed 1005 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $697k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-21k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $510k (26.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $446k (36.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $446k (36.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#236 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Gunter ISD (rural): math 47% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #103 of 826 in TX (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Gunter El (math 52% / reading 57%, grade C, #621 of 4,322 statewide, top 15%, 414 students, 23% FRL); Gunter Middle (math 46% / reading 56%, grade C, #326 of 1,662 statewide, top 20%, 373 students, 19% FRL); Gunter H S (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #379 of 1,632 statewide, top 26%, 371 students, 20% FRL).
- Market conditions: 326 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,272 units permitted in Grayson County in 2024 (750 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,464/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($118k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $81k of equity ($5k loan paydown + $76k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Grayson County population projected at +12% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$131k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1006 days — a 12% lower offer ($613k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1006 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.59% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.76%
- DSCR
- 0.57
- GRM
- 14.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $761,152
- List price
- $696,990
- Delta
- -8.43%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 335 Waterview Dr | 0.08mi | 4/3.0 | 3,014 (-4%) | 7mo | $800,199 | $265 | 84 |
| 180 Waterview Dr | 0.32mi | 4/3.0 | 3,206 (+2%) | 3mo | $799,000 | $249 | 79 |
| 115 Knoll Trl | 0.40mi | 4/3.5 | 3,132 (-0%) | 3mo | $850,000 | $271 | 76 |
| 150 Waterview Dr | 0.29mi | 4/3.0 | 3,021 (-4%) | 7mo | $774,789 | $256 | 74 |
| 130 Meadow Ln | 0.22mi | 4/3.0 | 3,382 (+8%) | 5mo | $875,000 | $259 | 73 |
| 300 Waterview Dr | 0.18mi | 4/3.0 | 2,784 (-11%) | 0mo | $705,000 | $253 | 72 |
| 170 Meadow Ln | 0.22mi | 4/3.0 | 3,441 (+10%) | 6mo | $885,544 | $257 | 68 |
| 300 Waterview Dr | 0.19mi | 4/3.0 | 2,784 (-11%) | 6mo | $700,000 | $251 | 67 |
| 160 Waterview Dr | 0.29mi | 4/2.5 | 2,862 (-9%) | 6mo | $684,999 | $239 | 64 |
| 1956 Jc Maples Rd | 0.55mi | 4/3.5 | 3,529 (+12%) | 6mo | $1,175,000 | $333 | 47 |
| 1810 Jc Maples Rd | 0.65mi | 4/3.5 | 3,535 (+12%) | 4mo | $870,000 | $246 | 44 |
| 686 Cypress Point Dr | 0.67mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,767 (-12%) | 6mo | $729,000 | $263 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 17.4%
- Equity multiple
- 2.43×
- Total profit
- $304,207
- Equity at exit
- $685,706
- IRR
- 16.4%
- Equity multiple
- 5.61×
- Total profit
- $982,795
- Equity at exit
- $1,478,751
Cash invested: $213,123 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.3 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $675,990 ($247/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 691 d
- This list price
- 56% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75058
- Home prices YoY
- 6.4%
- Active inventory
- 326
- Price-to-rent
- 13.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,464 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,992
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$951 /mo · $11,417/yr
- Insurance
- −$317
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$937
- Net cashflow
- $-1,733
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,207 | -5% $-1,470 | +0% $-1,733 | +5% $-1,996 | +10% $-2,259 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,086 | -5% $-1,910 | +0% $-1,733 | +5% $-1,557 | +10% $-1,381 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,350 | -0.5pp $-1,540 | base $-1,733 | +0.5pp $-1,931 | +1.0pp $-2,131 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $190,288
- Closing costs
- $22,835
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 330 Waterview Dr Gunter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2412 | $4,200 | $1.74 | 45d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 300 Waterview Dr Gunter, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2784 | $5,500 | $1.98 | 140d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 650 Cypress Point Dr Gunter, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2502 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 2d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 650 Cypress Point Dr Gunter, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2502 | $3,000 | $1.20 | 6d | 1 | 0.69mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $696,990 Active 1006 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $696,990 Active 1005 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $696,990 Active 1004 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $696,990 Active 1003 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $696,990 Active 1002 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $696,990 Active 1000 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $696,990 Active 999 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $696,990 Active 998 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $696,990 Active 997 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $696,990 Active 996 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $696,990 Active 995 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $696,990 Active 994 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $696,990 Active 993 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $696,990 Active 992 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $696,990 Active 991 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $696,990 Active 990 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $696,990 Active 989 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $696,990 Active 988 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $696,990 Active 987 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $696,990 Active 986 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $696,990 Active 985 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $696,990 Active 984 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $696,990 Active 983 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $696,990 Active 982 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $696,990 Active 981 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $696,990 Active 980 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $696,990 Active 979 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $696,990 Active 978 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $696,990 Active 977 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $696,990 Active 976 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $696,990 Active 975 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $696,990 Active 974 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $696,990 Active 973 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $696,990 Active 972 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $696,990 Active 971 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $696,990 Active 970 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $696,990 Active 969 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $696,990 Active 968 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $696,990 Active 967 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $696,990 Active 966 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $696,990 Active 965 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $696,990 Active 964 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $696,990 Active 963 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $696,990 Active 962 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $696,990 Active 961 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $696,990 Active 960 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $696,990 Active 959 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $696,990 Active 958 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $696,990 Active 957 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $696,990 Active 956 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $53,570
- − Mortgage interest
- −$42,636
- − Property taxes
- −$11,417
- − Insurance
- −$3,806
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,286
- − Management
- −$4,286
- − Depreciation
- −$22,143
- Taxable loss
- −$35,003
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$8,401
- After-tax cash flow
- $-12,401/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good roof and flooring. The kitchen and bathrooms are modern. Painting the exterior and landscaping would significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both Flooring in bathrooms — Modernizes and improves functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Gunter ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4821960
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $79,375
- Composite
- 47.63/100
- National rank
- #2254
- State rank
- #103 of 826 in TX
Livability — Gunter
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #236
- US rank
- #5729
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Gunter, TX
- County
- Grayson · 134,540 people
- Metro
- Sherman-Denison, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 3,614
- Household income
- $117,689
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Grayson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 134,540 people
- By 2030
- 138,653 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 145,958 · +8.5%
- By 2050
- 151,218 · +12.4%
- By 2075
- 161,802 · +20.3%
- By 2100
- 159,036 · +18.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 18% Black 1% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 18%
Political lean MEDSL · Grayson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+54.3) · D 22.5% · R 76.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.4pp toward R · 2008: -37.9pp · 2024: -54.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+54.3 2020: R+49.9 2016: R+53.1 2012: R+48.0 2008: R+37.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 18.56%
- Current HPI
- 309.3751
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2024-02-06 Listed $696,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…