CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
RC Carnegie II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 40.27
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$216,900

RC Carnegie II Plan · Benton, AR 72019
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,470 sqft · SingleFamily · 76 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-story home is ready for modern lifestyles. An open-concept floorplan shared between the kitchen and living room encourages simple everyday transitions and multitasking. Three secondary bedrooms are tucked away to the side of the home, while on the opposite end is the peaceful owner's suite with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Full bathroom
  • Walk-in closet
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANKITCHEN AND LIVING ROOMOWNER'S SUITEFULL BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $216,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $220,631.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $217k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-117 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $204k (6.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (17.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $178k (17.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.2% in Benton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#119 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Benton School District (suburban): math 51% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #25 of 238 in AR (top 10%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Benton Middle School (math 54% / reading 40%, grade D+, #46 of 201 statewide, top 24%, 1,367 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 422 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 10d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 446 units permitted in Saline County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Saline County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 76 days — a 6% lower offer ($204k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $178,175 (17.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 76 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.66%
Cash-on-cash
-2.28%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$220,631
List price
$216,900
Delta
-1.69%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2320 Bassett St 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,470 (0%) 2mo $219,900 $150 87
2361 Bassett St 0.31mi 4/2.0 1,470 (0%) 2mo $216,000 $147 84
1561 Meadows Dr 0.34mi 4/2.0 1,496 (+2%) 0mo $213,900 $143 81
2360 Bassett St 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,496 (+2%) 1mo $219,400 $147 80
2329 Bassett St 0.23mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+4%) 3mo $219,000 $144 76
6113 Croft Ave 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+4%) 0mo $220,450 $145 75
1545 Meadows Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+4%) 1mo $218,000 $143 72
1025 Heritage Way 0.54mi 4/2.0 1,517 (+3%) 2mo $239,000 $158 68
2345 Bassett St 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,652 (+12%) 3mo $225,000 $136 65
1375 Meadows Dr 0.32mi 4/2.0 1,648 (+12%) 2mo $229,000 $139 63
2328 Bassett St 0.34mi 4/2.0 1,652 (+12%) 3mo $226,000 $137 61
5721 Heritage Heights Dr 0.67mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,450 (-1%) 1mo $230,000 $159 60

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.53% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.4%
Equity multiple
0.35×
Total profit
$-40,402
Equity at exit
$32,897
10-year hold
IRR
-7.9%
Equity multiple
0.47×
Total profit
$-32,890
Equity at exit
$19,076

Cash invested: $61,777 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 37 under contract
Months of supply
2.9 mo (34%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$215,000 ($145/sqft)
Median days on market
76 d
This list price
53% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72019

Home prices YoY
-12.2%
Rents YoY
4.5%
Active inventory
422
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,782 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,157
Tax est. 1.5%
−$276 /mo · $3,309/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$374
Net cashflow
$-117

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,930
Max offer price $203,679
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $35 -5% $-41 +0% $-117 +5% $-193 +10% $-270
Rent -10% $-258 -5% $-188 +0% $-117 +5% $-47 +10% $24
Rate -1.0pp $-6 -0.5pp $-61 base $-117 +0.5pp $-174 +1.0pp $-232

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,158
Closing costs
$6,619
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 23 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2248 Centennial Valley Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,545 $1.04 5d 1 0.03mi
3348 Wilshire Blvd Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1633 $1,620 $0.99 184d 1 0.06mi
1056 Huntington Dr Bryant, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,661 $1.13 107d 1 0.09mi
4409 Olympic Dr Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1566 $1,600 $1.02 0d 1 0.10mi
6016 Croft AVE Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1496 $1,650 $1.10 107d 1 0.12mi
1422 Saw Grass Cv Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,500 $1.07 0d 1 0.16mi
6688 Hollywood Ave Bryant, AR 3.0 2.0 1051 $1,595 $1.52 40d 1 0.17mi
6648 Hollywood Ave Bryant, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $2,003 $1.36 107d 1 0.17mi
6625 Hollywood Ave Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1672 $1,700 $1.02 0d 1 0.18mi
1281 Meadows Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1523 $1,595 $1.05 9d 1 0.19mi
1281 Meadows Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1523 $1,595 $1.05 11d 1 0.19mi
2320 Bassett ST Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 9d 1 0.22mi
2320 Bassett ST Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 15d 1 0.22mi
2320 Bassett ST Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 5d 1 0.22mi
4520 Olympic Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1243 $1,550 $1.25 0d 1 0.25mi
6041 Croft Ave Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1355 $1,590 $1.17 9d 1 0.29mi
6041 Croft Ave Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1355 $1,550 $1.14 0d 1 0.29mi
958 James Madison Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,425 $1.02 0d 1 0.36mi
5438 Heritage Valley Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1564 $2,000 $1.28 0d 1 0.51mi
5399 Heritage Valley Dr Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1790 $1,800 $1.01 37d 1 0.55mi
1057 Heritage Way Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1447 $1,695 $1.17 15d 1 0.56mi
1057 Heritage Way Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1447 $1,695 $1.17 28d 1 0.56mi
5813 Heritage Heights Dr Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1792 $1,631 $0.91 15d 1 0.71mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $216,900

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family plan home
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1470

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan home (RC Carnegie II)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $216,900 Active 76 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $216,900 Active 75 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $216,900 Active 74 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $216,900 Active 73 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $216,900 Active 72 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $216,900 Active 70 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $216,900 Active 69 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $216,900 Active 68 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $216,900 Active 67 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $216,900 Active 66 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $216,900 Active 65 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $216,900 Active 64 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $216,900 Active 63 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $216,900 Active 62 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $216,900 Active 61 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $216,900 Active 60 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $216,900 Active 59 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $216,900 Active 58 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $216,900 Active 57 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $216,900 Active 56 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $216,900 Active 55 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $216,900 Active 54 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $216,900 Active 53 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $216,900 Active 52 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $216,900 Active 51 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $216,900 Active 50 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $216,900 Active 49 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $216,900 Active 48 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $216,900 Active 47 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $216,900 Active 46 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $216,900 Active 45 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    remarks 347-char remark
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $216,900 Active 44 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $216,900 Active 43 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $216,900 Active 42 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,900 Active 41 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,900 Active 40 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $216,900 Active 39 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $216,900 Active 38 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $216,900 Active 37 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $216,900 Active 36 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $216,900 Active 35 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $216,900 Active 34 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $216,900 Active 32 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $216,900 Active 31 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $216,900 Active 30 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $216,900 Active 29 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $216,900 Active 28 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $216,900 Active 27 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $216,900 Active 26 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,381
− Mortgage interest
−$12,359
− Property taxes
−$3,309
− Insurance
−$1,103
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,710
− Management
−$1,710
− Depreciation
−$6,418
Taxable loss
−$5,230
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,255
After-tax cash flow
$-151/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would be ideal for both resale and rental.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ringgold Elementary School F AR #173/454 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 High Benton High School D- AR #24/292 Nat'l #6,744/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Benton School District
NCES district ID
0502960
Math proficiency
51% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$51,870
Composite
40.52/100
National rank
#3707
State rank
#25 of 238 in AR
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Benton

Score
66/100
State rank
#119
US rank
#11460

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Saline County · 140,141 people
City population
58,767
Metro
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Population (ZIP)
30,055
Household income
$87,869
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Saline County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
140,141 people
By 2030
151,233 · +7.9%
By 2040
173,100 · +23.5%
By 2050
194,368 · +38.7%
By 2075
245,295 · +75.0%
By 2100
279,117 · +99.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 6% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Saline

2024 margin
Solid R (+40.1) · D 28.8% · R 69.0% · Other 2.2%
2008→2024 swing
+0.8pp no change · 2008: -41.0pp · 2024: -40.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+40.1 2020: R+41.2 2016: R+43.5 2012: R+42.7 2008: R+41.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…