CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sentosa Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.49
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • DSCR +1.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$248,990

Sentosa Plan · Hockley, TX 77447
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,644 sqft · SingleFamily · 493 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This new home offers simple living with a convenient single-level layout. An open-concept floorplan combines the kitchen, living and dining areas for simple entertaining and multitasking. Three secondary bedrooms are tucked away to the side of the home, and the owner's suite is nestled into a private rear corner, offering access to a spa-inspired bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Single-level layout
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

SINGLE-LEVEL LAYOUTOPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANSPA-INSPIRED BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $248,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $312,113.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $249k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-417 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (11.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $219k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: I T Holleman El (math 33% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 688 students, 70% FRL); Waller J H (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,279 of 1,662 statewide, top 78%, 899 students, 69% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 2630 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 493 days — a 12% lower offer ($219k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $219,111 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 493 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.69%
Cash-on-cash
-5.72%
DSCR
0.75
GRM
11.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$312,113
List price
$248,990
Delta
-20.22%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
28614 Horizon View Ln 0.02mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,627 (-1%) 0mo $262,990 $162 92
28818 Texas Sparrow Ln 0.16mi 4/2.0 1,690 (+3%) 0mo $250,000 $148 88
29018 Tall Wildgrass Ct 0.49mi 4/2.0 1,670 (+2%) 0mo $230,991 $138 74
29002 Horseshoe Hollow Rd 0.42mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,572 (-4%) 1mo $255,990 $163 67
28670 Prairieland Sunset St 0.59mi 4/2.0 1,736 (+6%) 0mo $253,990 $146 63
28675 Prairieland Sunset St 0.61mi 4/2.0 1,776 (+8%) 0mo $263,990 $149 58
29131 Samuel Gardens Ct 0.75mi 4/2.0 1,565 (-5%) 1mo $259,290 $166 56
29003 Tall Wildgrass Ct 0.48mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,464 (-11%) 0mo $233,990 $160 54
29019 Tall Wildgrass Ct 0.51mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,464 (-11%) 0mo $219,990 $150 53
29147 Samuel Gardens Ct 0.75mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,449 (-12%) 1mo $252,790 $174 40
29135 Samuel Gardens Ct 0.75mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,428 (-13%) 1mo $234,790 $164 38
29123 Samuel Gardens Ct 0.74mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,414 (-14%) 1mo $234,490 $166 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.5%
Equity multiple
0.04×
Total profit
$-83,552
Equity at exit
$46,537
10-year hold
IRR
-48.6%
Equity multiple
-0.51×
Total profit
$-131,758
Equity at exit
$26,986

Cash invested: $87,392 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
119 active · 137 under contract
Months of supply
6.1 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$259,900 ($152/sqft)
Median days on market
81 d
This list price
37% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+24.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77447

Home prices YoY
-31.1%
Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
2630
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,203 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,637
Tax est. 1.5%
−$390 /mo · $4,682/yr
Insurance
−$130
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$463
Net cashflow
$-417

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,730
Max offer price $251,783
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-201 -5% $-309 +0% $-417 +5% $-525 +10% $-633
Rent -10% $-591 -5% $-504 +0% $-417 +5% $-330 +10% $-243
Rate -1.0pp $-260 -0.5pp $-338 base $-417 +0.5pp $-498 +1.0pp $-580

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,028
Closing costs
$9,363
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
16722 Old Wagon Way Hockley, TX 4.0 2.0 1880 $1,790 $0.95 184d 1 0.23mi
16850 Spotted Oak Dr Hockley, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,600 $1.09 41d 1 0.28mi
16850 Spotted Oak Dr Hockley, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,600 $1.09 31d 1 0.28mi
16315 Mesquite Field Dr Hockley, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $2,600 $1.73 10d 1 0.36mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $248,990 Active 493 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $248,990 Active 492 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $248,990 Active 491 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $248,990 Active 490 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $248,990 Active 489 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $248,990 Active 487 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $248,990 Active 486 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $248,990 Active 485 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $248,990 Active 484 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $251,990 Active 483 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $251,990 Active 482 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $251,990 Active 481 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $251,990 Active 480 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $251,990 Active 479 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $251,990 Active 478 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $251,990 Active 477 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $251,990 Active 476 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $251,990 Active 475 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $251,990 Active 474 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $251,990 Active 473 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $251,990 Active 472 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $251,990 Active 471 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $251,990 Active 470 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $251,990 Active 469 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $251,990 Active 468 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $251,990 Active 467 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $251,990 Active 466 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $251,990 Active 465 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $251,990 Active 464 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $251,990 Active 463 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $251,990 Active 462 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $251,990 Active 461 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $251,990 Active 460 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $251,990 Active 459 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $251,990 Active 458 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $251,990 Active 457 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $251,990 Active 456 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $251,990 Active 455 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $251,990 Active 454 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $251,990 Active 453 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $251,990 Active 452 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $251,990 Active 451 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $251,990 Active 450 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $251,990 Active 449 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $251,990 Active 448 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $251,990 Active 447 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $251,990 Active 446 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $251,990 Active 445 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $251,990 Active 444 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $251,990 Active 443 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,431
− Mortgage interest
−$17,483
− Property taxes
−$4,682
− Insurance
−$1,561
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,114
− Management
−$2,114
− Depreciation
−$9,080
Taxable loss
−$10,603
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,545
After-tax cash flow
$-2,458/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a spacious open-concept floor plan and a spa-inspired bathroom. The property is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen appliances — Modernizing the kitchen can attract more buyers and increase its value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Upgrading the flooring can enhance the overall look and feel of the bathrooms, making it more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and tenants, making it more attractive for both markets. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary I T Holleman El F TX #2,268/4,322 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle Waller J H F TX #1,279/1,662 Nat'l #10,474/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waller ISD
NCES district ID
4844430
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$58,911
Composite
29.12/100
National rank
#6593
State rank
#532 of 826 in TX

Livability — Hockley

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
25,231
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
25,231
Household income
$116,925
Rent vs Own
14.0% rent · 86.0% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 44% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 16% Black 9% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 27%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-07-03 Listed $277,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…