5506 Kingsport Dr · Sandy Springs, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.7/30.0
- 1% rule +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$184,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
MOVE IN READY! BUY WITH ONE OF THE MANY ZERO DOWNPAYMENT OPPORTUNITIES. WHY RENT WHEN YOU CAN OWN FOR LESS PER MONTH THAN THE GOING SANDY SPRINGS 2 BEDROOM RENTS. Upgraded the kitchen and bath cabinetry. LVP flooring in the living, dining, kitchen and hallway. New carpet and pad in the 2 bedrooms. Excellent location just inside 285 near the Prodo. Easy access to 285 or 400! HVAC is 4 years old. Gracious oversized bedrooms. The Primary has 2 closets and the 2nd a single walk-in. Fresh paint. New Patio door to the deck that looks over the wooded buffer area. Neighborhood has a low HOA of $330 a month and that includes water/sewer and trash. Parking is available in the front or the back. You can be walking in the door to Target in less than 5 mins. The City of Sandy Springs has a wonderful green with free summer concerts. There are too many restaurants to name. 10 mins south is Chastain Park featuring golf, swimming, tennis and youth ball fields. This home is a must see!
Key facts
- New carpet
- New patio door
- Upgraded kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $185k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-293 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $142k (23.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $166k (10.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $142k (23.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 2.6% in Sandy Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#45 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A-, commute A-; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Fulton County (suburban): math 49% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #12 of 174 in GA (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lake Forest Elementary (math 18% / reading 24%, grade F, #850 of 1,228 statewide, top 70%, 624 students, 100% FRL); Ridgeview Charter School (math 33% / reading 45%, grade F, #155 of 470 statewide, top 33%, 996 students, 45% FRL); Riverwood International Charter School (math 24% / reading 10%, grade F, #269 of 424 statewide, top 65%, 1,737 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 41% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 26% at this address vs 51% district-wide (-25 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Fulton County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 393 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 18d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 11,565 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (8,159 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($124k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fulton County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 61 days — a 6% lower offer ($174k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 61 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.90% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.80%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $205,246
- List price
- $184,900
- Delta
- -9.91%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5693 Kingsport Dr #2 | 0.16mi | 2/1.5 | 1,072 (0%) | 11mo | $100,000 | $93 | 84 |
| 5629 Kingsport Dr #11 | 0.08mi | 2/1.0 | 1,116 (+4%) | 9mo | $180,000 | $161 | 80 |
| 5678 Kingsport Dr | 0.08mi | 2/1.5 | 1,178 (+10%) | 10mo | $175,000 | $149 | 72 |
| 5676 Kingsport Dr #4 | 0.14mi | 2/1.5 | 1,178 (+10%) | 11mo | $180,000 | $153 | 68 |
| 5689 Kingsport Dr | 0.15mi | 2/1.5 | 1,178 (+10%) | 10mo | $120,000 | $102 | 68 |
| 5681 Kingsport Dr | 0.12mi | 2/1.5 | 1,178 (+10%) | 13mo | $172,500 | $146 | 67 |
| 5400 Roswell Rd Unit L-3 | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 | 1,039 (-3%) | 12mo | $150,000 | $144 | 62 |
| 346 Carpenter Dr #85 | 0.51mi | 2/1.5 | 1,190 (+11%) | 5mo | $200,000 | $168 | 53 |
| 346 Carpenter Dr #22 | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 | 1,180 (+10%) | 6mo | $277,600 | $235 | 53 |
| 346 Carpenter Dr #43 | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 | 1,176 (+10%) | 6mo | $229,999 | $196 | 52 |
| 291 Le Gran Bnd | 0.68mi | 2/2.0 | 1,160 (+8%) | 4mo | $400,000 | $345 | 49 |
| 346 Carpenter Dr #64 | 0.53mi | 2/2.0 | 1,176 (+10%) | 12mo | $275,000 | $234 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.4% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-52,655
- Equity at exit
- $27,569
- IRR
- -60.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.65×
- Total profit
- $-85,504
- Equity at exit
- $15,987
Cash invested: $51,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 33 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.8 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $239,000 ($207/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 86 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30342
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 393
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,664 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$970
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$231 /mo · $2,774/yr
- Insurance
- −$77
- HOA
- −$330
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$349
- Net cashflow
- $-293
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-165 | -5% $-229 | +0% $-293 | +5% $-357 | +10% $-421 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-425 | -5% $-359 | +0% $-293 | +5% $-228 | +10% $-162 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-200 | -0.5pp $-246 | base $-293 | +0.5pp $-341 | +1.0pp $-390 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $46,225
- Closing costs
- $5,547
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5621 Kingsport Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1178 | $1,800 | $1.53 | 22d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 800 Lake Placid Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1015 | $1,894 | $1.87 | 0d | 21 | 0.19mi |
| 5641 Roswell Rd #106 Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1253 | $1,850 | $1.48 | 115d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Apt 55H Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1190 | $1,458 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 5555 Roswell Rd NE Apt A11 Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,405 | $1.12 | 12d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 5555 Roswell Rd NE Apt P13 Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,374 | $1.37 | 12d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1065 | $1,445 | $1.36 | 17d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1190 | $1,446 | $1.22 | 13d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1190 | $1,541 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1190 | $1,516 | $1.27 | 31d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1065 | $1,364 | $1.28 | 25d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $1,637 | $1.19 | 163d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1190 | $1,481 | $1.24 | 36d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,187 | $1.32 | 49d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1065 | $1,375 | $1.29 | 2d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1330 | $1,600 | $1.20 | 65d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,247 | $1.39 | 43d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1065 | $1,299 | $1.22 | 51d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1190 | $1,446 | $1.22 | 27d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 5675 Roswell Rd Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1065 | $1,360 | $1.28 | 21d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 346 Carpenter Dr Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $1,762 | $1.50 | 130d | 3 | 0.50mi |
| 346 Carpenter Dr Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1164 | $1,762 | $1.51 | 134d | 3 | 0.50mi |
| 346 Carpenter Dr #20 Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,800 | $1.56 | 109d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 346 Carpenter Dr #16 Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $1,795 | $1.53 | 0d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 6640 Embassy Ct NW Sandy Springs, GA | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 920 | $3,100 | $3.37 | 0d | 331 | 0.51mi |
| 5450 Glenridge Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 974 | $1,959 | $2.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 5470 Glenridge Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 981 | $1,780 | $1.81 | 0d | 20 | 0.73mi |
| 5470 Glenridge Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1102 | $2,550 | $2.31 | 115d | 17 | 0.73mi |
| 6050 Roswell Rd NE Unit 309 Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 846 | $1,699 | $2.01 | 5d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 6050 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 778 | $1,762 | $2.26 | 0d | 19 | 0.79mi |
| 6050 Roswell Rd NE Unit 321 Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1074 | $2,050 | $1.91 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 5479 Glenridge Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,259 | $1.59 | 0d | 4 | 0.81mi |
| 220 Sandy Springs Pl NE Apt C Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,450 | $1.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 220 Sandy Springs Pl NE Apt C Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,450 | $1.83 | 12d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 220 Sandy Springs Pl NE Apt D Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,350 | $1.70 | 0d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 220 Sandy Springs Pl NE Apt D Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $1,550 | $1.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 6075 Roswell Rd Sandy Springs, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1015 | $3,234 | $3.19 | 0d | 17 | 0.89mi |
| 5550 Glenridge Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 908 | $1,935 | $2.13 | 90d | 9 | 0.91mi |
| 5550 Glenridge Dr Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 955 | $1,771 | $1.85 | 0d | 7 | 0.91mi |
| 6105 Blue Stone Rd #413 Sandy Springs, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1098 | $2,200 | $2.00 | 115d | 1 | 0.92mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Near public transportation, schools, shopping, and trails/greenwayCity street frontage with asphalt road
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with 200 units in the communityAssociation fee $330 monthly
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spacesParking lot with unassigned spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer110V and 220V electricCable availableElectricity availableNatural gas availableWater and sewer available
- Home design
- One-level condominium
- Construction
- Brick on three sidesBlock foundationComposition roofResale condition
- Exterior features
- BalconyDeck
Interior
- Kitchen
- Eat-in kitchen with cabinetsLaminate countersPantryDishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorDisposal
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on the main levelPrimary bedroom on main
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningCentral heating with forced air (natural gas)
- Interior features
- Entrance foyerLow-flow plumbing fixturesWalk-in closetsNo one above (no shared overhead unit)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedLaundry located in kitchen
HOA detail $330/mo · $3,960/yr
- Likely covers
- watersewertrash
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $184,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $184,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $184,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $184,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $184,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $184,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $184,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $184,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $184,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $184,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $184,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $184,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $184,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $184,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $184,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $184,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $184,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $184,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $184,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $184,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $184,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $184,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $184,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $184,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $184,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $184,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $184,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $184,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $184,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $184,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $184,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $184,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $184,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $184,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $184,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $184,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $184,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $184,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $184,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $184,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $184,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $184,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $184,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $184,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $184,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $184,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $184,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $184,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $184,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $184,900 Active 12 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,968
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,357
- − Property taxes
- −$2,774
- − Insurance
- −$924
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,597
- − Management
- −$1,597
- − HOA
- −$3,960
- − Depreciation
- −$5,379
- Taxable loss
- −$6,621
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,589
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,930/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained and updated condo is ready for move-in. Fresh paint, new flooring, and a new HVAC system make it a great investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained landscape can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces utility costs, which is beneficial for rental properties. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fulton County
- NCES district ID
- 1302280
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $68,035
- Composite
- 45.33/100
- National rank
- #2640
- State rank
- #12 of 174 in GA
Livability — Sandy Springs
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #45
- US rank
- #5106
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sandy Springs, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 1,203,707 people
- City population
- 108,027
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,349
- Household income
- $124,111
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,203,707 people
- By 2030
- 1,299,706 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 1,488,256 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 1,664,580 · +38.3%
- By 2075
- 2,036,072 · +69.2%
- By 2100
- 2,222,402 · +84.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 66% Hispanic / Latino 16% Black 13% Two or more races 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.9) · D 71.9% · R 27.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.8pp toward D · 2008: 35.0pp · 2024: 44.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.9 2020: D+46.4 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+29.6 2008: D+35.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -540.62%
- Current HPI
- 229.2259
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.40%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-7.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-02 Listed $184,900 FMLS
- 2026-09-02 Listed $184,900 GAMLS
- 2026-09-01 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-06-15 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-04-14 Listed $198,900 GAMLS
- 2026-04-01 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-02-06 Listed $198,900 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…