🏗️ New Construction
Aspen II Plan · Greenfield, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.9/30.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$294,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Aspen II floorplan has it all- from a spacious home office, an open concept living and kitchen area, a large loft, and four bedrooms with plenty of space. You cant go wrong choosing this floorplan! Make The Aspen II your own with the many optional upgrades. If you fall in love with the interior, you will love the elevations on the exterior of this new build home!Entering off the front porch, you can already feel how open this new construction floorplan is. On one side are the stairs leading to your second floor; on the other is a spacious den. Work from home in the cozy den or use it as a playroom for your children. The possibilities are endless!
Key facts
- Open concept living
- Cozy den
- Large loft
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $295k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-641 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $237k (19.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $207k (29.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $207k (29.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#88 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Greenfield-Central Community Schools (other): math 47% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #83 of 301 in IN (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Weston Elementary School (math 57% / reading 32%, grade F, #379 of 994 statewide, top 41%, 327 students, 44% FRL); Greenfield Central Junior High Sch (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #120 of 330 statewide, top 37%, 675 students, 45% FRL); Greenfield-Central High School (math 37% / reading 65%, grade D+, #115 of 369 statewide, top 31%, 1,462 students, 35% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 830 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,091 units permitted in Hancock County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hancock County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 206 days — a 12% lower offer ($260k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 206 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.33%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 13.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $329,707
- List price
- $294,995
- Delta
- -10.53%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 702 N Windswept Rd | 0.09mi | 4/3.0 | 2,377 (+9%) | 15mo | $339,000 | $143 | 66 |
| 379 Antioch St | 0.58mi | 4/2.5 | 2,176 (0%) | 14mo | $343,995 | $158 | 61 |
| 276 Oakswept Way | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 | 2,176 (0%) | 13mo | $322,689 | $148 | 54 |
| 926 W 100 N | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,500 (+15%) | 12mo | $699,900 | $280 | 52 |
| 333 N Windswept Rd | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,154 (-1%) | 15mo | $345,000 | $160 | 50 |
| 278 Heartwood | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,242 (+3%) | 18mo | $265,000 | $118 | 40 |
| 294 Rambling Rd | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 | 2,331 (+7%) | 18mo | $311,000 | $133 | 38 |
| 305 Briar Path Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,967 (-10%) | 9mo | $329,076 | $167 | 38 |
| 243 N Windswept Rd | 0.72mi | 4/3.0 | 1,936 (-11%) | 20mo | $299,900 | $155 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.88% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-94,456
- Equity at exit
- $49,160
- IRR
- -34.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.47×
- Total profit
- $-135,697
- Equity at exit
- $28,507
Cash invested: $92,318 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.3 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $288,995 ($144/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 206 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46140
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 830
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,073 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,729
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$412 /mo · $4,946/yr
- Insurance
- −$137
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$435
- Net cashflow
- $-641
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-413 | -5% $-527 | +0% $-641 | +5% $-755 | +10% $-869 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-805 | -5% $-723 | +0% $-641 | +5% $-559 | +10% $-477 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-475 | -0.5pp $-557 | base $-641 | +0.5pp $-726 | +1.0pp $-813 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $82,427
- Closing costs
- $9,891
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 224 Rolling Ridge Dr Greenfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1580 | $1,901 | $1.20 | 101d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 176 Heartwood Hl Greenfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2295 | $2,329 | $1.01 | 101d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 152 Heartwood Hl Greenfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $1,795 | $1.21 | 101d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 257 Longleaf Ln Greenfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1419 | $1,800 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 257 Longleaf Ln Greenfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1419 | $1,800 | $1.27 | 5d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 126 Tinker Trl Greenfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,595 | $1.14 | 5d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1961 Downey Ln Greenfield, IN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2646 | $2,350 | $0.89 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 671 Springdale Ln Greenfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2459 | $2,036 | $0.83 | 46d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1810 Downey Ln Greenfield, IN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2600 | $2,469 | $0.95 | 46d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 855 Downey Ln Greenfield, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1773 | $2,000 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 1912 Founders Dr Greenfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2226 | $1,856 | $0.83 | 36d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1857 Winfield Park Dr Greenfield, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1438 | $1,386 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $294,995
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Heat pumpCentral air
- Home design
- Aspen II plan (new construction plan)Single-family residence
- Construction
- Living area approximately 2,176Built as part of a 2026 plan
- Exterior features
- Located on N Windswept Road area in Greenfield
Interior
- Kitchen
- Plan includes standard kitchen (Aspen II)
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open living area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $294,995 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $294,995 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $294,995 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $294,995 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $294,995 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $294,995 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $294,995 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $294,995 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $294,995 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $294,995 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $294,995 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $294,995 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $294,995 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $294,995 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $294,995 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $294,995 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $294,995 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $294,995 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $294,995 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $294,995 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $294,995 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $294,995 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $294,995 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $294,995 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $294,995 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $294,995 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $294,995 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $294,995 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $294,995 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $294,995 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $294,995 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $294,995 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $294,995 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $294,995 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $294,995 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $294,995 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $294,995 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $294,995 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $294,995 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $294,995 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $294,995 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $294,995 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $294,995 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $294,995 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $294,995 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $294,995 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $294,995 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $294,995 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $294,995 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $294,995 Active 155 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,877
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,469
- − Property taxes
- −$4,946
- − Insurance
- −$1,649
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,990
- − Management
- −$1,990
- − Depreciation
- −$9,591
- Taxable loss
- −$13,757
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,302
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,387/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This new build home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a welcoming exterior. It offers a spacious floorplan with ample natural light and is ready for immediate occupancy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to high-end appliances can attract more buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizing bathrooms can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Flooring in bathrooms — Upgrading flooring in bathrooms can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Lighting in living areas — Modern lighting can enhance the ambiance and increase property value. ↑
- Both Window treatments — Modern window treatments can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract more renters and reduce utility costs. ↑
- Both Landscaping maintenance — Regular maintenance can keep the property looking its best and attract more buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greenfield-Central Community Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1804050
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,533
- Composite
- 40.01/100
- National rank
- #3827
- State rank
- #83 of 301 in IN
Livability — Greenfield
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #88
- US rank
- #5094
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Greenfield, IN
- County
- Hancock County · 77,820 people
- City population
- 43,511
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,511
- Household income
- $83,056
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Hancock County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 77,820 people
- By 2030
- 79,914 · +2.7%
- By 2040
- 82,734 · +6.3%
- By 2050
- 83,348 · +7.1%
- By 2075
- 82,439 · +5.9%
- By 2100
- 74,181 · -4.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (92%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 92% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hancock
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.7) · D 32.2% · R 65.9% · Other 1.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.1pp toward R · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -33.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.7 2020: R+37.5 2016: R+44.8 2012: R+41.0 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -131.67%
- Current HPI
- 225.0367
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.88%
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…