🏗️ New Construction
The Blue Jay II Plan · Splendora, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +1.8/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
$217,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The efficient Blue Jay II plan offers three bedrooms, two full baths, and a large open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room. The owner's suite is located at the rear of the home for maximum privacy, with an ensuite bathroom and many opportunities to customize it based on your individual preferences. Add a fireplace in the family room for a cozy space to entertain and unwind. A covered rear patio completes the Blue Jay II and creates a backyard perfect for all of your outdoor living space needs.
Key facts
- Open-concept kitchen
- Covered rear patio
- Owner's suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $218k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-326 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $214k (1.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $188k (13.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $188k (13.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#911 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Splendora ISD (rural): math 25% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #648 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Piney Woods El (math 23% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,982 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 534 students, 55% FRL); Splendora J H (math 28% / reading 42%, grade F, #842 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 774 students, 62% FRL); Splendora H S (math 18% / reading 38%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 1,344 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 845 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 77d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 692 days — a 12% lower offer ($192k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 692 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.34%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $261,665
- List price
- $217,990
- Delta
- -16.69%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14278 Moonflower Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,489 (+3%) | 3mo | $263,590 | $177 | 85 |
| 14282 Moonflower Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,415 (-2%) | 5mo | $239,990 | $170 | 84 |
| 21714 Piper Betel Rd | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,476 (+2%) | 1mo | $239,990 | $163 | 83 |
| 14362 Chilean Way | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (0%) | 4mo | $219,990 | $152 | 82 |
| 21710 Piper Betel Rd | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,415 (-2%) | 3mo | $244,990 | $173 | 81 |
| 14317 Moonflower Dr | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,415 (-2%) | 4mo | $249,990 | $177 | 81 |
| 21621 Jasmine Star Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (0%) | 6mo | $234,990 | $162 | 80 |
| 14270 Moonflower Dr | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,575 (+9%) | 6mo | $253,990 | $161 | 74 |
| 14322 Moonflower Dr | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,573 (+8%) | 3mo | $264,990 | $168 | 71 |
| 21613 Jasmine Star Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,566 (+8%) | 7mo | $244,990 | $156 | 66 |
| 14274 Moonflower Dr | 0.15mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,665 (+15%) | 4mo | $264,990 | $159 | 60 |
| 14396 Oceanblue Way | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,665 (+15%) | 5mo | $257,990 | $155 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-63,135
- Equity at exit
- $39,015
- IRR
- -21.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-81,596
- Equity at exit
- $22,624
Cash invested: $73,266 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 102 active · 62 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $231,995 ($146/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 95 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77372
- Home prices YoY
- -2.1%
- Active inventory
- 845
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,876 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,372
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$327 /mo · $3,925/yr
- Insurance
- −$109
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$394
- Net cashflow
- $-326
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-145 | -5% $-236 | +0% $-326 | +5% $-416 | +10% $-507 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-474 | -5% $-400 | +0% $-326 | +5% $-252 | +10% $-178 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-194 | -0.5pp $-259 | base $-326 | +0.5pp $-394 | +1.0pp $-463 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,416
- Closing costs
- $7,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15019 Ashton Meadows Dr New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1501 | $1,790 | $1.19 | 165d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 14255 Timber Fields Way Splendora, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1797 | $1,649 | $0.92 | 7d | 55 | 0.76mi |
| 21501 Rustic Elm Dr New Caney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1774 | $1,825 | $1.03 | 76d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 14939 Cypress Hollow Dr New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $1,625 | $1.12 | 3d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 15127 Willow Tree Ln New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1760 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 90d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 15171 Willow Tree Ln New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1545 | $1,650 | $1.07 | 107d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 13840 Green Heron Way Splendora, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1578 | $1,695 | $1.07 | 107d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 14367 Twin Lakes Cir Conroe, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1536 | $1,375 | $0.90 | 23d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 14367 Twin Lakes Cir Conroe, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1536 | $1,375 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $217,990 Active 692 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $217,990 Active 691 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $217,990 Active 690 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $217,990 Active 689 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $217,990 Active 688 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $217,990 Active 686 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $217,990 Active 685 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $217,990 Active 684 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $217,990 Active 683 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $217,990 Active 682 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $217,990 Active 681 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $217,990 Active 680 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $217,990 Active 679 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $217,990 Active 678 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $217,990 Active 677 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $217,990 Active 676 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $217,990 Active 675 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $217,990 Active 674 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $217,990 Active 673 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $217,990 Active 672 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $217,990 Active 671 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $217,990 Active 670 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $217,990 Active 669 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $217,990 Active 668 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $217,990 Active 667 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $217,990 Active 666 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $217,990 Active 665 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $217,990 Active 664 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $217,990 Active 663 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $217,990 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $217,990 Active 661 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $217,990 Active 660 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $217,990 Active 659 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $217,990 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $217,990 Active 657 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $217,990 Active 656 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $217,990 Active 655 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $217,990 Active 654 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $217,990 Active 653 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $217,990 Active 652 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $217,990 Active 650 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $217,990 Active 649 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $217,990 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $217,990 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $217,990 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $217,990 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $217,990 Active 644 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $217,990 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $217,990 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $217,990 Active 641 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,516
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,657
- − Property taxes
- −$3,925
- − Insurance
- −$1,308
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,801
- − Management
- −$1,801
- − Depreciation
- −$7,612
- Taxable loss
- −$8,589
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,061
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,850/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Resale New flooring in bathrooms — Improves appearance and functionality ↑
- Resale New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Splendora ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4841070
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,166
- Composite
- 24.92/100
- National rank
- #7572
- State rank
- #648 of 826 in TX
Livability — Splendora
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #911
- US rank
- #16335
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 14,367
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,367
- Household income
- $79,085
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (61%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 9% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 32%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 28%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -6.47%
- Current HPI
- 306.9962
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-13.2% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $209,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-04 Price Changed $224,990 Zillow
- 2026-01-08 Price Changed $219,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-22 Price Changed $229,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-07 Price Changed $219,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-13 Price Changed $229,990 Zillow
- 2024-12-16 Listed $241,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…