2629 Berger Ave · Springfield, OH
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $713 – $1,323
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +9.4/10.0
- 1% rule +6.7/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$104,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Easy living indoors, space outdoors. Welcome to your new home, or your new investment property! This 3 bedroom, 1 bath home has been tastefully updated to completely rework the floor plan and make a truly functional property. Step inside to a cute, bright living room with built in shelving. Directly ahead are two good sized bedrooms, one with backyard access. The kitchen has been made BRAND NEW in every way: new cabinets, countertops, backsplash, appliances, and a storage/pantry area. The primary suite off the kitchen has a large walk in closet, as well as a convenient separated laundry area. The full bathroom has been outfitted with a new vanity and sleek black hardware.
Key facts
- Backyard access
- Built in shelving
- New cabinets
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $105k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $295 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $105k).
- Recommended offer: $103k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.7% vs local median 4.7% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,108 in OH) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Springfield City School District (urban): math 20% / reading 27% proficiency, ranked #616 of 656 in OH (top 94%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Kenton Elementary School (math 23% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,209 of 1,584 statewide, top 76%, 469 students, 0% FRL); Schaefer Middle School (math 20% / reading 27%, grade F, #597 of 654 statewide, top 92%, 268 students, 0% FRL); Springfield High School (math 17% / reading 31%, grade F, #665 of 781 statewide, top 85%, 1,516 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 75% district-wide (75 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 359 active listings in the ZIP; 232 units permitted in Clark County in 2024 (116 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $725 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Clark County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 22 days — a 2% lower offer ($103k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 7y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $78k; 35% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1942 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Built in 1942 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.17% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.04%
- DSCR
- 1.54
- GRM
- 7.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $139,313
- List price
- $104,900
- Delta
- -24.70%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2629 Berger Ave | 0.00mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 720 (0%) | 5mo | $77,500 | $108 | 91 |
| 2663 Merritt St | 0.13mi | 2/1.0 | 720 (0%) | 19mo | $129,500 | $180 | 78 |
| 1517 Edgewood Ave | 0.15mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (+7%) | 9mo | $137,000 | $178 | 74 |
| 2603 Roberts Ave | 0.08mi | 2/1.0 | 774 (+8%) | 12mo | $135,000 | $174 | 74 |
| 1027 N Burnett Rd | 0.51mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 720 (0%) | 2mo | $141,000 | $196 | 70 |
| 1515 Parker St | 0.14mi | 2/1.0 | 796 (+11%) | 23mo | $65,000 | $82 | 57 |
| 2419 Gladden St | 0.38mi | 2/1.0 | 804 (+12%) | 11mo | $109,000 | $136 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 1.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.06×
- Total profit
- $1,758
- Equity at exit
- $15,641
- IRR
- 11.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.87×
- Total profit
- $25,649
- Equity at exit
- $9,070
Cash invested: $29,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Ohio
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 0.0 mo
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 45503
- Active inventory
- 359
- Price-to-rent
- 7.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,227 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$550
- Tax from tax record
- −$81 /mo · $967/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$258
- Net cashflow
- $295
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $354 | -5% $324 | +0% $295 | +5% $265 | +10% $235 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $198 | -5% $246 | +0% $295 | +5% $343 | +10% $392 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $348 | -0.5pp $321 | base $295 | +0.5pp $268 | +1.0pp $240 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,225
- Closing costs
- $3,147
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyBuilt in 1942No common walls
- Construction
- Block foundation
- Exterior features
- Block foundation0.15-acre lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Three main-level bedrooms
- Flooring
- Vinyl
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Window air conditioning unitsElectric baseboard heating
- Interior features
- Crawl space basement720 living areaVinyl flooring
Listing history 47 events
-
2026-10-01days on market $104,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $104,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $104,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $104,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $104,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $104,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $104,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $104,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $104,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $104,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-18pricedays on market $104,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $110,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $110,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $110,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $110,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $110,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $110,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $110,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $110,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $110,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-03pricedays on market $110,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $115,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $115,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $115,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $115,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $115,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $115,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $115,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $115,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $115,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $115,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $115,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-08-20remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-08-20pricestatusdays on market $115,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-06-05days on market $89,900 ActiveUnderContract 77 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $89,900 ActiveUnderContract 75 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $89,900 ActiveUnderContract 74 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $89,900 ActiveUnderContract 73 DOM
-
2026-05-30days on market $89,900 ActiveUnderContract 72 DOM
-
2026-05-05price $89,900 1641-char remark
-
2026-05-05price $89,900 1650-char remark
-
2026-03-19$99,900 Active 1641-char remark
-
2026-03-19$99,900 Active 1650-char remark
-
2019-08-08historical
-
2019-04-11$44,900
-
1989-07-31soldstatus $16,000
-
1986-06-25soldstatus $16,000
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast OH · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $967 · $81/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,301 · $108/mo
- Expected delta
- +$335/yr (+$28/mo · 34.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,720
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,876
- − Property taxes
- −$967
- − Insurance
- −$524
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,178
- − Management
- −$1,178
- − Depreciation
- −$3,052
- Taxable income
- $1,946
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$467
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,069/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 3-bedroom home is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed for curb appeal and value enhancement.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and possibly not sealed well
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel not visible, could be outdated
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible, could be old and in need of replacement
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears old and possibly in need of repair or replacement
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Springfield City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3904481
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 27% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,541
- Composite
- 19.12/100
- National rank
- #8834
- State rank
- #616 of 656 in OH
Livability — Springfield
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #1108
- US rank
- #22551
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Springfield, OH
- County
- Clark · 130,703 people
- City population
- 33,261
- Metro
- Springfield, OH
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,673
- Household income
- $54,561
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Clark County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 130,703 people
- By 2030
- 126,952 · -2.9%
- By 2040
- 118,344 · -9.5%
- By 2050
- 109,590 · -16.2%
- By 2075
- 89,464 · -31.6%
- By 2100
- 68,810 · -47.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Black 9% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Clark
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.0pp toward R · 2008: -2.5pp · 2024: -29.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+29.5 2020: R+23.3 2016: R+19.5 2012: R+1.8 2008: R+2.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -211.92%
- Current HPI
- 257.5694
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- F500 in state
- 48
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OH)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 3 | $145B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $49B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $93B |
|
||
| Aerospace / Defense | 2 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 2 | $33B |
|
||
Price history
+555.6% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-01 Listing Removed — WRIST
- 2026-10-01 Listing Removed — CBRMLS
- 2026-09-18 Price Changed $104,900 CBRMLS
- 2026-09-18 Price Changed $104,900 Dayton MLS
- 2026-09-18 Price Changed $104,900 WRIST
- 2026-09-09 Listed $110,000 CBRMLS
- 2026-09-02 Price Changed $110,000 WRIST
- 2026-08-19 Listed $115,000 WRIST
- 2026-06-18 Sold (Public Records) $77,500 Public Records
- 2026-06-05 Sold (MLS) $77,500 WRIST
- 2026-06-05 Sold (MLS) $77,500 Dayton MLS
- 2026-05-29 Contingent — Dayton MLS
- 2026-05-29 Pending — WRIST
- 2026-05-05 Price Changed $89,900 Dayton MLS
- 2026-05-05 Price Changed $89,900 WRIST
- 2026-03-19 Listed $99,900 WRIST
- 2026-03-19 Listed $99,900 Dayton MLS
- 2019-08-08 Listing Removed — WRIST
- 2019-04-11 Listed $44,900 WRIST
- 1989-07-31 Sold (Public Records) $16,000 Public Records
- 1986-06-25 Sold (Public Records) $16,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+6.0%/yrLatest (2025): $967 · -32.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…