CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Chester Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 45.33
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +14.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • DSCR +4.3/10.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.6/5.0

$194,990

Chester Plan · Waller, TX 77484
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,256 sqft · SingleFamily · 426 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Growing families appreciate the strategic design of our two-story Chester. Enjoy the convenience of a main-level primary bedroom complete with a spacious walk-in closet, while two additional bedrooms upstairs provide flexible space for children, guests, or a dedicated home office. The open concept living, dining, and kitchen areas makes entertaining as special as you are.

Key facts

  • Listed 426 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $194,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $196,165.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $30 ($358/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $175k (10.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $172k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 3.4% in Waller — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,003 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Fields Store El (math 47% / reading 43%, grade D-, #1,133 of 4,322 statewide, top 27%, 663 students, 63% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools at 63% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.8%/yr); 1877 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 426 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $171,591 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 426 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.89% ✗
Cap rate
6.48%
Cash-on-cash
0.65%
DSCR
1.03
GRM
9.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$196,165
List price
$194,990
Delta
-0.60%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
30508 Wolfburn St 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,256 (0%) 2mo $188,960 $150 91
30507 Bladnoch Ln 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,256 (0%) 3mo $194,185 $155 89
30524 Wolfburn St 0.16mi 3/2.5 1,256 (0%) 7mo $195,035 $155 85
30546 Bladnoch Ln 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,204 (-4%) 2mo $219,980 $183 82
23123 Daftmill Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,204 (-4%) 3mo $239,230 $199 82
23107 Daftmill Dr 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,204 (-4%) 5mo $239,230 $199 80
30505 Bladnoch Ln 0.27mi 3/2.5 1,256 (0%) 8mo $217,780 $173 79
30518 Wolfburn St 0.16mi 3/2.5 1,353 (+8%) 5mo $210,025 $155 73
30509 Bladnoch Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,118 (-11%) 5mo $198,405 $177 72
30514 Wolfburn St 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,118 (-11%) 5mo $192,295 $172 70
30522 Wolfburn St 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,118 (-11%) 7mo $189,795 $170 68
30533 Bladnoch Ln 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,118 (-11%) 8mo $198,720 $178 61

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.7%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-35,002
Equity at exit
$29,249
10-year hold
IRR
-18.7%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-47,789
Equity at exit
$16,961

Cash invested: $54,926 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
4.3 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$245,990 ($175/sqft)
Median days on market
291 d
This list price
13% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-10.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77484

Home prices YoY
-1.0%
Rents YoY
-3.8%
Active inventory
1877
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,754 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,029
Tax est. 1.5%
−$245 /mo · $2,942/yr
Insurance
−$82
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$368
Net cashflow
$30

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,716
Max offer price $196,165
Occupancy floor 93%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $165 -5% $98 +0% $30 +5% $-38 +10% $-106
Rent -10% $-109 -5% $-39 +0% $30 +5% $99 +10% $168
Rate -1.0pp $129 -0.5pp $80 base $30 +0.5pp $-21 +1.0pp $-73

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$49,041
Closing costs
$5,885
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-29
    days on market $194,990 Active 426 DOM
  2. 2026-10-28
    days on market $194,990 Active 425 DOM
  3. 2026-10-27
    days on market $194,990 Active 424 DOM
  4. 2026-10-26
    days on market $194,990 Active 423 DOM
  5. 2026-10-26
    days on market $194,990 Active 422 DOM
  6. 2026-10-24
    days on market $194,990 Active 421 DOM
  7. 2026-10-23
    days on market $194,990 Active 420 DOM
  8. 2026-10-22
    days on market $194,990 Active 419 DOM
  9. 2026-10-21
    days on market $194,990 Active 418 DOM
  10. 2026-10-20
    days on market $194,990 Active 417 DOM
  11. 2026-10-19
    days on market $194,990 Active 416 DOM
  12. 2026-10-18
    days on market $194,990 Active 415 DOM
  13. 2026-10-17
    days on market $194,990 Active 414 DOM
  14. 2026-10-16
    days on market $194,990 Active 413 DOM
  15. 2026-10-15
    days on market $194,990 Active 412 DOM
  16. 2026-10-14
    days on market $194,990 Active 411 DOM
  17. 2026-10-13
    days on market $194,990 Active 410 DOM
  18. 2026-10-12
    days on market $194,990 Active 409 DOM
  19. 2026-10-11
    days on market $194,990 Active 408 DOM
  20. 2026-10-10
    days on market $194,990 Active 407 DOM
  21. 2026-10-09
    days on market $194,990 Active 406 DOM
  22. 2026-10-08
    days on market $194,990 Active 405 DOM
  23. 2026-10-07
    days on market $194,990 Active 404 DOM
  24. 2026-10-06
    days on market $194,990 Active 403 DOM
  25. 2026-10-05
    days on market $194,990 Active 402 DOM
  26. 2026-10-04
    days on market $194,990 Active 401 DOM
  27. 2026-10-04
    days on market $194,990 Active 400 DOM
  28. 2026-10-02
    days on market $194,990 Active 399 DOM
  29. 2026-10-01
    days on market $194,990 Active 398 DOM
  30. 2026-09-30
    days on market $194,990 Active 397 DOM
  31. 2026-09-29
    days on market $194,990 Active 396 DOM
  32. 2026-09-28
    days on market $194,990 Active 395 DOM
  33. 2026-09-27
    days on market $194,990 Active 394 DOM
  34. 2026-09-26
    days on market $194,990 Active 393 DOM
  35. 2026-09-25
    days on market $194,990 Active 392 DOM
  36. 2026-09-24
    days on market $194,990 Active 391 DOM
  37. 2026-09-23
    days on market $194,990 Active 390 DOM
  38. 2026-09-22
    days on market $194,990 Active 389 DOM
  39. 2026-09-21
    days on market $194,990 Active 388 DOM
  40. 2026-09-20
    days on market $194,990 Active 387 DOM
  41. 2026-09-19
    days on market $194,990 Active 386 DOM
  42. 2026-09-18
    days on market $194,990 Active 385 DOM
  43. 2026-09-17
    days on market $194,990 Active 384 DOM
  44. 2026-09-16
    days on market $194,990 Active 383 DOM
  45. 2026-09-15
    days on market $194,990 Active 382 DOM
  46. 2026-09-14
    days on market $194,990 Active 381 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $194,990 Active 380 DOM
  48. 2026-09-12
    days on market $194,990 Active 379 DOM
  49. 2026-09-05
    days on market $194,990 Active 372 DOM
  50. 2026-09-04
    days on market $194,990 Active 371 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,045
− Mortgage interest
−$10,988
− Property taxes
−$2,942
− Insurance
−$981
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,684
− Management
−$1,684
− Depreciation
−$5,707
Taxable loss
−$2,940
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$706
After-tax cash flow
$1,063/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

The Chester plan is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It's move-in ready with good curb appeal and potential for minor updates to enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and rental appeal ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups inside can improve the home's appeal ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Fields Store El D- TX #1,133/4,322 Nat'l #15,897/41,679 Middle Schultz J H F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waller ISD
NCES district ID
4844430
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$58,911
Composite
29.12/100
National rank
#6593
State rank
#532 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Waller

Score
61/100
State rank
#1003
US rank
#17792

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment D- Housing A- Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,348
Household income
$81,250
Rent vs Own
26.4% rent · 73.6% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 15%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.9% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2025-08-30 Price Changed $194,990 Zillow
  • 2025-08-29 Listed $204,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…