CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
110 Kimberling Shores Ln #12
D- Composite 39.49
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.6/30.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$150,000

110 Kimberling Shores Ln #12 · Kimberling City, MO 65686
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,076 sqft · Condo · 27 Days on market
Built 2008 Good condition 2-car garage $139/sqft · 25% below area Est $200k · 25% under $382/mo HOA · 27% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Don't miss out on this beautiful condo with a 2 car garage and a view of the lake from your balcony and that you can walk down to the lake and enjoy. This spacious 2 bed 2 bath condo is open floor plan. This Condo has an HOA each month that includes the water, sewer, trash , pool , club house, and more.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • View of the lake
  • Club house

Tags

VIEW OF THE LAKEWALK DOWN TO THE LAKEOPEN FLOOR PLANCLUB HOUSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $150k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-311 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $105k (30.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $140k (6.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $105k (30.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 3.8% vs local median 2.3% in Kimberling City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#162 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, employment D, amenities F.
  • Blue Eye R-V (rural): math 41% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #107 of 324 in MO (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Blue Eye Elem. (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #481 of 1,115 statewide, top 46%, 198 students, 48% FRL); Blue Eye Middle (math 42% / reading 42%, grade D-, #149 of 391 statewide, top 41%, 170 students, 51% FRL); Blue Eye High (math 54% / reading 64%, grade C+, #35 of 521 statewide, top 8%, 178 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 47% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 428 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 47d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 191 units permitted in Stone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Stone County population projected at -30% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($148k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 27% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $104,933 (30.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.93% ✗
Cap rate
3.80%
Cash-on-cash
-8.90%
DSCR
0.60
GRM
8.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$199,616
List price
$150,000
Delta
-24.86%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
110 Kimberling Shores Ln #1 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,104 (+3%) 5mo $139,900 $127 92
361 Anchors Point Ln #318 1.17mi 2/2.0 1,085 (+1%) 0mo $239,900 $221 63
1201 Paradise Landing Rd 0.22mi 2/2.0 1,278 (+19%) 4mo $450,000 $352 62
55 Ozark Vista Dr #136 0.52mi 2/2.0 1,303 (+21%) 1mo $209,000 $160 50
1007 Rocky Shore Ter 0.50mi 2/2.0 891 (-17%) 4mo $189,900 $213 49
1403 Rocky Shore Ter 0.54mi 2/2.0 1,254 (+16%) 1mo $280,000 $223 49
1304 Rocky Shore Ter #4 0.54mi 2/2.0 1,300 (+21%) 6mo $279,000 $215 45
1307 Rocky Shore Ter 0.53mi 2/2.0 891 (-17%) 6mo $174,500 $196 45
393 Anchors Point Ln #470 1.11mi 2/2.0 940 (-13%) 2mo $325,000 $346 43
80 Kimberling Crossing Dr #227 1.14mi 2/2.0 880 (-18%) 4mo $189,900 $216 36
11863 State Highway 13 #121 1.27mi 2/2.0 841 (-22%) 7mo $219,000 $260 34
100 Getaway Cir Unit 161 1& 2 1.18mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,301 (+21%) 6mo $294,900 $227 26

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.8%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-43,887
Equity at exit
$22,365
10-year hold
IRR
-34.8%
Equity multiple
-0.49×
Total profit
$-62,719
Equity at exit
$12,969

Cash invested: $42,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 65686

Home prices YoY
-31.2%
Active inventory
428
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,401 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$787
Tax est. 1.5%
−$188 /mo · $2,250/yr
Insurance
−$62
HOA
−$382
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$294
Net cashflow
$-311

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,796
Max offer price $104,933
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-208 -5% $-260 +0% $-311 +5% $-363 +10% $-415
Rent -10% $-422 -5% $-367 +0% $-311 +5% $-256 +10% $-201
Rate -1.0pp $-236 -0.5pp $-273 base $-311 +0.5pp $-350 +1.0pp $-390

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$37,500
Closing costs
$4,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
275 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr Unit 51 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 790 $1,450 $1.84 184d 1 0.41mi
225 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #44 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 750 $1,100 $1.47 184d 1 0.42mi
235 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #47 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,200 $1.65 6d 1 0.42mi
225 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #43 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 0d 1 0.42mi
395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr Unit Cabin 60 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 1d 1 0.50mi
395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #60 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 184d 1 0.50mi
395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #60 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 8d 1 0.50mi
11 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,750 $1.54 184d 1 1.21mi
3 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,750 $1.54 184d 1 1.44mi
5 Kimberling Blvd Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,550 $1.36 43d 1 1.47mi
2 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,550 $1.36 47d 1 1.47mi
4 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,450 $1.27 47d 1 1.47mi
6 C St Unit A Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,450 $1.27 47d 1 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community poolMonthly association fee

Exterior

Parking
2-car garageAdditional parking
Home design
Condominium
Construction
Vinyl siding
Exterior features
Covered patioView

Interior

Kitchen
Electric oven, dishwasher, free-standing electric oven, refrigerator, disposal
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central airElectric and central heating
Interior features
Vaulted ceilings

HOA detail $382/mo · $4,584/yr condo

Likely covers
watersewertrashpool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $150,000 Active 27 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $150,000 Active 26 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $150,000 Active 25 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $150,000 Active 24 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $150,000 Active 23 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $150,000 Active 21 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $150,000 Active 20 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $150,000 Active 19 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $150,000 Active 18 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $150,000 Active 17 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $150,000 Active 16 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $150,000 Active 15 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $150,000 Active 14 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $150,000 Active 13 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $150,000 Active 12 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $150,000 Active 11 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $150,000 Active 10 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $150,000 Active 9 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $150,000 Active 8 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $150,000 Active 7 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $150,000 Active 6 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $150,000 Active 5 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $150,000 Active 4 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $150,000 Active 3 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $150,000 Active 2 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    pricedays on marketlisting id $150,000 Active 1 DOM
  27. 2026-09-26
    days on market $165,000 Active 129 DOM
  28. 2026-09-25
    days on market $165,000 Active 128 DOM
  29. 2026-09-24
    days on market $165,000 Active 127 DOM
  30. 2026-09-23
    days on market $165,000 Active 126 DOM
  31. 2026-09-21
    days on market $165,000 Active 124 DOM
  32. 2026-09-20
    days on market $165,000 Active 123 DOM
  33. 2026-09-19
    days on market $165,000 Active 122 DOM
  34. 2026-09-18
    days on market $165,000 Active 121 DOM
  35. 2026-09-17
    days on market $165,000 Active 120 DOM
  36. 2026-09-16
    days on market $165,000 Active 119 DOM
  37. 2026-09-15
    days on market $165,000 Active 118 DOM
  38. 2026-09-14
    days on market $165,000 Active 117 DOM
  39. 2026-09-13
    days on market $165,000 Active 116 DOM
  40. 2026-09-12
    days on market $165,000 Active 115 DOM
  41. 2026-09-11
    days on market $165,000 Active 114 DOM
  42. 2026-09-05
    days on market $165,000 Active 108 DOM
  43. 2026-09-04
    days on market $165,000 Active 107 DOM
  44. 2026-09-03
    days on market $165,000 Active 106 DOM
  45. 2026-09-02
    days on market $165,000 Active 105 DOM
  46. 2026-08-29
    days on market $165,000 Active 101 DOM
  47. 2026-08-28
    days on market $165,000 Active 100 DOM
  48. 2026-08-27
    days on market $165,000 Active 99 DOM
  49. 2026-08-26
    days on market $165,000 Active 98 DOM
  50. 2026-08-25
    days on market $165,000 Active 97 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,818
− Mortgage interest
−$8,402
− Property taxes
−$2,250
− Insurance
−$750
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,345
− Management
−$1,345
− HOA
−$4,584
− Depreciation
−$4,364
Taxable loss
−$6,223
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,494
After-tax cash flow
$-2,244/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,380–$16,140 screening

This well-maintained and clean condo with a 2-car garage and a lake view is ready for a new owner. A fresh coat of paint and some minor updates can significantly enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding — Painting the siding can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Replace the garage door seals — Seal the garage door to improve energy efficiency and reduce dust entry. ↑
  • Resale Upgrade the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the space more modern and appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Install a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can help reduce energy costs and attract renters who value energy efficiency. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Blue Eye Elem. F MO #481/1,115 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Blue Eye Middle D- MO #149/391 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Blue Eye High C+ MO #35/521 Nat'l #3,588/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Blue Eye R-V
NCES district ID
2905280
Math proficiency
41% ▲ 3.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$42,591
Composite
37.08/100
National rank
#4500
State rank
#107 of 324 in MO
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Kimberling City

Score
69/100
State rank
#162
US rank
#8879

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety C- User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Stone · 28,147 people
Population (ZIP)
4,487
Household income
$56,644
Rent vs Own
17.0% rent · 83.0% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Stone County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
28,147 people
By 2030
26,405 · -6.2%
By 2040
22,762 · -19.1%
By 2050
19,706 · -30.0%
By 2075
14,742 · -47.6%
By 2100
10,832 · -61.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (96%)
Race & ethnicity
White 96% Two or more races 3%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Stone

2024 margin
Solid R (+61.4) · D 18.9% · R 80.3%
2008→2024 swing
-24.1pp toward R · 2008: -37.3pp · 2024: -61.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+61.4 2020: R+61.1 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+49.2 2008: R+37.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+13115.9% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-13 Listed $150,000 SOMO
  • 2026-06-18 Price Changed $165,000 SOMO
  • 2026-05-20 Listed $170,000 SOMO
  • 2025-03-02 Rental Removed $1,195 APPFOLIO
  • 2024-12-24 Listed for Rent $1,195 APPFOLIO
  • 2024-10-02 Rental Removed $1,195 APPFOLIO
  • 2024-09-21 Price Changed $1,195 APPFOLIO
  • 2024-08-28 Listed for Rent $1,135 APPFOLIO

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…