🏗️ New Construction
Segura Plan · Scott, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$270,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
None
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 248 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $271k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-244 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $240k (11.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $210k (22.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $210k (22.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#116 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Judice Middle School (math 26% / reading 36%, grade F, #110 of 218 statewide, top 51%, 463 students, 61% FRL); Acadiana High School (math 31% / reading 29%, grade F, #125 of 265 statewide, top 47%, 1,813 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 372 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,098/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($53k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 249 days — a 12% lower offer ($238k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 249 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.80%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $275,123
- List price
- $270,900
- Delta
- -1.53%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 Crooked Pine Ln | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,521 (0%) | 2mo | $244,999 | $161 | 97 |
| 126 Crooked Pine Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,519 (-0%) | 11mo | $303,000 | $199 | 90 |
| 204 Long Creek Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,519 (-0%) | 12mo | $269,999 | $178 | 90 |
| 202 Long Creek Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,615 (+6%) | 12mo | $275,000 | $170 | 80 |
| 125 Crooked Pine Ln | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,719 (+13%) | 2mo | $269,900 | $157 | 74 |
| 206 Long Creek Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,684 (+11%) | 12mo | $285,500 | $170 | 72 |
| 205 Long Creek Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,719 (+13%) | 11mo | $288,700 | $168 | 68 |
| 149 Fremont Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,420 (-7%) | 11mo | $176,000 | $124 | 61 |
| 102 Pine Harvest Ln | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,538 (+1%) | 6mo | $234,265 | $152 | 60 |
| 123 Pine Harvest Ln | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,495 (-2%) | 9mo | $228,220 | $153 | 57 |
| 102 Mustang St | 0.65mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,500 (-1%) | 7mo | $192,500 | $128 | 56 |
| 104 Pine Harvest Ln | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+7%) | 2mo | $232,990 | $143 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-60,096
- Equity at exit
- $41,022
- IRR
- -17.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.06×
- Total profit
- $-72,219
- Equity at exit
- $23,788
Cash invested: $77,034 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 68 active · 27 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.4 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $249,990 ($145/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 249 d
- This list price
- 76% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70583
- Active inventory
- 372
- Price-to-rent
- 10.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,098 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,443
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$344 /mo · $4,127/yr
- Insurance
- −$115
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$441
- Net cashflow
- $-244
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-54 | -5% $-149 | +0% $-244 | +5% $-339 | +10% $-434 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-410 | -5% $-327 | +0% $-244 | +5% $-161 | +10% $-78 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-106 | -0.5pp $-174 | base $-244 | +0.5pp $-315 | +1.0pp $-388 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,781
- Closing costs
- $8,254
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 Emerald Star Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $2,000 | $1.09 | 51d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 401 Pinto St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $2,300 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1313 Apollo Rd Scott, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1100 | $2,011 | $1.83 | 0d | 10 | 1.36mi |
| 4936 W Congress St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $850 | $0.71 | 29d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 4942 W Congress St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $950 | $0.79 | 0d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 315 Sandstone Ave Scott, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,745 | $1.59 | 15d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 315 Sandstone Ave #202 Scott, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1193 | $1,895 | $1.59 | 154d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 315 Sandstone Ave #205 Scott, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1193 | $2,095 | $1.76 | 51d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 128 Oak Village Dr Scott, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $2,450 | $1.70 | 154d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $270,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $270,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $270,900 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-11-06price $270,900 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $268,400 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $268,400 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $268,400 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $268,400 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $268,400 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $268,400 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $268,400 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $268,400 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $268,400 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $268,400 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $268,400 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $268,400 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $268,400 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $268,400 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $268,400 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $268,400 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $268,400 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $268,400 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $268,400 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $268,400 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $268,400 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $268,400 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $268,400 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $268,400 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $268,400 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $268,400 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $268,400 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $268,400 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $268,400 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $268,400 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $268,400 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $268,400 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $268,400 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $268,400 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $268,400 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $268,400 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $268,400 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $268,400 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $268,400 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $268,400 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $268,400 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $268,400 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $268,400 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $268,400 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $268,400 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $268,400 Active 200 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,173
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,411
- − Property taxes
- −$4,127
- − Insurance
- −$1,376
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,014
- − Management
- −$2,014
- − Depreciation
- −$8,004
- Taxable loss
- −$7,772
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,865
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,064/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It has a good roof, exterior, flooring, and interior walls. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Scott
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #116
- US rank
- #11265
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Lafayette · 280,930 people
- City population
- 8,670
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,670
- Household income
- $52,856
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 16% Black 13% Two or more races 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 12% French/Haitian/Cajun 7%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -84.03%
- Current HPI
- 132.4083
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-04 Listed $267,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…