CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
20114 Green Mallard St 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 45.48
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +14.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • DSCR +4.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$141,990

20114 Green Mallard St · Crosby, TX 77532
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,013 sqft · SingleFamily · 102 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 2-car garage $125/mo HOA · 7% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

New Construction Lennar Houston Home - The Kofa Floor Plan - This new two-story home has a practical floorplan with a fully-equipped kitchen and inviting family room on the first floor. Two bedrooms can be found upstairs, including the restful owner’s suite, offering residents an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. The completion date, prices and features may vary and are subject to change. Please verify with Lennar directly. Photos are for illustrative purposes only.

Key facts

  • Inviting family room
  • Walk-in closet
  • Kofa floor plan

Tags

KOFA FLOOR PLANFULLY-EQUIPPED KITCHENINVITING FAMILY ROOMOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $141,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $181,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $142k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $55 ($655/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $142k).
  • Recommended offer: $129k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 4.7% in Crosby — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,121 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL); Highpoint School East (Crosby) (20 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 50% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 102 days — a 9% lower offer ($129k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $129,210 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 102 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.00% ✗
Cap rate
6.65%
Cash-on-cash
1.29%
DSCR
1.06
GRM
8.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$181,990
List price
$141,990
Delta
-21.98%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
20082 Green Mallard St 0.02mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 1mo $150,990 $149 99
20075 Green Mallard St 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 1mo $132,991 $131 97
20130 Green Mallard St 0.02mi 2/2.5 1,013 (0%) 4mo $153,790 $152 93
20139 Green Mallard St 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 7mo $181,990 $180 93
20123 Green Mallard St 0.02mi 2/2.5 1,013 (0%) 5mo $125,241 $124 93
20146 Green Mallard St 0.04mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 7mo $181,990 $180 93
20155 Green Mallard St 0.05mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 6mo $181,990 $180 92
20162 Green Mallard St 0.38mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 8mo $181,990 $180 76
20171 Green Mallard St 0.38mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 8mo $181,990 $180 75
20178 Green Mallard St 0.38mi 2/2.0 1,013 (0%) 8mo $181,990 $180 75

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-16.1%
Equity multiple
0.44×
Total profit
$-28,650
Equity at exit
$27,135
10-year hold
IRR
-10.8%
Equity multiple
0.39×
Total profit
$-30,957
Equity at exit
$15,735

Cash invested: $50,957 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$156,990 ($148/sqft)
Median days on market
42 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+21.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77532

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
1919
Price-to-rent
6.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,819 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$954
Tax est. 1.5%
−$227 /mo · $2,730/yr
Insurance
−$76
HOA
−$125
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$382
Net cashflow
$55

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,750
Max offer price $181,990
Occupancy floor 92%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $180 -5% $117 +0% $55 +5% $-8 +10% $-71
Rent -10% $-89 -5% $-17 +0% $55 +5% $126 +10% $198
Rate -1.0pp $146 -0.5pp $101 base $55 +0.5pp $7 +1.0pp $-41

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$45,498
Closing costs
$5,460
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
20110 White Dove Trl Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,800 $1.38 50d 1 0.06mi
20062 White Dove Trl Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1409 $1,666 $1.18 9d 1 0.07mi
20034 White Dove Dr Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1273 $1,850 $1.45 153d 1 0.11mi
20119 Iron Winds St Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,725 $1.22 41d 1 0.18mi
1703 Green Warbler Dr Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1273 $1,775 $1.39 37d 1 0.31mi
1305 Big Deer Dr Crosby, TX 2.0 1.0 1500 $1,450 $0.97 43d 1 1.38mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community association managed by Southern Property Management GrouAssociation fee $125 monthly

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Built in 2026Slab foundation
Construction
Cement siding construction
Exterior features
Back yard fenceSubdivision lot settingComposition roof

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeGas ovenGas rangeBreakfast bar (open to family room)
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on second floor (approx. 14 x 10)Second bedroom on second floor (approx. 10 x 9)
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric and gas)Central air conditioning (electric and gas)
Interior features
Breakfast barKitchen/family room comboPrimary bedroom with private bathSeparate showerTub/shower combination4 total rooms
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $141,990 Active 102 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $141,990 Active 101 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $141,990 Active 100 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $141,990 Active 99 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $141,990 Active 98 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $141,990 Active 96 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $141,990 Active 95 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $141,990 Active 94 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $141,990 Active 93 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $141,990 Active 92 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $141,990 Active 91 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $141,990 Active 90 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $141,990 Active 89 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $141,990 Active 88 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $141,990 Active 87 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $141,990 Active 86 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $141,990 Active 85 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $141,990 Active 84 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $141,990 Active 83 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $141,990 Active 82 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $141,990 Active 81 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $141,990 Active 80 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $141,990 Active 79 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $141,990 Active 78 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $141,990 Active 77 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $141,990 Active 76 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    price $141,990 Active 75 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $171,990 Active 75 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $171,990 Active 74 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $171,990 Active 73 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $171,990 Active 72 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    pricestatus $171,990 Active 71 DOM
  33. 2026-09-14
    status $147,990 Pending 71 DOM
  34. 2026-09-13
    days on market $147,990 Active 71 DOM
  35. 2026-09-12
    days on market $147,990 Active 70 DOM
  36. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $147,990 Active 69 DOM
  37. 2026-09-05
    days on market $149,991 Active 63 DOM
  38. 2026-09-04
    days on market $149,991 Active 62 DOM
  39. 2026-09-02
    pricedays on market $149,991 Active 60 DOM
  40. 2026-08-31
    days on market $147,991 Active 58 DOM
  41. 2026-08-29
    days on market $147,991 Active 56 DOM
  42. 2026-08-28
    days on market $147,991 Active 55 DOM
  43. 2026-08-27
    days on market $147,991 Active 54 DOM
  44. 2026-08-25
    days on market $147,991 Active 52 DOM
  45. 2026-08-24
    days on market $147,991 Active 51 DOM
  46. 2026-08-23
    days on market $147,991 Active 50 DOM
  47. 2026-08-22
    days on market $147,991 Active 49 DOM
  48. 2026-08-21
    days on market $147,991 Active 48 DOM
  49. 2026-08-20
    days on market $147,991 Active 47 DOM
  50. 2026-08-19
    days on market $147,991 Active 46 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,832
− Mortgage interest
−$10,194
− Property taxes
−$2,730
− Insurance
−$910
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,747
− Management
−$1,747
− HOA
−$1,500
− Depreciation
−$5,294
Taxable loss
−$2,289
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$549
After-tax cash flow
$1,204/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,065–$15,195 screening

This well-maintained, two-story home with a practical floor plan and modern finishes is ready for move-in. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring in bathrooms can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Crosby Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Highpoint School East (Crosby)

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crosby ISD
NCES district ID
4815750
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$61,079
Composite
35.14/100
National rank
#5012
State rank
#369 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Crosby

Score
59/100
State rank
#1121
US rank
#19783

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,780
Household income
$92,201
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 21%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-28 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-12 Listed $137,990 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…