CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
811 Buchta Rd Unit C
B Composite 71.33
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$69,000

811 Buchta Rd Unit C · Angleton, TX 77515
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,170 sqft · Townhouse · 331 Days on market
Built 1982 Good condition 2,544 sqft lot $59/sqft · 52% below area ↓ 12% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

MANY UPDATES! Amazing location! This townhome lends a quiet charm with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Features include new interior paint and new ceramic tile in the living room area. You'll love the freshly painted cabinets, new light fixtures, and new faucets in the kitchen area. This townhome also features a new carpet. The property has easy access to Hwy 85 and is located near Downtown Angleton. Explore all the shops, restaurants, and parks Angleton has to offer. What are you waiting for! This townhome has it all, call today for your showing! WE MAKE IT EASY TO OWN. This is a great opportunity! Don't wait, call us today to get more information on the owner's easy terms and smooth process that may be able to put the deed in your name and make this your dream home.

Key facts

  • New carpet
  • New faucets
  • New light fixtures

Tags

NEW INTERIOR PAINTNEW CERAMIC TILEFRESHLY PAINTED CABINETSNEW LIGHT FIXTURESNEW FAUCETSNEW CARPET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $69k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $928 ($11k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $69k).
  • Recommended offer: $61k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 22.4% vs local median 4.3% in Angleton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Northside El (math 47% / reading 52%, grade D, #865 of 4,322 statewide, top 21%, 497 students, 67% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 10d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $477 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $19k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 331 days — a 12% lower offer ($61k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $31k (31%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $60,720 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 331 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.58% ✓
Cap rate
22.43%
Cash-on-cash
57.65%
DSCR
3.57
GRM
3.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$143,437
List price
$69,000
Delta
-51.90%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1310 Valley Dr 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,281 (+10%) 2mo $194,900 $152 72
310 Amy St 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,388 (+19%) 0mo $224,900 $162 63
269 Bennett Loop 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,325 (+13%) 2mo $229,000 $173 59
317 Richmond St 1.20mi 3/1.5 1,129 (-4%) 0mo $160,000 $142 57
108 Cullen St 0.39mi 3/2.0 1,410 (+20%) 0mo $225,000 $160 56
208 Richmond St 1.29mi 3/1.5 1,096 (-6%) 1mo $80,000 $73 51
1301 Molina Ct 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,330 (+14%) 1mo $139,900 $105 51
8 Sunnybrook St 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,428 (+22%) 1mo $193,000 $135 42
14 Sarita Rd 1.17mi 3/2.0 1,323 (+13%) 2mo $215,000 $163 42
3510 Atlas Point Ln 1.38mi 3/2.0 1,426 (+22%) 1mo $229,990 $161 39
9 Sarita Ct 1.24mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,433 (+22%) 1mo $249,000 $174 34
736 Kyle St 1.03mi 2/1.0 (-1) 967 (-17%) 1mo $109,000 $113 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
56.2%
Equity multiple
3.48×
Total profit
$47,961
Equity at exit
$10,288
10-year hold
IRR
61.2%
Equity multiple
7.11×
Total profit
$117,992
Equity at exit
$5,966

Cash invested: $19,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 77515

Home prices YoY
-5.1%
Active inventory
1376
Price-to-rent
3.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,778 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$362
Tax est. 1.5%
−$86 /mo · $1,035/yr
Insurance
−$29
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$373
Net cashflow
$928

Break-even live

Break-even rent $604
Max offer price $69,000
Occupancy floor 43%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $976 -5% $952 +0% $928 +5% $904 +10% $880
Rent -10% $788 -5% $858 +0% $928 +5% $998 +10% $1,069
Rate -1.0pp $963 -0.5pp $946 base $928 +0.5pp $910 +1.0pp $892

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$17,250
Closing costs
$2,070
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1405 Northview Dr Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1172 $2,225 $1.90 143d 1 0.18mi
1300 Buchta Rd Angleton, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0 650 $696 $1.07 0d 5 0.27mi
1300 Buchta Rd Angleton, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 773 $1,085 $1.40 165d 8 0.27mi
128 Dallas St Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1390 $1,900 $1.37 184d 1 0.28mi
1400 E Henderson Rd Angleton, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 752 $949 $1.26 0d 1 0.67mi
711 Shady Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,750 $1.28 1d 1 1.08mi
307 Cannan Dr Angleton, TX 2.0 2.0 936 $1,100 $1.18 9d 1 1.23mi
8 Piney Way Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $2,055 $1.47 77d 1 1.27mi
4 Stadium Dr Angleton, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1065 $1,810 $1.70 0d 10 1.28mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $69,000 Active 331 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $69,000 Active 330 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $69,000 Active 329 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $69,000 Active 328 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $69,000 Active 327 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $69,000 Active 325 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $69,000 Active 324 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $69,000 Active 323 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $69,000 Active 322 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $69,000 Active 321 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $69,000 Active 320 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $69,000 Active 319 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $69,000 Active 318 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $69,000 Active 317 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $69,000 Active 316 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $69,000 Active 315 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $69,000 Active 314 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $69,000 Active 313 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $69,000 Active 312 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $69,000 Active 311 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $69,000 Active 310 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $69,000 Active 309 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $69,000 Active 308 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on market $69,000 Active 307 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $99,749 Active 306 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $99,749 Active 305 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $99,749 Active 304 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $99,749 Active 303 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $99,749 Active 302 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $99,749 Active 301 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $99,749 Active 300 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $99,749 Active 299 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $99,749 Active 298 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $99,749 Active 297 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,749 Active 296 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $99,749 Active 295 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $99,749 Active 294 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $99,749 Active 293 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $99,749 Active 292 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $99,749 Active 291 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $99,749 Active 290 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $99,749 Active 289 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $99,749 Active 288 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $99,749 Active 287 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $99,749 Active 286 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $99,749 Active 285 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $99,749 Active 284 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $99,749 Active 283 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $99,749 Active 282 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $99,749 Active 281 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,342
− Mortgage interest
−$3,865
− Property taxes
−$1,035
− Insurance
−$345
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,707
− Management
−$1,707
− Depreciation
−$2,007
Taxable income
$10,675
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,562
After-tax cash flow
$8,576/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,850–$17,550 screening

This townhome is in good condition with cosmetic updates and some minor repairs needed. It offers a good opportunity for an investor to make it move-in ready with a few updates.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen countertops — Dirty and need cleaning.
  • Minor Bathroom vanity and sink — Dirty and need cleaning.
  • Moderate Kitchen flooring — Older and may need replacement or refinishing.
  • Moderate Bathroom flooring — Older and may need replacement or refinishing.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance. ↑
  • Both Replace kitchen flooring — New flooring can improve the home's value and appeal. ↑
  • Both Replace bathroom flooring — New flooring can improve the home's value and appeal. ↑
  • Both Deep clean throughout — A thorough cleaning can make the home look and feel more inviting and well-maintained. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Northside El D TX #865/4,322 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Angleton J H School F TX #911/1,662 Nat'l #7,937/14,009 High Angleton H S F TX #1,011/1,632 Nat'l #10,191/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Angleton ISD
NCES district ID
4808310
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$55,670
Composite
35.01/100
National rank
#5046
State rank
#375 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Angleton

Score
74/100
State rank
#171
US rank
#4520

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Angleton, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
34,088
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,088
Household income
$88,787
Rent vs Own
25.4% rent · 74.6% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 28%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-12.3% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-25 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-25 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-10 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2025-10-27 Listed $99,749 HARMLS
  • 2025-10-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-04-23 Listed $113,749 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…