130 Cypress Ln #130 · East Lake, FL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +9.3/30.0
- 1% rule +7.7/10.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +1.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$149,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Virtually Staged. Welcome to this two-bedroom, two-bath condominium in Oldsmar, offering 1,054 square feet and a flexible opportunity for investors, first-time buyers or seasonal residents. This residence is vacant and ready for immediate occupancy or renovation. The interior reflects the original condition, presenting a value-add opportunity for customization. The primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet, and the layout supports functional living and dining spaces. Recent updates include an air-conditioning system installed in 2025, along with a washer, dryer and refrigerator replaced in 2024.
Key facts
- $571 HOA
- Parking
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $149k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-176 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $124k (17.1% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $149k).
- Recommended offer: $124k (17.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 2.7% in East Lake — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#660 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment A; Watch: cost of living D, amenities F, commute F.
- Pinellas (suburban): math 51% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #31 of 73 in FL (top 42%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Forest Lakes Elementary School (math 74% / reading 73%, grade A, #260 of 2,144 statewide, top 13%, 498 students, 36% FRL); Joseph L. Carwise Middle School (math 66% / reading 57%, grade B+, #124 of 571 statewide, top 22%, 1,098 students, 38% FRL); East Lake High School (math 44% / reading 65%, grade C-, #138 of 667 statewide, top 21%, 2,286 students, 23% FRL) — zoned schools average 33% FRL vs 48% district-wide (15 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 63% at this address vs 51% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Pinellas average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.6%/yr); 375 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,676 units permitted in Pinellas County in 2024 (1,422 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pinellas County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 186 days — a 12% lower offer ($131k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 30% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 186 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.15%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 6.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $187,059
- List price
- $149,000
- Delta
- -20.35%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 207 Cypress Ln | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,054 (0%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $147 | 98 |
| 126 Cypress Ct #26 | 0.30mi | 2/2.0 | 1,054 (0%) | 1mo | $179,000 | $170 | 86 |
| 129 Nancy Dr | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 | 1,094 (+4%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $142 | 80 |
| 221 Nina Way #61 | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 | 1,094 (+4%) | 0mo | $208,000 | $190 | 73 |
| 130 Woodlake Wynde #130 | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 924 (-12%) | 1mo | $187,000 | $202 | 71 |
| 2923 Fig Ct | 0.96mi | 2/2.0 | 1,120 (+6%) | 0mo | $215,000 | $192 | 54 |
| 635 Bellingham Pl | 1.38mi | 2/2.0 | 931 (-12%) | 0mo | $334,000 | $359 | 45 |
| 2994 Bonaventure Cir #204 | 0.81mi | 2/2.0 | 900 (-15%) | 0mo | $215,000 | $239 | 41 |
| 3004 Bonaventure Cir #204 | 0.82mi | 2/2.0 | 900 (-15%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $222 | 40 |
| 764 Lakewood Dr | 1.43mi | 2/2.0 | 1,220 (+16%) | 0mo | $364,000 | $298 | 40 |
| 2044 Sheffield Ct | 1.36mi | 2/2.0 | 1,296 (+23%) | 0mo | $238,500 | $184 | 40 |
| 4031 Arrowwood Ct | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,298 (+23%) | 0mo | $195,000 | $150 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-40,462
- Equity at exit
- $22,216
- IRR
- -73.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.66×
- Total profit
- $-69,334
- Equity at exit
- $12,883
Cash invested: $41,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $219,500 ($201/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34677
- Rents YoY
- -2.6%
- Active inventory
- 375
- Price-to-rent
- 6.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,888 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$781
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$186 /mo · $2,235/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$571
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$396
- Net cashflow
- $-176
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-73 | -5% $-124 | +0% $-176 | +5% $-227 | +10% $-279 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-325 | -5% $-251 | +0% $-176 | +5% $-101 | +10% $-27 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-101 | -0.5pp $-138 | base $-176 | +0.5pp $-215 | +1.0pp $-254 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,250
- Closing costs
- $4,470
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 Cypress Ln Unit 235 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $2,000 | $1.90 | 37d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 152 Cypress Ln Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,695 | $1.61 | 131d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 216 Cypress Ln Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $2,200 | $2.09 | 3d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 216 Cypress Ln Oldsmar, FL | 1.0 | 2.0 | 982 | $1,600 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 240 Cypress Ln #240 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $2,050 | $1.94 | 77d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 244 Cypress Ln Unit 244 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1053 | $1,900 | $1.80 | 139d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 272 Woodlake Wynde Unit 272 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,800 | $1.95 | 88d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 207 Woodlake Wynde Unit 207 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,600 | $1.73 | 88d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 250 Woodlake Wynde Unit 250 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,600 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 218 Woodlake Wynde Unit 218 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $3,000 | $3.25 | 7d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 217 Woodlake Wynde Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 930 | $1,650 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 218 Woodlake Wynde Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,850 | $2.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 226 Woodlake Wynde Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,900 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 226 Woodlake Wynde Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,900 | $2.06 | 5d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 333 Woodlake Wynde Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 888 | $1,800 | $2.03 | 52d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 336 Woodlake Wynde Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $2,000 | $2.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 284 Woodlake Wynde Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $2,000 | $2.16 | 165d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 50 Woodlake Pl #50 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,800 | $1.95 | 88d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 20 Woodlake Pl #20 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,600 | $1.73 | 101d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 20 Woodlake Pl Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,600 | $1.73 | 85d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 20 Woodlake Pl Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,850 | $2.00 | 101d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 135 Woodlake Wynde #135 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $2,000 | $2.16 | 122d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 132 E Cypress Ct Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,800 | $1.71 | 161d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 135 W Cypress Ct Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $2,100 | $1.99 | 52d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 135 W Cypress Ct Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $2,100 | $1.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 274 Cypress Ln Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,600 | $1.52 | 165d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 278 Cypress Ln Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 982 | $2,400 | $2.44 | 44d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 109 Nancy Dr Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1094 | $1,750 | $1.60 | 157d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 109 Nancy Dr Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1094 | $1,750 | $1.60 | 143d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 208 Cypress Ct #208 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,675 | $1.59 | 9d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 208 Cypress Ct #208 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,800 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 112 Woodlands Ct Unit 1 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1196 | $1,800 | $1.51 | 165d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 209 Mary Dr Unit 7 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1094 | $2,200 | $2.01 | 85d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 134 Cypress Ct #134 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,695 | $1.61 | 40d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 122 Caryl Way Bldg 1 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1094 | $1,850 | $1.69 | 165d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 126 Caryl Way Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1151 | $2,200 | $1.91 | 85d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 218 Caryl Way Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1094 | $1,740 | $1.59 | 153d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 102 Palmetto Ct Unit 2 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 982 | $1,750 | $1.78 | 1d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 117 Palmetto Ct Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 982 | $1,195 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 103 Palmetto Ct #103 Oldsmar, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,800 | $1.71 | 165d | 1 | 0.29mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Unfurnished unit
- Financial info
- Total annual fees: $6,852Lease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA fee of $571 (includes pool, trash, water)Association approval requiredAssociation name: Mike WilleyCommunity features: community mailbox, deed restrictions, poolPets allowed (max ~40 lbs)
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport (1 space)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connected
- Home design
- Residential condominium (attached)2 total storiesUnit located on 2nd floorFaces south
- Construction
- Frame constructionShingle roofBlock and slab foundationBuilt as part of building number 130
- Exterior features
- Concrete road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- RangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closet(s)Balcony
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry closet
HOA detail $571/mo · $6,852/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-31days on market $149,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $149,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $149,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $149,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $149,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $149,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $149,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $149,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $149,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $149,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $149,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $149,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $149,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $149,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $149,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $149,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $149,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $149,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $149,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $149,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $149,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $149,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $149,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $149,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $149,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $149,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $149,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $149,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $149,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $149,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $149,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $149,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $149,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $149,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $149,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $149,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $149,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $149,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $149,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $149,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $149,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $149,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $149,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $149,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $149,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $149,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $149,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $149,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $149,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $149,000 Active 136 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (shaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,651
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,346
- − Property taxes
- −$2,235
- − Insurance
- −$1,542
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,812
- − Management
- −$1,812
- − HOA
- −$6,852
- − Depreciation
- −$4,335
- Taxable loss
- −$4,283
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,028
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,083/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-bedroom, two-bath condo is in average condition with cosmetic updates needed. It offers a flexible opportunity for investors or buyers seeking to personalize a move-in-ready property.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — Light wear and tear
- Minor bathroom fixtures — Slight discoloration
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating kitchen cabinets — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating bathroom fixtures — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Freshens up living spaces and improves comfort ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pinellas
- NCES district ID
- 1201560
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,270
- Composite
- 43.27/100
- National rank
- #3046
- State rank
- #31 of 73 in FL
Livability — East Lake
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #660
- US rank
- #13305
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- East Lake, FL
- County
- Pinellas County · 1,027,532 people
- City population
- 26,662
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,762
- Household income
- $93,474
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Pinellas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,027,532 people
- By 2030
- 1,063,586 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 1,125,020 · +9.5%
- By 2050
- 1,168,637 · +13.7%
- By 2075
- 1,265,188 · +23.1%
- By 2100
- 1,260,357 · +22.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 11% Black 4% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinellas
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+5.2) · D 46.9% · R 52.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.5pp toward R · 2008: 8.3pp · 2024: -5.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+5.2 2020: D+0.2 2016: R+1.1 2012: D+5.6 2008: D+8.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -215.17%
- Current HPI
- 296.7786
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.58%
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-6.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-24 Price Changed $149,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-28 Listed $160,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…