1301 Oak Dr · Leesville, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$65,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This property is perfect for investors looking for their next project or first-time homebuyers ready to add their personal touch and build equity. With solid bones and great layout options, this home offers flexible space that could serve as a home office, hobby room, or guest suite. An outbuilding also remains with the property, providing extra storage or workspace. Situated in an established area, this home offers an opportunity to transform it into something special. Contact your realtor today!
Key facts
- Extra storage
- Hobby room
- Portable shed
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $65k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $599 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $65k).
- Recommended offer: $63k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 17.4% vs local median 5.9% in Leesville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#30 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Vernon Parish (rural): math 35% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #18 of 98 in LA (top 18%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rosepine Elementary School (math 25% / reading 50%, grade F, #247 of 646 statewide, top 39%, 830 students, 55% FRL); Vernon Middle School (math 30% / reading 41%, grade F, #91 of 218 statewide, top 42%, 477 students, 60% FRL); Leesville High School (math 32% / reading 54%, grade F, #66 of 265 statewide, top 25%, 884 students, 47% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.6%/yr); 332 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 26 units permitted in Vernon Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Vernon County population projected at -25% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 55 days — a 3% lower offer ($63k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $11k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 55 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1963 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.97% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.35%
- Cash-on-cash
- 39.49%
- DSCR
- 2.76
- GRM
- 4.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $114,670
- List price
- $65,000
- Delta
- -43.32%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006 Anderson Dr | 0.09mi | 3/1.0 | 1,247 (-4%) | 12mo | $33,500 | $27 | 78 |
| 805 Dennis Ave | 0.26mi | 3/1.0 | 1,231 (-5%) | 8mo | $91,000 | $74 | 72 |
| 907 Dennis Ave | 0.24mi | 3/1.0 | 1,449 (+12%) | 11mo | $70,000 | $48 | 60 |
| 512 Whittington St | 0.34mi | 3/1.5 | 1,208 (-7%) | 13mo | $60,000 | $50 | 59 |
| 1201 John Paul Jones Ave | 0.50mi | 3/1.0 | 1,221 (-6%) | 11mo | $143,000 | $117 | 58 |
| 105 Nelda St | 0.37mi | 3/1.5 | 1,135 (-13%) | 14mo | $135,500 | $119 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 41.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.89×
- Total profit
- $34,386
- Equity at exit
- $9,692
- IRR
- 49.7%
- Equity multiple
- 7.04×
- Total profit
- $109,890
- Equity at exit
- $5,620
Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 37 active
- Months of supply
- 111.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $124,900 ($100/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 71446
- Home prices YoY
- -32.1%
- Rents YoY
- 9.6%
- Active inventory
- 332
- Price-to-rent
- 4.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,282 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$341
- Tax from tax record
- −$46 /mo · $551/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$269
- Net cashflow
- $599
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $636 | -5% $617 | +0% $599 | +5% $581 | +10% $562 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $498 | -5% $548 | +0% $599 | +5% $650 | +10% $700 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $632 | -0.5pp $615 | base $599 | +0.5pp $582 | +1.0pp $565 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,250
- Closing costs
- $1,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 904 Kings Rd Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1096 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 5d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 909 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1217 | $700 | $0.58 | 51d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1107 Spruce St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1440 | $900 | $0.62 | 14d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1007 Marvin Ave Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $950 | $0.66 | 43d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 905 Pinckney Ave Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1677 | $1,250 | $0.75 | 51d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,400 | $1.19 | 0d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 111 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1178 | $1,400 | $1.19 | 12d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 116 Nelda Dr Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $1,400 | $0.95 | 2d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 1307 Aaron St Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1213 | $1,350 | $1.11 | 35d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 1403 Aaron St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 926 | $1,050 | $1.13 | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1219 Port Arthur Ter Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,400 | $0.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 211 N Gladys St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1376 | $1,600 | $1.16 | 43d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 2115 Kings Rd Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,125 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1006 S 9th St Leesville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $1,700 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 400 S 7th St Leesville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,550 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 1608 Amour Dr Unit 1625 Leesville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1060 | $725 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residential, single-story
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingBuilt with metal roofing
- Exterior features
- Metal roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Refrigerator
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- Refrigerator
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $65,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $65,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $65,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $65,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $65,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $65,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $65,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $65,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $65,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $65,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $65,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $65,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $65,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $65,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $65,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $65,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $65,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $65,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $65,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $65,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $65,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $65,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $65,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $65,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $65,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $65,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $65,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $65,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $65,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $65,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $65,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $65,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $65,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $65,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $65,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $65,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $65,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $65,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $65,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $65,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $65,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-27pricedays on market $65,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $76,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $76,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $76,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $76,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $76,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $76,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $76,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $76,000 Active 4 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $551 · $46/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $551 · $46/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,384
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,641
- − Property taxes
- −$551
- − Insurance
- −$325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,231
- − Management
- −$1,231
- − Depreciation
- −$1,891
- Taxable income
- $6,515
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,564
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,624/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including painting, landscaping, and roof repair. However, with proper updates, it has the potential to become a move-in-ready property with increased resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Significant wear and tear visible.
- Major exterior siding — Peeling and in need of repainting.
- Major landscaping — Overgrown vegetation and lack of maintenance.
- Major exterior paint — Peeling and in need of repainting.
- Moderate windows — Some wear visible, may need replacement or repair.
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both landscaping and yard maintenance — A well-maintained yard can increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both roof repair or replacement — A new roof can significantly increase the home's value and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
- Both window replacement or repair — New windows can improve energy efficiency and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both HVAC system maintenance or replacement — A well-maintained HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, increasing the home's value. ↑
- Both interior updates — Fresh paint, new flooring, and updated fixtures can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both outbuilding repair or renovation — A well-maintained outbuilding can provide additional storage or workspace, increasing the home's value and appeal to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Vernon Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201830
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -42.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,822
- Composite
- 36.42/100
- National rank
- #4674
- State rank
- #18 of 98 in LA
Livability — Leesville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #30
- US rank
- #5046
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Leesville, LA
- County
- Vernon Parish · 45,401 people
- City population
- 21,275
- Metro
- Fort Polk South, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,275
- Household income
- $55,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Vernon County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 45,401 people
- By 2030
- 43,015 · -5.3%
- By 2040
- 38,171 · -15.9%
- By 2050
- 34,087 · -24.9%
- By 2075
- 28,267 · -37.7%
- By 2100
- 25,486 · -43.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Black 16% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Vernon
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+67.9) · D 15.6% · R 83.4% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.5pp toward R · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -67.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+67.9 2020: R+64.9 2016: R+65.0 2012: R+57.5 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -61.06%
- Current HPI
- 128.8849
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.60%
- Metro
- Fort Polk South, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-34.9% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-26 Price Changed $65,000 GFPAR
- 2026-09-14 Listed $76,000 GFPAR
- 2026-07-13 Price Changed $76,000 GFPAR
- 2026-03-13 Price Changed $80,000 GFPAR
- 2025-08-21 Price Changed $89,900 GFPAR
- 2025-07-17 Price Changed $99,900 GFPAR
- 2024-02-18 Rental Removed $875 BUILDIUM
- 2023-12-30 Listed for Rent $875 BUILDIUM
- 2019-12-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2006-04-05 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+8.5%/yrLatest (2025): $551 · -0.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…