🏗️ New Construction
WESTPORT Plan · Supply, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$221,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover the Westport, a 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath new construction home with 1,382 square feet of functional two-story living space. This open floor plan features a bright kitchen, large living area, private upstairs primary suite, and covered porch and patio designed for low-maintenance living. * The photos you see here are for illustration purposes only, interior and exterior features, options, colors and selections will differ.
Key facts
- Bright kitchen
- Covered porch
- Open floor plan
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $222k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-346 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (10.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $195k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Virginia Williamson Elem (math 50% / reading 49%, grade D, #417 of 1,410 statewide, top 32%, 502 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 738 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 194 days — a 12% lower offer ($195k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 194 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.35%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $276,820
- List price
- $221,990
- Delta
- -19.81%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4322 Skulk Ln SW | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (-3%) | 0mo | $270,640 | $202 | 90 |
| 637 Bushy Trail Loop SW | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (+17%) | 2mo | $283,000 | $175 | 66 |
| 661 Bushy Trail Loop SW | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,672 (+21%) | 2mo | $302,000 | $181 | 62 |
| 1856 Oxpen Rd SW | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,404 (+2%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $164 | 57 |
| 1610 Stanbury Rd SW | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,344 (-3%) | 2mo | $240,000 | $179 | 57 |
| 1660 White Duck Ct SW | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (+5%) | 4mo | $252,000 | $174 | 56 |
| 2157 Lakeside Ave SW | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,510 (+9%) | 1mo | $277,000 | $183 | 47 |
| 1842 Wood Duck St SW | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,563 (+13%) | 11mo | $240,000 | $154 | 46 |
| 1667 White Duck Ct SW | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,509 (+9%) | 10mo | $199,900 | $132 | 42 |
| 2232 Lakeside Ave SW | 1.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (-10%) | 8mo | $193,000 | $155 | 41 |
| 1449 Holden Beach Rd SW | 0.83mi | 3/2.0 | 1,571 (+14%) | 5mo | $300,000 | $191 | 36 |
| 2216 Bass Ave SW | 1.42mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,056 (-24%) | 4mo | $186,000 | $176 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-66,841
- Equity at exit
- $41,275
- IRR
- -21.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-86,430
- Equity at exit
- $23,934
Cash invested: $77,510 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 31.5 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $268,990 ($180/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 122 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28462
- Active inventory
- 738
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,984 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,452
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$346 /mo · $4,152/yr
- Insurance
- −$115
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$417
- Net cashflow
- $-346
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-154 | -5% $-250 | +0% $-346 | +5% $-441 | +10% $-537 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-502 | -5% $-424 | +0% $-346 | +5% $-267 | +10% $-189 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-206 | -0.5pp $-275 | base $-346 | +0.5pp $-417 | +1.0pp $-490 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,205
- Closing costs
- $8,305
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594 Holden Beach Rd SW Supply, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 40d | 1 | 0.91mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $216,990
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan home (WESTPORT)
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1382New construction (Plan)
- Exterior features
- Address: 4029 Chase Dr SW, Supply, NC 28462
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan home (WESTPORT)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $221,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $221,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $221,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $221,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $221,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $221,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $221,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $221,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $221,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $221,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $221,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $221,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $221,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $221,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $221,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $221,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $221,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $221,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $221,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $221,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $221,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $221,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $221,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $221,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $221,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $221,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $221,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $221,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $221,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $221,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $221,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $221,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $221,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $221,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $221,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $221,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $221,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $221,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $221,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $221,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $221,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $221,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $221,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $221,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $221,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $221,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $221,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $221,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $221,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $221,990 Active 143 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,808
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,506
- − Property taxes
- −$4,152
- − Insurance
- −$1,384
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,905
- − Management
- −$1,905
- − Depreciation
- −$8,053
- Taxable loss
- −$9,096
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,183
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,965/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This move-in-ready Westport home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great balance of curb appeal and interior functionality, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior shutters — Enhances curb appeal and adds a fresh look ↑
- Both Install smart home security system — Improves safety and adds modern amenities ↑
- Both Add smart thermostat — Saves energy and adds convenience ↑
- Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
- Both Install smart lighting system — Enhances energy efficiency and adds ambiance ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Supply
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- City population
- 12,340
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,340
- Household income
- $60,349
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -259.44%
- Current HPI
- 144.2462
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…