102 Quinn Ln · Fountain Inn, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.9/15.0
- Cash flow +5.9/30.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$312,630
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Discover the Rainey at Hamptons, an ideal blend of modern living, small-town charm, and convenient access to dining and shopping. This move-in ready Rainey spreads 1,890 square feet across two floors, with three bedrooms, two full baths, a powder room, and a two-car garage. The kitchen opens to the breakfast area and family room in one connected sweep, white shaker cabinets and Manhattan Gray quartz countertops framing a large island that handles both meal prep and casual meals. GE stainless appliances, including a gas range and refrigerator, keep the kitchen practical, while LED lights hold the space bright from morning through dinner. A fireplace gives the family room a warm center point, and the covered patio just off the main level pulls gatherings outside when the weather cooperates. Upstairs, the primary suite sits under a tray ceiling with dual sinks, a five-foot walk-in shower, and a walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the second floor. On a busy weeknight, the island holds prep on one side and plates on the other while the family room stays connected to every bit of it. This home features: A mudroom entry keeps gear organized from the start. Whole house blinds are already in place throughout. The garage door opener with remote is included. A patio adds a second outdoor option alongside the covered patio. See what sets this home apart. Schedule a private showing and imagine life here.
Key facts
- Pickleball courts
- Spacious mudroom
- Oversized lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $313k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-609 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $224k (28.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $201k (35.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $201k (35.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
- Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Bryson Elementary (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #145 of 597 statewide, top 26%, 911 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 42% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 74 days — a 6% lower offer ($294k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $327.32M (100%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 74 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.95%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.35%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $315,180
- List price
- $312,630
- Delta
- -0.81%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 422 S Creek St Unit BWD 31 Crane VE B1 L | 0.00mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,955 (+3%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $146 | 89 |
| 200 N Old Laurens Rd | 0.78mi | 3/2.0 | 1,864 (-1%) | 1mo | $313,407 | $168 | 60 |
| 30 Donemere Way | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 2,049 (+8%) | 2mo | $396,000 | $193 | 48 |
| 25 Donemere Way | 0.70mi | 3/2.5 | 1,679 (-11%) | 3mo | $325,000 | $194 | 46 |
| 19 Fennec Dr | 1.07mi | 3/2.5 | 2,052 (+9%) | 8mo | $299,900 | $146 | 44 |
| 503 S Main St | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,620 (-14%) | 6mo | $441,000 | $272 | 42 |
| 263 Inn Cir | 0.86mi | 3/2.0 | 1,624 (-14%) | 18mo | $399,000 | $246 | 25 |
| 204 Inn Cir | 1.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,600 (-15%) | 22mo | $389,900 | $244 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-86,230
- Equity at exit
- $46,614
- IRR
- -24.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.27×
- Total profit
- $-111,388
- Equity at exit
- $27,031
Cash invested: $87,536 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $322,950 ($168/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 95 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29644
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 4.5%
- Active inventory
- 791
- Price-to-rent
- 13.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,006 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,639
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$391 /mo · $4,689/yr
- Insurance
- −$130
- HOA
- −$33
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$421
- Net cashflow
- $-609
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-393 | -5% $-501 | +0% $-609 | +5% $-717 | +10% $-825 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-768 | -5% $-688 | +0% $-609 | +5% $-530 | +10% $-451 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-452 | -0.5pp $-530 | base $-609 | +0.5pp $-690 | +1.0pp $-773 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $78,158
- Closing costs
- $9,379
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Fernhill Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1983 | $1,850 | $0.93 | 118d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 7 Gramercy Woods Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0–5.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1876 | $1,924 | $1.03 | 0d | 9 | 0.21mi |
| 217 N Nelson Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 2115 | $2,050 | $0.97 | 0d | 7 | 0.49mi |
| 201 Chapman Rd Fountain Inn, SC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1236 | $1,074 | $0.87 | 0d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 101 Fennec Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1735 | $2,049 | $1.18 | 133d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 508 Round Rock Way Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,700 | $1.05 | 31d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 322 Ridgelea St Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2311 | $2,195 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 116 Aspen Valley Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1422 | $1,824 | $1.28 | 0d | 10 | 1.39mi |
| 725 Fountainbrook Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2131 | $1,875 | $0.88 | 41d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 743 Fountainbrook Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1796 | $1,995 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association presentHOA includes recreation facilities, by-laws, and other items (see remarks)Community amenities include common areas, playground, and some sidewalks
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garagePaved concrete driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerGas water heaterGarbage pickup (private)
- Home design
- Two-story single-family homeNew construction (approx. 2026) — never lived inBuilt by Stanley Martin HomesSlab foundation
- Construction
- Vinyl siding exteriorArchitectural roofSlab foundationBuilt approximately 2026
- Exterior features
- PatioLevel lot with some treesModel: Rainey
Interior
- Kitchen
- Cooktop (gas)Built-in microwaveDishwasherRefrigeratorKitchen approx. 16 x 11Walk-in pantryQuartz countertops
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with double sinks, full bath, and walk-in closet (primary on main level)Primary bedroom approx. 14 x 11Second bedroom approx. 10 x 11Third bedroom approx. 12 x 10Additional rooms: loft, office/study
- Flooring
- CarpetLuxury vinyl tile/plank
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half-bath
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingCentral electric forced-air cooling
- Interior features
- Cable available9-foot (or higher) smooth ceilingsOpen floor planWalk-in closetsQuartz countertopsWalk-in pantryOne fireplace (none currently installed)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on first floor with walk-in space
HOA detail $33/mo · $396/yr
- Likely covers
- gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $312,630 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $312,630 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $312,630 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $312,630 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $312,630 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $312,630 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $312,630 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-01price $312,630 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $317,630 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $317,630 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $317,630 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $317,630 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $317,630 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $317,630 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $317,630 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $317,630 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $317,630 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $317,630 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $317,630 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $317,630 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $317,630 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $317,630 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $317,630 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $317,630 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $327,630 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $327,630 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $327,630 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $327,630 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $327,630 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $327,630 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $327,630 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $327,630 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $327,630 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $327,630 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $327,630 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $327,630 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $327,630 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $327,630 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $327,630 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $327,630 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $327,630 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $327,630 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $327,630 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $327,630 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $327,630 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $327,630 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $327,630 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $327,630 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $327,630 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $327,630 Active 25 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,066
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,512
- − Property taxes
- −$4,689
- − Insurance
- −$1,563
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,925
- − Management
- −$1,925
- − HOA
- −$396
- − Depreciation
- −$9,095
- Taxable loss
- −$13,040
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,130
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,180/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story single-family home in Fountain Inn, SC is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious open-concept main area and a luxurious primary bedroom. The property is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases with minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
- Both Add a smart home system — A smart home system can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers. ↑
- Both Install smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and attract buyers looking for eco-friendly features. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greenville 01
- NCES district ID
- 4502310
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,596
- Composite
- 41.88/100
- National rank
- #3370
- State rank
- #10 of 80 in SC
Livability — Fountain Inn
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #4
- US rank
- #1162
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fountain Inn, SC
- County
- Greenville County · 574,580 people
- City population
- 22,907
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,907
- Household income
- $70,301
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 574,580 people
- By 2030
- 615,615 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 695,373 · +21.0%
- By 2050
- 769,367 · +33.9%
- By 2075
- 933,296 · +62.4%
- By 2100
- 1,029,196 · +79.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greenville
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -100.45%
- Current HPI
- 250.5271
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.55%
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-27 Price Changed $327,630 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-08-26 Listed $327,630,000 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-07-27 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-07-27 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-23 Listed $327,630 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…