CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Rainey Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.48
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.6/30.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$289,900

The Rainey Plan · Fountain Inn, SC 29644
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,890 sqft · SingleFamily · 111 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to the Rainey Plan, a beautifully designed two-story single-family home that embodies modern living with a touch of elegance. As you step through the garage, you are welcomed into a spacious mudroom, thoughtfully equipped with an option for a bench and cubbies. This feature is perfect for maintaining organization and minimizing clutter, making it an ideal entry point for busy families. The heart of the home unfolds into an open-concept layout that seamlessly integrates the kitchen, breakfast area, and family room, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere perfect for entertaining friends or enjoying family gatherings.

Key facts

  • Pantry
  • Dual sinks
  • Spacious mudroom

Tags

SPACIOUS MUDROOMOPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTLARGE ISLANDPANTRY5-FOOT SHOWERDUAL SINKS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $289,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $317,095.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $290k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-515 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $243k (16.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $212k (26.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $212k (26.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 111 days — a 9% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $212,198 (26.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 111 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.34%
Cash-on-cash
-6.96%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
12.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$317,095
List price
$289,900
Delta
-8.58%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
119 Beechcroft Pl 0.54mi 3/2.5 1,828 (-3%) 1mo $329,705 $180 68
111 Leacock Dr 0.61mi 3/2.5 1,768 (-6%) 0mo $299,460 $169 61
125 Cranford Rd 0.57mi 3/2.5 1,749 (-8%) 1mo $294,900 $169 60
145 Cranford Rd 0.65mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,927 (+2%) 1mo $298,900 $155 60
160 Cranford Rd 0.67mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,927 (+2%) 1mo $294,900 $153 60
168 Cranford Rd 0.70mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,927 (+2%) 2mo $299,900 $156 58
127 Beechcroft Pl 0.56mi 3/2.0 2,100 (+11%) 1mo $364,534 $174 52
159 Cranford Rd 0.71mi 3/2.5 1,749 (-8%) 3mo $292,900 $167 52
140 Beechcroft Pl 0.62mi 3/2.0 2,100 (+11%) 1mo $357,719 $170 50
302 Roocroft Ct Unit 302 Roocroft Court 0.70mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,764 (-7%) 3mo $317,000 $180 47
114 Pretoria Dr 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,618 (-14%) 2mo $306,900 $190 44
129 Pretoria Dr 0.66mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,164 (+14%) 3mo $322,900 $149 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.7%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-80,792
Equity at exit
$47,280
10-year hold
IRR
-19.5%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-98,227
Equity at exit
$27,417

Cash invested: $88,787 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
64 active · 71 under contract
Months of supply
5.9 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$309,990 ($159/sqft)
Median days on market
77 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29644

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
4.5%
Active inventory
791
Price-to-rent
11.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,122 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,663
Tax est. 1.5%
−$396 /mo · $4,756/yr
Insurance
−$132
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$446
Net cashflow
$-515

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,774
Max offer price $242,573
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-296 -5% $-405 +0% $-515 +5% $-625 +10% $-734
Rent -10% $-683 -5% $-599 +0% $-515 +5% $-431 +10% $-347
Rate -1.0pp $-355 -0.5pp $-434 base $-515 +0.5pp $-597 +1.0pp $-681

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$79,274
Closing costs
$9,513
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
121 Roocroft Ct Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 2.5 2200 $2,200 $1.00 51d 1 0.49mi
4 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1400 $1,900 $1.36 164d 1 0.49mi
119 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 3.0 2174 $2,495 $1.15 160d 1 0.54mi
13 Torwood St Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 3.0 2450 $2,300 $0.94 2d 1 0.58mi
153 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 2.5 2174 $2,100 $0.97 38d 1 0.67mi
322 Ridgelea St Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 2311 $2,195 $0.95 10d 1 0.79mi
2 Rockshire Trl Unit 1 Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1597 $1,775 $1.11 108d 1 0.82mi
2 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1597 $1,650 $1.03 10d 1 0.82mi
508 Round Rock Way Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1616 $1,700 $1.05 31d 1 0.83mi
101 Fennec Dr Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 3.0 1735 $2,049 $1.18 133d 1 0.98mi
200 Rivers Edge Cir Simpsonville, SC 3.0 2.5 2100 $1,695 $0.81 37d 1 1.14mi
509 Arabelle WAY Simpsonville, SC 3.0 2.5 1470 $1,645 $1.12 55d 1 1.16mi
217 N Nelson Dr Fountain Inn, SC 3.0–4.0 2.5–3.5 2115 $2,050 $0.97 0d 7 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $294,900

Exterior

Parking
2 covered garage spaces (total 2 parking spaces)
Home design
New construction planLocated in Fountain Inn, SC
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,890

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Plan name: The Rainey

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $289,900 Active 111 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $289,900 Active 110 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $289,900 Active 109 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $289,900 Active 108 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $289,900 Active 107 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $289,900 Active 105 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $289,900 Active 104 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $289,900 Active 103 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $289,900 Active 102 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $294,900 Active 101 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $294,900 Active 100 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $294,900 Active 99 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $294,900 Active 98 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $294,900 Active 97 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $294,900 Active 96 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $294,900 Active 95 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $294,900 Active 94 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $294,900 Active 93 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $294,900 Active 92 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $294,900 Active 91 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $294,900 Active 90 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $294,900 Active 89 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $294,900 Active 88 DOM
  24. 2026-09-27
    days on market $294,900 Active 87 DOM
  25. 2026-09-25
    days on market $294,900 Active 85 DOM
  26. 2026-09-24
    days on market $294,900 Active 84 DOM
  27. 2026-09-23
    days on market $294,900 Active 83 DOM
  28. 2026-09-22
    days on market $294,900 Active 82 DOM
  29. 2026-09-21
    days on market $294,900 Active 81 DOM
  30. 2026-09-20
    days on market $294,900 Active 80 DOM
  31. 2026-09-19
    days on market $294,900 Active 79 DOM
  32. 2026-09-18
    days on market $294,900 Active 78 DOM
  33. 2026-09-16
    days on market $294,900 Active 76 DOM
  34. 2026-09-15
    days on market $294,900 Active 75 DOM
  35. 2026-09-14
    days on market $294,900 Active 74 DOM
  36. 2026-09-13
    days on market $294,900 Active 73 DOM
  37. 2026-09-12
    days on market $294,900 Active 72 DOM
  38. 2026-09-11
    days on market $294,900 Active 71 DOM
  39. 2026-09-06
    days on market $294,900 Active 65 DOM
  40. 2026-09-04
    days on market $294,900 Active 64 DOM
  41. 2026-09-03
    days on market $294,900 Active 63 DOM
  42. 2026-08-31
    days on market $294,900 Active 60 DOM
  43. 2026-08-30
    days on market $294,900 Active 59 DOM
  44. 2026-08-29
    days on market $294,900 Active 58 DOM
  45. 2026-08-28
    days on market $294,900 Active 57 DOM
  46. 2026-08-27
    days on market $294,900 Active 56 DOM
  47. 2026-08-25
    days on market $294,900 Active 54 DOM
  48. 2026-08-24
    days on market $294,900 Active 53 DOM
  49. 2026-08-23
    days on market $294,900 Active 52 DOM
  50. 2026-08-22
    days on market $294,900 Active 51 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,464
− Mortgage interest
−$17,762
− Property taxes
−$4,756
− Insurance
−$1,585
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,037
− Management
−$2,037
− Depreciation
−$9,225
Taxable loss
−$11,939
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,865
After-tax cash flow
$-3,315/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story single-family home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious layout with a large kitchen, open-concept living areas, and a primary bedroom with an ensuite bathroom. The property is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bryson Elementary C- SC #145/597 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Bryson Middle F SC #147/229 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Hillcrest High B+ SC #57/196 Nat'l #2,083/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Greenville 01
NCES district ID
4502310
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,596
Composite
41.88/100
National rank
#3370
State rank
#10 of 80 in SC
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Fountain Inn

Score
82/100
State rank
#4
US rank
#1162

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fountain Inn, SC
County
Greenville County · 574,580 people
City population
22,907
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
22,907
Household income
$70,301
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
574,580 people
By 2030
615,615 · +7.1%
By 2040
695,373 · +21.0%
By 2050
769,367 · +33.9%
By 2075
933,296 · +62.4%
By 2100
1,029,196 · +79.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Greenville

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…