410 Hendley Dr · York, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.8/30.0
- ARV discount +10.0/15.0
- DSCR +5.2/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- 1% rule +4.6/10.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$237,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 410 Hendley Drive, York, SC — a new construction home built by M/I Homes, offering 1,603 square foot of thoughtfully designed living space. This home features a well-crafted floorplan with an open-concept living space, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. With the owner's bedroom located on the upper level, this home provides a comfortable retreat with a dedicated en-suite bathroom. The quality of design is evident throughout, from the carefully selected finishes to the functional layout that maximizes every square foot. This townhome features the following: 1,603 square foot of living space 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms Owner's bedroom located upstairs with en-suite bathroom Open-concept living space 1-car garage Community highlights: Situated in a welcoming neighborhood setting Convenient proximity to parks and outdoor recreation Ideal for those seeking a well-designed home in a friendly neighborhood This home reflects the quality craftsmanship and attention to detail that M/I Homes is known for. The open-concept layout creates a seamless flow between living areas, making it easy to enjoy time with family and guests. With its smart design and desirable neighborhood surroundings, this home at 410 Hendley Drive offers a wonderful opportunity for those looking for new construction in York, SC.
Key facts
- Inviting foyer
- Central island
- Storage closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $238k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $154 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $227k (4.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $209k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.1% vs local median 4.2% in York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#139 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- York 01 (rural): math 31% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #41 of 80 in SC (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jefferson Elementary (math 37% / reading 37%, grade F, #315 of 597 statewide, top 55%, 418 students, 100% FRL); York Middle (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #153 of 229 statewide, top 68%, 814 students, 72% FRL); York Comprehensive High (math 39% / reading 82%, grade C+, #108 of 196 statewide, top 55%, 1,493 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 54% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 957 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 2,550 units permitted in York County in 2024 (350 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- York County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.96% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.77%
- DSCR
- 1.12
- GRM
- 8.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $251,245
- List price
- $237,500
- Delta
- -5.47%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402 Hendley Dr | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,603 (0%) | 2mo | $238,000 | $148 | 98 |
| 380 Hendley Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,603 (0%) | 1mo | $238,000 | $148 | 97 |
| 388 Hendley Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,603 (0%) | 3mo | $252,500 | $158 | 96 |
| 376 Hendley Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,603 (0%) | 4mo | $254,000 | $158 | 95 |
| 375 Hendley Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,603 (0%) | 5mo | $244,500 | $153 | 93 |
| 384 Hendley Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,664 (+4%) | 2mo | $239,990 | $144 | 91 |
| 401 Hendley Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,664 (+4%) | 5mo | $245,000 | $147 | 88 |
| 397 Hendley Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,664 (+4%) | 6mo | $247,000 | $148 | 87 |
| 315 Hendley Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 | 1,664 (+4%) | 4mo | $256,000 | $154 | 85 |
| 398 Hendley Dr | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,784 (+11%) | 1mo | $279,900 | $157 | 80 |
| 392 Hendley Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,784 (+11%) | 4mo | $271,000 | $152 | 77 |
| 372 Hendley Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,784 (+11%) | 4mo | $271,000 | $152 | 76 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -11.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.57×
- Total profit
- $-28,668
- Equity at exit
- $35,412
- IRR
- -2.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.82×
- Total profit
- $-12,228
- Equity at exit
- $20,535
Cash invested: $66,500 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.0 mo (25%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $260,490 ($157/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 7 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29745
- Home prices YoY
- -30.3%
- Active inventory
- 957
- Price-to-rent
- 8.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,272 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,245
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$297 /mo · $3,562/yr
- Insurance
- −$99
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$477
- Net cashflow
- $154
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $318 | -5% $236 | +0% $154 | +5% $72 | +10% $-11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-26 | -5% $64 | +0% $154 | +5% $243 | +10% $333 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $273 | -0.5pp $214 | base $154 | +0.5pp $92 | +1.0pp $29 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,375
- Closing costs
- $7,125
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 611 Marvin Cir York, SC | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,450 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 53 Travora Cir York, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1156 | $1,995 | $1.73 | 158d | 1 | 1.12mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA (Kuester)HOA fee approximately $248.50 monthlyCommunity amenities include clubhouse, fitness center, outdoor pool, playground, and walking trails
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door opener (garage faces front)Driveway parking1 garage space
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Residential townhouseTwo levelsEntry level: 1New construction
- Construction
- Site-built constructionFiber cement and stone exteriorFiberglass roofSlab foundationBuilt by M/I Homes (Wylie II - F model)
- Exterior features
- Front porchPatioConcrete and paved road accessPublicly maintained road
Interior
- Kitchen
- Convection ovenDishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (all located on the upper level)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (upper level)1 half bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heating with forced airCentral air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Open floorplanKitchen islandPantryWalk-in closet(s)Insulated windowsSliding doors
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer includedWasher hookupElectric dryer hookupLaundry closet on upper level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-28days on market $237,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $237,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $238,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $238,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $238,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $238,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $238,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $238,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $238,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $238,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $238,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $238,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $238,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $238,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $238,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $238,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $238,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $238,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $238,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $238,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $238,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $238,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $238,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $238,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $238,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $238,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-01statusdays on market $238,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-03statusdays on market $238,000 Pending 6 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $238,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $238,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $238,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $238,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-08-26remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-08-26days on market $238,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $238,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $238,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $238,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $238,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $238,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $238,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $238,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $238,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $238,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $238,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $238,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-15price $238,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $244,999 Active 123 DOM
Show marketing remark (1363 chars)
Welcome to 410 Hendley Drive, York, SC — a new construction home built by M/I Homes, offering 1,603 square foot of thoughtfully designed living space. This home features a well-crafted floorplan with an open-concept living space, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. With the owner's bedroom located on the upper level, this home provides a comfortable retreat with a dedicated en-suite bathroom. The quality of design is evident throughout, from the carefully selected finishes to the functional layout that maximizes every square foot. This townhome features the following: 1,603 square foot of living space 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms Owner's bedroom located upstairs with en-suite bathroom Open-concept living space 1-car garage Community highlights: Situated in a welcoming neighborhood setting Convenient proximity to parks and outdoor recreation Ideal for those seeking a well-designed home in a friendly neighborhood This home reflects the quality craftsmanship and attention to detail that M/I Homes is known for. The open-concept layout creates a seamless flow between living areas, making it easy to enjoy time with family and guests. With its smart design and desirable neighborhood surroundings, this home at 410 Hendley Drive offers a wonderful opportunity for those looking for new construction in York, SC. MLS# 4418452
-
2026-08-13days on market $244,999 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $244,999 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,264
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,304
- − Property taxes
- −$3,562
- − Insurance
- −$1,188
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,181
- − Management
- −$2,181
- − Depreciation
- −$6,909
- Taxable loss
- −$2,061
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$495
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,338/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This new construction townhome is move-in ready with no visible signs of wear or damage. It offers a well-crafted floorplan and high-quality finishes, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- York 01
- NCES district ID
- 4503810
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,491
- Composite
- 30.21/100
- National rank
- #6305
- State rank
- #41 of 80 in SC
Livability — York
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #139
- US rank
- #13425
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- York, SC
- County
- York County · 307,757 people
- City population
- 34,909
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,909
- Household income
- $79,117
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (York County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 307,757 people
- By 2030
- 335,979 · +9.2%
- By 2040
- 391,378 · +27.2%
- By 2050
- 443,234 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 557,102 · +81.0%
- By 2100
- 625,837 · +103.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 12% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · York
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.1) · D 39.7% · R 58.8% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.4pp toward R · 2008: -17.7pp · 2024: -19.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.1 2020: R+16.5 2016: R+22.1 2012: R+20.5 2008: R+17.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.42%
- Current HPI
- 251.6848
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-22.3% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-26 Listed $238,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-08-14 Price Changed $238,000 Zillow
- 2026-08-11 Price Changed $244,999 Zillow
- 2026-07-28 Price Changed $249,999 Zillow
- 2026-07-09 Price Changed $254,500 Zillow
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $258,500 Zillow
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $256,000 Zillow
- 2026-04-14 Listed $306,215 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…