CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Ashford-A (Handicap Adaptable) Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 24.12
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.2/5.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Cash flow +2.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$154,000

Ashford-A (Handicap Adaptable) Plan · Cheyenne, WY 82009
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 950 sqft · Townhouse · 284 Days on market
Poor condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • Parking
  • Listed 283 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $154,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $312,643.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $154k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $151k (2.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $132k (14.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $132k (14.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.0% vs local median 3.7% in Cheyenne — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 83/100 on livability (#2 in WY, #947 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D.
  • Laramie County School District #1 (urban): math 41% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #33 of 41 in WY (top 80%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Anderson Elementary (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B, #30 of 151 statewide, top 26%, 327 students, 30% FRL); Carey Junior High School (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D+, #39 of 55 statewide, top 70%, 861 students, 38% FRL); East High School (math 43% / reading 43%, grade F, #46 of 75 statewide, top 61%, 1,513 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 33% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.7%/yr); 936 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 18d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 485 units permitted in Laramie County in 2024 (104 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Laramie County population projected at +26% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 284 days — a 12% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.0% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $131,726 (14.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 284 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.42% ✗
Cap rate
1.99%
Cash-on-cash
-15.35%
DSCR
0.32
GRM
19.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$312,643
List price
$154,000
Delta
-50.74%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
247 Miller Ln 0.86mi 2/1.0 (+1) 952 (+0%) 2mo $195,000 $205 58
322 Appletree Ln 0.83mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,057 (+11%) 0mo $299,900 $284 37
323 Appletree Ln 0.82mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,057 (+11%) 2mo $308,000 $291 35
5925 Townsend Pl 0.87mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,057 (+11%) 5mo $284,900 $270 33
5253 Fishing Brg 0.80mi 2/2.5 (+1) 1,024 (+8%) 19mo $210,000 $205 25
326 Arbor Ln 0.86mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,057 (+11%) 18mo $310,000 $293 22
331 Arbor Ln 0.83mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,057 (+11%) 23mo $307,000 $290 18

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 6.73% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-42.2%
Equity multiple
-0.33×
Total profit
$-116,845
Equity at exit
$46,616
10-year hold
IRR
-47.9%
Equity multiple
-0.95×
Total profit
$-170,789
Equity at exit
$27,032

Cash invested: $87,540 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Wyoming
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+25
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; strongly landlord-favorable; small market.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$195,500 ($192/sqft)
Median days on market
191 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+71.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 82009

Rents YoY
6.7%
Active inventory
936
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,317 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,640
Tax est. 1.5%
−$391 /mo · $4,690/yr
Insurance
−$130
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$277
Net cashflow
$-1,120

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,735
Max offer price $150,582
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-904 -5% $-1,012 +0% $-1,120 +5% $-1,228 +10% $-1,336
Rent -10% $-1,224 -5% $-1,172 +0% $-1,120 +5% $-1,068 +10% $-1,016
Rate -1.0pp $-963 -0.5pp $-1,040 base $-1,120 +0.5pp $-1,201 +1.0pp $-1,283

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,161
Closing costs
$9,379
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
500 Melton St Apt 12 Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 793 $925 $1.17 17d 1 0.62mi
6503 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY 1.0 1.0 725 $1,595 $2.20 29d 1 0.77mi
6503 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY 1.0 1.0 785 $1,650 $2.10 8d 1 0.77mi
6600 Faith Dr Cheyenne, WY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 976 $1,595 $1.63 10d 10 0.84mi
1811 Edgewater Ave Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 969 $1,350 $1.39 9d 1 0.93mi
1825 Edgewater Ave Unit 1829 Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 896 $1,250 $1.40 51d 1 0.95mi
153 Brookfield Ct Apt 6 Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 818 $975 $1.19 50d 1 1.19mi
5711 Education Dr Cheyenne, WY 1.0–2.0 1.0 819 $880 $1.07 10d 1 1.25mi
4950 King Arthur Way Cheyenne, WY 1.0 1.0 570 $1,035 $1.82 29d 1 1.30mi
119 E 6th Ave Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 996 $1,600 $1.61 2d 1 1.33mi
116 E 5th Ave Unit B Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 1100 $1,275 $1.16 2d 1 1.37mi
108 Camelot Ct Unit 203 Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 881 $1,049 $1.19 51d 1 1.38mi
4700 Mountain Rd Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 850 $1,340 $1.58 0d 1 1.41mi
4701 Mountain Rd Apt 2 Cheyenne, WY 2.0 1.0 708 $1,000 $1.41 51d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing status: Active
Financial info
List price $151,000

Exterior

Parking
One parking space
Home design
Plan: Ashford-A (Handicap Adaptable)New construction plan
Construction
Model/plan home
Exterior features
Address: Powderhouse Road and Melton St, Cheyenne, WY 82009

Interior

Bedrooms
One bedroom
Bathrooms
One full bathroom
Interior features
One full bathroom950 living area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $154,000 Active 284 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $154,000 Active 283 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $154,000 Active 282 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $154,000 Active 281 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $154,000 Active 280 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $154,000 Active 278 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $154,000 Active 277 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $154,000 Active 276 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $154,000 Active 275 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $154,000 Active 274 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $154,000 Active 273 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $154,000 Active 272 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $154,000 Active 271 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $154,000 Active 270 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $154,000 Active 269 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $154,000 Active 268 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $154,000 Active 267 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $154,000 Active 266 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $154,000 Active 265 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $154,000 Active 264 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $154,000 Active 263 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $154,000 Active 262 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $154,000 Active 261 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $154,000 Active 260 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $154,000 Active 259 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $154,000 Active 258 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $154,000 Active 257 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $154,000 Active 256 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $154,000 Active 255 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $154,000 Active 254 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $154,000 Active 253 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $154,000 Active 252 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $154,000 Active 251 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $154,000 Active 250 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $154,000 Active 249 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $154,000 Active 248 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $154,000 Active 247 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $154,000 Active 246 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $154,000 Active 245 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $154,000 Active 244 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $154,000 Active 243 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $154,000 Active 242 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $154,000 Active 241 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $154,000 Active 239 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $154,000 Active 238 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $154,000 Active 237 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $154,000 Active 235 DOM
  48. 2026-09-18
    days on market $154,000 Active 233 DOM
  49. 2026-09-17
    days on market $154,000 Active 232 DOM
  50. 2026-09-16
    days on market $154,000 Active 231 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥88°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,807
− Mortgage interest
−$17,513
− Property taxes
−$4,690
− Insurance
−$1,563
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,265
− Management
−$1,265
− Depreciation
−$9,095
Taxable loss
−$19,583
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,700
After-tax cash flow
$-8,740/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $47,500–$85,500 screening

This property requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including roof, exterior, and landscaping work. Immediate action is needed to stabilize the property's value and prepare it for sale or rental.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The independent aerial image shows signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Major exterior siding — The independent aerial image shows significant vegetation overgrowth and debris, indicating neglect.
  • Major landscaping — The independent aerial image shows significant vegetation overgrowth and debris, indicating neglect.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping and exterior cleaning — A well-maintained exterior can significantly increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both roof repair — A repaired roof is essential for both the structural integrity of the home and its marketability. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Anderson Elementary B WY #30/151 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Carey Junior High School D+ WY #39/55 Nat'l #4,335/14,009 High East High School F WY #46/75 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Laramie County School District #1
NCES district ID
5601980
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$56,842
Composite
38.86/100
National rank
#4103
State rank
#33 of 41 in WY
A Composite livability gradescore 83/100

Livability — Cheyenne

Score
83/100
State rank
#2
US rank
#947

Category grades

Amenities C Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Laramie County · 109,698 people
City population
94,953
Metro
Cheyenne, WY
Population (ZIP)
35,081
Household income
$103,835
Rent vs Own
18.8% rent · 81.2% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Laramie County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
109,698 people
By 2030
115,710 · +5.5%
By 2040
127,191 · +15.9%
By 2050
138,476 · +26.2%
By 2075
168,653 · +53.7%
By 2100
188,739 · +72.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6% Asian 1% Black 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Laramie

2024 margin
Solid R (+32.4) · D 33.0% · R 65.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
-12.1pp toward R · 2008: -20.4pp · 2024: -32.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+32.4 2020: R+28.2 2016: R+33.2 2012: R+24.8 2008: R+20.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…