13606 E Bates Ave Unit 202-204 · Aurora, CO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $939 – $1,743
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.8/15.0
- Cash flow +9.2/30.0
- 1% rule +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- DSCR +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$180,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 13606 E Bates Ave #204 - an updated 2 bed, 2 bath condo in the highly sought-after Heather Gardens 55+ community in Aurora, CO, offering low-maintenance living just a couple minute walk from the clubhouse and community amenities. This 1,200 sq ft second-floor unit features elevator access and an open floorplan, creating a comfortable and functional living space. The updated kitchen with quartz countertops adds a modern touch, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A standout feature is the enclosed lanai, providing additional year-round living space-perfect for relaxing or enjoying Colorado's natural light.
Key facts
- Shared laundry
- Updated kitchen
- Storage locker
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $180k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-558 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $99k (44.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (3.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $99k (44.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.6% vs local median 3.2% in Aurora — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#70 in CO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah (urban): math 40% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #11 of 86 in CO (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Polton Community Elementary School (math 15% / reading 32%, grade F, #634 of 966 statewide, top 67%, 477 students, 55% FRL); Prairie Middle School (math 6% / reading 15%, grade F, #245 of 270 statewide, top 91%, 1,383 students, 71% FRL); Overland High School (math 23% / reading 43%, grade F, #216 of 381 statewide, top 57%, 2,109 students, 64% FRL) — zoned schools average 63% FRL vs 21% district-wide (42 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 22% at this address vs 49% district-wide (-27 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 416 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,927 units permitted in Arapahoe County in 2024 (1,525 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Arapahoe County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 40% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 45% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.97% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.58%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.28%
- DSCR
- 0.41
- GRM
- 8.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $209,278
- List price
- $180,000
- Delta
- -13.99%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13618 E Bethany Pl #203 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $183 | 96 |
| 13618 E Bethany Pl Unit 204-203 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $183 | 96 |
| 13601 E Marina Dr #505 | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 0mo | $210,000 | $175 | 87 |
| 13424 E Asbury Dr | 1.18mi | 2/2.0 | 1,208 (+1%) | 0mo | $320,000 | $265 | 64 |
| 2671 S Xanadu Way Unit B | 0.46mi | 2/2.0 | 1,315 (+10%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $209 | 62 |
| 3093 S Ursula Cir #102 | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 | 1,016 (-15%) | 0mo | $233,000 | $229 | 61 |
| 3093 S Ursula Cir Unit 3093-102 | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 | 1,016 (-15%) | 0mo | $233,000 | $229 | 61 |
| 2497 S Victor St Unit A | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,273 (+6%) | 2mo | $305,000 | $240 | 58 |
| 2408 S Victor St Unit A | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,273 (+6%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $236 | 49 |
| 2416 S Vaughn Way Unit A | 0.70mi | 2/2.0 | 1,365 (+14%) | 0mo | $373,000 | $273 | 44 |
| 4045 S Crystal Cir #204 | 1.46mi | 2/2.0 | 1,012 (-16%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $282 | 40 |
| 13296 E Asbury Dr | 1.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,392 (+16%) | 1mo | $334,900 | $241 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-69,326
- Equity at exit
- $26,839
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.46×
- Total profit
- $-123,963
- Equity at exit
- $15,563
Cash invested: $50,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 12 under contract
- Median asking
- $300,000 ($262/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 158 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -33.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80014
- Rents YoY
- -3.4%
- Active inventory
- 416
- Price-to-rent
- 8.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,738 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$944
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$225 /mo · $2,700/yr
- Insurance
- −$75
- HOA
- −$687
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$365
- Net cashflow
- $-558
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-433 | -5% $-495 | +0% $-558 | +5% $-620 | +10% $-682 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-695 | -5% $-626 | +0% $-558 | +5% $-489 | +10% $-420 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-467 | -0.5pp $-512 | base $-558 | +0.5pp $-604 | +1.0pp $-652 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $45,000
- Closing costs
- $5,400
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13606 E Bates Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,625 | $1.76 | 49d | 2 | 0.02mi |
| 13606 E Bates Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,625 | $1.76 | 29d | 2 | 0.02mi |
| 13606 E Bates Ave #301 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,500 | $1.63 | 3d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 13626 E Bates Ave #402 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,595 | $1.72 | 165d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 13635 E Bates Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1382 | $1,995 | $1.44 | 165d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 13618 E Bethany Pl #204 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,760 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 13618 E Bethany Pl Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,760 | $1.45 | 53d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 13500 E Cornell Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 130d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 3022 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,095 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3022 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1065 | $1,822 | $1.71 | 53d | 2 | 0.12mi |
| 3022 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $1,750 | $1.86 | 3d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3082 S Wheeling Way #403 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,708 | $1.42 | 51d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3082 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,995 | $1.66 | 139d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3082 S Wheeling Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,922 | $1.60 | 109d | 2 | 0.16mi |
| 3124 S Wheeling Way #402 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,500 | $1.61 | 3d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3124 S Wheeling Way #207 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,995 | $1.66 | 165d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 13691 E Marina Dr #404 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $2,100 | $1.52 | 145d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3144 S Wheeling Way #311 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,575 | $1.69 | 134d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 13661 E Marina Dr Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $2,050 | $1.49 | 14d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 13661 E Marina Dr Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $2,050 | $1.49 | 10d | 2 | 0.22mi |
| 3043 S Ursula Cir #301 Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 786 | $1,019 | $1.30 | 19d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 3063 S Ursula Cir #302 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,650 | $1.62 | 23d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3021 S Ursula Cir #301 Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 786 | $1,495 | $1.90 | 134d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3021 S Ursula Cir #301 Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 786 | $1,295 | $1.65 | 109d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3012 S Ursula Cir Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,700 | $1.67 | 165d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3012 S Ursula Cir Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,700 | $1.67 | 161d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3184 S Heather Gardens Way #205 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,895 | $1.37 | 165d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 13649 E Yale Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1098 | $1,855 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 12943 E Cornell Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1461 | $2,400 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 2656 S Xanadu Way Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 856 | $1,595 | $1.86 | 75d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 13617 E Yale Ave Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 843 | $1,450 | $1.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 13617 E Yale Ave Aurora, CO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 843 | $1,450 | $1.72 | 14d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 13639 E Yale Ave Unit A Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $2,000 | $1.73 | 153d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 2618 S Xanadu Way Unit A Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $1,999 | $1.73 | 31d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3155 S Vaughn Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 615 | $2,203 | $3.58 | 0d | 88 | 0.49mi |
| 12546 E Cornell Ave #104 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 165d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 12546 E Cornell Ave #104 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 1d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 12546 E Cornell Ave Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,800 | $1.77 | 158d | 2 | 0.54mi |
| 2479 S Xanadu Way Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1091 | $2,100 | $1.92 | 153d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 12526 E Cornell Ave #204 Aurora, CO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,195 | $1.18 | 3d | 1 | 0.58mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community amenities: clubhouse, tennis courts, hot tub, pool, sauna, fitness center, extra storage, community laundry, security building, elevator, trailsPets allowed: dogs and catsEnergy-efficient windows
- HOA & community
- HOA (Heather Gardens) with monthly feeAssociation fee includes trash, snow removal, security, management, exterior maintenance, water, heat, insurance, sewerAssociation transfer fee requiredMonthly association fee applies
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached garage1 garage space
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewerElectricity availableCable available
- Home design
- Residential condominiumAttached propertyOne levelNot new, previously ownedAccessible: ramp access, no stairs, elevator installed
- Construction
- Frame and concrete constructionOther roof
- Exterior features
- PatioDeckBalconyTennis court(s)Private poolLocated on a pondGolf course neighborhoodPaved accessSecurity gate
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRefrigeratorMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bath1 three-quarter bath
- Heating & cooling
- Hot water heatingBaseboard heatingWall/window air unit(s)Ceiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Open floor planWalk-in closet(s)Window coveringsFire alarm
HOA detail $687/mo · $8,244/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $180,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $180,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $180,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $180,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $180,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $180,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $180,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $180,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $180,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $180,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $180,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $180,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $180,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $180,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $180,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $180,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $180,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $180,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $180,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $180,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $180,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $180,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $180,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $180,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $180,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $180,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $180,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $180,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $180,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $180,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $180,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $180,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $180,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $180,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $180,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $180,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $180,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $180,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $180,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $180,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $180,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $180,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $180,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $180,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $180,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $180,000 Active 147 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,861
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,083
- − Property taxes
- −$2,700
- − Insurance
- −$900
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,669
- − Management
- −$1,669
- − HOA
- −$8,244
- − Depreciation
- −$5,236
- Taxable loss
- −$9,640
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,314
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,377/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This updated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in the Heather Gardens 55+ community offers a good condition with minimal repairs needed. The property is move-in ready with a good curb appeal and high ROI potential.
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint interior walls — neutral paint can be updated to enhance curb appeal ↑
- Both replace ceiling fans — ceiling fans are functional but dated ↑
- Both install smart home devices — smart home devices can improve convenience and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cherry Creek School District No. 5 In The County Of Arapah
- NCES district ID
- 0802910
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $73,326
- Composite
- 44.12/100
- National rank
- #2866
- State rank
- #11 of 86 in CO
Livability — Aurora
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #70
- US rank
- #6441
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Aurora, CO
- County
- Arapahoe County · 757,407 people
- City population
- 397,430
- Metro
- Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,496
- Household income
- $73,210
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Arapahoe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 757,407 people
- By 2030
- 819,724 · +8.2%
- By 2040
- 940,367 · +24.2%
- By 2050
- 1,053,720 · +39.1%
- By 2075
- 1,297,693 · +71.3%
- By 2100
- 1,412,796 · +86.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Hispanic / Latino 16% Black 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 77% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Arapahoe
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+20.1) · D 58.6% · R 38.5% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: 12.9pp · 2024: 20.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+20.1 2020: D+24.6 2016: D+13.8 2012: D+8.3 2008: D+12.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -250.58%
- Current HPI
- 236.7246
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.35%
- Metro
- Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-23 Listed $200,000 IRES
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…