Duplex
3 Young Ave · Amsterdam, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 95°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 4.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +29.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.9/10.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$199,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
2 Family Home located in quiet neighborhood and offers a great back yard. Could be family/owner occupied. Currently rented to long-term tenants. A little sweat could produce some good equity. Taxes are reflected without exemptions. Showings require a minimum of 24 hours notice. Seller is NYS licensed Realtor.
Key facts
- Two-family home
- Quiet neighborhood
- 9,147 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $200k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $696 ($8k/yr) — positive. Per door: $348/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $200k).
- Recommended offer: $188k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#247 in NY, #3,884 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Amsterdam City School District (town): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #546 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Wilbur H Lynch Literacy Academy (math 9% / reading 37%, grade F, #646 of 729 statewide, top 89%, 817 students, 75% FRL); Amsterdam High School (math 75% / reading 82%, grade A-, #563 of 1,100 statewide, top 52%, 1,179 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 40% district-wide (32 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 51% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+13 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Amsterdam City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 340 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 107d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 210 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (168 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $21k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $20k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Montgomery County population projected at -11% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $56k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 68 days — a 6% lower offer ($188k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 7y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $116k; list at $200k implies a 72% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 68 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.29% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.47%
- Cash-on-cash
- 14.93%
- DSCR
- 1.66
- GRM
- 6.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $330,574
- List price
- $199,900
- Delta
- -39.53%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 158 Forbes St | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 | 1,908 (-4%) | 6mo | $25,000 | $13 | 64 |
| 280 Church St | 0.40mi | 4/2.0 | 2,132 (+8%) | 6mo | $185,000 | $87 | 63 |
| 41 Clark Ave | 0.77mi | 4/2.0 | 1,840 (-7%) | 7mo | $174,755 | $95 | 48 |
| 22 1/2 Reid St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 | 2,346 (+19%) | 5mo | $130,000 | $55 | 47 |
| 2 De Graff St | 0.55mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,160 (+9%) | 23mo | $100,000 | $46 | 35 |
| 9 Mccleary Ave | 0.95mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,139 (+8%) | 14mo | $57,000 | $27 | 34 |
| 40 3rd St | 1.04mi | 4/2.0 | 2,193 (+11%) | 18mo | $134,020 | $61 | 32 |
| 160 Market St | 1.07mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,283 (+15%) | 3mo | $205,000 | $90 | 30 |
| 30 High St | 0.92mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,184 (+10%) | 22mo | $200,000 | $92 | 24 |
| 231 Forest Ave | 0.75mi | 4/2.0 | 1,674 (-15%) | 22mo | $146,000 | $87 | 22 |
| 20 Milton Ave | 0.81mi | 4/2.0 | 2,286 (+16%) | 23mo | $128,000 | $56 | 21 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 35.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.74×
- Total profit
- $153,226
- Equity at exit
- $180,086
- IRR
- 30.4%
- Equity multiple
- 8.44×
- Total profit
- $416,390
- Equity at exit
- $388,362
Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $149,900 ($83/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 97 d
- This list price
- 67% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +102.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12010
- Home prices YoY
- 4.0%
- Active inventory
- 340
- Price-to-rent
- 12.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,583 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,048
- Tax from tax record
- −$213 /mo · $2,554/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$542
- Net cashflow
- $696
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,584 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,292 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,292 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,583 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $809 | -5% $753 | +0% $696 | +5% $640 | +10% $583 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $492 | -5% $594 | +0% $696 | +5% $798 | +10% $900 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $797 | -0.5pp $747 | base $696 | +0.5pp $644 | +1.0pp $592 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,975
- Closing costs
- $5,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Gorski St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1194 | $1,400 | $1.17 | 107d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 38 Crane St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 11d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 251 Church St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1144 | $1,500 | $1.31 | 38d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 207 Church St Unit 2, Amsterdam, NY 12010 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 60 James St Apt 1 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 51 James St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 51 Kreisel Ter Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 9 4th Ave Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 711 | $1,300 | $1.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 211 Grand St Unit 215 Grand Street, Amsterdam, NY 12010 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 319 Chapman Dr Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,050 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 41 Van Derveer St Unit 41 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 39 Milton Ave Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,300 | $1.37 | 107d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 39 Milton Ave Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,200 | $1.26 | 37d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 255 Main St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 154d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 30 Kline St Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,300 | $1.62 | 160d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 101 Grand St Unit 1 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,150 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 26 Milton Ave Unit 2R Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,225 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 20 Clarke Ave Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $785 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 33 Elizabeth St Unit 1L Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,375 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 49 Elizabeth St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,450 | $1.12 | 162d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 49 Elizabeth St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,500 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 228 Locust Ave Unit 2 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 107d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 43 1st St Unit 2 61210095025 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2270 | $1,400 | $0.62 | 22d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 359 Forest Ave Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1550 | $1,350 | $0.87 | 6d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 359 Forest Ave Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,550 | $1.35 | 107d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10 Lincoln Ave Unit 2 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 33 Storrie St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1024 | $1,300 | $1.27 | 46d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 24 Academy St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,550 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 41 Academy St Unit b2 Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $800 | — | 1d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 41 Academy St Unit b2 Amsterdam, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $800 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 41 Academy St Unit 2-F Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 41 Chestnut St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $1,300 | $0.96 | 0d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 6 Blood St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,300 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 27 Lincoln Ave #1 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 16d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 27 Lincoln Ave #1 Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 13 Mcclellan Ave #2 Amsterdam, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 36d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 214 Market St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,300 | $0.87 | 164d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 214 Market St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,450 | $0.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 7 Hewitt St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,700 | $1.76 | 155d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 7 Hewitt St Amsterdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 967 | $1,700 | $1.76 | 184d | 1 | 1.23mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot is approximately 0.21 acre
- Financial info
- Two-unit property
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking for 3 cars
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service (other)
- Home design
- DuplexFixer condition
- Construction
- Masonite and shingle siding
- Exterior features
- Asphalt roofPaved driveway
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1 has 3 bedroomsUnit 2 has 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (one on the first level, one on the second level)Unit 1 has 1 full bathUnit 2 has 1 full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Electric forced-air heating
- Interior features
- Full basement
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry located in the basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $199,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $199,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $199,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $199,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $199,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $199,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $199,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $199,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-21status $199,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-22status $199,900 Pending 20 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $199,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $199,900 Active 17 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,554 · $213/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,966 · $247/mo
- Expected delta
- +$412/yr (+$34/mo · 16.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 4% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,996
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,198
- − Property taxes
- −$2,554
- − Insurance
- −$1,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,480
- − Management
- −$2,480
- − Depreciation
- −$5,815
- Taxable income
- $5,471
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,313
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,041/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-family home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. The kitchen and bathrooms are in poor condition and need major repairs, while the flooring and paint also require attention. Landscaping and curb appeal can also be improved to enhance the home's overall appeal.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — Severe wear and tear, need replacement or major repair
- Major Bathroom fixtures — Outdated and worn, need replacement
- Major Flooring — Worn and outdated, need replacement
- Moderate Paint — Chipped in some areas, needs touch-up
- Moderate Landscaping — Needs trimming and planting to improve curb appeal
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance and value ↑
- Resale Replace kitchen cabinets and countertops — New cabinets and countertops will greatly improve the kitchen's functionality and aesthetic appeal ↑
- Resale Replace bathroom fixtures — Up-to-date fixtures will enhance the bathroom's functionality and appeal ↑
- Resale Replace flooring — New flooring will improve the home's overall appearance and functionality ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained yard and curb appeal will attract potential buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Amsterdam City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602970
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▲ 10.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,735
- Composite
- 32.03/100
- National rank
- #5824
- State rank
- #546 of 590 in NY
Livability — Amsterdam
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #247
- US rank
- #3884
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Amsterdam, NY
- County
- Montgomery · 48,683 people
- City population
- 27,339
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,339
- Household income
- $60,013
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 48,683 people
- By 2030
- 47,785 · -1.8%
- By 2040
- 45,492 · -6.6%
- By 2050
- 43,161 · -11.3%
- By 2075
- 38,134 · -21.7%
- By 2100
- 32,337 · -33.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 18%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 11% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.7) · D 35.6% · R 64.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -20.6pp toward R · 2008: -8.1pp · 2024: -28.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.7 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+26.5 2012: R+4.4 2008: R+8.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 12.12%
- Current HPI
- 312.4966
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+194.0% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-21 Pending — Global MLS
- 2026-06-01 Listed $199,900 Global MLS
- 2024-08-13 Sold (Public Records) $116,000 Public Records
- 2024-08-12 Sold (MLS) $116,000 Global MLS
- 2024-05-06 Pending — Global MLS
- 2024-04-23 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2024-03-27 Pending — Global MLS
- 2024-03-20 Listed $120,000 Global MLS
- 2022-02-02 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2021-09-13 Listed $115,000 Global MLS
- 2020-02-27 Sold (Public Records) $61,900 Public Records
- 2020-02-13 Sold (MLS) $61,900 Global MLS
- 2019-10-23 Pending — Global MLS
- 2019-10-07 Price Changed $61,900 Global MLS
- 2019-08-16 Listed $68,000 Global MLS
Property tax history
+1.1%/yrLatest (2025): $2,554 · -5.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…