CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
131 Springville Rd
D- Composite 37.15
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.4/30.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • DSCR +3.3/10.0
  • ARV discount +2.3/15.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$1,595,000

131 Springville Rd · Hampton Bays, NY 11946
6 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,342 sqft · Land · 464 Days on market
Built 2025 Excellent condition 0.41 ac lot $477/sqft · 12% above area Est $1.43M · 12% over

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

New Construction With Heated Pool in Hampton Bays A stunning new construction offering luxurious living in the heart of Hampton Bays. Set on .41 acres, this impressive 5-bedroom, 3-bath residence spans 4,546 square feet and blends sleek design with comfort and functionality. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors throughout, a spacious living room, dining room, den/office, and a beautiful open kitchen equipped with modern appliances. The first and second-floor primary suites offer walk-in closets and en suite baths, while the finished lower level features an additional bedroom and flexible living space-perfect for guests or a home gym. Entertain effortlessly in the beautifully landscaped backyard, where a 40x20 heated gunite pool, stone patio, and open porch create the ultimate outdoor oasis. Additional highlights include a loft, laundry room, central air, a two-car attached garage, municipal water, and private septic. Built in 2026 and move-in ready, this exceptional home is a rare opportunity to own a brand-new residence close to beaches, restaurants, and all the best of the East End.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closets
  • Open porch
  • Stone patio

Tags

HEATED POOLOPEN KITCHENSTONE PATIOOPEN PORCHFLEXIBLE LIVING SPACEWALK-IN CLOSETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 6-bed/3.5-bath land listed at $1.59M. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-559 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $1.50M (6.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $1.11M (30.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $1.11M (30.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#551 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Hampton Bays Union Free School District (suburban): math 45% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #434 of 590 in NY (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hampton Bays Elementary School (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,361 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 682 students, 55% FRL); Hampton Bays Middle School (math 25% / reading 38%, grade F, #522 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 597 students, 64% FRL); Hampton Bays High School (math 98% / reading 57%, grade A-, #580 of 1,100 statewide, top 53%, 769 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 38% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+16.1%/yr); 258 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 128d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $11,069/mo this rent would consume 99% of the median local household income ($134k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $11k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $48k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 464 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.40M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $200k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $300k; list at $1.59M implies a 432% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $1,106,935 (30.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 464 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
5.87%
Cash-on-cash
-1.50%
DSCR
0.93
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$1,430,000
List price
$1,595,000
Delta
11.54%
Verdict
OVERPRICED
Comps
7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1A Jackson Ave Unit A 1.32mi 5/4.0 (-1) 3,678 (+10%) 2mo $985,000 $268 39
28 Lynncliff Rd 0.74mi 5/3.0 (-1) 3,508 (+5%) 14mo $1,275,000 $363 38
34 Rampasture Rd 0.55mi 6/2.5 2,700 (-19%) 12mo $2,875,000 $1,065 36
153 Ponquogue Ave 0.77mi 5/4.0 (-1) 2,919 (-13%) 2mo $1,430,000 $490 35
19 Greenway Ct 1.31mi 5/3.5 (-1) 3,000 (-10%) 18mo $1,588,700 $530 28
28 W Tiana Rd 1.00mi 5/4.5 (-1) 2,684 (-20%) 4mo $1,750,000 $652 28
11 Bay View Dr 1.32mi 5/4.5 (-1) 3,982 (+19%) 6mo $3,700,000 $929 26
6 Wilson Ave 0.39mi 5/5.0 (-1) 4,000 (+20%) 28mo $2,850,000 $713 26
4 Wilson Dr 1.25mi 5/4.0 (-1) 3,000 (-10%) 26mo $988,000 $329 21
8 Gilbert Rd 1.33mi 5/3.5 (-1) 2,800 (-16%) 21mo $3,700,000 $1,321 17

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-14.2%
Equity multiple
0.47×
Total profit
$-236,432
Equity at exit
$237,820
10-year hold
IRR
0.3%
Equity multiple
1.02×
Total profit
$10,939
Equity at exit
$137,906

Cash invested: $446,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 11946

Home prices YoY
-20.3%
Rents YoY
16.1%
Active inventory
258
Price-to-rent
12.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$11,069 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$8,364
Tax from tax record
−$275 /mo · $3,294/yr
Insurance
−$665
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$2,325
Net cashflow
$-559

Break-even live

Break-even rent $11,777
Max offer price $1,496,306
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $344 -5% $-107 +0% $-559 +5% $-2,829 +10% $-3,380
Rent -10% $-1,433 -5% $-996 +0% $-559 +5% $-121 +10% $316
Rate -1.0pp $245 -0.5pp $-153 base $-559 +0.5pp $-972 +1.0pp $-1,392

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$398,750
Closing costs
$47,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
27 W Tiana Rd Hampton Bays, NY 5.0 5.0 3000 $22,000 $7.33 12d 1 0.97mi
20 Alanson Ln Hampton Bays, NY 6.0 3.0 3300 $25,000 $7.58 184d 1 1.26mi
16 Gateway Ct Hampton Bays, NY 5.0 4.0 3242 $25,000 $7.71 163d 1 1.30mi
4 White Ln Hampton Bays, NY 6.0 3.5 3114 $30,000 $9.63 127d 1 1.35mi
190A Wakeman Rd Hampton Bays, NY 5.0 3.0 2742 $25,000 $9.12 116d 1 1.43mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 464 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 463 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 462 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 461 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 460 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 458 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 457 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 456 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 455 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 454 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 453 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 452 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 451 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 450 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 449 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 448 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 447 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 446 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 445 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 444 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 443 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 442 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 441 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 440 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 439 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 438 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 437 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 436 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 435 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 434 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 433 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 432 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 431 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 430 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 429 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 428 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 427 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 426 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 425 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 424 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 423 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 422 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $1,595,000 Active 421 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    price $1,595,000 Active 420 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $1,795,000 Active 420 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $1,795,000 Active 419 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $1,795,000 Active 418 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $1,795,000 Active 417 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $1,795,000 Active 416 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $1,795,000 Active 415 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$3,294 · $275/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$15,125 · $1,260/mo
Expected delta
+$11,831/yr (+$986/mo · 359.1%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 67% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$132,832
− Mortgage interest
−$89,345
− Property taxes
−$3,294
− Insurance
−$7,975
− Repairs & maintenance
−$10,627
− Management
−$10,627
− Depreciation
−$46,400
Taxable loss
−$35,435
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,504
After-tax cash flow
$1,800/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This property is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The landscaping and curb appeal improvements can further increase its value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhancing the landscaping and curb appeal can increase both the resale and rental value of the property. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hampton Bays Elementary School F NY #1,361/2,108 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Hampton Bays Middle School F NY #522/729 Nat'l #8,497/14,009 High Hampton Bays High School A- NY #580/1,100 Nat'l #1,359/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hampton Bays Union Free School District
NCES district ID
3613530
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$70,274
Composite
40.18/100
National rank
#3788
State rank
#434 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Hampton Bays

Score
68/100
State rank
#551
US rank
#9894

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing B Health & safety B+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hampton Bays, NY
County
Suffolk County · 1,505,262 people
City population
15,819
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
15,819
Household income
$133,918
Rent vs Own
18.1% rent · 81.9% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,505,262 people
By 2030
1,498,318 · -0.5%
By 2040
1,471,101 · -2.3%
By 2050
1,424,848 · -5.3%
By 2075
1,337,157 · -11.2%
By 2100
1,217,720 · -19.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (62%)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 13% Asian 3% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 29% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk

2024 margin
Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
2008→2024 swing
-16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1096.7% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2025-08-01 Listed $1,795,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-06-16 Sold (Public Records) $300,000 Public Records
  • 2025-05-30 Sold (MLS) $300,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-02-26 Pending — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-02-01 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-01-05 Listed $319,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-12-27 Coming Soon $319,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2017-02-27 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+0.7%/yr

Latest (2022): $3,294 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…