44 E Mountain Creek Dr · Grand Prairie, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.2/30.0
- ARV discount +13.0/15.0
- 1% rule +6.1/10.0
- DSCR +5.0/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$159,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Well-maintained corner unit townhome centrally located near EPIC City Shopping and Entertainement District and Grand Prarie Golf Course with easy access to I-20 and SH-161. Loft-style brick walls, custom woodtrim windows, and woodgrain-style tile floors give this cozy 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom residence TONS of character! Whether you are looking for a primary residence, or easy-to-rent income property, 44 E Mountain Creek checks all the boxes! Residents will love the attentive groundskeeping, abudnant guest parking, and INCLUDED water utility as part of the HOA! Recently upgraded plumbing, sewer lines will alleviate your maintenance expense for years to come!
Key facts
- Corner unit townhome
- Easy access to i-20
- $208 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $160k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $86 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $160k).
- Recommended offer: $141k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.9% vs local median 3.7% in Grand Prairie — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#33 in TX, #1,660 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
- Grand Prairie ISD (suburban): math 29% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #572 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Ervin C Whitt El (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 511 students, 76% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 620 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 173 days — a 12% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 173 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.11% ✓
- Cap rate
- 6.94%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.30%
- DSCR
- 1.10
- GRM
- 7.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $181,958
- List price
- $159,900
- Delta
- -12.12%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 E Mountain Ln #33 | 0.15mi | 2/2.0 | 1,242 (-7%) | 2mo | $188,000 | $151 | 76 |
| 22 E Townhouse Ln #31 | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,392 (+4%) | 2mo | $190,000 | $136 | 75 |
| 10 E Mountain Creek Dr #25 | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,424 (+7%) | 5mo | $210,000 | $147 | 74 |
| 11 E Townhouse Ln #26 | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,276 (-4%) | 8mo | $198,000 | $155 | 72 |
| 8 W Townhouse Ln #32 | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,424 (+7%) | 3mo | $179,000 | $126 | 71 |
| 56 E Mountain Creek Dr #22 | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,276 (-4%) | 15mo | $195,000 | $153 | 70 |
| 19 W Mountain Creek Dr | 0.11mi | 2/2.0 | 1,162 (-13%) | 7mo | $159,000 | $137 | 64 |
| 3 W Mountain Creek Dr #5 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,136 (-15%) | 13mo | $187,500 | $165 | 57 |
| 45 W Townhouse Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,244 (-7%) | 17mo | $195,000 | $157 | 57 |
| 17 W Mountain Ln #38 | 0.16mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,452 (+9%) | 13mo | $215,000 | $148 | 55 |
| 28 W Mountain Creek Dr #27 | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,162 (-13%) | 15mo | $219,900 | $189 | 53 |
| 703 Trinidad Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,210 (-9%) | 10mo | $235,000 | $194 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.08% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.43×
- Total profit
- $-25,344
- Equity at exit
- $23,842
- IRR
- -16.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-33,967
- Equity at exit
- $13,825
Cash invested: $44,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.0 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $199,000 ($156/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 58 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -12.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75052
- Home prices YoY
- -26.3%
- Rents YoY
- 0.1%
- Active inventory
- 620
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,771 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$839
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$200 /mo · $2,398/yr
- Insurance
- −$67
- HOA
- −$208
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$372
- Net cashflow
- $86
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $196 | -5% $141 | +0% $86 | +5% $31 | +10% $-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-54 | -5% $16 | +0% $86 | +5% $156 | +10% $226 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $166 | -0.5pp $127 | base $86 | +0.5pp $44 | +1.0pp $2 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $39,975
- Closing costs
- $4,797
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 E Mountain Creek Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1330 | $1,600 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 66 E Mountain Creek Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,850 | $1.45 | 142d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 76 E Mountain Creek Dr Unit 23 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1424 | $1,600 | $1.12 | 118d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6 W Mountain Creek Dr #29 Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,295 | $1.19 | 38d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 19 E Mountain Creek Ct Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $1,350 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 19 E Mountain Creek Ct Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $1,350 | $1.26 | 55d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 42 W Mountain Creek Dr Unit 3 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1584 | $3,400 | $2.15 | 123d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 42 W Mountain Creek Dr Unit 3 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1584 | $3,200 | $2.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 36 W Mountain Creek Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1156 | $1,400 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 30 W Mountain Creek Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1162 | $1,495 | $1.29 | 52d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 22 E Townhouse Ln #31 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1392 | $1,950 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7 E Mountain Ln Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1562 | $1,795 | $1.15 | 16d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7 E Mountain Ln Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1562 | $1,795 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7 W Mountain Ln Unit 37 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1562 | $2,300 | $1.47 | 73d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 26 E Townhouse Ln #31 Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $1,790 | $1.67 | 144d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 21 W Townhouse Ln #33 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1424 | $1,700 | $1.19 | 7d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 35 W Mountain Ln #43 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,700 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 36 W Creek Ln Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1136 | $1,500 | $1.32 | 165d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 57 W Townhouse Ln #18 Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1452 | $1,900 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2905 Glenwood St Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1304 | $1,350 | $1.04 | 48d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2905 Glenwood St Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1304 | $1,350 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2902 S Belt Line Rd Grand Prairie, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 955 | $2,400 | $2.51 | 184d | 9 | 0.33mi |
| 2902 S Belt Line Rd Grand Prairie, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 955 | $2,400 | $2.51 | 10d | 12 | 0.33mi |
| 2966 S Belt Line Rd Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $1,439 | $1.40 | 14d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2934 S Belt Line Rd Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $1,169 | $1.14 | 29d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2934 S Belt Line Rd Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1025 | $1,169 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 762 E Warrior Trl Unit D Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $1,550 | $1.63 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 754 E Warrior Trl Unit D Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,150 | $1.24 | 95d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3326 Country Club Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1770 | $1,300 | $0.73 | 1d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1110 Cielo Vista Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1348 | $1,700 | $1.26 | 56d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 725 Southridge Ct Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1392 | $2,100 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 809 Cielo Vista Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1365 | $1,750 | $1.28 | 134d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 1016 Baja Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,200 | $1.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1016 Baja Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,200 | $1.48 | 1d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2584 Taos Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $2,135 | $1.27 | 2d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2604 Nina Cir Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 946 | $1,900 | $2.01 | 6d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2604 Nina Cir Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $1,850 | $1.64 | 184d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2610 Nina Cir Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,850 | $1.53 | 23d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 2610 Nina Cir Grand Prairie, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1210 | $1,850 | $1.53 | 1d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 305 Trinidad Dr Grand Prairie, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1210 | $1,350 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions: From I-20E, exit Belt Line N. Right on SE 14th St. Left on Warrior; unit in the corner.
- Financial info
- Accepts Cash and Conventional financingSecond mortgage: No
- HOA & community
- Mandatory associationMonthly association fee of $208HOA covers maintenance of grounds and structure, management fees, sewer and waterHOA management company: Mountain Creek HOA
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carport with 2 covered spaces (2 carport spaces)
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerMunicipal utility district: No
- Home design
- TownhouseAttached propertyOne storyLocated in Mountain Creek Townhouses 2 subdivisionBuilt in 1973
- Construction
- Brick and frame constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Community poolSidewalksCorner unit (per directions)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeRefrigeratorElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (both on level 1; primary bedroom 10 x 14; second bedroom 10 x 14)
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)Ceiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Cable TV availableWalk-in closet(s)One living areaOne dining area3 total rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupStacked washer/dryer areaWasher and dryer included
HOA detail $208/mo · $2,496/yr
- Likely covers
- watersewerlandscaping
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $159,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $159,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $159,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $159,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $159,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $159,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $159,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $159,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $159,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $159,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $159,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $159,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $164,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $164,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $164,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $164,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $164,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $164,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $164,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $164,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $164,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $164,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $164,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $164,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $164,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $164,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $164,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $164,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $164,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $164,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $164,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $164,500 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $164,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $164,500 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $164,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $164,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $164,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $164,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $164,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $164,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $164,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $164,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $164,500 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $164,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $164,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $164,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $164,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $164,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $164,500 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $164,500 Active 123 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,249
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,957
- − Property taxes
- −$2,398
- − Insurance
- −$800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,700
- − Management
- −$1,700
- − HOA
- −$2,496
- − Depreciation
- −$4,652
- Taxable loss
- −$1,454
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$349
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,379/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 23 photos
This well-maintained corner unit townhome is in good condition with modern appliances and woodgrain-style tile floors. It offers a great location and is ready for a new owner or renter.
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting interior walls — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both upgrading kitchen appliances — modernizes the space and attracts more buyers ↑
- Both landscaping improvements — enhances curb appeal and attracts more renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Grand Prairie ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4821420
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▼ -21.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,094
- Composite
- 27.95/100
- National rank
- #6861
- State rank
- #572 of 826 in TX
Livability — Grand Prairie
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #33
- US rank
- #1660
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Grand Prairie, TX
- County
- Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
- City population
- 201,439
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 97,278
- Household income
- $89,301
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,979,839 people
- By 2030
- 3,191,823 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 3,619,611 · +21.5%
- By 2050
- 4,026,915 · +35.1%
- By 2075
- 4,957,073 · +66.4%
- By 2100
- 5,508,725 · +84.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.71)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 39% Black 29% White 19% Two or more races 16% Asian 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 62% English-only · Spanish 27% Vietnamese 4% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Dallas
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -103.08%
- Current HPI
- 289.3711
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.08%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-2.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-22 Price Changed $164,500 NTREIS
- 2026-05-19 Listed $169,500 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…