5455 Pine Burr Blvd · Beaumont, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$45,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- Listed 32 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $45k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $436 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($956 rent vs $45k).
- Recommended offer: $44k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 17.9% vs local median 5.3% in Beaumont — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#739 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
- Beaumont ISD (urban): math 14% / reading 22% proficiency, ranked #789 of 826 in TX (top 96%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Dr Mae E Jones-Clark El (math 8% / reading 9%, grade F, #4,298 of 4,322 statewide, top 99%, 569 students, 97% FRL, charter); Smith Middle (math 4% / reading 8%, grade F, #1,659 of 1,662 statewide, top 100%, 475 students, 90% FRL, charter) — zoned schools average 93% FRL vs 69% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 130 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 343 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $311 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 33 days — a 3% lower offer ($44k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 33 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.13% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.91%
- Cash-on-cash
- 41.51%
- DSCR
- 2.85
- GRM
- 3.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $88,500
- List price
- $45,000
- Delta
- -49.15%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3845 W Lynwood Dr | 1.21mi | 2/1.0 | 734 (+6%) | 24mo | $35,000 | $48 | 36 |
| 3630 Steelton St | 1.29mi | 2/1.0 | 856 (+23%) | 8mo | $115,000 | $134 | 33 |
| 2210 Utica St | 1.44mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 864 (+24%) | 5mo | $62,000 | $72 | 31 |
| 6064 Bedford Dr | 2.13mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (+10%) | 41mo | $65,000 | $85 | 28 |
| 6240 Bedford Dr | 2.19mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (+10%) | 42mo | $95,500 | $124 | 28 |
| 3625 Steelton St | 1.28mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 891 (+28%) | 29mo | $139,900 | $157 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 38.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.63×
- Total profit
- $20,485
- Equity at exit
- $6,710
- IRR
- 44.6%
- Equity multiple
- 5.26×
- Total profit
- $53,660
- Equity at exit
- $3,891
Cash invested: $12,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active
- Median asking
- $86,750 ($106/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 89 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77708
- Active inventory
- 130
- Price-to-rent
- 3.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $956 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$236
- Tax from tax record
- −$65 /mo · $781/yr
- Insurance
- −$19
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$201
- Net cashflow
- $436
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $461 | -5% $449 | +0% $436 | +5% $423 | +10% $410 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $360 | -5% $398 | +0% $436 | +5% $474 | +10% $511 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $458 | -0.5pp $447 | base $436 | +0.5pp $424 | +1.0pp $412 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,250
- Closing costs
- $1,350
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5080 Helbig Rd Beaumont, TX | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $450 | $0.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 4630 Collier St Beaumont, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 928 | $1,272 | $1.37 | 0d | 10 | 0.54mi |
| 4162 Treadway Rd #12 Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $950 | $1.32 | 164d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4162 Treadway Rd Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $975 | $1.35 | 1d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4162 Treadway Rd Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $975 | $1.35 | 21d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4162 Treadway Rd Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $975 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4162 Treadway Rd Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $975 | $1.35 | 164d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4162 Treadway Rd #8 Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $950 | $1.32 | 8d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4166 Treadway Rd #6 Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $975 | $1.35 | 2d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 4164 Treadway Rd #1 Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $975 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 3910 Treadway Rd Beaumont, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 811 | $1,189 | $1.47 | 0d | 20 | 0.63mi |
| 4110 Arthur Ln Beaumont, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 762 | $850 | $1.12 | 18d | 2 | 0.64mi |
| 4110 Arthur Ln Apt 15 Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 676 | $900 | $1.33 | 50d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 4110 Arthur Ln Apt 24 Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 676 | $725 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 3155 French Rd Beaumont, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 861 | $892 | $1.04 | 50d | 11 | 0.82mi |
| 2555 Pierce St Unit Rear Down Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $795 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 101 Bennett Rd Beaumont, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 850 | $926 | $1.09 | 0d | 2 | 1.15mi |
| 5550 Folsom Dr Beaumont, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 741 | $1,311 | $1.77 | 10d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 2575 Primrose St Apt 2 Beaumont, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $900 | $1.29 | 6d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 2270 Johnson St Beaumont, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $800 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 2270 Johnson St Unit B Beaumont, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $700 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 3565 Delaware St Beaumont, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 694 | $868 | $1.25 | 1d | 5 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- French Heights subdivision
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family residence
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
Listing history 33 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $45,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $45,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $45,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $45,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $45,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $45,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $45,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $45,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $45,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $45,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $45,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $45,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $45,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $45,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $45,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $45,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $45,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $45,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $45,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $45,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $45,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $45,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $45,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $45,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $45,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $45,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $45,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $45,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $45,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $45,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $45,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $45,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-04-24$45,000 Active
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $781 · $65/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $824 · $69/mo
- Expected delta
- +$43/yr (+$4/mo · 5.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,478
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,521
- − Property taxes
- −$781
- − Insurance
- −$225
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$918
- − Management
- −$918
- − Depreciation
- −$1,309
- Taxable income
- $4,806
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,153
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,076/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The home requires significant repairs and updates, including a new roof, exterior painting, and flooring replacement, to improve its condition and value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of wear and discoloration suggest significant damage.
- Major siding — Peeling paint and wear indicate the need for replacement.
- Major flooring — Visible wear and tear suggest the need for replacement or repair.
- Major interior walls — Peeling paint and discoloration indicate the need for repainting or replacement.
- Minor landscaping — Overgrown vegetation can be trimmed and landscaped to improve curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both roof replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both exterior painting — Fresh paint will enhance the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
- Both flooring replacement — New flooring will improve the home's condition and value. ↑
- Both interior painting — Fresh paint will improve the home's condition and value. ↑
- Rental landscaping — A well-maintained yard will attract tenants and improve rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Beaumont ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4809670
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 22% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,683
- Composite
- 15.43/100
- National rank
- #9316
- State rank
- #789 of 826 in TX
Livability — Beaumont
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #739
- US rank
- #13710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Beaumont, TX
- County
- Jefferson · 259,015 people
- City population
- 125,901
- Metro
- Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,398
- Household income
- $59,865
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 259,015 people
- By 2030
- 260,685 · +0.6%
- By 2040
- 263,309 · +1.7%
- By 2050
- 265,237 · +2.4%
- By 2075
- 270,193 · +4.3%
- By 2100
- 255,628 · -1.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Black (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 65% White 23% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 6% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 6% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+8.9) · D 45.1% · R 54.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.1pp toward R · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: -8.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+8.9 2020: R+1.6 2016: R+0.5 2012: D+1.6 2008: D+2.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -107.07%
- Current HPI
- 171.4951
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-10-06 Listed $45,000 BBOR
Property tax history
+3.3%/yrLatest (2026): $781 · +10.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…