🏗️ New Construction
Harmony Plan · Mesquite, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.8/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.8/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$374,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This two-story home has a convenient layout that offers endless possibilities. On the first floor are four bedrooms, including the owner's suite with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet, as well as an open-concept living area with a formal dining room attached. Upstairs is a versatile game room that can easily serve as a home office or storage area.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- En-suite bathroom
- Owner's suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $375k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-732 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $364k (2.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $319k (15.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $319k (15.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#358 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A-; Watch: crime F, commute F.
- Mesquite ISD (suburban): math 35% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #536 of 826 in TX (top 65%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Gentry El (math 34% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,769 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 637 students, 79% FRL); Berry Middle (math 45% / reading 41%, grade D-, #540 of 1,662 statewide, top 33%, 579 students, 76% FRL); Horn H S (math 41% / reading 36%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 3,029 students, 74% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 858 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 269 days — a 12% lower offer ($330k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 269 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.68% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.43%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.67%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 12.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $470,271
- List price
- $374,999
- Delta
- -20.26%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409 Casting Rdg | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,253 (-5%) | 0mo | $499,900 | $222 | 72 |
| 2427 Decoy Dr | 0.62mi | 4/2.5 | 2,381 (+0%) | 0mo | $295,000 | $124 | 70 |
| 1412 Casting Rdg | 0.23mi | 4/4.0 | 2,575 (+8%) | 4mo | $498,900 | $194 | 66 |
| 1921 Sapphire Run | 0.42mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,508 (+6%) | 1mo | $441,688 | $176 | 63 |
| 1936 Jade Forest Ln | 0.41mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,204 (-7%) | 1mo | $354,900 | $161 | 61 |
| 3212 Cantura Dr | 0.38mi | 4/3.5 | 2,706 (+14%) | 3mo | $368,900 | $136 | 52 |
| 2004 Blue Moon Bay | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 | 2,726 (+15%) | 2mo | $549,900 | $202 | 48 |
| 2025 Osage Trl | 0.73mi | 4/2.5 | 2,155 (-9%) | 4mo | $349,990 | $162 | 47 |
| 1627 Cedarbrook Dr | 0.69mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,587 (+9%) | 2mo | $329,900 | $128 | 46 |
| 2831 Jeremy Dr | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 | 2,644 (+11%) | 3mo | $379,900 | $144 | 42 |
| 2616 Cantura Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,086 (-12%) | 2mo | $324,999 | $156 | 42 |
| 2001 San Simeon Dr | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,059 (-13%) | 1mo | $305,000 | $148 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.07% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.00×
- Total profit
- $-131,897
- Equity at exit
- $70,119
- IRR
- -54.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.59×
- Total profit
- $-210,008
- Equity at exit
- $40,660
Cash invested: $131,676 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 225 active · 53 under contract
- Months of supply
- 35.5 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $403,990 ($173/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 195 d
- This list price
- 36% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75181
- Home prices YoY
- -9.4%
- Rents YoY
- 0.1%
- Active inventory
- 858
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,187 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,466
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$588 /mo · $7,054/yr
- Insurance
- −$196
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$669
- Net cashflow
- $-732
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-407 | -5% $-569 | +0% $-732 | +5% $-894 | +10% $-1,057 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-984 | -5% $-858 | +0% $-732 | +5% $-606 | +10% $-480 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-495 | -0.5pp $-612 | base $-732 | +0.5pp $-854 | +1.0pp $-978 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $117,568
- Closing costs
- $14,108
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1908 Twisted Tree Ln Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2713 | $2,795 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1908 Twisted Tree Ln Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2750 | $3,670 | $1.33 | 165d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1808 Sierra Rose Trce Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2298 | $2,900 | $1.26 | 75d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2233 San Simeon Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3012 | $4,000 | $1.33 | 13d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2233 San Simeon Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3012 | $3,850 | $1.28 | 3d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2137 San Simeon Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2661 | $2,391 | $0.90 | 85d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2201 Cantura Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2432 | $2,700 | $1.11 | 140d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2616 Widgeon Way Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1619 | $2,800 | $1.73 | 27d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2616 Widgeon Way Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1619 | $2,800 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1817 Cedarbriar Dr Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2538 | $3,495 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2520 Buck Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2436 | $2,520 | $1.03 | 2d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2528 Widgeon Way Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2223 | $2,609 | $1.17 | 2d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2324 Cantura Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2190 | $2,500 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2508 Hawk Dr Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1771 | $2,200 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2508 Hawk Dr Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1771 | $2,225 | $1.26 | 75d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2439 Whitetail Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2484 | $2,800 | $1.13 | 165d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 3717 Grace Ln Unit Labs Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 4.5 | 3275 | $3,640 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1809 Osage Trl Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2022 | $2,599 | $1.29 | 158d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1805 Osage Trl Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1915 | $2,795 | $1.46 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 3110 Antelope Dr Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2390 | $3,800 | $1.59 | 13d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 3110 Antelope Dr Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2390 | $3,800 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2512 Comstock Ln Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3089 | $2,699 | $0.87 | 17d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 2512 Comstock Ln Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3089 | $2,695 | $0.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 732 Creekview Ct Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2313 | $3,495 | $1.51 | 184d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1421 Nimitz Way Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2828 | $2,310 | $0.82 | 57d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 808 Creekside Dr Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1886 | $2,200 | $1.17 | 95d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2404 Waterloo Ln Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2632 | $1,568 | $0.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2008 Cheshire Ct Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2003 | $3,675 | $1.83 | 130d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 815 Valleycreek Rd Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1788 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 184d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2324 Boardwalk Dr Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2884 | $3,000 | $1.04 | 6d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2324 Boardwalk Dr Mesquite, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2884 | $3,000 | $1.04 | 22d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1332 Nimitz Way Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2109 | $2,155 | $1.02 | 50d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2332 Boardwalk Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2651 | $3,295 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 2332 Boardwalk Dr Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2651 | $3,295 | $1.24 | 90d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1309 Dawson Way Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1952 | $2,225 | $1.14 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1309 Dawson Way Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1952 | $2,222 | $1.14 | 148d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1320 Junction Run Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1791 | $2,395 | $1.34 | 113d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1320 Junction Run Mesquite, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1791 | $2,450 | $1.37 | 130d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1308 Dawson Way Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2476 | $3,573 | $1.44 | 165d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 1308 Dawson Way Mesquite, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2476 | $3,573 | $1.44 | 1d | 1 | 1.08mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-31days on market $374,999 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $374,999 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $374,999 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $374,999 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $374,999 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $374,999 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $374,999 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $374,999 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $374,999 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $374,999 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $374,999 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $374,999 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $374,999 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $374,999 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $374,999 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $374,999 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $374,999 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $374,999 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $374,999 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $374,999 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $374,999 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $374,999 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $374,999 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $374,999 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $374,999 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $374,999 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $374,999 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $374,999 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $374,999 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $374,999 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $374,999 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $374,999 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $374,999 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $374,999 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $374,999 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $374,999 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $374,999 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $374,999 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $374,999 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $374,999 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $374,999 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $374,999 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $374,999 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $374,999 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $374,999 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $374,999 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $374,999 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $374,999 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $374,999 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $374,999 Active 211 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $38,250
- − Mortgage interest
- −$26,343
- − Property taxes
- −$7,054
- − Insurance
- −$2,351
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,060
- − Management
- −$3,060
- − Depreciation
- −$13,681
- Taxable loss
- −$17,299
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,152
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,630/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in excellent condition with a good layout and curb appeal. Minor maintenance and painting could further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental Inspect and clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and reduce maintenance costs ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mesquite ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4830390
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,372
- Composite
- 29.06/100
- National rank
- #6606
- State rank
- #536 of 826 in TX
Livability — Mesquite
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #358
- US rank
- #7743
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mesquite, TX
- County
- Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
- City population
- 150,788
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,788
- Household income
- $111,052
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 29% of renters
Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,979,839 people
- By 2030
- 3,191,823 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 3,619,611 · +21.5%
- By 2050
- 4,026,915 · +35.1%
- By 2075
- 4,957,073 · +66.4%
- By 2100
- 5,508,725 · +84.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.71)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 39% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 21% White 16% Asian 5% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 27% Tagalog/Filipino 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Dallas
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -26.63%
- Current HPI
- 257.0959
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.07%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-12-05 Listed $374,999 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…